Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tarfaa
- TrainerKevin Prendergast
- OwnerShadwell Estate (Hamdan Al Maktoum)
- FamilyRobinia
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1996
- Highest OR
- 105
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 105 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 May 1999, Curragh (IRE) (10/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 28 Mar 1999, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 10/10 | 14/1 | 21¼ | S Craine | Kevin Prendergast | Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | 105 | Saffron Walden (FR) | 55 | 1/9 |
| 28 Mar 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/7 | 10/1 | won hd | S Craine | Kevin Prendergast | Loughbrown Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-1 | 101 | Stravinsky (USA) | 162 | 1/6 |
| 17 Oct 98 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/9 | 6/1 | ½ | S Craine | Kevin Prendergast | Juddmonte Beresford Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-0 | - | Festival Hall (IRE) | 16 | 3/7 |
| 1 Oct 98 | Punchestown (IRE) | 1/12 | EvensF | won 2½ | S Craine | Kevin Prendergast | Elverstown European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Yielding to Soft | 9-2 | - | Khaysan (IRE) | 19 | 0/11 |
| 12 Sep 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/17 | 6/1 | 1½ | S Craine | Kevin Prendergast | Beechwood European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-2 | - | Filitosa (USA) | - | 2/16 |
- 10/1022 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 21¼
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 105
- Winner / 2nd
- Saffron Walden (FR)
- Days
- 55
- Future form
- 1/9
- 1/728 Mar 99 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Loughbrown Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Loughbrown Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 101
- Winner / 2nd
- Stravinsky (USA)
- Days
- 162
- Future form
- 1/6
- 3/917 Oct 98 · Curragh (IRE)6/1
Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
Group 31mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Festival Hall (IRE)
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 3/7
Elverstown European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 98
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Elverstown European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Khaysan (IRE)
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/11
Beechwood European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/17
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Beechwood European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Filitosa (USA)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas | 10/10 | Lucky Legend (IRE) | 7 | 25 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | N. Conlan & Sons Derby Festival Maiden |
| 28 Mar 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Loughbrown Race | 1/7 | Castle Quest (IRE) | 4 | 11 Apr 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Peter Byrne E.B.F. April Fillies Race |
| 17 Oct 98 | Curragh (IRE) | Juddmonte Beresford Stakes | 3/9 | Pink Coral (IRE) | 4 | 21 Oct 98 | Navan (IRE) | Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden |
| 17 Oct 98 | Curragh (IRE) | Juddmonte Beresford Stakes | 3/9 | Tissifer (GB) | 5 | 17 Apr 99 | Thirsk | Thirsk Classic Trial (Conditions Stakes) Class B |
| 17 Oct 98 | Curragh (IRE) | Juddmonte Beresford Stakes | 3/9 | Urban Ocean (FR) | 7 | 15 May 99 | Cork (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Race |
| 12 Sep 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Beechwood European Breeders Fund Maiden | 2/17 | Zinedine (GB) | 4 | 1 Oct 98 | Punchestown (IRE) | Elverstown European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div I) |
| 12 Sep 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Beechwood European Breeders Fund Maiden | 2/17 | Maid Of Killeen (IRE) | 7 | 10 Oct 98 | Cork (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 10/1022 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 10/10
- Winner next time
- Lucky Legend (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 25 Jun 99
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- N. Conlan & Sons Derby Festival Maiden
- 1/728 Mar 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Loughbrown Race
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Loughbrown Race
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Castle Quest (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 Apr 99
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Peter Byrne E.B.F. April Fillies Race
- 3/917 Oct 98 · Curragh (IRE)
Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Pink Coral (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 21 Oct 98
- Race won
- Kilcarn Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- 3/917 Oct 98 · Curragh (IRE)
Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Tissifer (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 17 Apr 99
- At
- Thirsk
- Race won
- Thirsk Classic Trial (Conditions Stakes) Class B
- 3/917 Oct 98 · Curragh (IRE)
Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 98
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Urban Ocean (FR)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 15 May 99
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Race
- 2/1712 Sep 98 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Beechwood European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Beechwood European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 2/17
- Winner next time
- Zinedine (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Oct 98
- Race won
- Elverstown European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div I)
- 2/1712 Sep 98 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Beechwood European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Beechwood European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 2/17
- Winner next time
- Maid Of Killeen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 10 Oct 98
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 12 Sep 98 | 22 May 99 | 2/17 | 101 | 105 | 105 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 12 Sep 98
- Last run
- 22 May 99
- First run for yard
- 2/17
- OR first run
- 101
- OR last run
- 105
- Best OR
- 105
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 105 | 12 Sep 98 | 22 May 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 105
- First run
- 12 Sep 98
- Last run
- 22 May 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Craine | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
S Craine
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNight Shift (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRobinia (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRoberto (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Robinia (USA) · 5 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Night Shift (USA) | Robinia (USA) | Roberto (USA) | colt | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f |
Night Shift (USA)
- Damsire
- Roberto (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Night Shift (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 10,763 | 1,067 | 2,941 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,094 | 383 | 1,086 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,074 | 100 | 261 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 426 | 45 | 99 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 10,763
- Wins
- 1,067
- Placed
- 2,941
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,094
- Wins
- 383
- Placed
- 1,086
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,074
- Wins
- 100
- Placed
- 261
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 426
- Wins
- 45
- Placed
- 99
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Night Shift (USA) × Roberto mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 3 | 1 | 60 | 7 | 14 | £52,815 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 4 | £7,723 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75 | 9 | 18 | £60,538 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 60
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 14
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,815
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,723
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 75
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £60,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cayman Sunset (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £34,382 | €0 |
| Master Caster (IRE) | 30 | 5 | 0 | - | £24,305 | €0 |
| Tarfaa (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Benjamin (IRE) | 30 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,851 | €0 |
Cayman Sunset (IRE)
- Horse
- Cayman Sunset (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Master Caster (IRE)
- Horse
- Master Caster (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tarfaa (IRE)
- Horse
- Tarfaa (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Benjamin (IRE)
- Horse
- Benjamin (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 105 | 105 | 101 | 101 | 28 Mar 99 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 105
- Highest OR
- 105
- Lowest OR
- 101
- Last winning OR
- 101
- Last win
- 28 Mar 99
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 105 | 4 | 10/10 |
| 28 Mar 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 101 | - | 1/7 |
- 10/1022 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 10/10
- 1/728 Mar 99 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 105 | 105 | 0 | 101 | 28 Mar 99 | 4 | 101 | 4 | 105 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 105
- OR last run
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 101
- Last win
- 28 Mar 99
- v last winning
- 4
- Highest winning OR
- 101
- v highest winning
- 4
- Highest OR
- 105
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Cayman Sunset (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Half siblings
By Exactly Sharp (USA)
- Paonic (IRE)2W · 14R
By Posen (USA)
- I'm Supposin (IRE)8W · 42R
By King's Theatre (IRE)
- Acting (IRE)0W · 3R
By Alhaarth (IRE)
- Rouberia (IRE)0W · 4R
By Soviet Star (USA)
- Strobinia (IRE)0W · 2R
By Clodovil (IRE)
- Truxton King (IRE)3W · 15R
By Bachelor Duke (USA)
- Mr Carson (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Robinia (USA)
Notable relatives
Great-niece
- Pretty Gorgeous (FR)3W · 10R · 1 G1
Full sister
- Cayman Sunset (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Tarfaa foaled?
Tarfaa (IRE) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Tarfaa?
Tarfaa (IRE) is by Night Shift (USA) out of Robinia (USA), a daughter of Roberto (USA).
Who trained Tarfaa?
Tarfaa (IRE) was trained by Kevin Prendergast and owned by Hamdan Al Maktoum at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Tarfaa's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tarfaa (IRE) won 2 of 5 races (40%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Tarfaa ever been beaten?
Tarfaa (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 September 1998 at Leopardstown (IRE) (2nd of 17).
What was Tarfaa's official rating?
Tarfaa (IRE) was last officially rated 105 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Tarfaa still racing?
Tarfaa (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 May 1999 at Curragh (IRE) in the Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas, finishing 10th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Tarfaa related to any top horses?
Tarfaa (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Cayman Sunset (IRE) (full sister, Listed winner) and Pretty Gorgeous (FR) (great-niece, Group 1 winner), from the Robinia (USA) family.
What is Tarfaa's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Tarfaa (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated