Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Warsaw (IRE, 2023)
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- brown
See also: Warsaw (IRE) · M F De Kock · 7 runs · 3 wins
- Highest OR
- 99
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €10,620 IRE
- Official rating
- 99 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Apr 2026, Leopardstown (IRE) (UR/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 7 Jun 2025, Navan (IRE)
Warsaw has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Apr 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | UR/11 | 9/1 | - | Ronan Whelan | Aidan O'Brien | Ballylinch Stud Red Rocks Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-5 | 99 | t | Thesecretadversary (IRE) | €41,230 | 299 | 0/10 |
| 17 Jun 25 | Ascot | 10/20 | 10/1 | 6½ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Coventry Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | - | Gstaad (GB) | £99,243 | 10 | 2/19 |
| 7 Jun 25 | Navan (IRE) | 1/12 | 18/1 | won 2¾ | Jack Cleary | Aidan O'Brien | Lynn Lodge Stud Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-2 | - | - | Fairy Oak (GB) | €10,620 | - | 2/11 |
Ballylinch Stud Red Rocks Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 37fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 26
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/11
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud Red Rocks Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Thesecretadversary (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €41,230
- Days
- 299
- Future form
- 0/10
Coventry Stakes
Group 26fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 25
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 10/20
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Coventry Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gstaad (GB)
- Winner prize
- £99,243
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 2/19
Lynn Lodge Stud Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 25
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- won 2¾
- Jockey
- Jack Cleary
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Lynn Lodge Stud Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fairy Oak (GB)
- Winner prize
- €10,620
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 25 | Ascot | Coventry Stakes | 10/20 | Coppull (GB) | 3 | 31 Jul 25 | Goodwood | Markel Richmond Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 17 Jun 25 | Ascot | Coventry Stakes | 10/20 | Underwriter (FR) | 20 | 14 Jul 25 | Ayr | Irish EBF Try Racing TV For Free Now Novice Stakes |
| 7 Jun 25 | Navan (IRE) | Lynn Lodge Stud Irish EBF Maiden | 1/12 | Kansas (IRE) | 3 | 2 Jul 25 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 7 Jun 25 | Navan (IRE) | Lynn Lodge Stud Irish EBF Maiden | 1/12 | Parkside Lad (IRE) | 4 | 3 Jul 25 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden |
- 10/2017 Jun 25 · Ascot
Coventry Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 25
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Coventry Stakes
- This horse
- 10/20
- Winner next time
- Coppull (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 31 Jul 25
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Markel Richmond Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 10/2017 Jun 25 · Ascot
Coventry Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 25
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Coventry Stakes
- This horse
- 10/20
- Winner next time
- Underwriter (FR)
- Their pos
- 20
- Won on
- 14 Jul 25
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Irish EBF Try Racing TV For Free Now Novice Stakes
- 1/127 Jun 25 · Navan (IRE)
Lynn Lodge Stud Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 25
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Lynn Lodge Stud Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Kansas (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 2 Jul 25
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 1/127 Jun 25 · Navan (IRE)
Lynn Lodge Stud Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 25
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Lynn Lodge Stud Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Parkside Lad (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 3 Jul 25
- Race won
- Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 Jun 25 | 12 Apr 26 | 1/12 | 99 | 99 | 99 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 7 Jun 25
- Last run
- 12 Apr 26
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- OR first run
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Best OR
- 99
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | 99 | 7 Jun 25 | 12 Apr 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
- Best OR
- 99
- First run
- 7 Jun 25
- Last run
- 12 Apr 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Cleary | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jack Cleary
- Jockey
- Jack Cleary
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWootton Bassett (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIffraaj (GB)
- Sire's damBalladonia (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEspania (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Espania (IRE) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wootton Bassett (GB) | Espania (IRE) | Galileo (IRE) | Coolmore | 18 Feb 23 | brown | colt | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Wootton Bassett (GB)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Breeder
- Coolmore
- Foaled
- 18 Feb 23
- Colour
- brown
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Wootton Bassett (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,073 | 455 | 1,014 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 479 | 77 | 178 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,019 | 163 | 358 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 175 | 39 | 81 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,073
- Wins
- 455
- Placed
- 1,014
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 479
- Wins
- 77
- Placed
- 178
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,019
- Wins
- 163
- Placed
- 358
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 175
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 81
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Wootton Bassett (GB) × Galileo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 98 | 59 | 14 | 651 | 107 | 173 | £2,698,284 | €3,143,152 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | £4,939 | €980 | ||
| All runs | 98 | 59 | 14 | 658 | 107 | 175 | £2,703,223 | €3,144,132 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 98
- Winners
- 59
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 14
- Runs
- 651
- Wins
- 107
- 2nd/3rd
- 173
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,698,284
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,143,152
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,939
- Prize IRE (€)
- €980
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 98
- Winners
- 59
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 14
- Runs
- 658
- Wins
- 107
- 2nd/3rd
- 175
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,703,223
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,144,132
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whirl (IRE) | 9 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £555,692 | €210,935 |
| Al Riffa (FR) | 10 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £252,520 | €637,335 |
| Hawk Mountain (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £240,470 | €95,501 |
| Causeway (IRE) | 6 | 5 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £141,775 | €112,930 |
| Victorious (IRE) | 3 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £99,243 | €54,188 |
| Green Impact (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £15,128 | €178,200 |
| Puerto Rico (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £140,240 | €41,400 |
| Dorset (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £4,708 | €568,500 |
| Swagman (GER) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £48,204 | €21,920 |
| Thrice (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £1,890 | €25,960 |
| Prince Of India (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £243,974 | €0 |
| Sergei Diaghilev (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £48,375 | €44,725 |
Whirl (IRE)
- Horse
- Whirl (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £555,692
- Prize IRE (€)
- €210,935
Al Riffa (FR)
- Horse
- Al Riffa (FR)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £252,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €637,335
Hawk Mountain (IRE)
- Horse
- Hawk Mountain (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £240,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €95,501
Causeway (IRE)
- Horse
- Causeway (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £141,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,930
Victorious (IRE)
- Horse
- Victorious (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £99,243
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,188
Green Impact (IRE)
- Horse
- Green Impact (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €178,200
Puerto Rico (IRE)
- Horse
- Puerto Rico (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £140,240
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,400
Dorset (IRE)
- Horse
- Dorset (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €568,500
Swagman (GER)
- Horse
- Swagman (GER)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,204
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,920
Thrice (IRE)
- Horse
- Thrice (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,890
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,960
Prince Of India (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £243,974
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sergei Diaghilev (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,375
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,725
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 99 | 99 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- Highest OR
- 99
- Lowest OR
- 99
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Apr 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 99 | UR/11 |
- UR/1112 Apr 26 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 26
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Pos
- UR/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 99 | 0 | 99 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 99
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Warsaw is the only foal out of Espania (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Warsaw is the only foal out of Espania (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Espania (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Warsaw?
Warsaw (IRE) is a 3-year-old brown colt, foaled on 18 February 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Warsaw?
Warsaw (IRE) is by Wootton Bassett (GB) out of Espania (IRE), a daughter of Galileo (IRE), and was bred by Coolmore.
Who trains Warsaw?
Warsaw (IRE) is trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magniermichael Taborderrick Smithwesterberg, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Warsaw's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Warsaw (IRE) has won 1 of 3 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Warsaw's biggest win?
Warsaw (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Lynn Lodge Stud Irish EBF Maiden at Navan (IRE) on 7 June 2025.
Has Warsaw ever been beaten?
Warsaw (IRE) has been beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 June 2025 at Ascot (10th of 20).
What is Warsaw's official rating?
Warsaw (IRE) is officially rated 99 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Warsaw last run?
Warsaw (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 April 2026 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Ballylinch Stud Red Rocks Stakes (result: unseated rider, 11 ran).
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated