Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Vautour
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerMrs S Ricci
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2009
- Highest OR
- 176
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 10 wins from 14 runs (71%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £398,828 GB · €223,700 IRE
- Last official rating
- 176 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Apr 2016, Punchestown (IRE) (2/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 17 Mar 2016, Cheltenham
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 16 | Punchestown (IRE) | 2/7 | 4/9F | 2 | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | BoyleSports Champion Chase | Grade 1 | Chase | 2m | Good to Yielding | 11-12 | 176 | God's Own (IRE) | €118,000 | 18 | 1/5 |
| 8 Apr 16 | Aintree | F/6 | 1/5F | - | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | JLT Melling Chase | Grade 1 | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 11-10 | 176 | God's Own (IRE) | £112,788 | 22 | 1/3 |
| 17 Mar 16 | Cheltenham | 1/15 | EvensF | won 6 | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Ryanair Chase | Grade 1 | Chase | 2m5f | Good | 11-10 | 176 | Valseur Lido (FR) | £178,538 | 82 | 2/14 |
| 26 Dec 15 | Kempton | 2/9 | 3/1 | hd | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | William Hill King George VI Chase | Grade 1 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 11-10 | 171 | Cue Card (GB) | £114,436 | 35 | 3/8 |
| 21 Nov 15 | Ascot | 1/5 | 2/5F | won 1¾ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Stella Artois 1965 Chase | Grade 2 | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 11-6 | 171 | Ptit Zig (FR) | £40,334 | 254 | 1/4 |
| 12 Mar 15 | Cheltenham | 1/8 | 6/4F | won 15 | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | JLT Novices' Chase Grade 1 | Class 1 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-4 | 154 | Apache Stronghold (IRE) | £68,340 | 53 | 2/7 |
| 18 Jan 15 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/3 | 1/5F | won dist | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Leopardstown Killiney Novice Chase | Grade 2 | Chase | 2m3f | Soft | 11-5 | - | Aladdins Cave (GB) | €24,375 | 23 | 0/2 |
| 26 Dec 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/6 | 1/4F | 17 | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Racing Post Novice Chase | Grade 1 | Chase | 2m1f | Soft | 11-12 | - | Clarcam (FR) | €55,250 | 33 | 0/4 |
| 23 Nov 14 | Navan (IRE) | 1/16 | 2/11F | won 8 | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Soft | 11-12 | - | Clarcam (FR) | €10,350 | 205 | 1/15 |
| 2 May 14 | Punchestown (IRE) | 1/4 | 1/3F | won 3½ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Tattersalls Ireland Champion Novice Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Yielding | 11-10 | 158 | Apache Stronghold (IRE) | €55,800 | 52 | 1/3 |
| 11 Mar 14 | Cheltenham | 1/18 | 7/2J | won 6 | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | Class 1 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 11-7 | 155 | Josses Hill (IRE) | £68,340 | 30 | 6/17 |
| 9 Feb 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/6 | 7/4 | won 3 | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Deloitte Novice Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m2f | Soft to Heavy | 11-9 | 143 | The Tullow Tank (IRE) | €52,000 | 29 | 1/5 |
| 11 Jan 14 | Punchestown (IRE) | 1/6 | 1/4F | won ¾ | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Moscow Flyer Novice Hurdle | Grade 2 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft to Heavy | 11-0 | - | Western Boy (IRE) | €24,375 | 35 | 0/5 |
| 7 Dec 13 | Navan (IRE) | 1/30 | 1/2F | won 5½ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Kells Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Yielding | 11-7 | - | Lieutenant Colonel (GB) | €6,900 | - | 2/29 |
BoyleSports Champion Chase
Grade 12mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 16
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 4/9F
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- BoyleSports Champion Chase
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 176
- Winner / 2nd
- God's Own (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €118,000
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/5
JLT Melling Chase
Grade 12m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 16
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- F/6
- SP
- 1/5F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- JLT Melling Chase
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 176
- Winner / 2nd
- God's Own (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £112,788
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/3
Ryanair Chase
Grade 12m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 16
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Ryanair Chase
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 176
- Winner / 2nd
- Valseur Lido (FR)
- Winner prize
- £178,538
- Days
- 82
- Future form
- 2/14
William Hill King George VI Chase
Grade 13mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 15
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- William Hill King George VI Chase
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 171
- Winner / 2nd
- Cue Card (GB)
- Winner prize
- £114,436
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 3/8
Stella Artois 1965 Chase
Grade 22m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Nov 15
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 2/5F
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Stella Artois 1965 Chase
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 171
- Winner / 2nd
- Ptit Zig (FR)
- Winner prize
- £40,334
- Days
- 254
- Future form
- 1/4
JLT Novices' Chase Grade 1
Class 12m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 15
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- won 15
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- JLT Novices' Chase Grade 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 154
- Winner / 2nd
- Apache Stronghold (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £68,340
- Days
- 53
- Future form
- 2/7
Leopardstown Killiney Novice Chase
Grade 22m3fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jan 15
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/3
- SP
- 1/5F
- Btn
- won dist
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Leopardstown Killiney Novice Chase
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Aladdins Cave (GB)
- Winner prize
- €24,375
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/2
Racing Post Novice Chase
Grade 12m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 1/4F
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Racing Post Novice Chase
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Clarcam (FR)
- Winner prize
- €55,250
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Nov 14
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 2/11F
- Btn
- won 8
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Clarcam (FR)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 205
- Future form
- 1/15
Tattersalls Ireland Champion Novice Hurdle
Grade 12m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 14
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 1/3F
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland Champion Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 158
- Winner / 2nd
- Apache Stronghold (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €55,800
- Days
- 52
- Future form
- 1/3
Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
Class 12m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 14
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 1/18
- SP
- 7/2J
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 155
- Winner / 2nd
- Josses Hill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £68,340
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 6/17
Deloitte Novice Hurdle
Grade 12m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 9 Feb 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Deloitte Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 143
- Winner / 2nd
- The Tullow Tank (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €52,000
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/5
Moscow Flyer Novice Hurdle
Grade 22mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jan 14
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 1/4F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Moscow Flyer Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Western Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €24,375
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/5
Kells Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Dec 13
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/30
- SP
- 1/2F
- Btn
- won 5½
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Kells Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lieutenant Colonel (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/29
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 16 | Punchestown (IRE) | BoyleSports Champion Chase | 2/7 | Clarcam (FR) | 5 | 16 May 16 | Killarney (IRE) | Laurels Pub & Restaurant An Riocht Chase |
| 8 Apr 16 | Aintree | JLT Melling Chase | F/6 | God's Own (IRE) | 1 | 26 Apr 16 | Punchestown (IRE) | BoyleSports Champion Chase |
| 17 Mar 16 | Cheltenham | Ryanair Chase | 1/15 | Josses Hill (IRE) | 8 | 7 Nov 16 | Kempton | Weatherbys General Stud Book Graduation Chase |
| 17 Mar 16 | Cheltenham | Ryanair Chase | 1/15 | Smashing I (FR) | - | 2 Apr 16 | Navan (IRE) | Webster Cup Chase |
| 26 Dec 15 | Kempton | William Hill King George VI Chase | 2/9 | Smad Place (FR) | 4 | 30 Jan 16 | Cheltenham | BetBright Trial Cotswold Chase |
| 26 Dec 15 | Kempton | William Hill King George VI Chase | 2/9 | Don Cossack (GER) | - | 14 Jan 16 | Thurles (IRE) | Ladbrokes Ireland Kinloch Brae Chase |
| 26 Dec 15 | Kempton | William Hill King George VI Chase | 2/9 | Silviniaco Conti (FR) | - | 20 Feb 16 | Ascot | Betfair Ascot Chase |
| 21 Nov 15 | Ascot | Stella Artois 1965 Chase | 1/5 | O'Faolains Boy (IRE) | - | 16 Dec 15 | Newbury | David Martin Graduation Chase |
| 12 Mar 15 | Cheltenham | JLT Novices' Chase Grade 1 | 1/8 | Ptit Zig (FR) | 5 | 31 Oct 15 | Down Royal (IRE) | Powers Irish Whiskey Chase |
| 12 Mar 15 | Cheltenham | JLT Novices' Chase Grade 1 | 1/8 | Tango De Juilley (FR) | 6 | 4 Apr 15 | Carlisle | totescoop6 Millionaire Maker Novices' Chase |
| 23 Nov 14 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | 1/16 | Clarcam (FR) | 2 | 6 Dec 14 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Novice Chase |
| 2 May 14 | Punchestown (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland Champion Novice Hurdle | 1/4 | Apache Stronghold (IRE) | 2 | 31 Oct 14 | Down Royal (IRE) | Porter & Co. Beginners Chase |
| 11 Mar 14 | Cheltenham | Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | 1/18 | Josses Hill (IRE) | 2 | 4 Apr 14 | Aintree | International Festival For Business 2014 Top Novices' Hurdle |
| 11 Mar 14 | Cheltenham | Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | 1/18 | Valseur Lido (FR) | 10 | 6 Apr 14 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Novice Hurdle |
| 11 Mar 14 | Cheltenham | Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | 1/18 | Three Kingdoms (IRE) | 12 | 17 Nov 14 | Leicester | John O'Gaunt Beginners' Chase |
| 11 Mar 14 | Cheltenham | Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | 1/18 | Gilgamboa (IRE) | 13 | 9 Nov 14 | Navan (IRE) | Crystalski.ie European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase |
| 11 Mar 14 | Cheltenham | Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | 1/18 | Garde La Victoire (FR) | 14 | 3 Apr 14 | Taunton | Debra Spurway Celebration Novices' Hurdle |
| 11 Mar 14 | Cheltenham | Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | 1/18 | Germany Calling (IRE) | 17 | 3 May 14 | Uttoxeter | William Hill - Bet On The Move "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle |
| 9 Feb 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Deloitte Novice Hurdle | 1/6 | The Tullow Tank (IRE) | 2 | 4 Nov 14 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Fairyhouse Membership 2015 On Sale Now Beginners Chase |
| 7 Dec 13 | Navan (IRE) | Kells Maiden Hurdle | 1/30 | Lieutenant Colonel (GB) | 2 | 1 Jan 14 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | New Year Maiden Hurdle |
| 7 Dec 13 | Navan (IRE) | Kells Maiden Hurdle | 1/30 | Noble Endeavor (IRE) | 20 | 26 Dec 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Donohue Marquees Flat Race |
- 2/726 Apr 16 · Punchestown (IRE)
BoyleSports Champion Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 16
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- BoyleSports Champion Chase
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Clarcam (FR)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 16 May 16
- Race won
- Laurels Pub & Restaurant An Riocht Chase
- F/68 Apr 16 · Aintree
JLT Melling Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 16
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- JLT Melling Chase
- This horse
- F/6
- Winner next time
- God's Own (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Apr 16
- Race won
- BoyleSports Champion Chase
- 1/1517 Mar 16 · Cheltenham
Ryanair Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 16
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Ryanair Chase
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Josses Hill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 7 Nov 16
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Weatherbys General Stud Book Graduation Chase
- 1/1517 Mar 16 · Cheltenham
Ryanair Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 16
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Ryanair Chase
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Smashing I (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 2 Apr 16
- Race won
- Webster Cup Chase
- 2/926 Dec 15 · Kempton
William Hill King George VI Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 15
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- William Hill King George VI Chase
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Smad Place (FR)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 30 Jan 16
- Race won
- BetBright Trial Cotswold Chase
- 2/926 Dec 15 · Kempton
William Hill King George VI Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 15
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- William Hill King George VI Chase
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Don Cossack (GER)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 14 Jan 16
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Ireland Kinloch Brae Chase
- 2/926 Dec 15 · Kempton
William Hill King George VI Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 15
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- William Hill King George VI Chase
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Silviniaco Conti (FR)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 20 Feb 16
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Betfair Ascot Chase
- 1/521 Nov 15 · Ascot
Stella Artois 1965 Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Nov 15
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Stella Artois 1965 Chase
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- O'Faolains Boy (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 16 Dec 15
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- David Martin Graduation Chase
- 1/812 Mar 15 · Cheltenham
JLT Novices' Chase Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 15
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- JLT Novices' Chase Grade 1
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Ptit Zig (FR)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 31 Oct 15
- Race won
- Powers Irish Whiskey Chase
- 1/812 Mar 15 · Cheltenham
JLT Novices' Chase Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 15
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- JLT Novices' Chase Grade 1
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Tango De Juilley (FR)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 4 Apr 15
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- totescoop6 Millionaire Maker Novices' Chase
- 1/1623 Nov 14 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 23 Nov 14
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Clarcam (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Dec 14
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Novice Chase
- 1/42 May 14 · Punchestown (IRE)
Tattersalls Ireland Champion Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 14
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland Champion Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/4
- Winner next time
- Apache Stronghold (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 31 Oct 14
- Race won
- Porter & Co. Beginners Chase
- 1/1811 Mar 14 · Cheltenham
Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 14
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Josses Hill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Apr 14
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- International Festival For Business 2014 Top Novices' Hurdle
- 1/1811 Mar 14 · Cheltenham
Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 14
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Valseur Lido (FR)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 6 Apr 14
- Race won
- Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Novice Hurdle
- 1/1811 Mar 14 · Cheltenham
Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 14
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Three Kingdoms (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 17 Nov 14
- Race won
- John O'Gaunt Beginners' Chase
- 1/1811 Mar 14 · Cheltenham
Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 14
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Gilgamboa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 9 Nov 14
- Race won
- Crystalski.ie European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- 1/1811 Mar 14 · Cheltenham
Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 14
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Garde La Victoire (FR)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 3 Apr 14
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Debra Spurway Celebration Novices' Hurdle
- 1/1811 Mar 14 · Cheltenham
Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 14
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Germany Calling (IRE)
- Their pos
- 17
- Won on
- 3 May 14
- Race won
- William Hill - Bet On The Move "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
- 1/69 Feb 14 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Deloitte Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 9 Feb 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Deloitte Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- The Tullow Tank (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Nov 14
- Race won
- Fairyhouse Membership 2015 On Sale Now Beginners Chase
- 1/307 Dec 13 · Navan (IRE)
Kells Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 7 Dec 13
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Kells Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/30
- Winner next time
- Lieutenant Colonel (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Jan 14
- Race won
- New Year Maiden Hurdle
- 1/307 Dec 13 · Navan (IRE)
Kells Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 7 Dec 13
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Kells Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/30
- Winner next time
- Noble Endeavor (IRE)
- Their pos
- 20
- Won on
- 26 Dec 13
- Race won
- Donohue Marquees Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 7 Dec 13 | 26 Apr 16 | 1/30 | 143 | 176 | 176 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 0 | £398,828 | €223,700 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 7 Dec 13
- Last run
- 26 Apr 16
- First run for yard
- 1/30
- OR first run
- 143
- OR last run
- 176
- Best OR
- 176
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £398,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €223,700
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 14 | 10 | 3 | 0 | £398,828 | €223,700 | 176 | 7 Dec 13 | 26 Apr 16 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £398,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €223,700
- Best OR
- 176
- First run
- 7 Dec 13
- Last run
- 26 Apr 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £68,340 | €139,075 | ||
| Chase | 9 | 5 | 3 | 0 | £330,488 | €84,625 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €139,075
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £330,488
- Prize IRE (€)
- €84,625
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £246,878 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €100,700 | ||
| Good to Soft | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £151,950 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €46,625 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €76,375 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £246,878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100,700
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £151,950
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,625
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €76,375
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | £68,340 | €91,525 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | £287,212 | €132,175 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £43,276 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €91,525
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £287,212
- Prize IRE (€)
- €132,175
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,276
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £315,218 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €88,275 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €118,175 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,250 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £40,334 | €0 | ||
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £43,276 | €0 |
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £315,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €88,275
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €118,175
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,250
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aintree
- Course
- Aintree
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,276
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | £221,814 | €157,700 | ||
| Grade 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £40,334 | €48,750 | ||
| Class 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £136,680 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,250 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £221,814
- Prize IRE (€)
- €157,700
Grade 2
- Class
- Grade 2
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,750
Class 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £136,680
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,250
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £40,334 | €80,175 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £68,340 | €126,275 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £43,276 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £178,538 | €10,350 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £68,340 | €6,900 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €80,175
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €126,275
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,276
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £178,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €48,750 | ||
| February | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €52,000 | ||
| March | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £315,218 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €38,000 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €55,800 | ||
| November | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £40,334 | €10,350 | ||
| December | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £43,276 | €18,800 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,750
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,000
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £315,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,000
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,800
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,276
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,800
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Walsh | 12 | 9 | 2 | 0 | £398,828 | €187,425 | ||
| Paul Townend | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €36,275 |
R Walsh
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £398,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €187,425
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,275
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 14 | 10 | 3 | 0 | £398,828 | €223,700 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £398,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €223,700
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 14 | 10 | 3 | 0 | £398,828 | €223,700 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £398,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €223,700
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,900 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £68,340 | €114,375 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £111,616 | €92,075 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £178,538 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £40,334 | €10,350 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €114,375
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £111,616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €92,075
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £178,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,350
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRobin Des Champs (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGazelle De Mai (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDom Pasquini (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Gazelle De Mai (FR) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Des Champs (FR) | Gazelle De Mai (FR) | Dom Pasquini (FR) | gelding | NH 2m4f | NH 2m3f |
Robin Des Champs (FR)
- Damsire
- Dom Pasquini (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3f
Progeny of Robin Des Champs (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,552 | 464 | 1,062 | 14 | 10 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 1,276 | 156 | 363 | 7 | 6 | ||
| On Good going | 1,203 | 176 | 364 | 5 | 4 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 449 | 68 | 136 | 3 | 3 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,552
- Wins
- 464
- Placed
- 1,062
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 14
- This horse wins
- 10
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1,276
- Wins
- 156
- Placed
- 363
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 6
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,203
- Wins
- 176
- Placed
- 364
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 4
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 449
- Wins
- 68
- Placed
- 136
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 3
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Robin Des Champs (FR) × Dom Pasquini mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 10 | 3 | £398,828 | €223,700 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £398,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €223,700
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vautour (FR) | 14 | 10 | 6 | Group/Grade 1 | £398,828 | €223,700 |
| Zoren (FR) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Vautour (FR)
- Horse
- Vautour (FR)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 6
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £398,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €223,700
Zoren (FR)
- Horse
- Zoren (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 176 | 176 | 143 | 176 | 17 Mar 16 | 9 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 176
- Highest OR
- 176
- Lowest OR
- 143
- Last winning OR
- 176
- Last win
- 17 Mar 16
- Rated runs
- 9
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 16 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 176 | 0 | 2/7 |
| 8 Apr 16 | Aintree | NH | 176 | 0 | F/6 |
| 17 Mar 16 | Cheltenham | NH | 176 | 5 | 1/15 |
| 26 Dec 15 | Kempton | NH | 171 | 0 | 2/9 |
| 21 Nov 15 | Ascot | NH | 171 | 17 | 1/5 |
| 12 Mar 15 | Cheltenham | NH | 154 | -4 | 1/8 |
| 2 May 14 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 158 | 3 | 1/4 |
| 11 Mar 14 | Cheltenham | NH | 155 | 12 | 1/18 |
| 9 Feb 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | NH | 143 | - | 1/6 |
- 2/726 Apr 16 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 16
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 176
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/7
- F/68 Apr 16 · Aintree
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 16
- Course
- Aintree
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 176
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- F/6
- 1/1517 Mar 16 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 16
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 176
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 1/15
- 2/926 Dec 15 · Kempton
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 15
- Course
- Kempton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 171
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/9
- 1/521 Nov 15 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 21 Nov 15
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 171
- Change
- 17
- Pos
- 1/5
- 1/812 Mar 15 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 12 Mar 15
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 154
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 1/8
- 1/42 May 14 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 14
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 158
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 1/4
- 1/1811 Mar 14 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 14
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 155
- Change
- 12
- Pos
- 1/18
- 1/69 Feb 14 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Feb 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 143
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 176 | 176 | 0 | 176 | 17 Mar 16 | 0 | 176 | 0 | 176 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 176
- OR last run
- 176
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 176
- Last win
- 17 Mar 16
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 176
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 176
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Robin Des Champs (FR) out of Gazelle De Mai (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Kingsalsa (USA)
- Disco Jack (FR)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Gazelle De Mai (FR)
Notable relatives
Vautour is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Vautour foaled?
Vautour (FR) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Vautour?
Vautour (FR) is by Robin Des Champs (FR) out of Gazelle De Mai (FR), a daughter of Dom Pasquini (FR).
Who trained Vautour?
Vautour (FR) was trained by Willie Mullins and owned by Mrs S Ricci at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Vautour's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Vautour (FR) won 10 of 14 races (71%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Vautour's biggest win?
Vautour (FR)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 3 Grade 1 races, most recently the Ryanair Chase (Grade 1) at Cheltenham on 17 March 2016.
Has Vautour ever been beaten?
Vautour (FR) was beaten 4 times in 14 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 December 2014 at Leopardstown (IRE) (2nd of 6).
What was Vautour's official rating?
Vautour (FR) was last officially rated 176 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Vautour still racing?
Vautour (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 April 2016 at Punchestown (IRE) in the BoyleSports Champion Chase, finishing 2nd of 7, and has not run there since.
What is Vautour's record at Cheltenham?
Vautour (FR) ran most often at Cheltenham, with 3 wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated