Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Puerto Rico (IRE, 2023)
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith)
- FamilyButterfly Cove
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- bay or brown
See also: Puerto Rico (IRE) · A P O'Brien · 5 runs · 2 wins
- Highest OR
- 118
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 9 runs (11%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £140,240 GB · €41,400 IRE
- Official rating
- 113 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Aug 2026, York (6/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 13 Sep 2025, Doncaster
Puerto Rico: next race and entries
Puerto Rico holds an entry in the Qatar Racing British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes at Ascot on Saturday 17 October (14:40).
- Qatar Racing British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes · 17 Oct · 14:40 · Ascot · 9-3 Big race
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 26 | York | 6/14 | 28/1 | 4½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Sky Bet City Of York Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-3 | 113 | p | Notable Speech (GB) | £340,260 | 24 | 1/6 |
| 29 Jul 26 | Goodwood | 11/12 | 40/1 | 11½ | Christophe Soumillon | Aidan O'Brien | Visit Qatar Sussex Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 118 | - | Bow Echo (IRE) | £850,650 | 43 | 0/7 |
| 16 Jun 26 | Ascot | 6/6 | 16/1 | 11¾ | Christophe Soumillon | Aidan O'Brien | St James's Palace Stakes (Colts) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 118 | - | Bow Echo (IRE) | £396,970 | 276 | 2/5 |
| 13 Sep 25 | Doncaster | 1/5 | 15/2 | won 1 | Sean Levey | Aidan O'Brien | Betfred Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | 103 | - | Oxagon (FR) | £85,065 | 35 | 1/3 |
| 9 Aug 25 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/5 | 13/2 | 3¾ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Keeneland Phoenix Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-5 | 103 | - | Power Blue (IRE) | €206,500 | 9 | 1/4 |
| 31 Jul 25 | Goodwood | 2/9 | 13/2 | 2 | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Markel Richmond Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-2 | 102 | - | Coppull (GB) | £99,243 | 12 | 0/7 |
| 19 Jul 25 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/4 | 13/2 | 5 | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | GAIN Railway Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | True Love (IRE) | €70,800 | 22 | 1/3 |
| 27 Jun 25 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/11 | 4/6F | nk | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Lock 13 Gastropub & Brewpub Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-7 | - | - | Learntodiscover (GB) | €11,800 | 23 | 0/10 |
| 4 Jun 25 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/13 | 10/1 | 3 | Declan McDonogh | Aidan O'Brien | Businessplus.ie Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-7 | - | - | Flushing Meadows (USA) | €11,800 | - | 2/12 |
Sky Bet City Of York Stakes
Group 17fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 26
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Sky Bet City Of York Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 113
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Notable Speech (GB)
- Winner prize
- £340,260
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/6
Visit Qatar Sussex Stakes
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Christophe Soumillon
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Visit Qatar Sussex Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 118
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bow Echo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £850,650
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 0/7
St James's Palace Stakes (Colts)
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 11¾
- Jockey
- Christophe Soumillon
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- St James's Palace Stakes (Colts)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 118
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bow Echo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £396,970
- Days
- 276
- Future form
- 2/5
Betfred Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 25
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Sean Levey
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Betfred Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 103
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Oxagon (FR)
- Winner prize
- £85,065
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/3
- 4/59 Aug 25 · Curragh (IRE)13/2
Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
Group 16fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 103
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Power Blue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €206,500
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/4
Markel Richmond Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 26fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 25
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Markel Richmond Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Coppull (GB)
- Winner prize
- £99,243
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/7
- 2/419 Jul 25 · Curragh (IRE)13/2
GAIN Railway Stakes
Group 26fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- GAIN Railway Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- True Love (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €70,800
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/3
- 2/1127 Jun 25 · Curragh (IRE)4/6F
Lock 13 Gastropub & Brewpub Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Lock 13 Gastropub & Brewpub Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Learntodiscover (GB)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/10
- 4/134 Jun 25 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Businessplus.ie Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Businessplus.ie Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Flushing Meadows (USA)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 26 | York | Sky Bet City Of York Stakes (Group 1) | 6/14 | Zavateri (IRE) | 5 | 29 Aug 26 | Goodwood | Virgin Bet Celebration Mile Stakes (Group 2) |
| 16 Jun 26 | Ascot | St James's Palace Stakes (Colts) | 6/6 | Bow Echo (IRE) | 1 | 29 Jul 26 | Goodwood | Visit Qatar Sussex Stakes (Group 1) |
| 16 Jun 26 | Ascot | St James's Palace Stakes (Colts) | 6/6 | Power Blue (IRE) | 4 | 19 Jul 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Glenroyal Hotel And Shoda Café Minstrel Stakes (Group 2) |
| 13 Sep 25 | Doncaster | Betfred Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | 1/5 | Gewan (GB) | 4 | 11 Oct 25 | Newmarket | Darley Dewhurst Stakes |
| 9 Aug 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Keeneland Phoenix Stakes | 4/5 | True Love (IRE) | 2 | 27 Sep 25 | Newmarket | Tattersalls Sceptre Sessions Cheveley Park Stakes (Fillies) |
| 19 Jul 25 | Curragh (IRE) | GAIN Railway Stakes | 2/4 | Power Blue (IRE) | 3 | 9 Aug 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Keeneland Phoenix Stakes |
| 4 Jun 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Businessplus.ie Irish EBF Maiden | 4/13 | North Coast (IRE) | 3 | 20 Jun 25 | Down Royal (IRE) | BoyleSports Median Auction Maiden |
| 4 Jun 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Businessplus.ie Irish EBF Maiden | 4/13 | Lewis Carroll (IRE) | 9 | 28 Mar 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 1xBet.ie Proud Supporters Of Irish Racing Maiden |
- 6/1422 Aug 26 · York
Sky Bet City Of York Stakes (Group 1)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 26
- Course
- York
- Race
- Sky Bet City Of York Stakes (Group 1)
- This horse
- 6/14
- Winner next time
- Zavateri (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 29 Aug 26
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Virgin Bet Celebration Mile Stakes (Group 2)
- 6/616 Jun 26 · Ascot
St James's Palace Stakes (Colts)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- St James's Palace Stakes (Colts)
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Bow Echo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Jul 26
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Visit Qatar Sussex Stakes (Group 1)
- 6/616 Jun 26 · Ascot
St James's Palace Stakes (Colts)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- St James's Palace Stakes (Colts)
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Power Blue (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 19 Jul 26
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Glenroyal Hotel And Shoda Café Minstrel Stakes (Group 2)
- 1/513 Sep 25 · Doncaster
Betfred Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 25
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Betfred Champagne Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Gewan (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 Oct 25
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Darley Dewhurst Stakes
- 4/59 Aug 25 · Curragh (IRE)
Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
- This horse
- 4/5
- Winner next time
- True Love (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Sep 25
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Tattersalls Sceptre Sessions Cheveley Park Stakes (Fillies)
- 2/419 Jul 25 · Curragh (IRE)
GAIN Railway Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- GAIN Railway Stakes
- This horse
- 2/4
- Winner next time
- Power Blue (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Aug 25
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Keeneland Phoenix Stakes
- 4/134 Jun 25 · Curragh (IRE)
Businessplus.ie Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Businessplus.ie Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- North Coast (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 Jun 25
- Race won
- BoyleSports Median Auction Maiden
- 4/134 Jun 25 · Curragh (IRE)
Businessplus.ie Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Businessplus.ie Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Lewis Carroll (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 28 Mar 26
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- 1xBet.ie Proud Supporters Of Irish Racing Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 Jun 25 | 22 Aug 26 | 4/13 | 102 | 113 | 118 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £140,240 | €41,400 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 4 Jun 25
- Last run
- 22 Aug 26
- First run for yard
- 4/13
- OR first run
- 102
- OR last run
- 113
- Best OR
- 118
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £140,240
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,400
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Entries
Upcoming entries and declarations
| OR | Status | Date | Time | Course | Race | Class | Dist | Going | Prize | Runners | Wgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 | Entry | 17 Oct 26 | 14:40 | Ascot | Qatar Racing British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes | Group 1 | 1m | Good | £623,810 | 36 | 9-3 |
Ascot · 2026-10-17
- OR
- 113
- Status
- Entry
- Date
- 17 Oct 26
- Time
- 14:40
- Course
- Ascot
- Class
- Group 1
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Prize
- £623,810
- Runners
- 36
- Wgt
- 9-3
Declared runners and forward entries, non-runners excluded.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £140,240 | €41,400 | 118 | 4 Jun 25 | 22 Aug 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £140,240
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,400
- Best OR
- 118
- First run
- 4 Jun 25
- Last run
- 22 Aug 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £140,240 | €41,400 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £140,240
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,400
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £9,450 | €0 | ||
| Good | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £122,690 | €41,400 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £8,100 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £122,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,400
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £37,625 | €41,400 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £102,615 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,400
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £102,615
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €41,400 | ||
| Goodwood | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £37,625 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £85,065 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £9,450 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £8,100 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,400
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £17,550 | €14,000 | ||
| Group 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £122,690 | €22,800 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,600 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,000
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £122,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,800
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,600
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £85,065 | €36,800 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £9,450 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £37,625 | €3,800 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £8,100 | €800 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,800
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £9,450 | €4,600 | ||
| July | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £37,625 | €22,800 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £8,100 | €14,000 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £85,065 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,600
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,800
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,000
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £45,725 | €3,800 | ||
| Christophe Soumillon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £9,450 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €36,800 | ||
| Sean Levey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £85,065 | €0 | ||
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
Christophe Soumillon
- Jockey
- Christophe Soumillon
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,800
Sean Levey
- Jockey
- Sean Levey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £140,240 | €41,400 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £140,240
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,400
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £132,140 | €41,400 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £8,100 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £132,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,400
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £37,625 | €14,000 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £8,100 | €26,600 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £85,065 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £9,450 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,000
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,600
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £8,100 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £8,100 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £132,140 | €41,400 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £132,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,400
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWootton Bassett (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIffraaj (GB)
- Sire's damBalladonia (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchApril Showers (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damButterfly Cove (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- April Showers (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners · Black-type placed
- Butterfly Cove (USA) · 4 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wootton Bassett (GB) | April Showers (IRE) | Galileo (IRE) | April Showers Syndicate | 12 Feb 23 | bay or brown | colt | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Wootton Bassett (GB)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Breeder
- April Showers Syndicate
- Foaled
- 12 Feb 23
- Colour
- bay or brown
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Wootton Bassett (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,072 | 455 | 1,014 | 9 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,454 | 224 | 494 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,019 | 163 | 358 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 467 | 77 | 169 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,072
- Wins
- 455
- Placed
- 1,014
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,454
- Wins
- 224
- Placed
- 494
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,019
- Wins
- 163
- Placed
- 358
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 467
- Wins
- 77
- Placed
- 169
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Wootton Bassett (GB) × Galileo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 98 | 59 | 14 | 651 | 107 | 173 | £2,698,284 | €3,143,152 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | £4,939 | €980 | ||
| All runs | 98 | 59 | 14 | 658 | 107 | 175 | £2,703,223 | €3,144,132 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 98
- Winners
- 59
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 14
- Runs
- 651
- Wins
- 107
- 2nd/3rd
- 173
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,698,284
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,143,152
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,939
- Prize IRE (€)
- €980
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 98
- Winners
- 59
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 14
- Runs
- 658
- Wins
- 107
- 2nd/3rd
- 175
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,703,223
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,144,132
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whirl (IRE) | 9 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £555,692 | €210,935 |
| Al Riffa (FR) | 10 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £252,520 | €637,335 |
| Hawk Mountain (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £240,470 | €95,501 |
| Causeway (IRE) | 6 | 5 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £141,775 | €112,930 |
| Victorious (IRE) | 3 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £99,243 | €54,188 |
| Green Impact (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £15,128 | €178,200 |
| Puerto Rico (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £140,240 | €41,400 |
| Dorset (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £4,708 | €568,500 |
| Swagman (GER) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £48,204 | €21,920 |
| Thrice (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £1,890 | €25,960 |
| Prince Of India (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £243,974 | €0 |
| Sergei Diaghilev (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £48,375 | €44,725 |
Whirl (IRE)
- Horse
- Whirl (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £555,692
- Prize IRE (€)
- €210,935
Al Riffa (FR)
- Horse
- Al Riffa (FR)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £252,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €637,335
Hawk Mountain (IRE)
- Horse
- Hawk Mountain (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £240,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €95,501
Causeway (IRE)
- Horse
- Causeway (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £141,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,930
Victorious (IRE)
- Horse
- Victorious (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £99,243
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,188
Green Impact (IRE)
- Horse
- Green Impact (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €178,200
Puerto Rico (IRE)
- Horse
- Puerto Rico (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £140,240
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,400
Dorset (IRE)
- Horse
- Dorset (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €568,500
Swagman (GER)
- Horse
- Swagman (GER)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,204
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,920
Thrice (IRE)
- Horse
- Thrice (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,890
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,960
Prince Of India (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £243,974
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sergei Diaghilev (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,375
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,725
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 113 | 118 | 102 | 103 | 13 Sep 25 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 113
- Highest OR
- 118
- Lowest OR
- 102
- Last winning OR
- 103
- Last win
- 13 Sep 25
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 26 | York | Flat | 113 | -5 | 6/14 |
| 29 Jul 26 | Goodwood | Flat | 118 | 0 | 11/12 |
| 16 Jun 26 | Ascot | Flat | 118 | 15 | 6/6 |
| 13 Sep 25 | Doncaster | Flat | 103 | 0 | 1/5 |
| 9 Aug 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 103 | 1 | 4/5 |
| 31 Jul 25 | Goodwood | Flat | 102 | - | 2/9 |
- 6/1422 Aug 26 · York
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 26
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 113
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 6/14
- 11/1229 Jul 26 · Goodwood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 26
- Course
- Goodwood
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 118
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 11/12
- 6/616 Jun 26 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 26
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 118
- Change
- 15
- Pos
- 6/6
- 1/513 Sep 25 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 13 Sep 25
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 103
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/5
- 4/59 Aug 25 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 103
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 4/5
- 2/931 Jul 25 · Goodwood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 25
- Course
- Goodwood
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 113 | 113 | 0 | 103 | 13 Sep 25 | 10 | 103 | 10 | 118 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 113
- OR last run
- 113
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 103
- Last win
- 13 Sep 25
- v last winning
- 10
- Highest winning OR
- 103
- v highest winning
- 10
- Highest OR
- 118
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Wootton Bassett (GB) out of April Showers (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By No Nay Never (USA)
- Nevermindtherain (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1April Showers (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE)
- 2Butterfly Cove (USA)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Misty For Me (IRE)4W · 9R · 3 G1
- Ballydoyle (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
- Twirl (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Roly Poly (USA)5W · 13R · 2 G1
- U S Navy Flag (USA)5W · 14R · 3 G1
- Red Riding Hood (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Greenfinch (USA)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Monday (USA)1W · 3R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Puerto Rico?
Puerto Rico (IRE) is a 3-year-old bay or brown colt, foaled on 12 February 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Puerto Rico?
Puerto Rico (IRE) is by Wootton Bassett (GB) out of April Showers (IRE), a daughter of Galileo (IRE), and was bred by April Showers Syndicate.
Who trains Puerto Rico?
Puerto Rico (IRE) is trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith, having previously run for Aidan O'Brien in Britain or Ireland.
What is Puerto Rico's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Puerto Rico (IRE) has won 1 of 9 races (11%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Puerto Rico's biggest win?
Puerto Rico (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Betfred Champagne Stakes (Group 2) at Doncaster on 13 September 2025.
Has Puerto Rico ever been beaten?
Puerto Rico (IRE) has been beaten 8 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 June 2025 at Curragh (IRE) (4th of 13).
What is Puerto Rico's official rating?
Puerto Rico (IRE) is officially rated 113 on the Flat (career high 118).
When did Puerto Rico last run?
Puerto Rico (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 August 2026 at York in the Sky Bet City Of York Stakes (Group 1), finishing 6th of 14.
When is Puerto Rico's next race?
Puerto Rico (IRE) is entered in the Qatar Racing British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes (Group 1) at Ascot on 17 October 2026 (off 14:40).
Is Puerto Rico related to any top horses?
Puerto Rico (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Roly Poly (USA) (first cousin, Group 1 winner), U S Navy Flag (USA) (first cousin, Group 1 winner) and Misty For Me (IRE) (aunt, Group 1 winner), from the Butterfly Cove (USA) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated