Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Thats No Answer
- TrainerGary Moore
- OwnerR Goad
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1993
- Highest OR
- 77
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,224 GB
- Last official rating
- 77 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Aug 2001, Fontwell (3/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 01 | Fontwell | 3/8 | 7/2 | 9 | Philip Hide | Gary Moore | 24dogs.com Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3f | Good to Firm | 10-9 | 77 | CounselI (GB) | £2,300 | 11 | 0/7 |
| 13 Aug 01 | Southwell | 3/8 | 4/1 | 9¼ | Philip Hide | Gary Moore | Battle of Blenheim Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 2m | Good to Firm | 10-0 | 72 | Ei Ei (GB) | £2,776 | 22 | 0/6 |
| 22 Jul 01 | Southwell | 3/15 | 10/1 | 4¾ | Philip Hide | Gary Moore | Bet Direct From Littlewoods Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 2m4½f | Good to Firm | 10-1 | 67 | Saskia's Hero (GB) | £3,108 | 783 | 1/12 |
| 31 May 99 | Huntingdon | 2/16 | 20/1 | 9 | Joe Tizzard | Victor Dartnall | Mission Loudspeakers Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good to Firm | 10-1 | 64 | A Right Set Two (GB) | £3,407 | 23 | 0/11 |
| 8 May 99 | Worcester | PU/9 | 20/1 | - | G Tormey | Victor Dartnall | John Burke Memorial Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good to Soft | 11-2 | - | Strong Tel (IRE) | £3,661 | 35 | 1/6 |
| 3 Apr 99 | Plumpton | F/7 | 12/1 | - | G Tormey | Victor Dartnall | Canard Duchene Champagne Novices' Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 11-2 | - | Jazzman I (IRE) | £2,575 | 29 | 1/5 |
| 5 Mar 99 | Doncaster | PU/9 | 25/1 | - | G Tormey | Victor Dartnall | Doncaster Racecourse Sponsorship Club Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 11-3 | - | Salmon Breeze (IRE) | £2,902 | 108 | 1/7 |
| 17 Nov 98 | Newton Abbot | 8/15 | 16/1 | dist | Jim Culloty | Victor Dartnall | Bounderies Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Class H | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m1f | Soft | 11-4 | - | Gunnerblong (GB) | £1,236 | - | 1/13 |
24dogs.com Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F
Class 42m3fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 01
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Philip Hide
- Trainer
- Gary Moore
- Race
- 24dogs.com Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- 77
- Winner / 2nd
- CounselI (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,300
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/7
Battle of Blenheim Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
Class 42mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 01
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Philip Hide
- Trainer
- Gary Moore
- Race
- Battle of Blenheim Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 72
- Winner / 2nd
- Ei Ei (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,776
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/6
Bet Direct From Littlewoods Handicap Chase Class F
Class 42m4½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 01
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Philip Hide
- Trainer
- Gary Moore
- Race
- Bet Direct From Littlewoods Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-1
- OR
- 67
- Winner / 2nd
- Saskia's Hero (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,108
- Days
- 783
- Future form
- 1/12
Mission Loudspeakers Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
Class 42m7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 99
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Joe Tizzard
- Trainer
- Victor Dartnall
- Race
- Mission Loudspeakers Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-1
- OR
- 64
- Winner / 2nd
- A Right Set Two (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,407
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/11
John Burke Memorial Novices' Chase Class E
Class 42m7½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 99
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- G Tormey
- Trainer
- Victor Dartnall
- Race
- John Burke Memorial Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Strong Tel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,661
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/6
Canard Duchene Champagne Novices' Chase Class F
Class 42m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 99
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- F/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- G Tormey
- Trainer
- Victor Dartnall
- Race
- Canard Duchene Champagne Novices' Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jazzman I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,575
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/5
Doncaster Racecourse Sponsorship Club Novices' Chase Class E
Class 43mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 99
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- G Tormey
- Trainer
- Victor Dartnall
- Race
- Doncaster Racecourse Sponsorship Club Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Salmon Breeze (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,902
- Days
- 108
- Future form
- 1/7
Bounderies Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Class H
Class 62m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 98
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- 8/15
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jim Culloty
- Trainer
- Victor Dartnall
- Race
- Bounderies Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gunnerblong (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,236
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 01 | Southwell | Bet Direct From Littlewoods Handicap Chase Class F | 3/15 | Saskia's Hero (GB) | 1 | 27 Aug 01 | Southwell | southwell-racecourse.co.uk Handicap Chase Class F |
| 8 May 99 | Worcester | John Burke Memorial Novices' Chase Class E | PU/9 | Strong Tel (IRE) | 1 | 19 May 99 | Worcester | Worcester Family Fun Day Is June 5th Novices' Chase Class E |
| 3 Apr 99 | Plumpton | Canard Duchene Champagne Novices' Chase Class F | F/7 | Jazzman I (IRE) | 1 | 24 Apr 99 | Market Rasen | Eurobale Novices' Chase Class D |
| 5 Mar 99 | Doncaster | Doncaster Racecourse Sponsorship Club Novices' Chase Class E | PU/9 | Carlisle Bandito's (IRE) | 2 | 30 Mar 99 | Sandown | Royal Artillery Gold Cup (Chase) Class E |
| 17 Nov 98 | Newton Abbot | Bounderies Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Class H | 8/15 | Beau (IRE) | 2 | 1 Dec 98 | Newton Abbot | Come Greyhound Racing at Newton Abbot 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E |
- 3/1522 Jul 01 · Southwell
Bet Direct From Littlewoods Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 01
- Course
- Southwell
- Race
- Bet Direct From Littlewoods Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Saskia's Hero (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Aug 01
- Race won
- southwell-racecourse.co.uk Handicap Chase Class F
- PU/98 May 99 · Worcester
John Burke Memorial Novices' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 99
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- John Burke Memorial Novices' Chase Class E
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Strong Tel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 May 99
- Race won
- Worcester Family Fun Day Is June 5th Novices' Chase Class E
- F/73 Apr 99 · Plumpton
Canard Duchene Champagne Novices' Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 99
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Canard Duchene Champagne Novices' Chase Class F
- This horse
- F/7
- Winner next time
- Jazzman I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 Apr 99
- Race won
- Eurobale Novices' Chase Class D
- PU/95 Mar 99 · Doncaster
Doncaster Racecourse Sponsorship Club Novices' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 99
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Doncaster Racecourse Sponsorship Club Novices' Chase Class E
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Carlisle Bandito's (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Mar 99
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Royal Artillery Gold Cup (Chase) Class E
- 8/1517 Nov 98 · Newton Abbot
Bounderies Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Class H
All fields
- Date
- 17 Nov 98
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Race
- Bounderies Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Class H
- This horse
- 8/15
- Winner next time
- Beau (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Dec 98
- Race won
- Come Greyhound Racing at Newton Abbot 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Moore | Victor Dartnall | 22 Jul 01 | 24 Aug 01 | 3/15 | 67 | 77 | 77 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,200 | €0 | ||
| Victor Dartnall | - | 17 Nov 98 | 31 May 99 | 8/15 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,024 | €0 |
Gary Moore
- Trainer
- Gary Moore
- Moved from
- Victor Dartnall
- First run
- 22 Jul 01
- Last run
- 24 Aug 01
- First run for yard
- 3/15
- OR first run
- 67
- OR last run
- 77
- Best OR
- 77
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Victor Dartnall
- Trainer
- Victor Dartnall
- First run
- 17 Nov 98
- Last run
- 31 May 99
- First run for yard
- 8/15
- OR first run
- 64
- OR last run
- 64
- Best OR
- 64
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,024
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3 | £2,224 | €0 | 77 | 17 Nov 98 | 24 Aug 01 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,224
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 77
- First run
- 17 Nov 98
- Last run
- 24 Aug 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £329 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £1,895 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £329
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,895
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | £2,224 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,224
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £427 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £773 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,024 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £427
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £773
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,024
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £871 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £329 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,024 | €0 | ||
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Southwell
- Course
- Southwell
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £871
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £329
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,024
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newton Abbot
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Plumpton
- Course
- Plumpton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3 | £2,224 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,224
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £756 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,468 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £756
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,468
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,024 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £444 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £756 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,024
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £756
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G Tormey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Philip Hide | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,200 | €0 | ||
| Jim Culloty | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Joe Tizzard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,024 | €0 |
G Tormey
- Jockey
- G Tormey
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Philip Hide
- Jockey
- Philip Hide
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jim Culloty
- Jockey
- Jim Culloty
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joe Tizzard
- Jockey
- Joe Tizzard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,024
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Dartnall | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,024 | €0 | ||
| Gary Moore | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,200 | €0 |
Victor Dartnall
- Trainer
- Victor Dartnall
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,024
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gary Moore
- Trainer
- Gary Moore
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3 | £2,224 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,224
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £329 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,451 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £444 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £329
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,451
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRich Rebel (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireRich Rebel (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchReprieved Run (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDeep Run (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Reprieved Run (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rich Rebel (USA) | Reprieved Run (GB) | Deep Run (GB) | gelding | NH 2m½f | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f |
Rich Rebel (USA)
- Sire
- Rich Rebel (USA)
- Damsire
- Deep Run (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Rich Rebel (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 17 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 6 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 7
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rich Rebel (USA) × Deep Run mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 4 | £2,224 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,224
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebel Reprieve (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Thats No Answer (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £2,224 | €0 |
Rebel Reprieve (IRE)
- Horse
- Rebel Reprieve (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thats No Answer (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,224
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 77 | 77 | 64 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 77
- Highest OR
- 77
- Lowest OR
- 64
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 01 | Fontwell | NH | 77 | 5 | 3/8 |
| 13 Aug 01 | Southwell | NH | 72 | 5 | 3/8 |
| 22 Jul 01 | Southwell | NH | 67 | 3 | 3/15 |
| 31 May 99 | Huntingdon | NH | 64 | - | 2/16 |
- 3/824 Aug 01 · Fontwell
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 01
- Course
- Fontwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 77
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 3/8
- 3/813 Aug 01 · Southwell
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 01
- Course
- Southwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 72
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 3/8
- 3/1522 Jul 01 · Southwell
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 01
- Course
- Southwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 67
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 3/15
- 2/1631 May 99 · Huntingdon
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 99
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 64
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 77 | 77 | 0 | 77 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 77
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Rebel Reprieve (IRE)0W · 1R
Half siblings
By Duca Di Busted (GB)
- Moonvoor (IRE)1W · 13R
Female line
- 1Reprieved Run (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Thats No Answer foaled?
Thats No Answer (IRE) was foaled in 1993.
Who are the sire and dam of Thats No Answer?
Thats No Answer (IRE) is by Rich Rebel (USA) out of Reprieved Run (GB), a daughter of Deep Run (GB).
Who trained Thats No Answer?
Thats No Answer (IRE) was trained by Gary Moore and owned by R Goad at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Victor Dartnall.
What is Thats No Answer's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Thats No Answer (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Thats No Answer's official rating?
Thats No Answer (IRE) was last officially rated 77 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Thats No Answer still racing?
Thats No Answer (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 August 2001 at Fontwell in the 24dogs.com Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class F, finishing 3rd of 8, and has not run there since.
What is Thats No Answer's record at Southwell?
Thats No Answer (IRE) ran most often at Southwell, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated