Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Winners Choice
- TrainerRichard Hannon Snr
- OwnerNoodles Racing
- FamilyAlitos Choice
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1992
- Highest OR
- 81
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £13,499 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Oct 1994, Ascot (3/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 25 Aug 1994, Lingfield
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 94 | Ascot | 3/6 | 10/1 | 18 | Frankie Dettori | Richard Hannon Snr | Hyperion Conditions Stakes Class B | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-13 | - | b | Celtic Swing (GB) | £10,116 | 44 | 1/5 |
| 25 Aug 94 | Lingfield | 1/6 | 6/1 | won nk | L Piggott | Richard Hannon Snr | Murphys Irish Stout Conditions Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | - | v | Captain's Day (GB) | £4,479 | 26 | 1/5 |
| 30 Jul 94 | Goodwood | 3/11 | 5/2F | 2¾ | W R Swinburn | Richard Hannon Snr | Vodata Nursery Handicap Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Firm | 9-7 | 81 | b | Menas Gold (GB) | £7,960 | 10 | 2/10 |
| 20 Jul 94 | Yarmouth | 1/8 | 15/8F | won 3½ | Pat Eddery | Richard Hannon Snr | Carlton Nursery Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-7 | 74 | b | Dungeon Dancer (GB) | £3,529 | 28 | 1/7 |
| 22 Jun 94 | Carlisle | 2/14 | 7/1 | ½ | Kevin Darley | Richard Hannon Snr | EBF Mark Tompkins Racing Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | b | Jungle Patrol (IRE) | £4,450 | 32 | 0/13 |
| 21 May 94 | Lingfield | 4/11 | 9/2 | 3½ | Billy Newnes | Richard Hannon Snr | Daily Mail Racemail Maiden Auction Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Heavy | 8-5 | - | - | Jobran (GB) | £3,596 | 17 | 3/10 |
| 4 May 94 | Brighton | 2/4 | 9/2 | 3½ | R Perham | Richard Hannon Snr | EBF St Ann's Wells Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5½f | Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Hinton Rock (IRE) | £3,266 | - | 0/3 |
Hyperion Conditions Stakes Class B
Class 27fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 94
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 18
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- Richard Hannon Snr
- Race
- Hyperion Conditions Stakes Class B
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Celtic Swing (GB)
- Winner prize
- £10,116
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 1/5
Murphys Irish Stout Conditions Stakes Class C
Class 37½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 94
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- L Piggott
- Trainer
- Richard Hannon Snr
- Race
- Murphys Irish Stout Conditions Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Captain's Day (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,479
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/5
Vodata Nursery Handicap Class C
Class 37fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 94
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- W R Swinburn
- Trainer
- Richard Hannon Snr
- Race
- Vodata Nursery Handicap Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 81
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Menas Gold (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,960
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 2/10
Carlton Nursery Class D
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 94
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Trainer
- Richard Hannon Snr
- Race
- Carlton Nursery Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 74
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Dungeon Dancer (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,529
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/7
EBF Mark Tompkins Racing Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 94
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Kevin Darley
- Trainer
- Richard Hannon Snr
- Race
- EBF Mark Tompkins Racing Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Jungle Patrol (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,450
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/13
Daily Mail Racemail Maiden Auction Stakes Class D
Class 45fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 94
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Billy Newnes
- Trainer
- Richard Hannon Snr
- Race
- Daily Mail Racemail Maiden Auction Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jobran (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,596
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 3/10
EBF St Ann's Wells Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 45½fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 94
- Course
- Brighton
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- R Perham
- Trainer
- Richard Hannon Snr
- Race
- EBF St Ann's Wells Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5½f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hinton Rock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,266
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/3
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 94 | Ascot | Hyperion Conditions Stakes Class B | 3/6 | Celtic Swing (GB) | 1 | 22 Oct 94 | Doncaster | Racing Post Trophy (Group 1) |
| 25 Aug 94 | Lingfield | Murphys Irish Stout Conditions Stakes Class C | 1/6 | Captain's Day (GB) | 2 | 12 Sep 94 | Leicester | Kegworth Conditions Stakes Class C |
| 30 Jul 94 | Goodwood | Vodata Nursery Handicap Class C | 3/11 | Menas Gold (GB) | 1 | 13 Aug 94 | Newbury | Levy Board Nursery Class C |
| 30 Jul 94 | Goodwood | Vodata Nursery Handicap Class C | 3/11 | Anniversarypresent (GB) | 2 | 16 Aug 94 | York | Eglinton Nursery Class C |
| 20 Jul 94 | Yarmouth | Carlton Nursery Class D | 1/8 | Noor El Houdah (IRE) | 3 | 29 Jul 94 | Musselburgh | Blw Discretionary Portfolio Management Selling Stakes Class G |
| 21 May 94 | Lingfield | Daily Mail Racemail Maiden Auction Stakes Class D | 4/11 | Nagnagnag (IRE) | 2 | 4 Jun 94 | Epsom | Energizer Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 21 May 94 | Lingfield | Daily Mail Racemail Maiden Auction Stakes Class D | 4/11 | Media Express (GB) | 3 | 3 Jun 94 | Goodwood | Celer Et Audax Selling Stakes Class E |
| 21 May 94 | Lingfield | Daily Mail Racemail Maiden Auction Stakes Class D | 4/11 | Dansu (GB) | 5 | 27 May 94 | Haydock | Lucayan Stud Maiden Auction Stakes Class D |
- 3/68 Oct 94 · Ascot
Hyperion Conditions Stakes Class B
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 94
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Hyperion Conditions Stakes Class B
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Celtic Swing (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 Oct 94
- Race won
- Racing Post Trophy (Group 1)
- 1/625 Aug 94 · Lingfield
Murphys Irish Stout Conditions Stakes Class C
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 94
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Murphys Irish Stout Conditions Stakes Class C
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Captain's Day (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Sep 94
- Race won
- Kegworth Conditions Stakes Class C
- 3/1130 Jul 94 · Goodwood
Vodata Nursery Handicap Class C
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 94
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Vodata Nursery Handicap Class C
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Menas Gold (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 Aug 94
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Levy Board Nursery Class C
- 3/1130 Jul 94 · Goodwood
Vodata Nursery Handicap Class C
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 94
- Course
- Goodwood
- Race
- Vodata Nursery Handicap Class C
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Anniversarypresent (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Aug 94
- At
- York
- Race won
- Eglinton Nursery Class C
- 1/820 Jul 94 · Yarmouth
Carlton Nursery Class D
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 94
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- Carlton Nursery Class D
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Noor El Houdah (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Jul 94
- Race won
- Blw Discretionary Portfolio Management Selling Stakes Class G
- 4/1121 May 94 · Lingfield
Daily Mail Racemail Maiden Auction Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 94
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Daily Mail Racemail Maiden Auction Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Nagnagnag (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Jun 94
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Energizer Maiden Stakes Class D
- 4/1121 May 94 · Lingfield
Daily Mail Racemail Maiden Auction Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 94
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Daily Mail Racemail Maiden Auction Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Media Express (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Jun 94
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Celer Et Audax Selling Stakes Class E
- 4/1121 May 94 · Lingfield
Daily Mail Racemail Maiden Auction Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 94
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Daily Mail Racemail Maiden Auction Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Dansu (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 27 May 94
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Lucayan Stud Maiden Auction Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Hannon Snr | 4 May 94 | 8 Oct 94 | 2/4 | 74 | 81 | 81 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £13,499 | €0 |
Richard Hannon Snr
- Trainer
- Richard Hannon Snr
- First run
- 4 May 94
- Last run
- 8 Oct 94
- First run for yard
- 2/4
- OR first run
- 74
- OR last run
- 81
- Best OR
- 81
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £13,499 | €0 | 81 | 4 May 94 | 8 Oct 94 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 81
- First run
- 4 May 94
- Last run
- 8 Oct 94
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £13,499 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,118 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,132 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,529 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,479 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,132
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,479
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,554 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £10,945 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,554
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,945
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,719 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,529 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,797 | €0 | ||
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £978 | €0 | ||
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,335 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,140 | €0 |
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,719
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,797
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brighton
- Course
- Brighton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £978
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,335
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,797 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,619 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £6,083 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,797
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,619
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,083
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £9,805 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £978 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,381 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,335 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,805
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £978
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,381
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,335
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,219 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,335 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,669 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,479 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,797 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,219
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,335
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,669
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,479
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,797
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L Piggott | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,479 | €0 | ||
| Pat Eddery | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,529 | €0 | ||
| Billy Newnes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 | ||
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,797 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Darley | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,335 | €0 | ||
| R Perham | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £978 | €0 | ||
| W R Swinburn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,140 | €0 |
L Piggott
- Jockey
- L Piggott
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,479
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Eddery
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,529
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Billy Newnes
- Jockey
- Billy Newnes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Frankie Dettori
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,797
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Darley
- Jockey
- Kevin Darley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,335
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
R Perham
- Jockey
- R Perham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £978
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
W R Swinburn
- Jockey
- W R Swinburn
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Hannon Snr | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £13,499 | €0 |
Richard Hannon Snr
- Trainer
- Richard Hannon Snr
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,219 | €0 | ||
| b | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £7,802 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,479 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,219
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,802
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,479
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £978 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,140 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,248 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,132 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £978
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,132
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,335 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,335 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,479 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £6,466 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,219 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,335
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,335
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,479
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,466
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,219
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchConquering Hero (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAlitos Choice (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBaptism (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Alitos Choice (GB) · 2 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conquering Hero (USA) | Alitos Choice (GB) | Baptism (GB) | colt | Flat 9.2f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3f |
Conquering Hero (USA)
- Damsire
- Baptism (GB)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Conquering Hero (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 448 | 27 | 81 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 168 | 12 | 36 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 51 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 25 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 448
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 81
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 168
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 36
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 51
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 12
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Conquering Hero (USA) × Baptism mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 4 | £13,499 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 4 | £13,499 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winners Choice (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £13,499 | €0 |
| Miss Bubbles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Winners Choice (IRE)
- Horse
- Winners Choice (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Miss Bubbles (IRE)
- Horse
- Miss Bubbles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 81 | 81 | 74 | 74 | 20 Jul 94 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 81
- Highest OR
- 81
- Lowest OR
- 74
- Last winning OR
- 74
- Last win
- 20 Jul 94
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 81 | 81 | 0 | 74 | 20 Jul 94 | 7 | 74 | 7 | 81 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 81
- OR last run
- 81
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 74
- Last win
- 20 Jul 94
- v last winning
- 7
- Highest winning OR
- 74
- v highest winning
- 7
- Highest OR
- 81
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Miss Bubbles (IRE)0W · 1R
Half siblings
By Montelimar (USA)
- Spur Of The Moment I (GB)3W · 29R
By Soughaan (USA)
- Angel Heart I (IRE)0W · 1R
By Horage (GB)
- Bryson Boy (IRE)0W · 2R
By Ajraas (USA)
- Mingle I (IRE)0W · 2R
By Imperial Frontier (USA)
- Memorial (IRE)0W · 6R
By Desse Zenny (USA)
- Three Thirty Three (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Alitos Choice (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Winners Choice foaled?
Winners Choice (IRE) was foaled in 1992.
Who are the sire and dam of Winners Choice?
Winners Choice (IRE) is by Conquering Hero (USA) out of Alitos Choice (GB), a daughter of Baptism (GB).
Who trained Winners Choice?
Winners Choice (IRE) was trained by Richard Hannon Snr and owned by Noodles Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Winners Choice's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Winners Choice (IRE) won 2 of 7 races (29%).
What is Winners Choice's biggest win?
Winners Choice (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Murphys Irish Stout Conditions Stakes Class C at Lingfield on 25 August 1994.
Has Winners Choice ever been beaten?
Winners Choice (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 May 1994 at Brighton (2nd of 4).
What was Winners Choice's official rating?
Winners Choice (IRE) was last officially rated 81 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Winners Choice still racing?
Winners Choice (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 October 1994 at Ascot in the Hyperion Conditions Stakes Class B, finishing 3rd of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Winners Choice's record at Lingfield?
Winners Choice (IRE) ran most often at Lingfield, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated