Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Zafaraya
- TrainerJ G Burns
- OwnerA F O'Callaghan
- FamilyZerzaya
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2000
- Highest OR
- 68
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,040 IRE
- Last official rating
- 65 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 May 2004, Curragh (IRE) (25/28)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 04 | Curragh (IRE) | 25/28 | 33/1 | dist | Davy Condon | J G Burns | Bet In Running With BoyleSports Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 65 | b | Troilus I (USA) | €10,365 | 7 | 2/26 |
| 15 May 04 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 6/11 | 5/1 | 12¾ | Declan McDonogh | J G Burns | Heart Of Down Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-12 | 68 | t | Tanwir (GB) | €6,910 | 13 | 0/10 |
| 2 May 04 | Navan (IRE) | 11/17 | 10/1 | 17 | Declan McDonogh | J G Burns | Slane Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | t | Liffey (IRE) | €8,983 | 200 | 1/15 |
| 15 Oct 03 | Navan (IRE) | 9/18 | 12/1 | 22 | Fran Berry | John M Oxx | Navan Driving Range Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | - | t | Elite Society (IRE) | €8,970 | 9 | 0/15 |
| 6 Oct 03 | Roscommon (IRE) | 4/13 | 2/1F | 7 | Fran Berry | John M Oxx | Fairymount Maiden (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-11 | - | - | Verbania (IRE) | €6,900 | 16 | 0/12 |
| 20 Sep 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 4/18 | 3/1F | 2½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Arctic Ice (IRE) | €11,040 | - | 1/17 |
- 25/2822 May 04 · Curragh (IRE)33/1
Bet In Running With BoyleSports Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 25/28
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Davy Condon
- Trainer
- J G Burns
- Race
- Bet In Running With BoyleSports Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 65
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Troilus I (USA)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 2/26
Heart Of Down Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 04
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- J G Burns
- Race
- Heart Of Down Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 68
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Tanwir (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,910
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/10
Slane Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 04
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/17
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- J G Burns
- Race
- Slane Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Liffey (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- 200
- Future form
- 1/15
Navan Driving Range Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 03
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/18
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Navan Driving Range Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Elite Society (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/15
Fairymount Maiden (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 03
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Fairymount Maiden (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Verbania (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/12
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 03
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/18
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Arctic Ice (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,040
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Bet In Running With BoyleSports Handicap | 25/28 | Urban (IRE) | 3 | 8 Jun 04 | Tralee (IRE) | Fenit Handicap |
| 22 May 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Bet In Running With BoyleSports Handicap | 25/28 | Blessyourpinksox (IRE) | 11 | 7 Jun 04 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap |
| 2 May 04 | Navan (IRE) | Slane Maiden | 11/17 | Lorikeet (GB) | 12 | 27 May 04 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Baltrasna Handicap |
| 20 Sep 03 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 4/18 | Habariya (IRE) | 7 | 16 Oct 03 | Tramore (IRE) | Guillamene Maiden |
- 25/2822 May 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Bet In Running With BoyleSports Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Bet In Running With BoyleSports Handicap
- This horse
- 25/28
- Winner next time
- Urban (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 8 Jun 04
- At
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race won
- Fenit Handicap
- 25/2822 May 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Bet In Running With BoyleSports Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Bet In Running With BoyleSports Handicap
- This horse
- 25/28
- Winner next time
- Blessyourpinksox (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 7 Jun 04
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- 11/172 May 04 · Navan (IRE)
Slane Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 04
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Slane Maiden
- This horse
- 11/17
- Winner next time
- Lorikeet (GB)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 27 May 04
- Race won
- Baltrasna Handicap
- 4/1820 Sep 03 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 03
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/18
- Winner next time
- Habariya (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 16 Oct 03
- Race won
- Guillamene Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J G Burns | John M Oxx | 2 May 04 | 22 May 04 | 11/17 | 68 | 65 | 68 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| John M Oxx | - | 20 Sep 03 | 15 Oct 03 | 4/18 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,040 |
J G Burns
- Trainer
- J G Burns
- Moved from
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 2 May 04
- Last run
- 22 May 04
- First run for yard
- 11/17
- OR first run
- 68
- OR last run
- 65
- Best OR
- 68
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 20 Sep 03
- Last run
- 15 Oct 03
- First run for yard
- 4/18
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,040
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,040 | 68 | 20 Sep 03 | 22 May 04 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,040
- Best OR
- 68
- First run
- 20 Sep 03
- Last run
- 22 May 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,040 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,040
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €640 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €640
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €640 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €640
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €640 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €640
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,040 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,040
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 17+ runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €640 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €640
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €640 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €640
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fran Berry | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| Davy Condon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €640 |
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fran Berry
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Davy Condon
- Jockey
- Davy Condon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €640
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J G Burns | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| John M Oxx | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,040 |
J G Burns
- Trainer
- J G Burns
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,040
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,040 | ||
| t | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,040
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €640 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €640
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,040 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,040
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAshkalani (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireAshkalani (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSoviet Star (USA)
- Sire's damAshtarka (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchZafzala (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKahyasi (IRE)
- Dam's damZerzaya (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Zafzala (IRE) · by Kahyasi (IRE) · 3 winners from 8 runners · Listed winner
- Zerzaya (GB) · 4 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashkalani (IRE) | Zafzala (IRE) | Kahyasi (IRE) | filly | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2f | Flat 10.1f · NH 2m3½f |
Ashkalani (IRE)
- Sire
- Ashkalani (IRE)
- Damsire
- Kahyasi (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.1f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Ashkalani (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,896 | 152 | 486 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 436 | 39 | 119 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 600 | 60 | 178 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 126 | 14 | 37 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,896
- Wins
- 152
- Placed
- 486
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 436
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 119
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 600
- Wins
- 60
- Placed
- 178
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 126
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 37
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Ashkalani (IRE) × Kahyasi mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,040 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,040 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,040
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,040
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darsenia (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Hackballs Cross (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Zafaraya (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,040 |
Darsenia (IRE)
- Horse
- Darsenia (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hackballs Cross (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Zafaraya (IRE)
- Horse
- Zafaraya (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,040
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 65 | 68 | 65 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 65
- Highest OR
- 68
- Lowest OR
- 65
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 65 | -3 | 25/28 |
| 15 May 04 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Flat | 68 | - | 6/11 |
- 25/2822 May 04 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 65
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 25/28
- 6/1115 May 04 · Downpatrick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 04
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 68
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 65 | 65 | 0 | 68 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 65
- OR last run
- 65
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 68
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Ashkalani (IRE) out of Zafzala (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Mark Of Esteem (IRE)
- Zafayana (IRE)0W · 1R
By Doyoun (GB)
- Zafaraniya (IRE)1W · 5R
By Selkirk (USA)
- Zafarna (IRE)0W · 4R
By Kalanisi (IRE)
- Zafar (IRE)5W · 24R
By King's Best (USA)
- Gwens Spirit (IRE)3W · 20R
By Dalakhani (IRE)
- Zaziyra (IRE)0W · 2R
By Daylami (IRE)
- Qedaam (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Zafzala (IRE) · by Kahyasi (IRE)
- 2Zerzaya (GB)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Zubayr (IRE)4W · 29R · 1 black-type
Dam
- Zafzala (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Zafaraya foaled?
Zafaraya (IRE) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Zafaraya?
Zafaraya (IRE) is by Ashkalani (IRE) out of Zafzala (IRE), a daughter of Kahyasi (IRE).
Who trained Zafaraya?
Zafaraya (IRE) was trained by J G Burns and owned by A F O'Callaghan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for John M Oxx.
What is Zafaraya's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Zafaraya (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Zafaraya's official rating?
Zafaraya (IRE) was last officially rated 65 on the Flat (career high 68).
Is Zafaraya still racing?
Zafaraya (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 May 2004 at Curragh (IRE) in the Bet In Running With BoyleSports Handicap, finishing 25th of 28, and has not run there since.
Is Zafaraya related to any top horses?
Zafaraya (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Zafzala (IRE) (dam, Listed winner) and Zubayr (IRE) (nephew, Grade 2 winner), from the Zerzaya (GB) family.
What is Zafaraya's record at Navan (IRE)?
Zafaraya (IRE) ran most often at Navan (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated