Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Wild West
- TrainerJonjo O'Neill
- OwnerJP McManus (John P McManus)
- FamilyTemporary Hill
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 108
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,538 GB
- Last official rating
- 105 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Jul 2013, Worcester (PU/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 13 | Worcester | PU/12 | 9/2 | - | Mr D J Benson | Jonjo O'Neill | 32Red.com Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-6 | 105 | tp | Divine Folly (IRE) | £3,119 | 27 | 1/10 |
| 6 Jun 13 | Worcester | 12/14 | 6/4F | dist | A P McCoy | Jonjo O'Neill | No Deposit Free Bets With bookmakers.co.uk Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-10 | 108 | - | Leath Acra Mor (IRE) | £3,119 | 279 | 1/13 |
| 31 Aug 12 | Bangor-on-Dee | 3/5 | 4/6F | 7¼ | A P McCoy | Jonjo O'Neill | Racing UK Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good to Soft | 10-12 | - | - | Clarion Call (GB) | £1,779 | 83 | 0/4 |
| 9 Jun 12 | Worcester | 2/11 | 9/4 | 8 | A P McCoy | Jonjo O'Neill | Tramps & Velvet Nightclub Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 10-10 | - | - | According To Trev (IRE) | £2,112 | 29 | 1/10 |
| 11 May 12 | Market Rasen | 2/9 | 85/40 | shd | A P McCoy | Jonjo O'Neill | Rewards4Racing.com Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I) | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good | 10-12 | - | - | Wintered Well (IRE) | £1,365 | 55 | 0/6 |
| 17 Mar 12 | Ffos Las | 3/11 | 11/8F | 8 | A P McCoy | Jonjo O'Neill | O'Brien And Partners Chartered Accountants Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 10-10 | - | - | Titchwood (IRE) | £1,754 | 59 | 0/9 |
| 18 Jan 12 | Newbury | 5/17 | 5/1 | 5 | Mr A J Berry | Jonjo O'Neill | Pashmina UK "Junior' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 6 | NH Flat | 1m4½f | Soft | 10-9 | - | - | My Inheritance (IRE) | £1,369 | - | 0/15 |
32Red.com Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 13
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr D J Benson
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- 32Red.com Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Divine Folly (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,119
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 1/10
No Deposit Free Bets With bookmakers.co.uk Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 13
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- No Deposit Free Bets With bookmakers.co.uk Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 108
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Leath Acra Mor (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,119
- Days
- 279
- Future form
- 1/13
Racing UK Maiden Hurdle
Class 52m3½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 31 Aug 12
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Racing UK Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Clarion Call (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,779
- Days
- 83
- Future form
- 0/4
Tramps & Velvet Nightclub Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Class 42m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 12
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Tramps & Velvet Nightclub Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- According To Trev (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,112
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/10
Rewards4Racing.com Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I)
Class 52m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 12
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 85/40
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Rewards4Racing.com Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wintered Well (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,365
- Days
- 55
- Future form
- 0/6
O'Brien And Partners Chartered Accountants Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 52mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 12
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- O'Brien And Partners Chartered Accountants Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Titchwood (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,754
- Days
- 59
- Future form
- 0/9
Pashmina UK "Junior' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 61m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jan 12
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 5/17
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Mr A J Berry
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Pashmina UK "Junior' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- My Inheritance (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,369
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 13 | Worcester | 32Red.com Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/12 | Pollystone (IRE) | 11 | 11 Sep 13 | Uttoxeter | Poker At bet365 Handicap Hurdle |
| 6 Jun 13 | Worcester | No Deposit Free Bets With bookmakers.co.uk Handicap Hurdle | 12/14 | Scales (IRE) | 11 | 13 Oct 13 | Ffos Las | Festival Racing The Jump Racing Bookmaker Handicap Hurdle |
| 9 Jun 12 | Worcester | Tramps & Velvet Nightclub Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | 2/11 | According To Trev (IRE) | 1 | 20 Oct 12 | Cheltenham | Edward Gillespie Hands Over The Reins Novices' Hurdle |
- PU/123 Jul 13 · Worcester
32Red.com Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 13
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- 32Red.com Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Pollystone (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 11 Sep 13
- Race won
- Poker At bet365 Handicap Hurdle
- 12/146 Jun 13 · Worcester
No Deposit Free Bets With bookmakers.co.uk Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 13
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- No Deposit Free Bets With bookmakers.co.uk Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 12/14
- Winner next time
- Scales (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 13 Oct 13
- At
- Ffos Las
- Race won
- Festival Racing The Jump Racing Bookmaker Handicap Hurdle
- 2/119 Jun 12 · Worcester
Tramps & Velvet Nightclub Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 12
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Tramps & Velvet Nightclub Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- According To Trev (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Oct 12
- Race won
- Edward Gillespie Hands Over The Reins Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjo O'Neill | 18 Jan 12 | 3 Jul 13 | 5/17 | 108 | 105 | 108 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £1,538 | €0 |
Jonjo O'Neill
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- First run
- 18 Jan 12
- Last run
- 3 Jul 13
- First run for yard
- 5/17
- OR first run
- 108
- OR last run
- 105
- Best OR
- 108
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £1,538 | €0 | 108 | 18 Jan 12 | 3 Jul 13 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 108
- First run
- 18 Jan 12
- Last run
- 3 Jul 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £880 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £658 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £658
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,021 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £259 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £258 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,021
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £259
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £658 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £880 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £658
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £620 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £259 | €0 | ||
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £258 | €0 | ||
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £401 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £259
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ffos Las
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Market Rasen
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £401
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £620 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £918 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £918
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £259 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,278 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £259
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,278
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £258 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £401 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £620 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £259 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £401
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £259
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P McCoy | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £1,538 | €0 | ||
| Mr A J Berry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr D J Benson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
A P McCoy
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr A J Berry
- Jockey
- Mr A J Berry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr D J Benson
- Jockey
- Mr D J Benson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjo O'Neill | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £1,538 | €0 |
Jonjo O'Neill
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £1,538 | €0 | ||
| tp | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £620 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £658 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £259 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £658
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £259
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £1,538 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMonumental Gesture (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHead For Heights (GB)
- Dam's damTemporary Hill (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Monumental Gesture (IRE) · by Head For Heights (GB) · 3 winners from 5 runners
- Temporary Hill (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Monumental Gesture (IRE) | Head For Heights (GB) | gelding | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Head For Heights (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 4,059 | 454 | 1,178 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,938 | 231 | 624 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,735 | 207 | 562 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 770 | 102 | 285 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 4,059
- Wins
- 454
- Placed
- 1,178
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,938
- Wins
- 231
- Placed
- 624
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,735
- Wins
- 207
- Placed
- 562
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 770
- Wins
- 102
- Placed
- 285
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Head For Heights mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 4 | £1,538 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wild West (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £1,538 | €0 |
Wild West (IRE)
- Horse
- Wild West (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 105 | 108 | 105 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 105
- Highest OR
- 108
- Lowest OR
- 105
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 105 | 105 | 0 | 108 | -3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 105
- OR last run
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 108
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Galileo (IRE) out of Monumental Gesture (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Be My Native (USA)
- My Native Gesture (IRE)0W · 11R
- Rhinestone Cowboy (IRE)10W · 17R · 1 G1
By King's Theatre (IRE)
- Wichita Lineman (IRE)9W · 19R
By Yeats (IRE)
- Dreambaby (IRE)2W · 8R
Female line
- 1Monumental Gesture (IRE) · by Head For Heights (GB)
- 2Temporary Hill (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Rhinestone Cowboy (IRE)10W · 17R · 1 G1
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Dream On Baby (IRE)3W · 21R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Wild West foaled?
Wild West (IRE) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Wild West?
Wild West (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Monumental Gesture (IRE), a daughter of Head For Heights (GB).
Who trained Wild West?
Wild West (IRE) was trained by Jonjo O'Neill and owned by John P McManus at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Wild West's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Wild West (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Wild West's official rating?
Wild West (IRE) was last officially rated 105 over jumps (career high 108).
Is Wild West still racing?
Wild West (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 July 2013 at Worcester in the 32Red.com Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle (result: pulled up, 12 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Wild West related to any top horses?
Wild West (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Rhinestone Cowboy (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 1 winner) and Dream On Baby (IRE) (niece, Listed winner), from the Temporary Hill (USA) family.
What is Wild West's record at Worcester?
Wild West (IRE) ran most often at Worcester, with no wins from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated