Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Touching Down
- TrainerP York
- OwnerMiss Claire Llewellin
- FamilyGot To Fly I
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1992
- Highest OR
- 87
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 9 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £959 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Mar 2002, Sandown (12/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Mar 02 | Sandown | 12/13 | 66/1 | dist | 2Lt Claire Llewellin | P York | Alvis Grand Military Gold Cup (Chase For Amateur Riders) | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-7 | - | Folly Road (IRE) | £7,183 | 909 | 0/12 |
| 11 Sep 99 | Bangor-on-Dee | 7/14 | 25/1 | dist | J R Kavanagh | Charlie Morlock | Greenalls Pubs & Restaurants Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good to Firm | 11-4 | 79 | Hennerwood Oak (GB) | £4,358 | 17 | 3/12 |
| 25 Aug 99 | Worcester | 5/5 | 7/1 | dist | Jimmy McCarthy | Charlie Morlock | Worcester Rugby Club Novices' Handicap Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m7½f | Soft | 11-1 | - | Justjim (GB) | £2,967 | 6 | 0/3 |
| 19 Aug 99 | Newton Abbot | PU/14 | 12/1 | - | Jimmy McCarthy | Charlie Morlock | Riverside Inn Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 11-11 | 87 | Bay Fair (GB) | £2,970 | 29 | 1/11 |
| 21 Jul 99 | Worcester | 2/10 | 100/1 | 19 | Jimmy McCarthy | Charlie Morlock | Birches Head At Hanley Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good to Firm | 10-12 | - | Nocksky (IRE) | £3,196 | 105 | 1/6 |
| 7 Apr 99 | Ludlow | PU/16 | 20/1 | - | G Tormey | Charlie Morlock | John Edwards Memorial Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-0 | - | Bay Fair (GB) | £3,241 | 117 | 1/12 |
| 11 Dec 98 | Doncaster | PU/9 | 25/1 | - | Jimmy McCarthy | Charlie Morlock | Red Rum Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-0 | - | Brother Of Iris (IRE) | £3,652 | 27 | 2/8 |
| 14 Nov 98 | Windsor | PU/10 | 9/2 | - | Jimmy McCarthy | Charlie Morlock | RMC Group Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 10-12 | - | Millersford (GB) | £3,550 | 530 | 0/7 |
| 2 Jun 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5/8 | 11/10F | 5¾ | Mr J A Berry | J A Berry | Clonskeagh I.N.H. Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-13 | - | Lucky Dante (IRE) | - | - | 0/7 |
Alvis Grand Military Gold Cup (Chase For Amateur Riders)
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Mar 02
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- 2Lt Claire Llewellin
- Trainer
- P York
- Race
- Alvis Grand Military Gold Cup (Chase For Amateur Riders)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Folly Road (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,183
- Days
- 909
- Future form
- 0/12
Greenalls Pubs & Restaurants Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
Class 43mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 99
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- J R Kavanagh
- Trainer
- Charlie Morlock
- Race
- Greenalls Pubs & Restaurants Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Hennerwood Oak (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,358
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 3/12
Worcester Rugby Club Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
Class 42m7½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 99
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 5/5
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Trainer
- Charlie Morlock
- Race
- Worcester Rugby Club Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Justjim (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,967
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 0/3
Riverside Inn Handicap Chase Class F
Class 43m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 99
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Trainer
- Charlie Morlock
- Race
- Riverside Inn Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- 87
- Winner / 2nd
- Bay Fair (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,970
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/11
Birches Head At Hanley Novices' Chase Class E
Class 42m7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 99
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 19
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Trainer
- Charlie Morlock
- Race
- Birches Head At Hanley Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nocksky (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,196
- Days
- 105
- Future form
- 1/6
John Edwards Memorial Novices' Chase Class E
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 99
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- G Tormey
- Trainer
- Charlie Morlock
- Race
- John Edwards Memorial Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bay Fair (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,241
- Days
- 117
- Future form
- 1/12
Red Rum Novices' Chase Class D
Class 33mGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 98
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Trainer
- Charlie Morlock
- Race
- Red Rum Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Brother Of Iris (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,652
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 2/8
RMC Group Novices' Chase Class E
Class 43mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Nov 98
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Trainer
- Charlie Morlock
- Race
- RMC Group Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Millersford (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,550
- Days
- 530
- Future form
- 0/7
Clonskeagh I.N.H. Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 97
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Mr J A Berry
- Trainer
- J A Berry
- Race
- Clonskeagh I.N.H. Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lucky Dante (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 99 | Bangor-on-Dee | Greenalls Pubs & Restaurants Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | 7/14 | Hennerwood Oak (GB) | 1 | 20 Sep 99 | Hereford | Aconbury Novices' Handicap Chase Class E |
| 11 Sep 99 | Bangor-on-Dee | Greenalls Pubs & Restaurants Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | 7/14 | Saltis (IRE) | 4 | 6 Apr 02 | Hereford | Oswald & Rowland Symonds Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 11 Sep 99 | Bangor-on-Dee | Greenalls Pubs & Restaurants Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | 7/14 | Galways Granite (IRE) | - | 25 Sep 99 | Worcester | Evening News Novices' Handicap Chase Class F |
| 19 Aug 99 | Newton Abbot | Riverside Inn Handicap Chase Class F | PU/14 | Not An Inch (IRE) | 5 | 30 Sep 99 | Taunton | Norman Reading Memorial Novices' Handicap Chase (for the Norman Reading Memor… |
| 21 Jul 99 | Worcester | Birches Head At Hanley Novices' Chase Class E | 2/10 | Ross Quay (IRE) | - | 6 Aug 99 | Worcester | Worcester Rowing Club Novices' Chase Class E |
| 7 Apr 99 | Ludlow | John Edwards Memorial Novices' Chase Class E | PU/16 | The Campdonian (IRE) | 2 | 21 Apr 99 | Towcester | Towcester Racecourse Novices' Chase (Div I) |
| 11 Dec 98 | Doncaster | Red Rum Novices' Chase Class D | PU/9 | Brother Of Iris (IRE) | 1 | 29 Jan 99 | Doncaster | Sandall Beat Novices' Handicap Chase Class D |
| 11 Dec 98 | Doncaster | Red Rum Novices' Chase Class D | PU/9 | Looks Like Trouble (IRE) | 5 | 18 Jan 99 | Doncaster | 'Marketing Event Top Regional Venue' Novices' Chase Class D |
- 7/1411 Sep 99 · Bangor-on-Dee
Greenalls Pubs & Restaurants Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 99
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Greenalls Pubs & Restaurants Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Hennerwood Oak (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Sep 99
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- Aconbury Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- 7/1411 Sep 99 · Bangor-on-Dee
Greenalls Pubs & Restaurants Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 99
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Greenalls Pubs & Restaurants Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Saltis (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Apr 02
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- Oswald & Rowland Symonds Hunters' Chase Class H
- 7/1411 Sep 99 · Bangor-on-Dee
Greenalls Pubs & Restaurants Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 99
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Greenalls Pubs & Restaurants Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Galways Granite (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 25 Sep 99
- Race won
- Evening News Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- PU/1419 Aug 99 · Newton Abbot
Riverside Inn Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 99
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Race
- Riverside Inn Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Not An Inch (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 30 Sep 99
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Norman Reading Memorial Novices' Handicap Chase (for the Norman Reading Memor…
- 2/1021 Jul 99 · Worcester
Birches Head At Hanley Novices' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 99
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Birches Head At Hanley Novices' Chase Class E
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Ross Quay (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 6 Aug 99
- Race won
- Worcester Rowing Club Novices' Chase Class E
- PU/167 Apr 99 · Ludlow
John Edwards Memorial Novices' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 99
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- John Edwards Memorial Novices' Chase Class E
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- The Campdonian (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 21 Apr 99
- At
- Towcester
- Race won
- Towcester Racecourse Novices' Chase (Div I)
- PU/911 Dec 98 · Doncaster
Red Rum Novices' Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 98
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Red Rum Novices' Chase Class D
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Brother Of Iris (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Jan 99
- Race won
- Sandall Beat Novices' Handicap Chase Class D
- PU/911 Dec 98 · Doncaster
Red Rum Novices' Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 98
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Red Rum Novices' Chase Class D
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Looks Like Trouble (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 18 Jan 99
- Race won
- 'Marketing Event Top Regional Venue' Novices' Chase Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P York | Charlie Morlock | 8 Mar 02 | 8 Mar 02 | 12/13 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Charlie Morlock | J A Berry | 14 Nov 98 | 11 Sep 99 | PU/10 | 87 | 79 | 87 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £959 | €0 | ||
| J A Berry | - | 2 Jun 97 | 2 Jun 97 | 5/8 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P York
- Trainer
- P York
- Moved from
- Charlie Morlock
- First run
- 8 Mar 02
- Last run
- 8 Mar 02
- First run for yard
- 12/13
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Charlie Morlock
- Trainer
- Charlie Morlock
- Moved from
- J A Berry
- First run
- 14 Nov 98
- Last run
- 11 Sep 99
- First run for yard
- PU/10
- OR first run
- 87
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 87
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £959
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J A Berry
- Trainer
- J A Berry
- First run
- 2 Jun 97
- Last run
- 2 Jun 97
- First run for yard
- 5/8
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £959 | €0 | 87 | 2 Jun 97 | 8 Mar 02 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £959
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 87
- First run
- 2 Jun 97
- Last run
- 8 Mar 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £959 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £959
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £959 | €0 | ||
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £959
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £959 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £959
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £959 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £959
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newton Abbot
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £959 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £959
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £959 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £959
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £959 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £959
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy McCarthy | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £959 | €0 | ||
| 2Lt Claire Llewellin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| G Tormey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| J R Kavanagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr J A Berry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jimmy McCarthy
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £959
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2Lt Claire Llewellin
- Jockey
- 2Lt Claire Llewellin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
G Tormey
- Jockey
- G Tormey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J R Kavanagh
- Jockey
- J R Kavanagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr J A Berry
- Jockey
- Mr J A Berry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Morlock | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £959 | €0 | ||
| J A Berry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Charlie Morlock
- Trainer
- Charlie Morlock
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £959
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J A Berry
- Trainer
- J A Berry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P York
- Trainer
- P York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £959 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £959
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £959 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £959
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBuckskin (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireBuckskin (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGot To Fly I (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKemal (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Got To Fly I (IRE) · 3 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckskin (FR) | Got To Fly I (IRE) | Kemal (FR) | gelding | Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Buckskin (FR)
- Sire
- Buckskin (FR)
- Damsire
- Kemal (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Buckskin (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,690 | 640 | 1,559 | 9 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,935 | 203 | 476 | 7 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 756 | 68 | 184 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 228 | 22 | 66 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,690
- Wins
- 640
- Placed
- 1,559
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,935
- Wins
- 203
- Placed
- 476
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 756
- Wins
- 68
- Placed
- 184
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 228
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 66
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Buckskin (FR) × Kemal mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | £959 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £959
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touching Down (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £959 | €0 |
Touching Down (IRE)
- Horse
- Touching Down (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £959
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 79 | 87 | 79 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 87
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 99 | Bangor-on-Dee | NH | 79 | -8 | 7/14 |
| 19 Aug 99 | Newton Abbot | NH | 87 | - | PU/14 |
- 7/1411 Sep 99 · Bangor-on-Dee
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 99
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -8
- Pos
- 7/14
- PU/1419 Aug 99 · Newton Abbot
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 99
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 79 | 79 | 0 | 87 | -8 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 87
- v highest
- -8
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Buckskin (FR) out of Got To Fly I (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Commanche Run (GB)
- Indian Wings (IRE)2W · 20R
By Glacial Storm (USA)
- Katie Quinn (IRE)0W · 4R
- Control Man (IRE)8W · 24R · 1 black-type
By Flemensfirth (USA)
- Linnamee (IRE)0W · 4R
- Flemmingsbond (IRE)1W · 2R
By Brian Boru (GB)
- Lady Treacle (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Got To Fly I (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Control Man (IRE)8W · 24R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Touching Down foaled?
Touching Down (IRE) was foaled in 1992.
Who are the sire and dam of Touching Down?
Touching Down (IRE) is by Buckskin (FR) out of Got To Fly I (IRE), a daughter of Kemal (FR).
Who trained Touching Down?
Touching Down (IRE) was trained by P York and owned by Miss Claire Llewellin at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Touching Down's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Touching Down (IRE) ran 9 times without winning.
What was Touching Down's official rating?
Touching Down (IRE) was last officially rated 79 over jumps (career high 87).
Is Touching Down still racing?
Touching Down (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 March 2002 at Sandown in the Alvis Grand Military Gold Cup (Chase For Amateur Riders), finishing 12th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Touching Down related to any top horses?
Touching Down (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Control Man (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 3 winner), from the Got To Fly I (IRE) family.
What is Touching Down's record at Worcester?
Touching Down (IRE) ran most often at Worcester, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated