Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tommy Thug
- TrainerA Oliver
- OwnerMrs S M L Oliver
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €5,405 IRE
- Last official rating
- 76 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Sep 2023, Navan (IRE) (3/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 23 | Navan (IRE) | 3/13 | 9/2 | 3¾ | Billy Lee | A Oliver | Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 9-8 | 76 | p | Earth Dance (IRE) | €7,080 | 14 | 3/10 |
| 19 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/12 | 11/1 | 8 | Gary Carroll | A Oliver | Sheehy Motors CUPRA Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 9-8 | 78 | p | Sumiha (IRE) | €8,850 | 22 | 3/11 |
| 28 Jul 23 | Down Royal (IRE) | 3/10 | 8/11F | ½ | Gary Carroll | A Oliver | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good | 9-8 | - | - | Golden Spangle (IRE) | €11,800 | 8 | 1/9 |
| 20 Jul 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/17 | 10/1 | ¾ | Dylan Browne McMonagle | A Oliver | Clayton Hotel Leopardstown Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-8 | - | - | Teorie (IRE) | €7,375 | 20 | 0/14 |
| 30 Jun 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/17 | 16/1 | 9½ | Gary Carroll | A Oliver | Hartes Group Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-8 | - | - | The Black Tiger (USA) | €11,800 | - | 2/15 |
Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 23
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Race
- Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 76
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Earth Dance (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 3/10
- 6/1219 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)11/1
Sheehy Motors CUPRA Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Race
- Sheehy Motors CUPRA Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Sumiha (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 3/11
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 23
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Golden Spangle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/9
Clayton Hotel Leopardstown Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/17
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Race
- Clayton Hotel Leopardstown Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Teorie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/14
- 8/1730 Jun 23 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Hartes Group Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/17
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Race
- Hartes Group Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Black Tiger (USA)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 23 | Navan (IRE) | Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden | 3/13 | Charming Star (IRE) | 4 | 21 Sep 23 | Listowel (IRE) | MAC Fuels & General Supplies Maiden |
| 2 Sep 23 | Navan (IRE) | Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden | 3/13 | An Bradan Feasa (IRE) | 6 | 15 Sep 23 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | David Sweeney Memorial 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle |
| 2 Sep 23 | Navan (IRE) | Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden | 3/13 | Open To Question (USA) | 9 | 30 Sep 23 | Gowran Park (IRE) | www.gowranpark.ie 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle |
| 19 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Sheehy Motors CUPRA Maiden | 6/12 | Thunder Roll (IRE) | 2 | 12 Sep 23 | Galway (IRE) | Ardilaun Hotel Irish EBF Oyster Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 19 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Sheehy Motors CUPRA Maiden | 6/12 | Earth Dance (IRE) | 3 | 2 Sep 23 | Navan (IRE) | Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden |
| 19 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Sheehy Motors CUPRA Maiden | 6/12 | Starry Eyed (IRE) | 4 | 30 Aug 23 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden |
| 28 Jul 23 | Down Royal (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | 3/10 | Golden Spangle (IRE) | 1 | 7 Aug 23 | Naas (IRE) | Weatherbys GSB Handicap |
| 30 Jun 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Hartes Group Irish EBF Maiden | 8/17 | Kadeen (IRE) | 3 | 13 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Ryans Cleaning Services Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden |
| 30 Jun 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Hartes Group Irish EBF Maiden | 8/17 | Cossack Chach (IRE) | 10 | 21 Jul 23 | Killarney (IRE) | Killarney Grand 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle |
- 3/132 Sep 23 · Navan (IRE)
Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 23
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Charming Star (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 21 Sep 23
- Race won
- MAC Fuels & General Supplies Maiden
- 3/132 Sep 23 · Navan (IRE)
Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 23
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- An Bradan Feasa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 15 Sep 23
- Race won
- David Sweeney Memorial 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
- 3/132 Sep 23 · Navan (IRE)
Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 23
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Open To Question (USA)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 30 Sep 23
- Race won
- www.gowranpark.ie 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
- 6/1219 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Sheehy Motors CUPRA Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Sheehy Motors CUPRA Maiden
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Thunder Roll (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Sep 23
- Race won
- Ardilaun Hotel Irish EBF Oyster Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 6/1219 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Sheehy Motors CUPRA Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Sheehy Motors CUPRA Maiden
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Earth Dance (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 2 Sep 23
- Race won
- Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
- 6/1219 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Sheehy Motors CUPRA Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Sheehy Motors CUPRA Maiden
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Starry Eyed (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 30 Aug 23
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
- 3/1028 Jul 23 · Down Royal (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 23
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Golden Spangle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 Aug 23
- Race won
- Weatherbys GSB Handicap
- 8/1730 Jun 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Hartes Group Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Hartes Group Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 8/17
- Winner next time
- Kadeen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 13 Aug 23
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Ryans Cleaning Services Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden
- 8/1730 Jun 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Hartes Group Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Hartes Group Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 8/17
- Winner next time
- Cossack Chach (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 21 Jul 23
- Race won
- Killarney Grand 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Oliver | 30 Jun 23 | 2 Sep 23 | 8/17 | 78 | 76 | 78 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €5,405 |
A Oliver
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- First run
- 30 Jun 23
- Last run
- 2 Sep 23
- First run for yard
- 8/17
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 76
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,405
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €5,405 | 78 | 30 Jun 23 | 2 Sep 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,405
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 30 Jun 23
- Last run
- 2 Sep 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €5,405 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,405
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,375 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,375
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €5,405 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,405
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,375 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,375
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €5,405 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,405
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,950 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,375 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,950
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,375
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,175 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,175
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Carroll | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,950 | ||
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,375 | ||
| Billy Lee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 |
Gary Carroll
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,950
Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Jockey
- Dylan Browne McMonagle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,375
Billy Lee
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Oliver | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €5,405 |
A Oliver
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,405
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,175 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,230 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,175
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,230
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,880 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,525 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,880
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,525
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €150 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,175 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €150
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,175
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchChurchill (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireChurchill (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damMeow (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKebaya (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamKebaya (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Kebaya (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Churchill (IRE) | Kebaya (GB) | Montjeu (IRE) | Aston House Stud | 22 May 20 | bay | gelding | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2f |
Churchill (IRE)
- Sire
- Churchill (IRE)
- Dam
- Kebaya (GB)
- Damsire
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Breeder
- Aston House Stud
- Foaled
- 22 May 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Churchill (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,848 | 418 | 1,081 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 972 | 105 | 287 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,149 | 131 | 307 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 277 | 33 | 82 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,848
- Wins
- 418
- Placed
- 1,081
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 972
- Wins
- 105
- Placed
- 287
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,149
- Wins
- 131
- Placed
- 307
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 277
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 82
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Churchill (IRE) × Montjeu (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 0 | 42 | 2 | 11 | £23,429 | €16,330 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 3 | 10 | £31,738 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 3 | 0 | 69 | 5 | 21 | £55,167 | €16,330 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,429
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,330
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 69
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £55,167
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,330
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ghasham (IRE) | 36 | 3 | 0 | £27,926 | €10,345 |
| Pink Satin (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £14,516 | €0 |
| Melinda (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £5,802 | €580 |
| Ro Ro (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Tommy Thug (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,405 |
| Michael's Pledge (IRE) | 14 | 0 | 0 | £6,923 | €0 |
Ghasham (IRE)
- Horse
- Ghasham (IRE)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,926
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,345
Pink Satin (GB)
- Horse
- Pink Satin (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,516
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Melinda (IRE)
- Horse
- Melinda (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,802
- Prize IRE (€)
- €580
Ro Ro (IRE)
- Horse
- Ro Ro (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tommy Thug (IRE)
- Horse
- Tommy Thug (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,405
Michael's Pledge (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,923
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 76 | 78 | 76 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 76
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 76
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sep 23 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 76 | -2 | 3/13 |
| 19 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 78 | - | 6/12 |
- 3/132 Sep 23 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Sep 23
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 76
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 3/13
- 6/1219 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 76 | 76 | 0 | 78 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 76
- OR last run
- 76
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Churchill (IRE) out of Kebaya (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Mastercraftsman (IRE)
- Kepala (GB)1W · 16R
By Zoffany (IRE)
- Flying Dolphin (IRE)1W · 8R
Female line
- 1Kebaya (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Tommy Thug foaled?
Tommy Thug (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 22 May 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Tommy Thug?
Tommy Thug (IRE) is by Churchill (IRE) out of Kebaya (GB), a daughter of Montjeu (IRE), and was bred by Aston House Stud.
Who trained Tommy Thug?
Tommy Thug (IRE) was trained by A Oliver and owned by Mrs S M L Oliver at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Tommy Thug's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tommy Thug (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Tommy Thug's official rating?
Tommy Thug (IRE) was last officially rated 76 on the Flat (career high 78).
Is Tommy Thug still racing?
Tommy Thug (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 September 2023 at Navan (IRE) in the Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden, finishing 3rd of 13, and has not run there since.
What is Tommy Thug's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Tommy Thug (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated