Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Galways Granite
- TrainerDai Burchell
- OwnerG J Green
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1991
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 11 runs (9%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,253 GB
- Last official rating
- 76 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Dec 1999, Ludlow (PU/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 25 Sep 1999, Worcester
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 99 | Ludlow | PU/7 | 50/1 | - | Carl Llewellyn | Dai Burchell | Tanners Champagne Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m | Good | 11-5 | 76 | - | Polydamas (GB) | £3,193 | 22 | 0/6 |
| 17 Nov 99 | Hereford | PU/9 | 6/1 | - | D J Burchell | Dai Burchell | Paddy Morrissey Novices' Handicap Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m | Good | 11-3 | 78 | - | Floosy (GB) | £3,193 | 39 | 0/7 |
| 9 Oct 99 | Worcester | 4/4 | 9/4 | dist | Seamus Durack | Dai Burchell | Arrow Distributors Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 2m | Good | 11-3 | 78 | - | Ma Barnicle (IRE) | £2,350 | 14 | 0/3 |
| 25 Sep 99 | Worcester | 1/8 | 6/1 | won 9 | D J Burchell | Dai Burchell | Evening News Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 2m | Soft | 10-0 | 70 | - | Key Grip (IRE) | £2,297 | 14 | 0/5 |
| 11 Sep 99 | Bangor-on-Dee | PU/14 | 12/1 | - | Seamus Durack | Dai Burchell | Greenalls Pubs & Restaurants Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good to Firm | 10-4 | 65 | b | Hennerwood Oak (GB) | £4,358 | 14 | 2/12 |
| 28 Aug 99 | Cartmel | 5/8 | 5/1 | 16¾ | D J Burchell | Dai Burchell | EBF Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 2m1½f | Good | 10-0 | 69 | - | Key Grip (IRE) | £2,801 | 19 | 1/6 |
| 9 Aug 99 | Worcester | 2/4 | 9/4 | 4 | D J Burchell | Dai Burchell | Sara Hodgkins Birthday Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-4 | 69 | - | Eben Al Habeeb (IRE) | £2,518 | 16 | 1/3 |
| 24 Jul 99 | Stratford | 5/7 | 5/1 | dist | D J Burchell | Dai Burchell | William Hill Golden Spurs Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m1f | Good | 11-0 | - | - | Mr Montague (IRE) | £3,145 | 17 | 1/6 |
| 7 Jul 99 | Worcester | 4/11 | 66/1 | 21 | Seamus Durack | Dai Burchell | Wyvern FM Morning Crew Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m | Good to Firm | 10-12 | - | - | Shankar (IRE) | £3,040 | 10 | 1/9 |
| 27 Jun 99 | Uttoxeter | PU/10 | 50/1 | - | D J Burchell | Dai Burchell | City of Stoke On Trent Celebration Plate Novices' Chase Class C | Class 3 | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Alpine Gale (IRE) | £7,165 | 31 | 0/9 |
| 27 May 99 | Uttoxeter | PU/14 | 25/1 | - | Sgt Nick Oliver | N H Oliver | Mobilefone Group/Motorola Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Feilden Challenge … | Class 6 | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Firm | 11-7 | - | - | Alpine Gale (IRE) | £1,401 | - | 2/12 |
Tanners Champagne Novices' Chase Class E
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 99
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Carl Llewellyn
- Trainer
- Dai Burchell
- Race
- Tanners Champagne Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 76
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Polydamas (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,193
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/6
Paddy Morrissey Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 99
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- D J Burchell
- Trainer
- Dai Burchell
- Race
- Paddy Morrissey Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Floosy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,193
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 0/7
Arrow Distributors Handicap Chase Class F
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 99
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 4/4
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Seamus Durack
- Trainer
- Dai Burchell
- Race
- Arrow Distributors Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ma Barnicle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,350
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/3
Evening News Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
Class 42mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 99
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 9
- Jockey
- D J Burchell
- Trainer
- Dai Burchell
- Race
- Evening News Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Key Grip (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,297
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/5
Greenalls Pubs & Restaurants Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
Class 43mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 99
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Seamus Durack
- Trainer
- Dai Burchell
- Race
- Greenalls Pubs & Restaurants Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-4
- OR
- 65
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Hennerwood Oak (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,358
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/12
EBF Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
Class 42m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 99
- Course
- Cartmel
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 16¾
- Jockey
- D J Burchell
- Trainer
- Dai Burchell
- Race
- EBF Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 69
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Key Grip (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,801
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/6
Sara Hodgkins Birthday Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
Class 42mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 99
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- D J Burchell
- Trainer
- Dai Burchell
- Race
- Sara Hodgkins Birthday Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 69
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Eben Al Habeeb (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,518
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/3
William Hill Golden Spurs Novices' Chase Class E
Class 42m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 99
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- D J Burchell
- Trainer
- Dai Burchell
- Race
- William Hill Golden Spurs Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Montague (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,145
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/6
Wyvern FM Morning Crew Novices' Chase Class E
Class 42mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 99
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 21
- Jockey
- Seamus Durack
- Trainer
- Dai Burchell
- Race
- Wyvern FM Morning Crew Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shankar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,040
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/9
City of Stoke On Trent Celebration Plate Novices' Chase Class C
Class 32m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 99
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- D J Burchell
- Trainer
- Dai Burchell
- Race
- City of Stoke On Trent Celebration Plate Novices' Chase Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alpine Gale (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,165
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/9
Mobilefone Group/Motorola Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Feilden Challenge …
Class 62m5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 99
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sgt Nick Oliver
- Trainer
- N H Oliver
- Race
- Mobilefone Group/Motorola Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Feilden Challenge …
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alpine Gale (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,401
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 99 | Bangor-on-Dee | Greenalls Pubs & Restaurants Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | PU/14 | Hennerwood Oak (GB) | 1 | 20 Sep 99 | Hereford | Aconbury Novices' Handicap Chase Class E |
| 11 Sep 99 | Bangor-on-Dee | Greenalls Pubs & Restaurants Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | PU/14 | Saltis (IRE) | 4 | 6 Apr 02 | Hereford | Oswald & Rowland Symonds Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 28 Aug 99 | Cartmel | EBF Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | 5/8 | Dragon King (GB) | 3 | 9 Sep 99 | Newton Abbot | Anvil Construction Management Handicap Chase Class D |
| 9 Aug 99 | Worcester | Sara Hodgkins Birthday Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | 2/4 | Ma Barnicle (IRE) | 3 | 9 Oct 99 | Worcester | Arrow Distributors Handicap Chase Class F |
| 24 Jul 99 | Stratford | William Hill Golden Spurs Novices' Chase Class E | 5/7 | Dun Coady (IRE) | 3 | 10 Aug 99 | Newton Abbot | Holland Novices' Chase Class E |
| 7 Jul 99 | Worcester | Wyvern FM Morning Crew Novices' Chase Class E | 4/11 | Squire York (GB) | 5 | 31 Jul 99 | Worcester | Minnie May Celebration Novices' Chase Class D |
| 27 May 99 | Uttoxeter | Mobilefone Group/Motorola Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Feilden Challenge … | PU/14 | Alpine Gale (IRE) | 1 | 9 Jun 99 | Uttoxeter | Spoton Novices' Chase Class D |
| 27 May 99 | Uttoxeter | Mobilefone Group/Motorola Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Feilden Challenge … | PU/14 | Orswellthatenswell (GB) | 6 | 29 May 00 | Wetherby | Guy Cunard Hunters' Chase Class H |
- PU/1411 Sep 99 · Bangor-on-Dee
Greenalls Pubs & Restaurants Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 99
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Greenalls Pubs & Restaurants Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Hennerwood Oak (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Sep 99
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- Aconbury Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- PU/1411 Sep 99 · Bangor-on-Dee
Greenalls Pubs & Restaurants Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 99
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Greenalls Pubs & Restaurants Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Saltis (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Apr 02
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- Oswald & Rowland Symonds Hunters' Chase Class H
- 5/828 Aug 99 · Cartmel
EBF Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 99
- Course
- Cartmel
- Race
- EBF Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Dragon King (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Sep 99
- Race won
- Anvil Construction Management Handicap Chase Class D
- 2/49 Aug 99 · Worcester
Sara Hodgkins Birthday Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 99
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Sara Hodgkins Birthday Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- 2/4
- Winner next time
- Ma Barnicle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Oct 99
- Race won
- Arrow Distributors Handicap Chase Class F
- 5/724 Jul 99 · Stratford
William Hill Golden Spurs Novices' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 99
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- William Hill Golden Spurs Novices' Chase Class E
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Dun Coady (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Aug 99
- Race won
- Holland Novices' Chase Class E
- 4/117 Jul 99 · Worcester
Wyvern FM Morning Crew Novices' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 99
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Wyvern FM Morning Crew Novices' Chase Class E
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Squire York (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 31 Jul 99
- Race won
- Minnie May Celebration Novices' Chase Class D
- PU/1427 May 99 · Uttoxeter
Mobilefone Group/Motorola Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Feilden Challenge …
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 99
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Mobilefone Group/Motorola Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Feilden Challenge …
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Alpine Gale (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Jun 99
- Race won
- Spoton Novices' Chase Class D
- PU/1427 May 99 · Uttoxeter
Mobilefone Group/Motorola Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Feilden Challenge …
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 99
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Mobilefone Group/Motorola Novices' Hunters' Chase (for the Feilden Challenge …
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Orswellthatenswell (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 29 May 00
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- Guy Cunard Hunters' Chase Class H
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dai Burchell | N H Oliver | 27 Jun 99 | 9 Dec 99 | PU/10 | 69 | 76 | 78 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | ||
| N H Oliver | - | 27 May 99 | 27 May 99 | PU/14 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dai Burchell
- Trainer
- Dai Burchell
- Moved from
- N H Oliver
- First run
- 27 Jun 99
- Last run
- 9 Dec 99
- First run for yard
- PU/10
- OR first run
- 69
- OR last run
- 76
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N H Oliver
- Trainer
- N H Oliver
- First run
- 27 May 99
- Last run
- 27 May 99
- First run for yard
- PU/14
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | 78 | 27 May 99 | 9 Dec 99 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 27 May 99
- Last run
- 9 Dec 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £202 | €0 | ||
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £754 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,297 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £202
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £754
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,297
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cartmel
- Course
- Cartmel
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hereford
- Course
- Hereford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,297 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £754 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £202 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,297
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £754
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £202
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £202 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £754 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,297 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £202
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £754
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,297
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D J Burchell | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,051 | €0 | ||
| Seamus Durack | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £202 | €0 | ||
| Carl Llewellyn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sgt Nick Oliver | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
D J Burchell
- Jockey
- D J Burchell
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,051
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamus Durack
- Jockey
- Seamus Durack
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £202
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carl Llewellyn
- Jockey
- Carl Llewellyn
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sgt Nick Oliver
- Jockey
- Sgt Nick Oliver
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dai Burchell | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | ||
| N H Oliver | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dai Burchell
- Trainer
- Dai Burchell
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N H Oliver
- Trainer
- N H Oliver
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,499 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £754 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £754
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRoyal Fountain (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRathleague Lady (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireI'm A Star (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rathleague Lady (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Fountain (GB) | Rathleague Lady (GB) | I'm A Star (GB) | gelding | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m5f | NH 2m |
Royal Fountain (GB)
- Damsire
- I'm A Star (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m
Progeny of Royal Fountain (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,886 | 126 | 382 | 11 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 494 | 29 | 78 | 7 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 403 | 25 | 78 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 101 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,886
- Wins
- 126
- Placed
- 382
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 494
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 78
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 403
- Wins
- 25
- Placed
- 78
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 101
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 14
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Royal Fountain (GB) × I'm A Star mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 1 | £3,253 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galways Granite (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £3,253 | €0 |
Galways Granite (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,253
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 76 | 78 | 65 | 70 | 25 Sep 99 | 7 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 76
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 65
- Last winning OR
- 70
- Last win
- 25 Sep 99
- Rated runs
- 7
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 99 | Ludlow | NH | 76 | -2 | PU/7 |
| 17 Nov 99 | Hereford | NH | 78 | 0 | PU/9 |
| 9 Oct 99 | Worcester | NH | 78 | 8 | 4/4 |
| 25 Sep 99 | Worcester | NH | 70 | 5 | 1/8 |
| 11 Sep 99 | Bangor-on-Dee | NH | 65 | -4 | PU/14 |
| 28 Aug 99 | Cartmel | NH | 69 | 0 | 5/8 |
| 9 Aug 99 | Worcester | NH | 69 | - | 2/4 |
- PU/79 Dec 99 · Ludlow
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 99
- Course
- Ludlow
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 76
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- PU/7
- PU/917 Nov 99 · Hereford
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 99
- Course
- Hereford
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/9
- 4/49 Oct 99 · Worcester
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 99
- Course
- Worcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 78
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 4/4
- 1/825 Sep 99 · Worcester
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 99
- Course
- Worcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 70
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 1/8
- PU/1411 Sep 99 · Bangor-on-Dee
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 99
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 65
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- PU/14
- 5/828 Aug 99 · Cartmel
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 99
- Course
- Cartmel
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 69
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/8
- 2/49 Aug 99 · Worcester
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 99
- Course
- Worcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 69
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/4
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 76 | 76 | 0 | 70 | 25 Sep 99 | 6 | 70 | 6 | 78 | -2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 76
- OR last run
- 76
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 70
- Last win
- 25 Sep 99
- v last winning
- 6
- Highest winning OR
- 70
- v highest winning
- 6
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Galways Granite is the only foal out of Rathleague Lady (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Galways Granite is the only foal out of Rathleague Lady (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Rathleague Lady (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Galways Granite foaled?
Galways Granite (IRE) was foaled in 1991.
Who are the sire and dam of Galways Granite?
Galways Granite (IRE) is by Royal Fountain (GB) out of Rathleague Lady (GB), a daughter of I'm A Star (GB).
Who trained Galways Granite?
Galways Granite (IRE) was trained by Dai Burchell and owned by G J Green at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for N H Oliver.
What is Galways Granite's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Galways Granite (IRE) won 1 of 11 races (9%).
What is Galways Granite's biggest win?
Galways Granite (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Evening News Novices' Handicap Chase Class F at Worcester on 25 September 1999.
Has Galways Granite ever been beaten?
Galways Granite (IRE) was beaten 10 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 May 1999 at Uttoxeter (pulled up, 14 ran).
What was Galways Granite's official rating?
Galways Granite (IRE) was last officially rated 76 over jumps (career high 78).
Is Galways Granite still racing?
Galways Granite (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 December 1999 at Ludlow in the Tanners Champagne Novices' Chase Class E (result: pulled up, 7 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Galways Granite's record at Worcester?
Galways Granite (IRE) ran most often at Worcester, with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated