Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Woodsia
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerSheikh Mohammed
- FamilyAquaba
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1994
- Highest OR
- 88
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,653 GB
- Last official rating
- 88 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Jun 1998, Leopardstown (IRE) (5/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 16 Aug 1997, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5/7 | 5/1 | 12¼ | Pat Smullen | John M Oxx | Glencairn Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Yielding to Soft | 8-8 | 88 | Sense Of Honour (USA) | - | 66 | 0/5 |
| 5 Apr 98 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/8 | 12/1 | 14½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-1 | 88 | Muchea (GB) | - | 232 | 1/7 |
| 16 Aug 97 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/8 | 5/2F | won 1 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Blue Cross Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-1 | - | Beamish Boy (IRE) | - | 11 | 0/7 |
| 5 Aug 97 | Roscommon (IRE) | 1/7 | 5/4F | won 3½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Fuerty Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 8-11 | - | Manarah (GB) | - | 300 | 1/6 |
| 9 Oct 96 | Nottingham | 10/13 | 9/1 | 10¼ | Kevin Darley | David Loder | European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-11 | - | Fascinating RhythmI (GB) | £3,926 | 29 | 0/11 |
| 10 Sep 96 | Lingfield | 2/12 | 11/4F | 1¾ | W R Swinburn | David Loder | European Breeders Fund Nutfield Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | Indihash (USA) | £3,449 | 18 | 2/10 |
| 23 Aug 96 | Newmarket (July) | 3/8 | 5/1 | 14¼ | T Quinn | David Loder | Equity Financial Collections Fillies' Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 8-11 | - | Reams Of Verse (USA) | £4,386 | - | 4/6 |
Glencairn Stakes
Listed1m1fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Glencairn Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 88
- Winner / 2nd
- Sense Of Honour (USA)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 66
- Future form
- 0/5
- 6/85 Apr 98 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness
Group 37fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 88
- Winner / 2nd
- Muchea (GB)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 232
- Future form
- 1/7
- 1/816 Aug 97 · Curragh (IRE)5/2F
Blue Cross Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Blue Cross Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Beamish Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/7
Fuerty Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 97
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Fuerty Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Manarah (GB)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 300
- Future form
- 1/6
European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 41mGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 96
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Kevin Darley
- Trainer
- David Loder
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fascinating RhythmI (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,926
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/11
European Breeders Fund Nutfield Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 96
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- W R Swinburn
- Trainer
- David Loder
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Nutfield Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Indihash (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,449
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 2/10
- 3/823 Aug 96 · Newmarket (July)5/1
Equity Financial Collections Fillies' Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 96
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Trainer
- David Loder
- Race
- Equity Financial Collections Fillies' Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Reams Of Verse (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,386
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 4/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 98 | Curragh (IRE) | Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness | 6/8 | Burden Of Proof (IRE) | 4 | 10 May 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Doyle Berkeley Court Amethyst Stakes |
| 5 Aug 97 | Roscommon (IRE) | Fuerty Maiden | 1/7 | Manarah (GB) | 2 | 14 Aug 97 | Tramore (IRE) | Halfway House Maiden |
| 10 Sep 96 | Lingfield | European Breeders Fund Nutfield Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | 2/12 | Etoile I (FR) | 3 | 20 Sep 96 | Newbury | Polygram Monster Collection Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class B |
| 10 Sep 96 | Lingfield | European Breeders Fund Nutfield Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | 2/12 | Tempting Prospect (GB) | 4 | 26 Oct 96 | Newbury | Whatcombe Conditions Stakes Class C |
| 23 Aug 96 | Newmarket (July) | Equity Financial Collections Fillies' Maiden Stakes Class D | 3/8 | Reams Of Verse (USA) | 1 | 12 Sep 96 | Doncaster | May Hill Stakes (Group 3) |
| 23 Aug 96 | Newmarket (July) | Equity Financial Collections Fillies' Maiden Stakes Class D | 3/8 | Indihash (USA) | 5 | 10 Sep 96 | Lingfield | European Breeders Fund Nutfield Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) |
| 23 Aug 96 | Newmarket (July) | Equity Financial Collections Fillies' Maiden Stakes Class D | 3/8 | Ganga (IRE) | 7 | 28 Jun 97 | Newcastle | Patterson Ford Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 23 Aug 96 | Newmarket (July) | Equity Financial Collections Fillies' Maiden Stakes Class D | 3/8 | Double Flight (GB) | 8 | 21 Sep 96 | Ayr | European Breeders Fund Top Flight Leisure Maiden Stakes Class D |
- 6/85 Apr 98 · Curragh (IRE)
Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Burden Of Proof (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 10 May 98
- Race won
- Doyle Berkeley Court Amethyst Stakes
- 1/75 Aug 97 · Roscommon (IRE)
Fuerty Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 97
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Fuerty Maiden
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Manarah (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Aug 97
- Race won
- Halfway House Maiden
- 2/1210 Sep 96 · Lingfield
European Breeders Fund Nutfield Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 96
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Nutfield Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Etoile I (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 Sep 96
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Polygram Monster Collection Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class B
- 2/1210 Sep 96 · Lingfield
European Breeders Fund Nutfield Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 96
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Nutfield Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Tempting Prospect (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 26 Oct 96
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Whatcombe Conditions Stakes Class C
- 3/823 Aug 96 · Newmarket (July)
Equity Financial Collections Fillies' Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 96
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Equity Financial Collections Fillies' Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Reams Of Verse (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Sep 96
- Race won
- May Hill Stakes (Group 3)
- 3/823 Aug 96 · Newmarket (July)
Equity Financial Collections Fillies' Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 96
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Equity Financial Collections Fillies' Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Indihash (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 10 Sep 96
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Nutfield Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- 3/823 Aug 96 · Newmarket (July)
Equity Financial Collections Fillies' Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 96
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Equity Financial Collections Fillies' Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Ganga (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 28 Jun 97
- Race won
- Patterson Ford Maiden Stakes Class D
- 3/823 Aug 96 · Newmarket (July)
Equity Financial Collections Fillies' Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 96
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Equity Financial Collections Fillies' Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Double Flight (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 21 Sep 96
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Top Flight Leisure Maiden Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | David Loder | 5 Aug 97 | 10 Jun 98 | 1/7 | 88 | 88 | 88 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| David Loder | - | 23 Aug 96 | 9 Oct 96 | 3/8 | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,653 | €0 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Moved from
- David Loder
- First run
- 5 Aug 97
- Last run
- 10 Jun 98
- First run for yard
- 1/7
- OR first run
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 88
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
David Loder
- Trainer
- David Loder
- First run
- 23 Aug 96
- Last run
- 9 Oct 96
- First run for yard
- 3/8
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,653
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £1,653 | €0 | 88 | 23 Aug 96 | 10 Jun 98 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,653
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 88
- First run
- 23 Aug 96
- Last run
- 10 Jun 98
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £1,653 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,653
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,029 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £624 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £1,653 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,653
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,029 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £624 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,653 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,653
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £624 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,029 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £624 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,029 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Kevin Darley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| T Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £624 | €0 | ||
| W R Swinburn | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,029 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Kevin Darley
- Jockey
- Kevin Darley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
T Quinn
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
W R Swinburn
- Jockey
- W R Swinburn
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| David Loder | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,653 | €0 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
David Loder
- Trainer
- David Loder
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,653
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £1,653 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,653
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £624 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,029 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWoodman (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireWoodman (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAquaba (USA)
Parent · 1
- DamAquaba (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDamascus (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Aquaba (USA) · 6 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodman (USA) | Aquaba (USA) | Damascus (USA) | filly | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f |
Woodman (USA)
- Sire
- Woodman (USA)
- Dam
- Aquaba (USA)
- Damsire
- Damascus (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Woodman (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,963 | 324 | 863 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,094 | 148 | 346 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 774 | 80 | 205 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 303 | 38 | 97 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,963
- Wins
- 324
- Placed
- 863
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,094
- Wins
- 148
- Placed
- 346
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 774
- Wins
- 80
- Placed
- 205
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 303
- Wins
- 38
- Placed
- 97
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Woodman (USA) × Damascus mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | £1,653 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,653
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodsia (GB) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £1,653 | €0 |
Woodsia (GB)
- Horse
- Woodsia (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,653
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 88 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- Highest OR
- 88
- Lowest OR
- 88
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 88 | 0 | 5/7 |
| 5 Apr 98 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 88 | - | 6/8 |
- 5/710 Jun 98 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/7
- 6/85 Apr 98 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 0 | 88 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 88
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Woodman (USA) out of Aquaba (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dayjur (USA)
- Millstream (USA)5W · 15R · 3 black-type
By Danzig (USA)
- Polska (USA)1W · 4R
By Polish Precedent (USA)
- Aqraba (GB)0W · 2R
By Cape Cross (IRE)
- Waterstone (GB)1W · 3R
By Green Desert (USA)
- Auvergne (GB)1W · 17R
- Palo Verde (GB)2W · 8R
By Agnes World (USA)
- Dancing Diamonds (GB)0W · 2R
By Bertolini (USA)
- Mandrake (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Aquaba (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Millstream (USA)5W · 15R · 3 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Baaridd (GB)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Queen Of Poland (GB)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Woodsia foaled?
Woodsia (GB) was foaled in 1994.
Who are the sire and dam of Woodsia?
Woodsia (GB) is by Woodman (USA) out of Aquaba (USA), a daughter of Damascus (USA).
Who trained Woodsia?
Woodsia (GB) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Sheikh Mohammed at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for David Loder.
What is Woodsia's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Woodsia (GB) won 2 of 7 races (29%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Woodsia ever been beaten?
Woodsia (GB) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 23 August 1996 at Newmarket (July) (3rd of 8).
What was Woodsia's official rating?
Woodsia (GB) was last officially rated 88 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Woodsia still racing?
Woodsia (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 June 1998 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Glencairn Stakes, finishing 5th of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Woodsia related to any top horses?
Woodsia (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Millstream (USA) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), Baaridd (GB) (nephew, Listed winner) and Queen Of Poland (GB) (niece, Listed winner), from the Aquaba (USA) family.
What is Woodsia's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Woodsia (GB) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated