Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Timaru Tom
- TrainerE McNamara
- OwnerWilliam G Fitzgerald
- FamilyBrandy Hill Girl
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2003
- Highest OR
- 88
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €656 IRE
- Last official rating
- 82 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Nov 2009, Thurles (IRE) (PU/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 09 | Thurles (IRE) | PU/14 | 16/1 | - | Joseph Holly | E McNamara | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m2f | Soft to Heavy | 9-9 | 82 | tp | Rakamasi (GB) | €8,983 | 43 | 1/10 |
| 23 Sep 09 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 9/15 | 16/1 | dist | Robert Jones | E McNamara | Dale Farm Milk Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7f | Good to Firm | 10-8 | 84 | p | Millanymare (IRE) | €5,874 | 71 | 0/12 |
| 14 Jul 09 | Killarney (IRE) | 6/15 | 20/1 | 24¼ | Paul Townend | E McNamara | McSweeney Arms Hotel Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Yielding | 9-11 | 85 | - | Meet The Parents (IRE) | €7,601 | 44 | 1/14 |
| 31 May 09 | Listowel (IRE) | PU/16 | 14/1 | - | P W Flood | E McNamara | John B & Eamon Keane Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 10-12 | 88 | - | Waterville I (IRE) | €5,874 | 20 | 1/13 |
| 11 May 09 | Killarney (IRE) | 8/13 | 33/1 | dist | Robbie Power | E McNamara | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Good | 11-12 | - | - | Cuan Na Grai (IRE) | €8,983 | 281 | 1/11 |
| 3 Aug 08 | Galway (IRE) | 13/18 | 11/1 | dist | Barry Geraghty | E McNamara | Corrib Village Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m2f | Yielding | 11-9 | - | - | Banna Man (IRE) | €12,784 | 10 | 0/15 |
| 24 Jul 08 | Limerick (IRE) | 4/16 | 33/1 | 19½ | P W Flood | E McNamara | Ice Broadband Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3½f | Good to Firm | 11-8 | - | p | Running Late (IRE) | €11,056 | 69 | 0/8 |
| 16 May 08 | Cork (IRE) | PU/17 | 25/1 | - | P W Flood | E McNamara | Fleetwood @ Coolagown Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Good | 11-6 | - | - | Salford City (IRE) | €11,056 | - | 2/11 |
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 09
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Joseph Holly
- Trainer
- E McNamara
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Rakamasi (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 1/10
Dale Farm Milk Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 09
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/15
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Robert Jones
- Trainer
- E McNamara
- Race
- Dale Farm Milk Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Millanymare (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 71
- Future form
- 0/12
McSweeney Arms Hotel Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 09
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 24¼
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- E McNamara
- Race
- McSweeney Arms Hotel Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Meet The Parents (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 1/14
John B & Eamon Keane Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 09
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- P W Flood
- Trainer
- E McNamara
- Race
- John B & Eamon Keane Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Waterville I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/13
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 09
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Robbie Power
- Trainer
- E McNamara
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cuan Na Grai (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- 281
- Future form
- 1/11
Corrib Village Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 08
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/18
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Trainer
- E McNamara
- Race
- Corrib Village Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Banna Man (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,784
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/15
Ice Broadband Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 08
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 19½
- Jockey
- P W Flood
- Trainer
- E McNamara
- Race
- Ice Broadband Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Running Late (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- 69
- Future form
- 0/8
Fleetwood @ Coolagown Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 08
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/17
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- P W Flood
- Trainer
- E McNamara
- Race
- Fleetwood @ Coolagown Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Salford City (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 09 | Thurles (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase | PU/14 | Spring The Que (IRE) | 2 | 13 Dec 09 | Cork (IRE) | Mallow Handicap Hurdle |
| 14 Jul 09 | Killarney (IRE) | McSweeney Arms Hotel Handicap Chase | 6/15 | Ard Agus Fada (IRE) | 3 | 28 Aug 09 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Carnsore Point Handicap Chase |
| 31 May 09 | Listowel (IRE) | John B & Eamon Keane Handicap Chase | PU/16 | Mister Buttons (IRE) | 4 | 7 Jun 09 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Gary Flood Landscape Handicap Chase |
| 11 May 09 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | 8/13 | Cuan Na Grai (IRE) | 1 | 18 Jun 09 | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary Festival 18th & 19th July Hurdle |
| 16 May 08 | Cork (IRE) | Fleetwood @ Coolagown Beginners Chase | PU/17 | Salford City (IRE) | 1 | 8 Jun 08 | Roscommon (IRE) | Pyramid Bookmakers Novice Chase |
| 16 May 08 | Cork (IRE) | Fleetwood @ Coolagown Beginners Chase | PU/17 | Florrie's Boy (IRE) | 4 | 13 Jun 08 | Clonmel (IRE) | Gain Horsefeeds Novice Chase |
- PU/145 Nov 09 · Thurles (IRE)
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 09
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Spring The Que (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Dec 09
- Race won
- Mallow Handicap Hurdle
- 6/1514 Jul 09 · Killarney (IRE)
McSweeney Arms Hotel Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 09
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- McSweeney Arms Hotel Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 6/15
- Winner next time
- Ard Agus Fada (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 28 Aug 09
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Carnsore Point Handicap Chase
- PU/1631 May 09 · Listowel (IRE)
John B & Eamon Keane Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 09
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- John B & Eamon Keane Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Mister Buttons (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 7 Jun 09
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Gary Flood Landscape Handicap Chase
- 8/1311 May 09 · Killarney (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 09
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Cuan Na Grai (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 Jun 09
- Race won
- Tipperary Festival 18th & 19th July Hurdle
- PU/1716 May 08 · Cork (IRE)
Fleetwood @ Coolagown Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 08
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Fleetwood @ Coolagown Beginners Chase
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Salford City (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 Jun 08
- Race won
- Pyramid Bookmakers Novice Chase
- PU/1716 May 08 · Cork (IRE)
Fleetwood @ Coolagown Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 08
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Fleetwood @ Coolagown Beginners Chase
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Florrie's Boy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 13 Jun 08
- Race won
- Gain Horsefeeds Novice Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E McNamara | 16 May 08 | 5 Nov 09 | PU/17 | 88 | 82 | 88 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €656 |
E McNamara
- Trainer
- E McNamara
- First run
- 16 May 08
- Last run
- 5 Nov 09
- First run for yard
- PU/17
- OR first run
- 88
- OR last run
- 82
- Best OR
- 88
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €656
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €656 | 88 | 16 May 08 | 5 Nov 09 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €656
- Best OR
- 88
- First run
- 16 May 08
- Last run
- 5 Nov 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €656 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €656
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €656 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €656
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €656 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €656
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killarney (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €656 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €656
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €656 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €656
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €656 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €656
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €656 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €656
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P W Flood | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €656 | ||
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Joseph Holly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Townend | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Robbie Power | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Robert Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P W Flood
- Jockey
- P W Flood
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €656
Barry Geraghty
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joseph Holly
- Jockey
- Joseph Holly
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robbie Power
- Jockey
- Robbie Power
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robert Jones
- Jockey
- Robert Jones
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E McNamara | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €656 |
E McNamara
- Trainer
- E McNamara
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €656
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €656 | ||
| tp | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €656
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €656 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €656
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €656 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €656 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €656
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €656
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchClose Conflict (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireHigh Estate (GB)
- Sire's damCatopetl (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSup A Brandy (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHenbit (USA)
- Dam's damBrandy Hill Girl (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sup A Brandy (IRE) · by Henbit (USA) · 0 winners from 2 runners
- Brandy Hill Girl (GB) · 1 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close Conflict (USA) | Sup A Brandy (IRE) | Henbit (USA) | gelding | Flat 10.7f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m4½f |
Close Conflict (USA)
- Damsire
- Henbit (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.7f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Close Conflict (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 611 | 43 | 127 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 265 | 16 | 54 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 109 | 8 | 19 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 52 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 611
- Wins
- 43
- Placed
- 127
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 265
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 54
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 109
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 19
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 10
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Close Conflict (USA) × Henbit mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €656 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €656
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Tiernaur Dub (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Wilsaviour (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Timaru Tom (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €656 |
The Tiernaur Dub (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wilsaviour (IRE)
- Horse
- Wilsaviour (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Timaru Tom (IRE)
- Horse
- Timaru Tom (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €656
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 82 | 88 | 82 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 82
- Highest OR
- 88
- Lowest OR
- 82
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 09 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 82 | -2 | PU/14 |
| 23 Sep 09 | Downpatrick (IRE) | NH | 84 | -1 | 9/15 |
| 14 Jul 09 | Killarney (IRE) | NH | 85 | -3 | 6/15 |
| 31 May 09 | Listowel (IRE) | NH | 88 | - | PU/16 |
- PU/145 Nov 09 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 09
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- PU/14
- 9/1523 Sep 09 · Downpatrick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 09
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 9/15
- 6/1514 Jul 09 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 09
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 6/15
- PU/1631 May 09 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 09
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 82 | 82 | 0 | 88 | -6 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 82
- OR last run
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 88
- v highest
- -6
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Close Conflict (USA) out of Sup A Brandy (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Moonax (IRE)
- Semilune (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Sup A Brandy (IRE) · by Henbit (USA)
- 2Brandy Hill Girl (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Timaru Tom foaled?
Timaru Tom (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Timaru Tom?
Timaru Tom (IRE) is by Close Conflict (USA) out of Sup A Brandy (IRE), a daughter of Henbit (USA).
Who trained Timaru Tom?
Timaru Tom (IRE) was trained by E McNamara and owned by William G Fitzgerald at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Timaru Tom's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Timaru Tom (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Timaru Tom's official rating?
Timaru Tom (IRE) was last officially rated 82 over jumps (career high 88).
Is Timaru Tom still racing?
Timaru Tom (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 November 2009 at Thurles (IRE) in the Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 14 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Timaru Tom's record at Killarney (IRE)?
Timaru Tom (IRE) ran most often at Killarney (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated