Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Too Nice
Night Of Thunder (IRE) × Pixie Belle (IRE) (Echo Of Light (GB))
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- chestnut
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €2,760 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Jun 2021, Gowran Park (IRE) (4/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jun 21 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 4/15 | 13/2 | 3¼ | Ronan Whelan | M Halford | Thomastown Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-7 | Frill (IRE) | €7,080 | 33 | 1/13 |
| 5 May 21 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 11/14 | 5/1 | 28½ | Ronan Whelan | M Halford | Paulstown Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-7 | Agrimony (GB) | €7,080 | 39 | 0/13 |
| 27 Mar 21 | Navan (IRE) | 2/16 | 25/1 | 2¼ | Ronan Whelan | M Halford | Racing Again Sunday 25th April (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-7 | Earlswood (GB) | €7,080 | - | 0/14 |
4/15 · Gowran Park (IRE) · 2021-06-07 · 13/2
- Date
- 7 Jun 21
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Thomastown Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Frill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/13
11/14 · Gowran Park (IRE) · 2021-05-05 · 5/1
- Date
- 5 May 21
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 28½
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Paulstown Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Agrimony (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 0/13
2/16 · Navan (IRE) · 2021-03-27 · 25/1
- Date
- 27 Mar 21
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Racing Again Sunday 25th April (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Earlswood (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Future form
- 0/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jun 21 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Thomastown Maiden | 4/15 | Baseman (GB) | 5 | 4 Jul 21 | Limerick (IRE) | Raheen Maiden |
4/15 · Gowran Park (IRE) · 2021-06-07
- Date
- 7 Jun 21
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Thomastown Maiden
- This horse
- 4/15
- Winner next time
- Baseman (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 4 Jul 21
- Race won
- Raheen Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 27 Mar 21 | 7 Jun 21 | 2/16 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,760 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- First run
- 27 Mar 21
- Last run
- 7 Jun 21
- First run for yard
- 2/16
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,760
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,760 | 27 Mar 21 | 7 Jun 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,760
- First run
- 27 Mar 21
- Last run
- 7 Jun 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,760 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,760
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,760 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,760
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,760 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,760
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,760 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,760
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronan Whelan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,760 |
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,760
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,760 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,760
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,760 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,760
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Breeding card
Female line
- Pixie Belle (IRE) · by Echo Of Light (GB) · 1 winners from 6 runners
- Bajan Belle (IRE) · by Efisio (GB) · 5 winners from 7 runners
- With Love I (GB) · by Be My Guest (USA) · 3 winners from 4 runners
- Royal Caprice (USA) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Night Of Thunder (IRE) | Pixie Belle (IRE) | Echo Of Light (GB) | Audrey Frances Stynes | 27 Apr 18 | chestnut | horse | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1½f |
Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Damsire
- Echo Of Light (GB)
- Breeder
- Audrey Frances Stynes
- Foaled
- 27 Apr 18
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Night Of Thunder (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,465 | 735 | 1,678 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,113 | 371 | 799 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 127 | 19 | 44 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Heavy going | 69 | 11 | 24 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,465
- Wins
- 735
- Placed
- 1,678
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,113
- Wins
- 371
- Placed
- 799
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 127
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 44
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Heavy going
- Runs
- 69
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 24
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Night Of Thunder (IRE) × Echo Of Light (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,760 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,760
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Too Nice (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,760 |
Too Nice (IRE)
- Horse
- Too Nice (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,760
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Pixie Belle (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Casamento (IRE)
- Pretty Fantasy (IRE)0W · 17R
By Shooting To Win (AUS)
- Princess Grace (IRE)0W · 4R
By Belardo (IRE)
- Princess Ameerah (IRE)0W · 1R
- Max Meridius (IRE)2W · 18R
By Profitable (IRE)
- Inthepoorhouse (IRE)0W · 11R
Female line
- 1Pixie Belle (IRE) · by Echo Of Light (GB)
- 2Bajan Belle (IRE) · by Efisio (GB)
- 3With Love I (GB) · by Be My Guest (USA)
- 4Royal Caprice (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Too Nice foaled?
Too Nice (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 27 April 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Too Nice?
Too Nice (IRE) is by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Pixie Belle (IRE), a daughter of Echo Of Light (GB), and was bred by Audrey Frances Stynes.
Who trained Too Nice?
Too Nice (IRE) was trained by M Halford and owned by Nasir Askar at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Too Nice's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Too Nice (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Too Nice still racing?
Too Nice (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 June 2021 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the Thomastown Maiden, finishing 4th of 15, and has not run there since.
What is Too Nice's record at Gowran Park (IRE)?
Too Nice (IRE) ran most often at Gowran Park (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated