Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Vendimia
- TrainerKevin McAuliffe
- OwnerK W J McAuliffe
- FamilyVillasanta
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1993
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Jan 1997, Southwell (AW) (8/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 97 | Southwell (AW) | 8/8 | 8/1 | dist | Seb Sanders | Kevin McAuliffe | Waterford Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 8-8 | v | Nishamira (IRE) | £2,294 | 153 | 0/7 |
| 6 Aug 96 | Roscommon (IRE) | 6/14 | 14/1 | 4¾ | N G McCullagh | J G Burns | Fuerty Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-11 | - | Grief (IRE) | - | 79 | 1/13 |
| 19 May 96 | Naas (IRE) | 13/22 | 12/1 | 7½ | N G McCullagh | J G Burns | Woodlands Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | Theano (IRE) | - | - | 5/20 |
- 8/86 Jan 97 · Southwell (AW)8/1
Waterford Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 61m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 97
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Trainer
- Kevin McAuliffe
- Race
- Waterford Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-8
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Nishamira (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,294
- Days
- 153
- Future form
- 0/7
Fuerty Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 96
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- J G Burns
- Race
- Fuerty Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Grief (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 79
- Future form
- 1/13
Woodlands Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 96
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/22
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- J G Burns
- Race
- Woodlands Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Theano (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 5/20
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 96 | Roscommon (IRE) | Fuerty Maiden | 6/14 | Takeamemo (IRE) | 5 | 5 Sep 96 | Clonmel (IRE) | Tipperary Maiden |
| 19 May 96 | Naas (IRE) | Woodlands Maiden | 13/22 | Theano (IRE) | 1 | 6 Jun 96 | Tipperary (IRE) | Ashtown House Stud Race |
| 19 May 96 | Naas (IRE) | Woodlands Maiden | 13/22 | Khairaz (IRE) | 2 | 28 Jun 96 | Curragh (IRE) | N. Conlan & Sons Maiden |
| 19 May 96 | Naas (IRE) | Woodlands Maiden | 13/22 | Class Note (GB) | 3 | 5 Jun 96 | Navan (IRE) | Old Rectory Maiden |
| 19 May 96 | Naas (IRE) | Woodlands Maiden | 13/22 | Zaynal (IRE) | 4 | 1 Jun 96 | Naas (IRE) | Kilcullen Maiden |
| 19 May 96 | Naas (IRE) | Woodlands Maiden | 13/22 | Keiko (GB) | 14 | 5 Jun 96 | Navan (IRE) | Navan Driving Range Maiden |
- 6/146 Aug 96 · Roscommon (IRE)
Fuerty Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 96
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Fuerty Maiden
- This horse
- 6/14
- Winner next time
- Takeamemo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 5 Sep 96
- Race won
- Tipperary Maiden
- 13/2219 May 96 · Naas (IRE)
Woodlands Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 96
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Woodlands Maiden
- This horse
- 13/22
- Winner next time
- Theano (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Jun 96
- Race won
- Ashtown House Stud Race
- 13/2219 May 96 · Naas (IRE)
Woodlands Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 96
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Woodlands Maiden
- This horse
- 13/22
- Winner next time
- Khairaz (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Jun 96
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- N. Conlan & Sons Maiden
- 13/2219 May 96 · Naas (IRE)
Woodlands Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 96
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Woodlands Maiden
- This horse
- 13/22
- Winner next time
- Class Note (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Jun 96
- Race won
- Old Rectory Maiden
- 13/2219 May 96 · Naas (IRE)
Woodlands Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 96
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Woodlands Maiden
- This horse
- 13/22
- Winner next time
- Zaynal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Jun 96
- Race won
- Kilcullen Maiden
- 13/2219 May 96 · Naas (IRE)
Woodlands Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 96
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Woodlands Maiden
- This horse
- 13/22
- Winner next time
- Keiko (GB)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 5 Jun 96
- Race won
- Navan Driving Range Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin McAuliffe | J G Burns | 6 Jan 97 | 6 Jan 97 | 8/8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J G Burns | - | 19 May 96 | 6 Aug 96 | 13/22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kevin McAuliffe
- Trainer
- Kevin McAuliffe
- Moved from
- J G Burns
- First run
- 6 Jan 97
- Last run
- 6 Jan 97
- First run for yard
- 8/8
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J G Burns
- Trainer
- J G Burns
- First run
- 19 May 96
- Last run
- 6 Aug 96
- First run for yard
- 13/22
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 19 May 96 | 6 Jan 97 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 19 May 96
- Last run
- 6 Jan 97
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N G McCullagh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seb Sanders
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J G Burns | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kevin McAuliffe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J G Burns
- Trainer
- J G Burns
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin McAuliffe
- Trainer
- Kevin McAuliffe
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDominion (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDominion (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchVillasanta (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCorvaro (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Villasanta (GB) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominion (GB) | Villasanta (GB) | Corvaro (USA) | filly | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.2f · NH 2m3f |
Dominion (GB)
- Sire
- Dominion (GB)
- Damsire
- Corvaro (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Dominion (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,009 | 292 | 766 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 434 | 45 | 113 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 829 | 79 | 203 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 104 | 12 | 25 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,009
- Wins
- 292
- Placed
- 766
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 434
- Wins
- 45
- Placed
- 113
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 829
- Wins
- 79
- Placed
- 203
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 104
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 25
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dominion (GB) × Corvaro mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vendimia (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Canadian Jive (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Vendimia (GB)
- Horse
- Vendimia (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Canadian Jive (GB)
- Horse
- Canadian Jive (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dominion (GB) out of Villasanta (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Zino (GB)
- Hamilton Lady (IRE)1W · 20R
By Thatching (GB)
- Thatcher Molloy (IRE)1W · 3R
By Second Set (IRE)
- Roma (GB)1W · 21R
By Namaqualand (USA)
- Santa Lucia (GB)4W · 47R
By Mtoto (GB)
- Salim Toto (GB)4W · 18R · 1 black-type
Female line
- 1Villasanta (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Salim Toto (GB)4W · 18R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Vendimia foaled?
Vendimia (GB) was foaled in 1993.
Who are the sire and dam of Vendimia?
Vendimia (GB) is by Dominion (GB) out of Villasanta (GB), a daughter of Corvaro (USA).
Who trained Vendimia?
Vendimia (GB) was trained by Kevin McAuliffe and owned by K W J McAuliffe at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for J G Burns.
What is Vendimia's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Vendimia (GB) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Vendimia still racing?
Vendimia (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 January 1997 at Southwell (AW) in the Waterford Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F, finishing 8th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Vendimia related to any top horses?
Vendimia (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Salim Toto (GB) (half-sister, Listed winner), from the Villasanta (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated