Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Venusienne
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerJP McManus (John P McManus)
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- brown
- Highest OR
- 133
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €27,918 IRE
- Official rating
- 133 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Sep 2026, Listowel (IRE) (8/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 29 Jul 2026, Galway (IRE)
Venusienne has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 26 | Listowel (IRE) | 8/15 | 7/2F | 11¼ | Harry Cobden | Willie Mullins | Ballymore Handicap Hurdle | Listed | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Yielding | 11-3 | 133 | h | Helvic Dream (IRE) | €60,000 | 58 | 0/2 |
| 29 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | 1/20 | 11/1 | won 2½ | Harry Cobden | Willie Mullins | Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Irish EBF Mares Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good | 11-9 | 122 | h | Fratas (IRE) | €18,000 | 44 | 3/16 |
| 15 Jun 26 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 3/8 | 4/7F | dist | Aidan Kelly | Willie Mullins | Start Your Racing TV Free Trial Now Mares Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3f | Good to Yielding | 11-0 | - | h | Carmel's Phoenix (IRE) | €7,068 | 249 | 0/6 |
| 9 Oct 25 | Tramore (IRE) | 1/9 | 2/7F | won 27 | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Yielding | 10-13 | - | h | Glenmalure Lady (IRE) | €8,850 | 172 | 0/8 |
| 20 Apr 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | PU/14 | 33/1 | - | Brian Hayes | Willie Mullins | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares Novice Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-5 | - | - | Aurora Vega (IRE) | €59,000 | 38 | 1/12 |
| 13 Mar 25 | Cheltenham | 16/23 | 33/1 | 27¾ | Brian Hayes | Willie Mullins | Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Grade 2 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good to Soft | 11-4 | - | - | Air Of Entitlement (IRE) | £59,084 | - | 3/21 |
Ballymore Handicap Hurdle
Listed2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 26
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/15
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Harry Cobden
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Ballymore Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 133
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Helvic Dream (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €60,000
- Days
- 58
- Future form
- 0/2
Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Irish EBF Mares Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/20
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Harry Cobden
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Irish EBF Mares Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 122
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Fratas (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €18,000
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 3/16
Start Your Racing TV Free Trial Now Mares Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 26
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Aidan Kelly
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Start Your Racing TV Free Trial Now Mares Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Carmel's Phoenix (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,068
- Days
- 249
- Future form
- 0/6
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 25
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 2/7F
- Btn
- won 27
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Glenmalure Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 172
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares Novice Hurdle
Grade 12m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 25
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Aurora Vega (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 1/12
Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Grade 22m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 16/23
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 27¾
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Air Of Entitlement (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £59,084
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/21
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Irish EBF Mares Handicap Hurdle | 1/20 | Simple Things (IRE) | 6 | 14 Aug 26 | Tramore (IRE) | Majestic Hotel Maiden Hurdle |
| 29 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Irish EBF Mares Handicap Hurdle | 1/20 | Small Bucks (IRE) | 14 | 14 Aug 26 | Tramore (IRE) | John Fairbrother Memorial Mares Handicap Hurdle |
| 29 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Irish EBF Mares Handicap Hurdle | 1/20 | Splashing Out (IRE) | 18 | 7 Aug 26 | Wexford (IRE) | Neville Hotels Handicap Hurdle |
| 20 Apr 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares Novice Hurdle | PU/14 | Hey Sunshine (IRE) | 9 | 3 May 25 | Punchestown (IRE) | Lawlor's Of Naas Handicap Hurdle |
| 13 Mar 25 | Cheltenham | Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 16/23 | Jubilee Alpha (IRE) | 8 | 17 Apr 25 | Cheltenham | Changing Young Lives At Jamie's Farm Mares' Novices' Hurdle |
| 13 Mar 25 | Cheltenham | Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 16/23 | Aurora Vega (IRE) | 11 | 20 Apr 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares Novice Hurdle |
| 13 Mar 25 | Cheltenham | Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 16/23 | Brendas Asking (IRE) | 18 | 23 Apr 25 | Ludlow | Feathers Novices' Hurdle |
- 1/2029 Jul 26 · Galway (IRE)
Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Irish EBF Mares Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Irish EBF Mares Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/20
- Winner next time
- Simple Things (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 14 Aug 26
- Race won
- Majestic Hotel Maiden Hurdle
- 1/2029 Jul 26 · Galway (IRE)
Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Irish EBF Mares Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Irish EBF Mares Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/20
- Winner next time
- Small Bucks (IRE)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 14 Aug 26
- Race won
- John Fairbrother Memorial Mares Handicap Hurdle
- 1/2029 Jul 26 · Galway (IRE)
Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Irish EBF Mares Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Tote Guarantee, Never Beaten By SP Irish EBF Mares Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/20
- Winner next time
- Splashing Out (IRE)
- Their pos
- 18
- Won on
- 7 Aug 26
- Race won
- Neville Hotels Handicap Hurdle
- PU/1420 Apr 25 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 25
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Hey Sunshine (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 3 May 25
- Race won
- Lawlor's Of Naas Handicap Hurdle
- 16/2313 Mar 25 · Cheltenham
Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/23
- Winner next time
- Jubilee Alpha (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 17 Apr 25
- Race won
- Changing Young Lives At Jamie's Farm Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- 16/2313 Mar 25 · Cheltenham
Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/23
- Winner next time
- Aurora Vega (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 20 Apr 25
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Honeysuckle Mares Novice Hurdle
- 16/2313 Mar 25 · Cheltenham
Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Mar 25
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Ryanair Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 16/23
- Winner next time
- Brendas Asking (IRE)
- Their pos
- 18
- Won on
- 23 Apr 25
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Feathers Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 13 Mar 25 | 25 Sep 26 | 16/23 | 122 | 133 | 133 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €27,918 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 13 Mar 25
- Last run
- 25 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 16/23
- OR first run
- 122
- OR last run
- 133
- Best OR
- 133
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,918
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €27,918 | 133 | 13 Mar 25 | 25 Sep 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,918
- Best OR
- 133
- First run
- 13 Mar 25
- Last run
- 25 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €27,918 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,918
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,000 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,068 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,000
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,068
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,000 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,918 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,000
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,918
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,000 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,068 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,000
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,068
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Grade 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,918 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,000 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grade 2
- Class
- Grade 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,918
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,000
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,068 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,000 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,068
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,000
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,068 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,000 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,068
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,000
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Cobden | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,000 | ||
| Brian Hayes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Townend | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| Aidan Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,068 |
Harry Cobden
- Jockey
- Harry Cobden
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,000
Brian Hayes
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Aidan Kelly
- Jockey
- Aidan Kelly
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,068
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €27,918 | ||
| Willie Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,918
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| h | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €27,918 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,918
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,000 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,918 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,000
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,918
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €19,068 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,068
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAuthorized (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireAuthorized (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Sire's damFunsie (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEclipse De Cotte (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAnzillero (GER)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Eclipse De Cotte (FR) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorized (IRE) | Eclipse De Cotte (FR) | Anzillero (GER) | Philippe & Isabelle Peltier | 26 Feb 20 | brown | mare | Flat 11.8f · NH 2m2½f | NH 2m2½f |
Authorized (IRE)
- Sire
- Authorized (IRE)
- Damsire
- Anzillero (GER)
- Breeder
- Philippe & Isabelle Peltier
- Foaled
- 26 Feb 20
- Colour
- brown
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Authorized (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,042 | 491 | 1,064 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 905 | 138 | 293 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,175 | 179 | 404 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 377 | 64 | 126 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,042
- Wins
- 491
- Placed
- 1,064
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 905
- Wins
- 138
- Placed
- 293
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,175
- Wins
- 179
- Placed
- 404
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 377
- Wins
- 64
- Placed
- 126
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Authorized (IRE) × Anzillero (GER) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 7 | 9 | £45,732 | €34,113 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,732
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,113
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jasmine d'Airy (FR) | 8 | 3 | 0 | £17,290 | €6,195 |
| Venusienne (FR) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €27,918 |
| Kapability (FR) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £9,235 | €0 |
| Kalif d'Airy (FR) | 13 | 1 | 0 | £19,207 | €0 |
Jasmine d'Airy (FR)
- Horse
- Jasmine d'Airy (FR)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,290
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,195
Venusienne (FR)
- Horse
- Venusienne (FR)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,918
Kapability (FR)
- Horse
- Kapability (FR)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kalif d'Airy (FR)
- Horse
- Kalif d'Airy (FR)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,207
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 133 | 133 | 122 | 122 | 29 Jul 26 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 133
- Highest OR
- 133
- Lowest OR
- 122
- Last winning OR
- 122
- Last win
- 29 Jul 26
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 26 | Listowel (IRE) | NH | 133 | 11 | 8/15 |
| 29 Jul 26 | Galway (IRE) | NH | 122 | - | 1/20 |
- 8/1525 Sep 26 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 26
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 133
- Change
- 11
- Pos
- 8/15
- 1/2029 Jul 26 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 122
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/20
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 133 | 133 | 0 | 122 | 29 Jul 26 | 11 | 122 | 11 | 133 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 133
- OR last run
- 133
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 122
- Last win
- 29 Jul 26
- v last winning
- 11
- Highest winning OR
- 122
- v highest winning
- 11
- Highest OR
- 133
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Venusienne is the only foal out of Eclipse De Cotte (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Venusienne is the only foal out of Eclipse De Cotte (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Eclipse De Cotte (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Venusienne?
Venusienne (FR) is a 6-year-old brown mare, foaled on 26 February 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Venusienne?
Venusienne (FR) is by Authorized (IRE) out of Eclipse De Cotte (FR), a daughter of Anzillero (GER), and was bred by Philippe & Isabelle Peltier.
Who trains Venusienne?
Venusienne (FR) is trained by Willie Mullins and owned by John P McManus, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Venusienne's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Venusienne (FR) has won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Venusienne ever been beaten?
Venusienne (FR) has been beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 13 March 2025 at Cheltenham (16th of 23).
What is Venusienne's official rating?
Venusienne (FR) is officially rated 133 over jumps (also the career high).
When did Venusienne last run?
Venusienne (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 September 2026 at Listowel (IRE) in the Ballymore Handicap Hurdle (Listed), finishing 8th of 15.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated