Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Starry Eyed (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
See also: Starry Eyed (GB) · John Gosden · 3 runs · 1 win
- Highest OR
- 88
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €14,320 IRE
- Last official rating
- 88 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Sep 2023, Curragh (IRE) (15/22)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 30 Aug 2023, Cork (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 15/22 | 9/1 | 11 | Jack Cleary | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Northfields" Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 8-3 | 88 | t | Crystal Black (IRE) | €88,500 | 11 | 1/21 |
| 30 Aug 23 | Cork (IRE) | 1/5 | 8/13F | won 1½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-3 | 81 | - | Feathertop (GB) | €8,850 | 11 | 0/3 |
| 19 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/12 | 3/1 | 3¾ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Sheehy Motors CUPRA Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 9-3 | 81 | - | Sumiha (IRE) | €8,850 | 139 | 2/11 |
| 2 Apr 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/12 | 3/1 | 5 | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Porsche Centre Dublin In Support Of Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Heavy | 9-4 | 82 | - | Signora Bellissima (IRE) | €9,440 | 158 | 2/11 |
| 26 Oct 22 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/14 | 13/8F | 2½ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-2 | - | - | Nightcliff (IRE) | €9,440 | 11 | 0/13 |
| 15 Oct 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/15 | 13/8F | 1½ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | - | - | Sounds Of Heaven (GB) | €9,440 | 22 | 1/13 |
| 23 Sep 22 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 3/12 | 9/1 | ½ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-2 | - | - | Not Even Close (IRE) | €8,850 | - | 0/11 |
- 15/2210 Sep 23 · Curragh (IRE)9/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Northfields" Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/22
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Jack Cleary
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Northfields" Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-3
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Crystal Black (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €88,500
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/21
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 23
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 8/13F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 81
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Feathertop (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/3
- 4/1219 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)3/1
Sheehy Motors CUPRA Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Sheehy Motors CUPRA Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 81
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sumiha (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 139
- Future form
- 2/11
Porsche Centre Dublin In Support Of Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Porsche Centre Dublin In Support Of Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Signora Bellissima (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- 158
- Future form
- 2/11
- 3/1426 Oct 22 · Curragh (IRE)13/8F
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nightcliff (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/13
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sounds Of Heaven (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/13
- 3/1223 Sep 22 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)9/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 22
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Not Even Close (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Northfields" Handicap | 15/22 | Crystal Black (IRE) | 1 | 20 Apr 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Hytech EQ Ultra Handicap |
| 19 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Sheehy Motors CUPRA Maiden | 4/12 | Thunder Roll (IRE) | 2 | 12 Sep 23 | Galway (IRE) | Ardilaun Hotel Irish EBF Oyster Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 19 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Sheehy Motors CUPRA Maiden | 4/12 | Earth Dance (IRE) | 3 | 2 Sep 23 | Navan (IRE) | Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden |
| 2 Apr 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Porsche Centre Dublin In Support Of Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap | 3/12 | Valiant King (GB) | 2 | 13 May 23 | Navan (IRE) | Book Your Summer BBQ On June 11th Maiden |
| 2 Apr 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Porsche Centre Dublin In Support Of Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap | 3/12 | Autocrat (IRE) | 8 | 14 Apr 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Bet On The Grand National With BetVictor Handicap |
| 15 Oct 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 4/15 | Sounds Of Heaven (GB) | 1 | 19 May 23 | York | Oaks Farm Stables Fillies' Stakes (Reg' As The Michael Seely Memorial Fillies… |
- 15/2210 Sep 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Northfields" Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Northfields" Handicap
- This horse
- 15/22
- Winner next time
- Crystal Black (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Apr 24
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Hytech EQ Ultra Handicap
- 4/1219 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Sheehy Motors CUPRA Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Sheehy Motors CUPRA Maiden
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Thunder Roll (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Sep 23
- Race won
- Ardilaun Hotel Irish EBF Oyster Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 4/1219 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Sheehy Motors CUPRA Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Sheehy Motors CUPRA Maiden
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Earth Dance (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 2 Sep 23
- Race won
- Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden
- 3/122 Apr 23 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Porsche Centre Dublin In Support Of Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Porsche Centre Dublin In Support Of Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Valiant King (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 May 23
- Race won
- Book Your Summer BBQ On June 11th Maiden
- 3/122 Apr 23 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Porsche Centre Dublin In Support Of Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Porsche Centre Dublin In Support Of Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Autocrat (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 14 Apr 23
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Bet On The Grand National With BetVictor Handicap
- 4/1515 Oct 22 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/15
- Winner next time
- Sounds Of Heaven (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 May 23
- At
- York
- Race won
- Oaks Farm Stables Fillies' Stakes (Reg' As The Michael Seely Memorial Fillies…
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 23 Sep 22 | 10 Sep 23 | 3/12 | 82 | 88 | 88 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €14,320 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 23 Sep 22
- Last run
- 10 Sep 23
- First run for yard
- 3/12
- OR first run
- 82
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 88
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,320
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €14,320 | 88 | 23 Sep 22 | 10 Sep 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,320
- Best OR
- 88
- First run
- 23 Sep 22
- Last run
- 10 Sep 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €12,970 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,350 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,970
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,350
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,240 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €2,880 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,350 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,240
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,880
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,350
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,430 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,890 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,430
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,890
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,040 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,080 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,350 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,040
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,080
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,350
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €12,880 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,440 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,880
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,440
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,390 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,080 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,390
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,080
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,440 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,450 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,350 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,080 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,440
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,450
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,350
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,080
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,430 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,040 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| Jack Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,430
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,040
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Jack Cleary
- Jockey
- Jack Cleary
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €14,320 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,320
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €14,320 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,320
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,350 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,290 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €640 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,040 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,350
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,290
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €640
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,040
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €14,320 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,320
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNickname (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Nickname (USA) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Nickname (USA) | Scat Daddy (USA) | Phoenix Thoroughbred Limited | 30 Mar 20 | bay | filly | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m1f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Scat Daddy (USA)
- Breeder
- Phoenix Thoroughbred Limited
- Foaled
- 30 Mar 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,484 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 3,716 | 609 | 1,434 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 3,976 | 635 | 1,472 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 1,169 | 187 | 454 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,484
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3,716
- Wins
- 609
- Placed
- 1,434
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,976
- Wins
- 635
- Placed
- 1,472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,169
- Wins
- 187
- Placed
- 454
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Scat Daddy (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 3 | 1 | 41 | 6 | 14 | £260,507 | €316,580 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 4 | £9,152 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 4 | 1 | 53 | 7 | 18 | £269,659 | €316,580 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 14
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £260,507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €316,580
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 53
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £269,659
- Prize IRE (€)
- €316,580
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savethelastdance (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £227,784 | €294,150 |
| Mr Hampstead (USA) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | £32,723 | €0 |
| Starry Eyed (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €14,320 |
| Roadshow (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | £9,152 | €0 |
| Osprey (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €2,460 |
| Atlantic Convoy (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| So Beautiful (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,450 |
| Enthralling (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €4,200 |
Savethelastdance (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £227,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €294,150
Mr Hampstead (USA)
- Horse
- Mr Hampstead (USA)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,723
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Starry Eyed (IRE)
- Horse
- Starry Eyed (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,320
Roadshow (IRE)
- Horse
- Roadshow (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Osprey (IRE)
- Horse
- Osprey (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,460
Atlantic Convoy (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
So Beautiful (IRE)
- Horse
- So Beautiful (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,450
Enthralling (IRE)
- Horse
- Enthralling (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,200
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 81 | 81 | 30 Aug 23 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- Highest OR
- 88
- Lowest OR
- 81
- Last winning OR
- 81
- Last win
- 30 Aug 23
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 88 | 7 | 15/22 |
| 30 Aug 23 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 81 | 0 | 1/5 |
| 19 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 81 | -1 | 4/12 |
| 2 Apr 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 82 | - | 3/12 |
- 15/2210 Sep 23 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 15/22
- 1/530 Aug 23 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 23
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 81
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/5
- 4/1219 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 81
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/12
- 3/122 Apr 23 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 0 | 81 | 30 Aug 23 | 7 | 81 | 7 | 88 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 81
- Last win
- 30 Aug 23
- v last winning
- 7
- Highest winning OR
- 81
- v highest winning
- 7
- Highest OR
- 88
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Galileo (IRE) out of Nickname (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Wootton Bassett (GB)
- Ides Of March (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Female line
- 1Nickname (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Ides Of March (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Starry Eyed foaled?
Starry Eyed (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 30 March 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Starry Eyed?
Starry Eyed (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Nickname (USA), a daughter of Scat Daddy (USA), and was bred by Phoenix Thoroughbred Limited.
Who trained Starry Eyed?
Starry Eyed (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Westerberg, Mrs J Magnier, M Tabor, D Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Starry Eyed's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Starry Eyed (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Starry Eyed's biggest win?
Starry Eyed (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden at Cork (IRE) on 30 August 2023.
Has Starry Eyed ever been beaten?
Starry Eyed (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 23 September 2022 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (3rd of 12).
What was Starry Eyed's official rating?
Starry Eyed (IRE) was last officially rated 88 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Starry Eyed still racing?
Starry Eyed (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 September 2023 at Curragh (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Northfields" Handicap, finishing 15th of 22, and has not run there since.
Is Starry Eyed related to any top horses?
Starry Eyed (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Ides Of March (IRE) (half-brother, Group 3 winner), from the Nickname (USA) family.
What is Starry Eyed's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Starry Eyed (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated