Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ro Ro
- TrainerKevin Thomas Coleman
- OwnerD L O'Byrne
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2022
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 2 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Oct 2024, Naas (IRE) (11/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 24 | Naas (IRE) | 11/11 | 150/1 | 22¾ | Seamie Heffernan | Kevin Thomas Coleman | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | h | Galveston (GB) | €10,620 | 6 | 0/10 |
| 6 Oct 24 | Tipperary (IRE) | 10/10 | 80/1 | dist | Seamie Heffernan | Kevin Thomas Coleman | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Soft | 9-2 | - | Emit (IRE) | €10,620 | - | 2/8 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 24
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- 22¾
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Kevin Thomas Coleman
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Galveston (GB)
- Winner prize
- €10,620
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 0/10
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 24
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Kevin Thomas Coleman
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Emit (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,620
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 24 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 10/10 | Serious Contender (IRE) | 2 | 19 Oct 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden |
| 6 Oct 24 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 10/10 | Eastwatch (IRE) | 3 | 2 Apr 25 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Gowran Park Racing Club (C & G) Maiden |
- 10/106 Oct 24 · Tipperary (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 24
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 10/10
- Winner next time
- Serious Contender (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Oct 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- 10/106 Oct 24 · Tipperary (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 24
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 10/10
- Winner next time
- Eastwatch (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 2 Apr 25
- Race won
- Gowran Park Racing Club (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Thomas Coleman | 6 Oct 24 | 12 Oct 24 | 10/10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kevin Thomas Coleman
- Trainer
- Kevin Thomas Coleman
- First run
- 6 Oct 24
- Last run
- 12 Oct 24
- First run for yard
- 10/10
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 6 Oct 24 | 12 Oct 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 6 Oct 24
- Last run
- 12 Oct 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchChurchill (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireChurchill (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damMeow (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWait And See (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Wait And See (FR) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Churchill (IRE) | Wait And See (FR) | Montjeu (IRE) | Clarecastle Stud Ltd | 5 May 22 | bay | filly | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2f |
Churchill (IRE)
- Sire
- Churchill (IRE)
- Damsire
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Breeder
- Clarecastle Stud Ltd
- Foaled
- 5 May 22
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Churchill (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,848 | 418 | 1,081 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,459 | 148 | 388 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 357 | 28 | 84 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 136 | 13 | 34 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,848
- Wins
- 418
- Placed
- 1,081
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,459
- Wins
- 148
- Placed
- 388
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 357
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 84
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 136
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 34
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Churchill (IRE) × Montjeu (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 0 | 42 | 2 | 11 | £23,429 | €16,330 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 3 | 10 | £31,738 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 3 | 0 | 69 | 5 | 21 | £55,167 | €16,330 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,429
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,330
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 69
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £55,167
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,330
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ghasham (IRE) | 36 | 3 | 0 | £27,926 | €10,345 |
| Pink Satin (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £14,516 | €0 |
| Melinda (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £5,802 | €580 |
| Ro Ro (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Tommy Thug (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,405 |
| Michael's Pledge (IRE) | 14 | 0 | 0 | £6,923 | €0 |
Ghasham (IRE)
- Horse
- Ghasham (IRE)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,926
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,345
Pink Satin (GB)
- Horse
- Pink Satin (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,516
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Melinda (IRE)
- Horse
- Melinda (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,802
- Prize IRE (€)
- €580
Ro Ro (IRE)
- Horse
- Ro Ro (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tommy Thug (IRE)
- Horse
- Tommy Thug (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,405
Michael's Pledge (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,923
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Melinda (IRE)1W · 7R
Half siblings
By Makfi (GB)
- Alcander (FR)1W · 32R
Female line
- 1Wait And See (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Ro Ro?
Ro Ro (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 5 May 2022 and is 4 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Ro Ro?
Ro Ro (IRE) is by Churchill (IRE) out of Wait And See (FR), a daughter of Montjeu (IRE), and was bred by Clarecastle Stud Ltd.
Who trained Ro Ro?
Ro Ro (IRE) was trained by Kevin Thomas Coleman and owned by D L O'Byrne at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ro Ro's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ro Ro (IRE) ran 2 times without winning.
Is Ro Ro still racing?
Ro Ro (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 October 2024 at Naas (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden, finishing 11th of 11, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated