Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Xian Express
- TrainerMichael Appleby
- OwnerDr K C Tan
- FamilyDeputy Rose
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 82
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 10 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £8,523 GB · €11,319 IRE
- Last official rating
- 71 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Jan 2020, Wolverhampton (AW) (2/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 11 Jan 2020, Chelmsford (AW)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 20 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 2/7 | 10/11F | 2 | Ben Curtis | Michael Appleby | Ladbrokes Where The Nation Plays Claiming Stakes | Class 6 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-3 | 71 | b | Egotistic (GB) | £2,782 | 4 | 0/5 |
| 23 Jan 20 | Newcastle (AW) | 4/6 | 7/1 | 5½ | Luke Morris | Michael Appleby | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-3 | 71 | b | Lyricist Voice (GB) | £3,429 | 12 | 0/5 |
| 11 Jan 20 | Chelmsford (AW) | 1/5 | 4/11F | won 6½ | Ben Curtis | Michael Appleby | Bet totequadpot At totesport.com Selling Stakes | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-2 | 71 | b | Schumli (GB) | £2,846 | 10 | 0/4 |
| 1 Jan 20 | Southwell (AW) | 1/3 | 1/12F | won nk | Ben Curtis | Michael Appleby | Betway Novice Median Auction Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 8-11 | 79 | b | Final Legacy (GB) | £3,429 | 3 | 0/2 |
| 29 Dec 19 | Southwell (AW) | 2/7 | 7/4J | ¾ | Ben Curtis | Michael Appleby | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Novice Median Auction Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 9-5 | 79 | b | Astrozone (GB) | £3,429 | 11 | 0/6 |
| 18 Dec 19 | Newcastle (AW) | 9/9 | 3/1 | 8¼ | Alistair Rawlinson | Michael Appleby | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Novice Median Auction Stakes | Class 6 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-2 | 82 | - | Young Passion (GB) | £2,782 | 56 | 1/7 |
| 23 Oct 19 | Navan (IRE) | 2/13 | 4/1 | 2 | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Yielding to Soft | 9-5 | 82 | b | Nullifier (IRE) | €9,752 | 24 | 0/12 |
| 29 Sep 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/9 | 7/2 | 1 | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Heavy | 8-13 | - | v | Champers Elysees (IRE) | €17,700 | 41 | 0/8 |
| 19 Aug 19 | Roscommon (IRE) | 2/8 | 11/8F | 3½ | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Soft | 8-11 | - | - | Helvic Dream (IRE) | €14,750 | 21 | 2/7 |
| 29 Jul 19 | Galway (IRE) | 4/8 | 7/1 | 7¾ | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Claregalwayhotel.ie (C&G) Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Innisfree (IRE) | €10,343 | - | 1/7 |
- 2/727 Jan 20 · Wolverhampton (AW)10/11F
Ladbrokes Where The Nation Plays Claiming Stakes
Class 66fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jan 20
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Trainer
- Michael Appleby
- Race
- Ladbrokes Where The Nation Plays Claiming Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 71
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Egotistic (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,782
- Days
- 4
- Future form
- 0/5
- 4/623 Jan 20 · Newcastle (AW)7/1
Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Handicap
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 20
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Trainer
- Michael Appleby
- Race
- Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 71
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Lyricist Voice (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,429
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/5
- 1/511 Jan 20 · Chelmsford (AW)4/11F
Bet totequadpot At totesport.com Selling Stakes
Class 61mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 20
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 4/11F
- Btn
- won 6½
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Trainer
- Michael Appleby
- Race
- Bet totequadpot At totesport.com Selling Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 71
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Schumli (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,846
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/4
- 1/31 Jan 20 · Southwell (AW)1/12F
Betway Novice Median Auction Stakes
Class 55fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 20
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 1/3
- SP
- 1/12F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Trainer
- Michael Appleby
- Race
- Betway Novice Median Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Final Legacy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,429
- Days
- 3
- Future form
- 0/2
- 2/729 Dec 19 · Southwell (AW)7/4J
Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Novice Median Auction Stakes
Class 55fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 19
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 7/4J
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Trainer
- Michael Appleby
- Race
- Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Novice Median Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Astrozone (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,429
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/6
- 9/918 Dec 19 · Newcastle (AW)3/1
Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Novice Median Auction Stakes
Class 66fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 18 Dec 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Alistair Rawlinson
- Trainer
- Michael Appleby
- Race
- Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Novice Median Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Young Passion (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,782
- Days
- 56
- Future form
- 1/7
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 19
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Nullifier (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,752
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/12
- 3/929 Sep 19 · Curragh (IRE)7/2
Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Champers Elysees (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €17,700
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/8
Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 19
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Helvic Dream (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,750
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/7
Claregalwayhotel.ie (C&G) Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Claregalwayhotel.ie (C&G) Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Innisfree (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,343
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 19 | Newcastle (AW) | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Novice Median Auction Stakes | 9/9 | Bendy Spirit (IRE) | 3 | 2 Jan 20 | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Handicap |
| 19 Aug 19 | Roscommon (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race | 2/8 | Helvic Dream (IRE) | 1 | 2 Sep 19 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race |
| 19 Aug 19 | Roscommon (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race | 2/8 | Be Like The Bird (IRE) | 4 | 29 Aug 19 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Claiming Maiden |
| 29 Jul 19 | Galway (IRE) | Claregalwayhotel.ie (C&G) Irish EBF Maiden | 4/8 | Innisfree (IRE) | 1 | 29 Sep 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Beresford Stakes |
- 9/918 Dec 19 · Newcastle (AW)
Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Novice Median Auction Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Dec 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Novice Median Auction Stakes
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Bendy Spirit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 2 Jan 20
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Handicap
- 2/819 Aug 19 · Roscommon (IRE)
Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 19
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Helvic Dream (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 Sep 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race
- 2/819 Aug 19 · Roscommon (IRE)
Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 19
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Be Like The Bird (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 29 Aug 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Claiming Maiden
- 4/829 Jul 19 · Galway (IRE)
Claregalwayhotel.ie (C&G) Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Claregalwayhotel.ie (C&G) Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Innisfree (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Sep 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Beresford Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Appleby | P Twomey | 18 Dec 19 | 27 Jan 20 | 9/9 | 82 | 71 | 82 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £8,523 | €0 | ||
| Paddy Twomey | - | 29 Jul 19 | 23 Oct 19 | 4/8 | 82 | 82 | 82 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €11,319 |
Michael Appleby
- Trainer
- Michael Appleby
- Moved from
- P Twomey
- First run
- 18 Dec 19
- Last run
- 27 Jan 20
- First run for yard
- 9/9
- OR first run
- 82
- OR last run
- 71
- Best OR
- 82
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paddy Twomey
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- First run
- 29 Jul 19
- Last run
- 23 Oct 19
- First run for yard
- 4/8
- OR first run
- 82
- OR last run
- 82
- Best OR
- 82
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,319
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 2 | 4 | 1 | £8,523 | €11,319 | 82 | 29 Jul 19 | 27 Jan 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,319
- Best OR
- 82
- First run
- 29 Jul 19
- Last run
- 27 Jan 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €11,319 | ||
| Flat AW | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £8,523 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,319
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €718 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,152 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,750 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| Standard | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £8,523 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €718
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,152
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,750
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £5,277 | €5,852 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,246 | €5,468 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,277
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,852
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,246
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,468
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,449 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 | ||
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,846 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €718 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,152 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,750 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £828 | €0 |
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,449
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,846
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €718
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,152
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,750
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,849 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,674 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €11,319 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,849
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,319
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £6,275 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £2,248 | €5,468 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,152 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,468
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,152
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £7,503 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €718 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,750 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,152 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,020 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,503
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €718
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,750
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,152
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Curtis | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £8,123 | €0 | ||
| Billy Lee | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €11,319 | ||
| Alistair Rawlinson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £400 | €0 |
Ben Curtis
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,123
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Billy Lee
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,319
Alistair Rawlinson
- Jockey
- Alistair Rawlinson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Luke Morris
- Jockey
- Luke Morris
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Appleby | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £8,523 | €0 | ||
| Paddy Twomey | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €11,319 |
Michael Appleby
- Trainer
- Michael Appleby
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paddy Twomey
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,319
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,468 | ||
| b | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | £8,523 | €3,152 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,468
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,152
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €718 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,256 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,267 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €7,902 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €718
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,256
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,267
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,902
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,152 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £8,523 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,468 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,152
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,468
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDragon Pulse (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireKyllachy (GB)
- Sire's damPoetical (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWind Inher Sleeves (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSpeightstown (USA)
- Dam's damDeputy Rose (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Wind Inher Sleeves (USA) · by Speightstown (USA) · 3 winners from 6 runners
- Deputy Rose (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dragon Pulse (IRE) | Wind Inher Sleeves (USA) | Speightstown (USA) | Mighty Universe Ltd | 5 Apr 17 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.0f · NH 1m7f |
Dragon Pulse (IRE)
- Damsire
- Speightstown (USA)
- Breeder
- Mighty Universe Ltd
- Foaled
- 5 Apr 17
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 1m7f
Progeny of Dragon Pulse (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,651 | 340 | 982 | 10 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,184 | 118 | 359 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 1,318 | 143 | 401 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on AW going | 401 | 50 | 141 | 4 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,651
- Wins
- 340
- Placed
- 982
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,184
- Wins
- 118
- Placed
- 359
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,318
- Wins
- 143
- Placed
- 401
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Runs
- 401
- Wins
- 50
- Placed
- 141
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dragon Pulse (IRE) × Speightstown (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 5 | £8,523 | €11,319 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,319
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xian Express (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 0 | £8,523 | €11,319 |
Xian Express (IRE)
- Horse
- Xian Express (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,319
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 71 | 82 | 71 | 71 | 11 Jan 20 | 7 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 71
- Highest OR
- 82
- Lowest OR
- 71
- Last winning OR
- 71
- Last win
- 11 Jan 20
- Rated runs
- 7
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 20 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 71 | 0 | 2/7 |
| 23 Jan 20 | Newcastle (AW) | Flat | 71 | 0 | 4/6 |
| 11 Jan 20 | Chelmsford (AW) | Flat | 71 | -8 | 1/5 |
| 1 Jan 20 | Southwell (AW) | Flat | 79 | 0 | 1/3 |
| 29 Dec 19 | Southwell (AW) | Flat | 79 | -3 | 2/7 |
| 18 Dec 19 | Newcastle (AW) | Flat | 82 | 0 | 9/9 |
| 23 Oct 19 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 82 | - | 2/13 |
- 2/727 Jan 20 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jan 20
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 71
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/7
- 4/623 Jan 20 · Newcastle (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 20
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 71
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/6
- 1/511 Jan 20 · Chelmsford (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 20
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 71
- Change
- -8
- Pos
- 1/5
- 1/31 Jan 20 · Southwell (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 20
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/3
- 2/729 Dec 19 · Southwell (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 19
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 2/7
- 9/918 Dec 19 · Newcastle (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Dec 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 9/9
- 2/1323 Oct 19 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 19
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 71 | 71 | 0 | 71 | 11 Jan 20 | 0 | 79 | -8 | 82 | -11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 71
- OR last run
- 71
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 71
- Last win
- 11 Jan 20
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 79
- v highest winning
- -8
- Highest OR
- 82
- v highest
- -11
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dragon Pulse (IRE) out of Wind Inher Sleeves (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By El Kabeir (USA)
- Giddyupadingdong (IRE)1W · 7R
- Freeriding (IRE)0W · 1R
By Inns Of Court (IRE)
- Ocean Sky (IRE)0W · 1R
By Sioux Nation (USA)
- Quinta Girl (IRE)1W · 7R
By Alkumait (GB)
- Siege Of Tyre (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Wind Inher Sleeves (USA) · by Speightstown (USA)
- 2Deputy Rose (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Xian Express foaled?
Xian Express (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 5 April 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Xian Express?
Xian Express (IRE) is by Dragon Pulse (IRE) out of Wind Inher Sleeves (USA), a daughter of Speightstown (USA), and was bred by Mighty Universe Ltd.
Who trained Xian Express?
Xian Express (IRE) was trained by Michael Appleby and owned by Dr K C Tan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Paddy Twomey.
What is Xian Express' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Xian Express (IRE) won 2 of 10 races (20%).
What is Xian Express' biggest win?
Xian Express (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Betway Novice Median Auction Stakes at Southwell (AW) on 1 January 2020.
Has Xian Express ever been beaten?
Xian Express (IRE) was beaten 8 times in 10 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 July 2019 at Galway (IRE) (4th of 8).
What was Xian Express' official rating?
Xian Express (IRE) was last officially rated 71 on the Flat (career high 82).
Is Xian Express still racing?
Xian Express (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 January 2020 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the Ladbrokes Where The Nation Plays Claiming Stakes, finishing 2nd of 7, and has not run there since.
What is Xian Express' record at Southwell (AW)?
Xian Express (IRE) ran most often at Southwell (AW), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated