Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Zaraslad
- TrainerNoel Meade
- OwnerMiss G O'Brien
- FamilyStrong Slave
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1995
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Nov 2001, Thurles (IRE) (12/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 01 | Thurles (IRE) | 12/16 | 33/1 | dist | D J Casey | Noel Meade | European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m2f | Yielding to Soft | 11-9 | Dantes Bank (IRE) | €9,732 | 11 | 1/13 |
| 18 Nov 01 | Navan (IRE) | 5/16 | 33/1 | dist | Michael McAlister | Noel Meade | European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 11-7 | Macs Gildoran (GB) | €9,290 | 10 | 0/12 |
| 8 Nov 01 | Thurles (IRE) | 9/16 | 25/1 | dist | Ian Power | Noel Meade | Loughmore European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding to Soft | 11-7 | Strontium (IRE) | €9,732 | 21 | 0/14 |
| 18 Oct 01 | Punchestown (IRE) | 11/26 | 20/1 | dist | Ian Power | Noel Meade | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 10-13 | Supreme Venture (IRE) | €10,617 | 184 | 1/24 |
| 17 Apr 01 | Cork (IRE) | 26/28 | 12/1 | dist | Paul Carberry | Noel Meade | Munster Waste Management Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 11-6 | Keevers (IRE) | €8,848 | - | 5/25 |
European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 01
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- D J Casey
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Dantes Bank (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,732
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/13
European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 01
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Michael McAlister
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Macs Gildoran (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,290
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/12
Loughmore European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 01
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ian Power
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Loughmore European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Strontium (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,732
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/14
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 01
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/26
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ian Power
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Supreme Venture (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,617
- Days
- 184
- Future form
- 1/24
Munster Waste Management Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 01
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 26/28
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Paul Carberry
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Race
- Munster Waste Management Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Keevers (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,848
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 5/25
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 01 | Thurles (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | 12/16 | Dantes Bank (IRE) | 1 | 16 Dec 01 | Cork (IRE) | Mallow Novice Chase |
| 18 Oct 01 | Punchestown (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | 11/26 | Double Bogey Blues (IRE) | 4 | 8 Nov 01 | Thurles (IRE) | Matterhorn Hurdle |
| 17 Apr 01 | Cork (IRE) | Munster Waste Management Maiden Hurdle | 26/28 | Keevers (IRE) | 1 | 29 Apr 01 | Cork (IRE) | Carbon Group Handicap Hurdle |
| 17 Apr 01 | Cork (IRE) | Munster Waste Management Maiden Hurdle | 26/28 | Supreme Venture (IRE) | 2 | 18 Oct 01 | Punchestown (IRE) | I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II) |
| 17 Apr 01 | Cork (IRE) | Munster Waste Management Maiden Hurdle | 26/28 | Its A Goal (IRE) | 3 | 8 Dec 01 | Clonmel (IRE) | Clonmel Oil/Stat Oil European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 17 Apr 01 | Cork (IRE) | Munster Waste Management Maiden Hurdle | 26/28 | Oneofthesimpsons (IRE) | 5 | 22 Apr 01 | Listowel (IRE) | Triton Showers Maiden Hurdle |
| 17 Apr 01 | Cork (IRE) | Munster Waste Management Maiden Hurdle | 26/28 | Golden Row (IRE) | 6 | 20 May 01 | Navan (IRE) | Scanlons Pub Of Kilberry Maiden Hurdle (Div I) |
- 12/1629 Nov 01 · Thurles (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 01
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 12/16
- Winner next time
- Dantes Bank (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Dec 01
- Race won
- Mallow Novice Chase
- 11/2618 Oct 01 · Punchestown (IRE)
I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 01
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- 11/26
- Winner next time
- Double Bogey Blues (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 8 Nov 01
- Race won
- Matterhorn Hurdle
- 26/2817 Apr 01 · Cork (IRE)
Munster Waste Management Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 01
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Munster Waste Management Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 26/28
- Winner next time
- Keevers (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Apr 01
- Race won
- Carbon Group Handicap Hurdle
- 26/2817 Apr 01 · Cork (IRE)
Munster Waste Management Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 01
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Munster Waste Management Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 26/28
- Winner next time
- Supreme Venture (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Oct 01
- Race won
- I.N.H. Stallion Owners European Breeders Fund Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- 26/2817 Apr 01 · Cork (IRE)
Munster Waste Management Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 01
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Munster Waste Management Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 26/28
- Winner next time
- Its A Goal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 8 Dec 01
- Race won
- Clonmel Oil/Stat Oil European Breeders Fund Mares Maiden Hurdle
- 26/2817 Apr 01 · Cork (IRE)
Munster Waste Management Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 01
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Munster Waste Management Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 26/28
- Winner next time
- Oneofthesimpsons (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 22 Apr 01
- Race won
- Triton Showers Maiden Hurdle
- 26/2817 Apr 01 · Cork (IRE)
Munster Waste Management Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 01
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Munster Waste Management Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 26/28
- Winner next time
- Golden Row (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 20 May 01
- Race won
- Scanlons Pub Of Kilberry Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noel Meade | 17 Apr 01 | 29 Nov 01 | 26/28 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Noel Meade
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- First run
- 17 Apr 01
- Last run
- 29 Nov 01
- First run for yard
- 26/28
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 17 Apr 01 | 29 Nov 01 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 17 Apr 01
- Last run
- 29 Nov 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Power | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D J Casey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Michael McAlister | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ian Power
- Jockey
- Ian Power
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D J Casey
- Jockey
- D J Casey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Michael McAlister
- Jockey
- Michael McAlister
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Carberry
- Jockey
- Paul Carberry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noel Meade | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Noel Meade
- Trainer
- Noel Meade
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCamden Town (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireCamden Town (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStrong Slave (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStrong Gale (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Strong Slave (IRE) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camden Town (GB) | Strong Slave (IRE) | Strong Gale (IRE) | gelding | Flat 10.1f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f |
Camden Town (GB)
- Sire
- Camden Town (GB)
- Damsire
- Strong Gale (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.1f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Camden Town (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,148 | 175 | 476 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 742 | 62 | 158 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 455 | 32 | 102 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 142 | 11 | 32 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,148
- Wins
- 175
- Placed
- 476
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 742
- Wins
- 62
- Placed
- 158
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 455
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 102
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 142
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 32
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Camden Town (GB) × Strong Gale mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 1 | £484 | €500 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 1 | £484 | €500 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sayitifyoulikeit (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| The Lees (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Zaraslad (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Consultation (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
| K H Flyer (IRE) | 13 | 0 | 0 | £484 | €0 |
Sayitifyoulikeit (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Lees (IRE)
- Horse
- The Lees (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Zaraslad (IRE)
- Horse
- Zaraslad (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Consultation (IRE)
- Horse
- Consultation (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
K H Flyer (IRE)
- Horse
- K H Flyer (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Camden Town (GB) out of Strong Slave (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Brush Aside (USA)
- Folesclave (IRE)0W · 9R
Female line
- 1Strong Slave (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Zaraslad foaled?
Zaraslad (IRE) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Zaraslad?
Zaraslad (IRE) is by Camden Town (GB) out of Strong Slave (IRE), a daughter of Strong Gale (IRE).
Who trained Zaraslad?
Zaraslad (IRE) was trained by Noel Meade and owned by Miss G O'Brien at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Zaraslad's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Zaraslad (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
Is Zaraslad still racing?
Zaraslad (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 November 2001 at Thurles (IRE) in the European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase, finishing 12th of 16, and has not run there since.
What is Zaraslad's record at Thurles (IRE)?
Zaraslad (IRE) ran most often at Thurles (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated