Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Zamunda
- TrainerPaul Nolan
- OwnerMrs Kathleen Quinn
- FamilyFlaming Rose
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2000
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €12,420 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Sep 2003, Fairyhouse (IRE) (13/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Aug 2002, Tipperary (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 13/14 | 16/1 | dist | John Cullen | Paul Nolan | Lar Foley 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Firm | 10-7 | - | b | Swift Spirit (IRE) | €8,280 | 24 | 0/13 |
| 27 Aug 03 | Tralee (IRE) | 8/11 | 16/1 | dist | Jim Culloty | Paul Nolan | Val's Bar and Bistro 3-Y-O Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Firm | 10-5 | - | - | More Rainbows (IRE) | €8,970 | 107 | 1/10 |
| 12 May 03 | Killarney (IRE) | 15/15 | 14/1 | dist | P Shanahan | C Collins | M D O'Shea & Sons Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Soft | 9-1 | 79 | b | Cache Creek (IRE) | €9,315 | 16 | 4/14 |
| 26 Apr 03 | Navan (IRE) | 17/18 | 9/1 | 26 | P Shanahan | C Collins | Webster Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-4 | 79 | - | Definate Spectacle (IRE) | €10,350 | 248 | 2/17 |
| 21 Aug 02 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/16 | 4/1 | won ½ | P Shanahan | C Collins | Tipperary E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Cote D'Indie (IRE) | €12,420 | 14 | 1/15 |
| 7 Aug 02 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 7/18 | 10/1 | 5¾ | P Shanahan | C Collins | Ennistown Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 8-10 | - | - | Imazulutoo (IRE) | €12,075 | - | 0/17 |
Lar Foley 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 03
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- John Cullen
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- Race
- Lar Foley 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Swift Spirit (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/13
- 8/1127 Aug 03 · Tralee (IRE)16/1
Val's Bar and Bistro 3-Y-O Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mFirm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 03
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jim Culloty
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- Race
- Val's Bar and Bistro 3-Y-O Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- More Rainbows (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 107
- Future form
- 1/10
M D O'Shea & Sons Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 03
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/15
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- M D O'Shea & Sons Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Cache Creek (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,315
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 4/14
Webster Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 17/18
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 26
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Webster Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Definate Spectacle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 248
- Future form
- 2/17
Tipperary E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 02
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Tipperary E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cote D'Indie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,420
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/15
Ennistown Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 02
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/18
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Ennistown Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Imazulutoo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,075
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 03 | Tralee (IRE) | Val's Bar and Bistro 3-Y-O Hurdle | 8/11 | Corporate Express (IRE) | 3 | 15 May 04 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Strangford Fuel Maiden Hurdle |
| 12 May 03 | Killarney (IRE) | M D O'Shea & Sons Handicap | 15/15 | Cache Creek (IRE) | 1 | 13 Jun 03 | Navan (IRE) | Kitchen & Bedroom Components Ltd Handicap |
| 12 May 03 | Killarney (IRE) | M D O'Shea & Sons Handicap | 15/15 | Carranduff (IRE) | 3 | 25 May 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Mercedes Benz Michael Moore Handicap |
| 12 May 03 | Killarney (IRE) | M D O'Shea & Sons Handicap | 15/15 | National Honour (IRE) | 4 | 23 May 03 | Cork (IRE) | Tallow Handicap |
| 12 May 03 | Killarney (IRE) | M D O'Shea & Sons Handicap | 15/15 | Monalee Lass (IRE) | 7 | 1 Jun 03 | Tralee (IRE) | Caherconree Handicap |
| 26 Apr 03 | Navan (IRE) | Webster Handicap | 17/18 | Divinshki (IRE) | 5 | 8 May 03 | Tipperary (IRE) | Ashtown House Stud Maiden |
| 26 Apr 03 | Navan (IRE) | Webster Handicap | 17/18 | Pilgrims Progress (IRE) | 10 | 13 May 03 | Killarney (IRE) | Ross Golf Club Handicap |
| 21 Aug 02 | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 1/16 | Finity (USA) | 4 | 9 Sep 02 | Galway (IRE) | Castlegar European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden |
- 8/1127 Aug 03 · Tralee (IRE)
Val's Bar and Bistro 3-Y-O Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 03
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race
- Val's Bar and Bistro 3-Y-O Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Corporate Express (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 May 04
- Race won
- Strangford Fuel Maiden Hurdle
- 15/1512 May 03 · Killarney (IRE)
M D O'Shea & Sons Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 03
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- M D O'Shea & Sons Handicap
- This horse
- 15/15
- Winner next time
- Cache Creek (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 Jun 03
- Race won
- Kitchen & Bedroom Components Ltd Handicap
- 15/1512 May 03 · Killarney (IRE)
M D O'Shea & Sons Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 03
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- M D O'Shea & Sons Handicap
- This horse
- 15/15
- Winner next time
- Carranduff (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 25 May 03
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Mercedes Benz Michael Moore Handicap
- 15/1512 May 03 · Killarney (IRE)
M D O'Shea & Sons Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 03
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- M D O'Shea & Sons Handicap
- This horse
- 15/15
- Winner next time
- National Honour (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 23 May 03
- Race won
- Tallow Handicap
- 15/1512 May 03 · Killarney (IRE)
M D O'Shea & Sons Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 03
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- M D O'Shea & Sons Handicap
- This horse
- 15/15
- Winner next time
- Monalee Lass (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 1 Jun 03
- At
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race won
- Caherconree Handicap
- 17/1826 Apr 03 · Navan (IRE)
Webster Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Webster Handicap
- This horse
- 17/18
- Winner next time
- Divinshki (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 8 May 03
- Race won
- Ashtown House Stud Maiden
- 17/1826 Apr 03 · Navan (IRE)
Webster Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Webster Handicap
- This horse
- 17/18
- Winner next time
- Pilgrims Progress (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 13 May 03
- Race won
- Ross Golf Club Handicap
- 1/1621 Aug 02 · Tipperary (IRE)
Tipperary E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 02
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Tipperary E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Finity (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 9 Sep 02
- Race won
- Castlegar European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Nolan | C Collins | 27 Aug 03 | 20 Sep 03 | 8/11 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| C Collins | - | 7 Aug 02 | 12 May 03 | 7/18 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 |
Paul Nolan
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- Moved from
- C Collins
- First run
- 27 Aug 03
- Last run
- 20 Sep 03
- First run for yard
- 8/11
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
C Collins
- Trainer
- C Collins
- First run
- 7 Aug 02
- Last run
- 12 May 03
- First run for yard
- 7/18
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 | 79 | 7 Aug 02 | 12 May 03 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | 27 Aug 03 | 20 Sep 03 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 | 79 | 7 Aug 02 | 20 Sep 03 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 7 Aug 02
- Last run
- 12 May 03
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 27 Aug 03
- Last run
- 20 Sep 03
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 7 Aug 02
- Last run
- 20 Sep 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 | ||
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P Shanahan | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 | ||
| Jim Culloty | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| John Cullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P Shanahan
- Jockey
- P Shanahan
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
Jim Culloty
- Jockey
- Jim Culloty
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Cullen
- Jockey
- John Cullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Collins | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 | ||
| Paul Nolan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
C Collins
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
Paul Nolan
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSpectrum (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireSpectrum (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRainbow Quest (USA)
- Sire's damRiver Dancer (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMashmoum (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLycius (USA)
- Dam's damFlaming Rose (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mashmoum (GB) · by Lycius (USA) · 5 winners from 6 runners
- Flaming Rose (USA) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spectrum (IRE) | Mashmoum (GB) | Lycius (USA) | filly | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f |
Spectrum (IRE)
- Sire
- Spectrum (IRE)
- Damsire
- Lycius (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Spectrum (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,434 | 386 | 1,074 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,767 | 149 | 419 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 984 | 79 | 237 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 389 | 34 | 97 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,434
- Wins
- 386
- Placed
- 1,074
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,767
- Wins
- 149
- Placed
- 419
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 984
- Wins
- 79
- Placed
- 237
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 389
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 97
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Spectrum (IRE) × Lycius mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zamunda (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 |
Zamunda (GB)
- Horse
- Zamunda (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 79 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 May 03 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 79 | 0 | 15/15 |
| 26 Apr 03 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 79 | - | 17/18 |
- 15/1512 May 03 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 03
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 15/15
- 17/1826 Apr 03 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 17/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 79 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Spectrum (IRE) out of Mashmoum (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Indian's Feather (IRE)6W · 43R
By Diktat (GB)
- Pezula (GB)0W · 15R
By Trade Fair (GB)
- Usquaebach (GB)2W · 18R
By Pastoral Pursuits (GB)
- Newport Arch (GB)3W · 18R
By Piccolo (GB)
- George Fenton (GB)9W · 52R
Female line
- 1Mashmoum (GB) · by Lycius (USA)
- 2Flaming Rose (USA)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Winker Watson (GB)3W · 13R · 2 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Klammer (GB)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Blackhillsofdakota (IRE)2W · 20R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Chipaya (GB)4W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Zamunda foaled?
Zamunda (GB) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Zamunda?
Zamunda (GB) is by Spectrum (IRE) out of Mashmoum (GB), a daughter of Lycius (USA).
Who trained Zamunda?
Zamunda (GB) was trained by Paul Nolan and owned by Mrs Kathleen Quinn at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for C Collins.
What is Zamunda's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Zamunda (GB) won 1 of 6 races (17%): 1 of 4 on the Flat and 0 of 2 over jumps.
What is Zamunda's biggest win?
Zamunda (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Tipperary E.B.F. Fillies Maiden at Tipperary (IRE) on 21 August 2002.
How much prize money has Zamunda won?
Zamunda (GB) earned €12,420 in Ireland in prize money.
Has Zamunda ever been beaten?
Zamunda (GB) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 August 2002 at Fairyhouse (IRE) (7th of 18).
What was Zamunda's official rating?
Zamunda (GB) was last officially rated 79 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Zamunda still racing?
Zamunda (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 September 2003 at Fairyhouse (IRE) in the Lar Foley 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle, finishing 13th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Zamunda related to any top horses?
Zamunda (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Winker Watson (GB) (first cousin, Group 2 winner), Klammer (GB) (first cousin once removed, Group 3 winner) and Chipaya (GB) (aunt, Listed winner), from the Flaming Rose (USA) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated