Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Very Cheering
- TrainerMandy Rowland
- OwnerMiss M E Rowland
- FamilyCherry Joy
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1983
- Highest OR
- 100
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 14 runs (7%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,858 GB
- Last official rating
- 94 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Dec 1995, Bangor-on-Dee (PU/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 11 Mar 1994, Market Rasen
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 95 | Bangor-on-Dee | PU/12 | 50/1 | - | Gary Lyons | Mandy Rowland | Maesfen Handicap Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 4m½f | Good to Soft | 10-2 | 94 | v | Nazzaro (GB) | £4,319 | 22 | 0/8 |
| 21 Nov 95 | Huntingdon | F/4 | 10/1 | - | Gary Lyons | Mandy Rowland | Peterborough Evening Telegraph Handicap Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good to Firm | 10-7 | 90 | v | Fairy Park (GB) | £2,919 | 19 | 0/3 |
| 2 Nov 95 | Market Rasen | 5/8 | 20/1 | dist | Gary Lyons | Mandy Rowland | Market Rasen Chamber Of Trade And Commerce Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good to Firm | 11-10 | 100 | - | Change The Reign (GB) | £2,798 | 29 | 1/6 |
| 4 Oct 95 | Market Rasen | UR/4 | 25/1 | - | Gary Lyons | Mandy Rowland | Jackson Shipley Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-2 | 99 | - | Over The Stream (GB) | £2,651 | 14 | 1/3 |
| 20 Sep 95 | Perth | 7/11 | 33/1 | dist | Gary Lyons | Mandy Rowland | Royal Bank Of Scotland Handicap Chase For The Perthshire Challenge Cup | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-4 | 99 | - | Fiveleigh Builds (GB) | £4,182 | 511 | 1/9 |
| 27 Apr 94 | Huntingdon | 2/6 | 20/1 | 7 | Mr B Crawford | Mandy Rowland | Christie's Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7½f | Firm | 11-12 | - | - | Wild Illusion I (GB) | £1,716 | 15 | 1/2 |
| 12 Apr 94 | Sedgefield | UR/9 | 7/1 | - | Mr B Crawford | Mandy Rowland | Stanley Thompson Memorial Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m2½f | Good | 11-5 | - | - | Goggins Hill (GB) | £1,702 | 32 | 1/6 |
| 11 Mar 94 | Market Rasen | 1/7 | 14/1 | won 3 | Mr B Crawford | Mandy Rowland | Beaumontcote Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7½f | Good to Soft | 11-7 | - | - | Royal Day (GB) | £1,856 | 8 | 0/2 |
| 3 Mar 94 | Ludlow | 6/17 | 50/1 | dist | Mr B Crawford | Mandy Rowland | Ludlow Hunters' Chase For The Ludlow Gold Cup | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-7 | - | - | Bonanza Boy (GB) | £1,679 | 392 | 0/11 |
| 4 Feb 93 | Musselburgh | SU/7 | 25/1 | - | Kenny Johnson | Sue Smith | Penicuik Novices' Chase Glengoyne Highland Malt Tamerosia Series Qualifier | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-4 | - | - | Classic Minstrel (GB) | £2,151 | 13 | 1/6 |
| 22 Jan 93 | Catterick | F/16 | 25/1 | - | A Larnach | Sue Smith | Stayers' Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Uranus Collonges (FR) | £2,589 | 14 | 2/14 |
| 8 Jan 93 | Musselburgh | 3/13 | 20/1 | 9½ | A Orkney | Sue Smith | Auchengray Novices' Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good | 10-3 | 85 | - | Eastern Oasis (GB) | £2,294 | 30 | 4/12 |
| 9 Dec 92 | Haydock | PU/7 | 40/1 | - | Derek Byrne | Sue Smith | Tony Dickinson Memorial Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7f | Soft | 10-12 | - | - | Whispering Steel (GB) | £3,883 | 1,059 | 1/6 |
| 15 Jan 90 | Carlisle | 7/15 | 33/1 | 17½ | B Storey | J S E Turner | Milton Novices' Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m1½f | Good | 10-10 | - | - | Hey Rawley (GB) | £1,856 | - | 0/11 |
Maesfen Handicap Chase Class E
Class 44m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 95
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Gary Lyons
- Trainer
- Mandy Rowland
- Race
- Maesfen Handicap Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 4m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-2
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Nazzaro (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,319
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/8
Peterborough Evening Telegraph Handicap Chase Class E
Class 42m7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Nov 95
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- F/4
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Gary Lyons
- Trainer
- Mandy Rowland
- Race
- Peterborough Evening Telegraph Handicap Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Fairy Park (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,919
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/3
Market Rasen Chamber Of Trade And Commerce Handicap Chase Class F
Class 43mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 95
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Gary Lyons
- Trainer
- Mandy Rowland
- Race
- Market Rasen Chamber Of Trade And Commerce Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Change The Reign (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,798
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/6
Jackson Shipley Handicap Chase Class F
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 95
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- UR/4
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Gary Lyons
- Trainer
- Mandy Rowland
- Race
- Jackson Shipley Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Over The Stream (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,651
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/3
Royal Bank Of Scotland Handicap Chase For The Perthshire Challenge Cup
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 95
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Gary Lyons
- Trainer
- Mandy Rowland
- Race
- Royal Bank Of Scotland Handicap Chase For The Perthshire Challenge Cup
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fiveleigh Builds (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,182
- Days
- 511
- Future form
- 1/9
Christie's Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7½fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 94
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Mr B Crawford
- Trainer
- Mandy Rowland
- Race
- Christie's Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wild Illusion I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,716
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/2
Stanley Thompson Memorial Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 94
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- UR/9
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr B Crawford
- Trainer
- Mandy Rowland
- Race
- Stanley Thompson Memorial Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Goggins Hill (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,702
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 1/6
Beaumontcote Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 94
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Mr B Crawford
- Trainer
- Mandy Rowland
- Race
- Beaumontcote Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal Day (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,856
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/2
Ludlow Hunters' Chase For The Ludlow Gold Cup
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 94
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 6/17
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr B Crawford
- Trainer
- Mandy Rowland
- Race
- Ludlow Hunters' Chase For The Ludlow Gold Cup
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bonanza Boy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,679
- Days
- 392
- Future form
- 0/11
Penicuik Novices' Chase Glengoyne Highland Malt Tamerosia Series Qualifier
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 93
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- SU/7
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Kenny Johnson
- Trainer
- Sue Smith
- Race
- Penicuik Novices' Chase Glengoyne Highland Malt Tamerosia Series Qualifier
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Classic Minstrel (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,151
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/6
Stayers' Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jan 93
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- F/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- A Larnach
- Trainer
- Sue Smith
- Race
- Stayers' Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Uranus Collonges (FR)
- Winner prize
- £2,589
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/14
Auchengray Novices' Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 93
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- A Orkney
- Trainer
- Sue Smith
- Race
- Auchengray Novices' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-3
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Eastern Oasis (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,294
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 4/12
Tony Dickinson Memorial Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 92
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Derek Byrne
- Trainer
- Sue Smith
- Race
- Tony Dickinson Memorial Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Whispering Steel (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,883
- Days
- 1,059
- Future form
- 1/6
Milton Novices' Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jan 90
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 7/15
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 17½
- Jockey
- B Storey
- Trainer
- J S E Turner
- Race
- Milton Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hey Rawley (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,856
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Nov 95 | Market Rasen | Market Rasen Chamber Of Trade And Commerce Handicap Chase Class F | 5/8 | Jimmy O'Dea (GB) | 2 | 13 Nov 95 | Leicester | Midland Handicap Chase Class E |
| 4 Oct 95 | Market Rasen | Jackson Shipley Handicap Chase Class F | UR/4 | Over The Stream (GB) | 1 | 26 Oct 95 | Stratford | Allens Caravans Handicap Chase Class D |
| 20 Sep 95 | Perth | Royal Bank Of Scotland Handicap Chase For The Perthshire Challenge Cup | 7/11 | Fiveleigh Builds (GB) | 1 | 7 Oct 95 | Hexham | Federation Brewery Medallion Lager Handicap Chase Class E |
| 27 Apr 94 | Huntingdon | Christie's Hunters' Chase | 2/6 | Wild Illusion I (GB) | 1 | 10 May 94 | Folkestone | Shepherd Neame United Hunts Open Champion Hunters' Chase |
| 12 Apr 94 | Sedgefield | Stanley Thompson Memorial Hunters' Chase | UR/9 | Sporting Mariner (GB) | 2 | 20 May 94 | Stratford | Gay Sheppard Memorial Challenge Trophy Hunters' Chase |
| 4 Feb 93 | Musselburgh | Penicuik Novices' Chase Glengoyne Highland Malt Tamerosia Series Qualifier | SU/7 | Kushbaloo (GB) | 2 | 12 Feb 93 | Ayr | Hollybush Novices' Chase Glengoyne Highland Malt Tamerosia Series Qualifier |
| 22 Jan 93 | Catterick | Stayers' Novices' Chase | F/16 | Regan (USA) | 6 | 6 Feb 93 | Wetherby | EBF Mares' Only Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 22 Jan 93 | Catterick | Stayers' Novices' Chase | F/16 | No More Trix (GB) | - | 2 Feb 93 | Sedgefield | Hetton Novices' Chase |
| 8 Jan 93 | Musselburgh | Auchengray Novices' Handicap Chase | 3/13 | Break The Chain I (GB) | 2 | 27 Jan 93 | Sedgefield | Downhill Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 8 Jan 93 | Musselburgh | Auchengray Novices' Handicap Chase | 3/13 | Stated Case (GB) | 5 | 4 Feb 93 | Towcester | Canons Ashby Claiming Hurdle |
| 8 Jan 93 | Musselburgh | Auchengray Novices' Handicap Chase | 3/13 | The Yank I (GB) | 6 | 15 Jan 93 | Musselburgh | Hopeswater Novices' Claiming Chase |
| 8 Jan 93 | Musselburgh | Auchengray Novices' Handicap Chase | 3/13 | Rare Fire (GB) | 8 | 16 Mar 94 | Sedgefield | Golden Lion Handicap Chase |
| 9 Dec 92 | Haydock | Tony Dickinson Memorial Novices' Chase | PU/7 | Whispering Steel (GB) | 1 | 9 Jan 93 | Haydock | Arlington Premier Series Chase Qualifier |
- 5/82 Nov 95 · Market Rasen
Market Rasen Chamber Of Trade And Commerce Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 95
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Race
- Market Rasen Chamber Of Trade And Commerce Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Jimmy O'Dea (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Nov 95
- Race won
- Midland Handicap Chase Class E
- UR/44 Oct 95 · Market Rasen
Jackson Shipley Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 95
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Race
- Jackson Shipley Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- UR/4
- Winner next time
- Over The Stream (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Oct 95
- Race won
- Allens Caravans Handicap Chase Class D
- 7/1120 Sep 95 · Perth
Royal Bank Of Scotland Handicap Chase For The Perthshire Challenge Cup
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 95
- Course
- Perth
- Race
- Royal Bank Of Scotland Handicap Chase For The Perthshire Challenge Cup
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Fiveleigh Builds (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 Oct 95
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Federation Brewery Medallion Lager Handicap Chase Class E
- 2/627 Apr 94 · Huntingdon
Christie's Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 94
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Race
- Christie's Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Wild Illusion I (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 10 May 94
- At
- Folkestone
- Race won
- Shepherd Neame United Hunts Open Champion Hunters' Chase
- UR/912 Apr 94 · Sedgefield
Stanley Thompson Memorial Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 94
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Race
- Stanley Thompson Memorial Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- UR/9
- Winner next time
- Sporting Mariner (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 May 94
- Race won
- Gay Sheppard Memorial Challenge Trophy Hunters' Chase
- SU/74 Feb 93 · Musselburgh
Penicuik Novices' Chase Glengoyne Highland Malt Tamerosia Series Qualifier
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 93
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Race
- Penicuik Novices' Chase Glengoyne Highland Malt Tamerosia Series Qualifier
- This horse
- SU/7
- Winner next time
- Kushbaloo (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Feb 93
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Hollybush Novices' Chase Glengoyne Highland Malt Tamerosia Series Qualifier
- F/1622 Jan 93 · Catterick
Stayers' Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jan 93
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- Stayers' Novices' Chase
- This horse
- F/16
- Winner next time
- Regan (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 6 Feb 93
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- EBF Mares' Only Novices' Handicap Chase
- F/1622 Jan 93 · Catterick
Stayers' Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jan 93
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- Stayers' Novices' Chase
- This horse
- F/16
- Winner next time
- No More Trix (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 2 Feb 93
- Race won
- Hetton Novices' Chase
- 3/138 Jan 93 · Musselburgh
Auchengray Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 93
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Race
- Auchengray Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Break The Chain I (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Jan 93
- Race won
- Downhill Novices' Handicap Chase
- 3/138 Jan 93 · Musselburgh
Auchengray Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 93
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Race
- Auchengray Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Stated Case (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 4 Feb 93
- At
- Towcester
- Race won
- Canons Ashby Claiming Hurdle
- 3/138 Jan 93 · Musselburgh
Auchengray Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 93
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Race
- Auchengray Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- The Yank I (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 15 Jan 93
- Race won
- Hopeswater Novices' Claiming Chase
- 3/138 Jan 93 · Musselburgh
Auchengray Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 93
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Race
- Auchengray Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Rare Fire (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 16 Mar 94
- Race won
- Golden Lion Handicap Chase
- PU/79 Dec 92 · Haydock
Tony Dickinson Memorial Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 92
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Tony Dickinson Memorial Novices' Chase
- This horse
- PU/7
- Winner next time
- Whispering Steel (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Jan 93
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Arlington Premier Series Chase Qualifier
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandy Rowland | Sue Smith | 3 Mar 94 | 13 Dec 95 | 6/17 | 99 | 94 | 100 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,522 | €0 | ||
| Sue Smith | J S E Turner | 9 Dec 92 | 4 Feb 93 | PU/7 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £336 | €0 | ||
| J S E Turner | - | 15 Jan 90 | 15 Jan 90 | 7/15 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mandy Rowland
- Trainer
- Mandy Rowland
- Moved from
- Sue Smith
- First run
- 3 Mar 94
- Last run
- 13 Dec 95
- First run for yard
- 6/17
- OR first run
- 99
- OR last run
- 94
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sue Smith
- Trainer
- Sue Smith
- Moved from
- J S E Turner
- First run
- 9 Dec 92
- Last run
- 4 Feb 93
- First run for yard
- PU/7
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Best OR
- 85
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £336
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J S E Turner
- Trainer
- J S E Turner
- First run
- 15 Jan 90
- Last run
- 15 Jan 90
- First run for yard
- 7/15
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 14 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £2,858 | €0 | 100 | 15 Jan 90 | 13 Dec 95 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,858
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 15 Jan 90
- Last run
- 13 Dec 95
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £2,858 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,858
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £476 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £190 | €0 | ||
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £336 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,856 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £476
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £190
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £336
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,856
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £2,858 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,858
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Rasen | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,856 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £666 | €0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £336 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Market Rasen
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,856
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £666
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £336
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Perth
- Course
- Perth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sedgefield
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £190 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,332 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £336 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £190
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,332
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £336
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,332 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £190 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £336 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,332
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £190
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £336
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £336 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,856 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £476 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £190 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £336
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,856
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £476
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £190
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Lyons | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £190 | €0 | ||
| Mr B Crawford | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,332 | €0 | ||
| A Larnach | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| A Orkney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £336 | €0 | ||
| B Storey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Derek Byrne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kenny Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gary Lyons
- Jockey
- Gary Lyons
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £190
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr B Crawford
- Jockey
- Mr B Crawford
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,332
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A Larnach
- Jockey
- A Larnach
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A Orkney
- Jockey
- A Orkney
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £336
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
B Storey
- Jockey
- B Storey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Derek Byrne
- Jockey
- Derek Byrne
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kenny Johnson
- Jockey
- Kenny Johnson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandy Rowland | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,522 | €0 | ||
| Sue Smith | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £336 | €0 | ||
| J S E Turner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mandy Rowland
- Trainer
- Mandy Rowland
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sue Smith
- Trainer
- Sue Smith
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £336
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J S E Turner
- Trainer
- J S E Turner
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 12 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £2,668 | €0 | ||
| v | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £190 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £190
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,856 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,002 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,856
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,002
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £190 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £190 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 12 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £2,668 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £190
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £190
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGleason II (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireGleason II (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCherry Joy (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBally Joy
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Cherry Joy (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gleason II (USA) | Cherry Joy (GB) | Bally Joy | gelding | NH 2m4½f | NH 2m5½f |
Gleason II (USA)
- Sire
- Gleason II (USA)
- Damsire
- Bally Joy
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5½f
Progeny of Gleason II (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 367 | 22 | 67 | 14 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 83 | 11 | 23 | 11 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 77 | 8 | 16 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 14 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 367
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 67
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 14
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 83
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 23
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 77
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 16
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Gleason II (USA) × Bally Joy mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 2 | £2,858 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,858
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Very Cheering (GB) | 14 | 1 | 0 | £2,858 | €0 |
Very Cheering (GB)
- Horse
- Very Cheering (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,858
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 94 | 100 | 85 | 6 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 94
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 95 | Bangor-on-Dee | NH | 94 | 4 | PU/12 |
| 21 Nov 95 | Huntingdon | NH | 90 | -10 | F/4 |
| 2 Nov 95 | Market Rasen | NH | 100 | 1 | 5/8 |
| 4 Oct 95 | Market Rasen | NH | 99 | 0 | UR/4 |
| 20 Sep 95 | Perth | NH | 99 | 14 | 7/11 |
| 8 Jan 93 | Musselburgh | NH | 85 | - | 3/13 |
- PU/1213 Dec 95 · Bangor-on-Dee
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 95
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- PU/12
- F/421 Nov 95 · Huntingdon
All fields
- Date
- 21 Nov 95
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -10
- Pos
- F/4
- 5/82 Nov 95 · Market Rasen
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 95
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 100
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 5/8
- UR/44 Oct 95 · Market Rasen
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 95
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- UR/4
- 7/1120 Sep 95 · Perth
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 95
- Course
- Perth
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 99
- Change
- 14
- Pos
- 7/11
- 3/138 Jan 93 · Musselburgh
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 93
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 94 | 94 | 0 | 100 | -6 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 94
- OR last run
- 94
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 100
- v highest
- -6
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Gleason II (USA) out of Cherry Joy (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Mandalus (IRE)
- Aghawadda Bridge (GB)0W · 8R
- Garrnagran (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Cherry Joy (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Very Cheering foaled?
Very Cheering (GB) was foaled in 1983.
Who are the sire and dam of Very Cheering?
Very Cheering (GB) is by Gleason II (USA) out of Cherry Joy (GB), a daughter of Bally Joy.
Who trained Very Cheering?
Very Cheering (GB) was trained by Mandy Rowland and owned by Miss M E Rowland at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Very Cheering's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Very Cheering (GB) won 1 of 14 races (7%).
What is Very Cheering's biggest win?
Very Cheering (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Beaumontcote Hunters' Chase at Market Rasen on 11 March 1994.
Has Very Cheering ever been beaten?
Very Cheering (GB) was beaten 13 times in 14 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 15 January 1990 at Carlisle (7th of 15).
What was Very Cheering's official rating?
Very Cheering (GB) was last officially rated 94 over jumps (career high 100).
Is Very Cheering still racing?
Very Cheering (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 December 1995 at Bangor-on-Dee in the Maesfen Handicap Chase Class E (result: pulled up, 12 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Very Cheering's record at Market Rasen?
Very Cheering (GB) ran most often at Market Rasen, with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated