Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Wylde Winter
- TrainerP Spottiswood
- OwnerP Spottiswood
- FamilyJoint Master
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1998
- Highest OR
- 64
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 64 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Mar 2004, Catterick (13/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 04 | Catterick | 13/18 | 125/1 | dist | Kenny Johnson | P Spottiswood | Leeds Selling Hurdle Class G | Class 5 | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Good to Firm | 11-0 | 64 | t | Minstrel Hall (GB) | £2,457 | 10 | 0/13 |
| 29 Feb 04 | Musselburgh | PU/9 | 33/1 | - | Kenny Johnson | P Spottiswood | McEwan's 70/- European Breeders Fund "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle Class D | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Firm | 11-2 | 64 | t | Arijaz (GB) | £5,551 | 44 | 0/6 |
| 16 Jan 04 | Kelso | PU/17 | 100/1 | - | Kenny Johnson | P Spottiswood | Millhouse Hospitality Novices' Hurdle (Div II) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-4 | - | t | Paddy The Piper (IRE) | £3,666 | 30 | 1/12 |
| 17 Dec 03 | Hexham | PU/10 | 100/1 | - | Kenny Johnson | P Spottiswood | Edmundbyers Mafia Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-12 | - | - | King Of The Arctic (IRE) | £1,883 | 234 | 1/9 |
| 27 Apr 03 | Sligo (IRE) | 12/16 | 12/1 | dist | Norman Williamson | Thomas Carberry | Coolera Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-12 | - | - | Rugged Man (IRE) | €6,900 | 43 | 0/13 |
| 15 Mar 03 | Tramore (IRE) | PU/15 | 10/1 | - | Mr T P Hyde | Thomas Carberry | Event-Full Venue I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 11-11 | - | - | Laureldean (IRE) | €5,520 | - | 0/14 |
Leeds Selling Hurdle Class G
Class 51m7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 04
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 13/18
- SP
- 125/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Kenny Johnson
- Trainer
- P Spottiswood
- Race
- Leeds Selling Hurdle Class G
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 64
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Minstrel Hall (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,457
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/13
McEwan's 70/- European Breeders Fund "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle Class D
Class 32m3½fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Feb 04
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Kenny Johnson
- Trainer
- P Spottiswood
- Race
- McEwan's 70/- European Breeders Fund "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 64
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Arijaz (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,551
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 0/6
Millhouse Hospitality Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
Class 42mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jan 04
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- PU/17
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Kenny Johnson
- Trainer
- P Spottiswood
- Race
- Millhouse Hospitality Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Paddy The Piper (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,666
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/12
Edmundbyers Mafia Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
Class 42mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Dec 03
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Kenny Johnson
- Trainer
- P Spottiswood
- Race
- Edmundbyers Mafia Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- King Of The Arctic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,883
- Days
- 234
- Future form
- 1/9
Coolera Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 03
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/16
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Norman Williamson
- Trainer
- Thomas Carberry
- Race
- Coolera Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rugged Man (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 0/13
Event-Full Venue I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 03
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr T P Hyde
- Trainer
- Thomas Carberry
- Race
- Event-Full Venue I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Laureldean (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 04 | Kelso | Millhouse Hospitality Novices' Hurdle (Div II) | PU/17 | Paddy The Piper (IRE) | 1 | 14 Feb 04 | Ayr | Martnaham Novices' Hurdle Class E |
| 17 Dec 03 | Hexham | Edmundbyers Mafia Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | PU/10 | My Last Bean (IRE) | 4 | 23 Jan 04 | Musselburgh | Weatherbys Bank Novices' Hurdle Class C |
- PU/1716 Jan 04 · Kelso
Millhouse Hospitality Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jan 04
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Millhouse Hospitality Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Paddy The Piper (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Feb 04
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Martnaham Novices' Hurdle Class E
- PU/1017 Dec 03 · Hexham
Edmundbyers Mafia Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Dec 03
- Course
- Hexham
- Race
- Edmundbyers Mafia Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- PU/10
- Winner next time
- My Last Bean (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 23 Jan 04
- Race won
- Weatherbys Bank Novices' Hurdle Class C
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P Spottiswood | Thomas Carberry | 17 Dec 03 | 10 Mar 04 | PU/10 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thomas Carberry | - | 15 Mar 03 | 27 Apr 03 | PU/15 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P Spottiswood
- Trainer
- P Spottiswood
- Moved from
- Thomas Carberry
- First run
- 17 Dec 03
- Last run
- 10 Mar 04
- First run for yard
- PU/10
- OR first run
- 64
- OR last run
- 64
- Best OR
- 64
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thomas Carberry
- Trainer
- Thomas Carberry
- First run
- 15 Mar 03
- Last run
- 27 Apr 03
- First run for yard
- PU/15
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 64 | 15 Mar 03 | 10 Mar 04 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 64
- First run
- 15 Mar 03
- Last run
- 10 Mar 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hexham
- Course
- Hexham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kelso
- Course
- Kelso
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenny Johnson | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr T P Hyde | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Norman Williamson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kenny Johnson
- Jockey
- Kenny Johnson
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr T P Hyde
- Jockey
- Mr T P Hyde
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Norman Williamson
- Jockey
- Norman Williamson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P Spottiswood | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thomas Carberry | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P Spottiswood
- Trainer
- P Spottiswood
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thomas Carberry
- Trainer
- Thomas Carberry
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFourstars Allstar (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireCompliance (USA)
- Sire's damBroadway Joan (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWintry Shower (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStrong Gale (IRE)
- Dam's damJoint Master (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Wintry Shower (GB) · by Strong Gale (IRE) · 3 winners from 6 runners
- Joint Master (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fourstars Allstar (USA) | Wintry Shower (GB) | Strong Gale (IRE) | gelding | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f |
Fourstars Allstar (USA)
- Damsire
- Strong Gale (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Fourstars Allstar (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,793 | 209 | 585 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,013 | 59 | 172 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 536 | 32 | 84 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 201 | 8 | 22 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,793
- Wins
- 209
- Placed
- 585
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,013
- Wins
- 59
- Placed
- 172
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 536
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 84
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 201
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 22
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Fourstars Allstar (USA) × Strong Gale mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 14 | 2 | 0 | 84 | 4 | 8 | £945 | €37,366 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 14 | 2 | 0 | 92 | 4 | 8 | £945 | €37,366 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 14
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 84
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £945
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,366
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 14
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 92
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £945
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,366
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballygar Glin (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €15,492 |
| Fourstargale (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €19,440 |
| Deal The Cards (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Alotdone (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Sharp Control (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Danian (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £290 | €0 |
| Wylde Winter (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Treenkeel (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Hodgson's Choice (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| The Good Stuff (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Jimmymyman (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Celestial Heights (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £655 | €0 |
Ballygar Glin (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballygar Glin (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,492
Fourstargale (IRE)
- Horse
- Fourstargale (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,440
Deal The Cards (IRE)
- Horse
- Deal The Cards (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alotdone (IRE)
- Horse
- Alotdone (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sharp Control (IRE)
- Horse
- Sharp Control (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Danian (IRE)
- Horse
- Danian (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wylde Winter (IRE)
- Horse
- Wylde Winter (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Treenkeel (IRE)
- Horse
- Treenkeel (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hodgson's Choice (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Good Stuff (IRE)
- Horse
- The Good Stuff (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmymyman (IRE)
- Horse
- Jimmymyman (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Celestial Heights (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 64 | 64 | 64 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 64
- Highest OR
- 64
- Lowest OR
- 64
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 04 | Catterick | NH | 64 | 0 | 13/18 |
| 29 Feb 04 | Musselburgh | NH | 64 | - | PU/9 |
- 13/1810 Mar 04 · Catterick
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 04
- Course
- Catterick
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 64
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 13/18
- PU/929 Feb 04 · Musselburgh
All fields
- Date
- 29 Feb 04
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 64
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 64 | 64 | 0 | 64 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 64
- OR last run
- 64
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 64
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Fourstars Allstar (USA) out of Wintry Shower (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Asir (GB)
- Somemanforoneman (IRE)3W · 56R
By Be My Native (USA)
- Woodenbridge Natif (IRE)6W · 34R
By Phardante (FR)
- Phar From Fair (IRE)2W · 6R
By Presenting (GB)
- Wintry Day (IRE)0W · 5R
By Saddlers' Hall (IRE)
- Good Parade (IRE)0W · 14R
Female line
- 1Wintry Shower (GB) · by Strong Gale (IRE)
- 2Joint Master (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Wylde Hide (GB)8W · 32R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Wylde Winter foaled?
Wylde Winter (IRE) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Wylde Winter?
Wylde Winter (IRE) is by Fourstars Allstar (USA) out of Wintry Shower (GB), a daughter of Strong Gale (IRE).
Who trained Wylde Winter?
Wylde Winter (IRE) was trained by P Spottiswood and owned by P Spottiswood at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Thomas Carberry.
What is Wylde Winter's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Wylde Winter (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Wylde Winter's official rating?
Wylde Winter (IRE) was last officially rated 64 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Wylde Winter still racing?
Wylde Winter (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 March 2004 at Catterick in the Leeds Selling Hurdle Class G, finishing 13th of 18, and has not run there since.
Is Wylde Winter related to any top horses?
Wylde Winter (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Wylde Hide (GB) (uncle, Grade 2 winner), from the Joint Master (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated