Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

jockey at course

David Probert at Wolverhampton

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is David Probert's record at Wolverhampton? David Probert has ridden 154 winners from 1,342 rides at Wolverhampton since January 2016 (11%). The latest winner there was Shamacid (IRE) on 26 Aug 2026.
  • How does David Probert's record at Wolverhampton compare with other courses? At Wolverhampton, David Probert has a 11.5% strike rate against 11.7% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which trainer has David Probert ridden the most winners for at Wolverhampton? Andrew Balding, with 16 wins from 128 rides (13%) together at Wolverhampton since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Wolverhampton for David Probert? Thapa Vc (IRE), with 2 wins from 2 runs (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Wolverhampton since 2016
154 wins from 1,342 rides (11%)
Prize money at Wolverhampton
£1,215,030 GB
Last winner here
26 Aug 2026: Shamacid (IRE)
Rides here since last winner
12 rides

Wolverhampton v everywhere else

RacesAt WolverhamptonOther courses
All races154 wins from 1,342 rides (11%)990 wins from 8,459 rides (12%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20265135.9%1325.5%£31,283 GB
Flat 2025851416.5%3440.0%£105,638 GB
Flat 20241672112.6%5231.1%£174,984 GB
Flat 202311975.9%2722.7%£80,282 GB
Flat 20221192218.5%4840.3%£186,790 GB
Flat 20211671810.8%4526.9%£132,203 GB
Flat 20201651810.9%5432.7%£125,270 GB
Flat 20192362711.4%7933.5%£223,038 GB
Jumps 2018/19100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 20181281511.7%3426.6%£95,654 GB
Flat 20177468.1%1824.3%£46,175 GB
Flat 201630310.0%723.3%£13,714 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · handicap100.0%00.0%£0
Flat AW · non-handicap3643710.2%10528.8%£300,808 GB
Flat AW · handicap97611712.0%30631.4%£914,222 GB
NH Flat100.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f4015012.5%12831.9%
7f to 1m2703111.5%7828.9%
9f to 11f428399.1%12629.4%
12f to 13f1561912.2%5132.7%
14f and over861517.4%2832.6%
Up to 2m1f100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Standard1,30915311.7%40631.0%
Standard to Slow3213.1%515.6%
Not recorded100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January1631911.7%5332.5%
February1201815.0%4335.8%
March1712112.3%5632.7%
April851517.6%3035.3%
May5024.0%1122.0%
June27622.2%1140.7%
July8389.6%2631.3%
August79911.4%2329.1%
September7379.6%1926.0%
October1241512.1%4233.9%
November1431611.2%4330.1%
December224188.0%5424.1%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Listed200.0%150.0%£13,708 GB
Class 234617.6%1132.4%£151,936 GB
Class 340922.5%1332.5%£95,293 GB
Class 41702615.3%4928.8%£218,905 GB
Class 5489489.8%14629.9%£354,658 GB
Class 65926210.5%18631.4%£368,810 GB
Class 76116.7%350.0%£3,443 GB
Unclassified9222.2%222.2%£8,279 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Wolverhampton

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Thapa Vc (IRE) silksThapa Vc (IRE)22231 Jan 2231 Jan 22
Street Kid (IRE) silksStreet Kid (IRE)22227 Nov 2127 Nov 21
Seixas (IRE) silksSeixas (IRE)22230 Oct 2130 Oct 21
Horn Of Plenty (GB) silksHorn Of Plenty (GB)22226 Jan 2126 Jan 21
Autumn War (IRE) silksAutumn War (IRE)22218 Dec 2018 Dec 20
Olaudah (GB) silksOlaudah (GB)2229 Jul 199 Jul 19
The Daley Express (IRE) silksThe Daley Express (IRE)42227 Nov 2122 Dec 21
Plansina (GB) silksPlansina (GB)42212 Mar 217 Feb 22
Flaming Marvel (IRE)42226 Feb 1919 Oct 19
Blame Culture (USA) silksBlame Culture (USA)42320 Feb 191 Feb 21
Maharajas Express (GB) silksMaharajas Express (GB)62324 Feb 2517 Aug 26
Split Elevens (GB) silksSplit Elevens (GB)6247 Oct 2410 Apr 26
Union Rose (GB) silksUnion Rose (GB)62319 Jan 1919 Dec 19
False Id (GB) silksFalse Id (GB)72526 Dec 1810 Jun 20
Flatley (GB) silksFlatley (GB)82426 Jan 242 Mar 24
Yasir (USA) silksYasir (USA)102615 Dec 183 Feb 20
Viola Park (GB) silksViola Park (GB)142712 Oct 1931 Jan 21
Boilermaker (FR) silksBoilermaker (FR)11126 Aug 2626 Aug 26
Shamacid (IRE) silksShamacid (IRE)11126 Aug 2626 Aug 26
Beaune (IRE) silksBeaune (IRE)11121 Apr 2621 Apr 26

Trainers at Wolverhampton

TrainerRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Andrew Balding1281612.5%395 Oct 26
Ronald Harris921112.0%2916 Dec 24
Ian Williams29517.2%1217 Aug 26
Adrian Wintle23521.7%84 Jun 24
Sir Mark Todd13538.5%530 Dec 24
Alan King31412.9%823 Nov 24
Charles Hills15426.7%622 Nov 23
Mark Usher3837.9%1111 May 26
Mark Loughnane3239.4%1126 Aug 26
Henry Candy12325.0%64 Dec 21
Kevin Philippart de Foy12325.0%623 Jun 25
Philip McBride10330.0%42 Jul 18
Sean Woods4375.0%426 Aug 26
Tony Carroll4724.3%115 Jan 23
Rae Guest2328.7%528 Jan 25
Patrick Chamings19210.5%35 Oct 26
Bernard Llewellyn17211.8%621 Apr 26
James Unett13215.4%325 Nov 21
Sophie Leech13215.4%63 Feb 20
Michael Herrington13215.4%52 Oct 26

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Wolverhampton

DateHorseRaceClassDistTrainerSPPrize
9 Mar 19Zwayyan (GB) silksZwayyan (GB)sunracing.co.uk Lincoln Trial HandicapClass 21m½fAndrew Balding7/1£31,125
12 Mar 22Notre Belle Bete (GB) silksNotre Belle Bete (GB)MansionBet Lincoln Trial HandicapClass 21m½fAndrew Balding5/1£25,770
11 Mar 17Go Far (GB) silksGo Far (GB)Betway Sprint HandicapClass 26fAlan Bailey14/1£15,563
26 Dec 19Felix (GB) silksFelix (GB)Betway HandicapClass 21m1½fMarco Botti6/1£12,450
18 Dec 20Venturous (IRE) silksVenturous (IRE)Betway HandicapClass 25fDavid Barron9/1£11,972
10 Jan 22Fox Tal (GB) silksFox Tal (GB)Betway Conditions StakesClass 21m1½fAndrew Balding6/4F£10,308
9 Mar 24Ferrous (IRE) silksFerrous (IRE)BetUK. Home Of The Acca HandicapClass 36fJack Channon100/30£13,085
8 Mar 25Sir Les Patterson (GB) silksSir Les Patterson (GB)£30 In Free Bets With BetUK HandicapClass 36fHarry Eustace17/2£7,956
18 Oct 19Rampant Lion (IRE) silksRampant Lion (IRE)wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk HandicapClass 31m½fWilliam Jarvis40/1£7,763
8 Mar 25Fearnot (IRE) silksFearnot (IRE)Boost Your Acca At BetMGM Novice StakesClass 37fClive Cox5/2£7,668
26 Feb 19Swiss Storm (GB)Betway HandicapClass 31m1½fMichael Bell7/2£7,439
21 Feb 19Liberation Day (GB)Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost HandicapClass 36fTom Dascombe11/2£7,439
1 Dec 20De Vegas Kid (IRE) silksDe Vegas Kid (IRE)Bombardier "March To Your Own Drum" HandicapClass 31m½fTony Carroll10/1£7,246
20 Oct 18Bartholomeu Dias (GB)Keep Calm Keep Trucking With KGT HandicapClass 31m4fCharles Hills8/1£7,246
27 Nov 21Street Kid (IRE) silksStreet Kid (IRE)MansionBet Proud Partners Of AWC HandicapClass 37fKevin Philippart De Foy13/8F£6,019

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.