Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Saffron Walden
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyOr Vision
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1996
- Highest OR
- 121
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 8 runs (38%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 121 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Jul 2000, Curragh (IRE) (3/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 22 May 1999, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 00 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/6 | 5/2 | 4 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Minstrel Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-4 | 121 | - | Shibl (GB) | - | 334 | 0/3 |
| 17 Aug 99 | York | 12/12 | 11/1 | dist | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Juddmonte International Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good | 8-11 | - | v | Royal Anthem (USA) | £210,625 | 25 | 0/7 |
| 23 Jul 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/7 | 4/5F | 4 | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Meld Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-4 | 121 | - | Make No Mistake (IRE) | - | 48 | 1/5 |
| 5 Jun 99 | Epsom | 7/16 | 8/1 | 6¼ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Vodafone Derby Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Oath (IRE) | £611,450 | 14 | 3/14 |
| 22 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/10 | 12/1 | won 3 | Olivier Peslier | Aidan O'Brien | Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | 106 | - | Enrique (GB) | - | 34 | 1/8 |
| 18 Apr 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/7 | 8/11F | won hd | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Icon 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-10 | - | - | Mus-If (GB) | - | 21 | 0/6 |
| 28 Mar 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/26 | 4/6F | won 1 | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Home Of The Classics Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-2 | - | - | Carhue Gold (IRE) | - | 153 | 0/24 |
| 26 Oct 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/6 | 2/1F | 1½ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Bord Gais Killavullan Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Athlumney Lady (GB) | - | - | 0/5 |
- 3/616 Jul 00 · Curragh (IRE)5/2
Minstrel Stakes
Group 31mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Minstrel Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 121
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shibl (GB)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 334
- Future form
- 0/3
Juddmonte International Stakes
Group 11m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 99
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Juddmonte International Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal Anthem (USA)
- Winner prize
- £210,625
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/7
- 2/723 Jul 99 · Curragh (IRE)4/5F
Meld Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Meld Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 121
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Make No Mistake (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 1/5
Vodafone Derby Stakes
Group 11m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 99
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Vodafone Derby Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Oath (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £611,450
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 3/14
- 1/1022 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Olivier Peslier
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 106
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Enrique (GB)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 1/8
Icon 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
Listed1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Icon 2,000 Guineas Trial Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mus-If (GB)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/6
- 1/2628 Mar 99 · Curragh (IRE)4/6F
Home Of The Classics Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/26
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Home Of The Classics Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Carhue Gold (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 153
- Future form
- 0/24
Bord Gais Killavullan Stakes
Group 37fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 98
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Bord Gais Killavullan Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Athlumney Lady (GB)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Meld Stakes | 2/7 | Excellent Striker (IRE) | 4 | 8 Aug 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | European Breeders Fund August Handicap |
| 5 Jun 99 | Epsom | Vodafone Derby Stakes (Group 1) | 7/16 | Compton Admiral (GB) | 8 | 3 Jul 99 | Sandown | Coral-Eclipse Stakes (Group 1) |
| 5 Jun 99 | Epsom | Vodafone Derby Stakes (Group 1) | 7/16 | Dubai Millennium (GB) | 9 | 26 Sep 99 | Ascot | Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Group 1) |
| 5 Jun 99 | Epsom | Vodafone Derby Stakes (Group 1) | 7/16 | Through The Rye (GB) | 16 | 26 Jun 99 | Newcastle | Tarmac Quarry Products Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 22 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas | 1/10 | Lucky Legend (IRE) | 7 | 25 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | N. Conlan & Sons Derby Festival Maiden |
- 2/723 Jul 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Meld Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Meld Stakes
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Excellent Striker (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 8 Aug 99
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund August Handicap
- 7/165 Jun 99 · Epsom
Vodafone Derby Stakes (Group 1)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 99
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Vodafone Derby Stakes (Group 1)
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Compton Admiral (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 3 Jul 99
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Coral-Eclipse Stakes (Group 1)
- 7/165 Jun 99 · Epsom
Vodafone Derby Stakes (Group 1)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 99
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Vodafone Derby Stakes (Group 1)
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Dubai Millennium (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 26 Sep 99
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Group 1)
- 7/165 Jun 99 · Epsom
Vodafone Derby Stakes (Group 1)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 99
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Vodafone Derby Stakes (Group 1)
- This horse
- 7/16
- Winner next time
- Through The Rye (GB)
- Their pos
- 16
- Won on
- 26 Jun 99
- Race won
- Tarmac Quarry Products Maiden Stakes Class D
- 1/1022 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Lucky Legend (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 25 Jun 99
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- N. Conlan & Sons Derby Festival Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 26 Oct 98 | 16 Jul 00 | 2/6 | 106 | 121 | 121 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 26 Oct 98
- Last run
- 16 Jul 00
- First run for yard
- 2/6
- OR first run
- 106
- OR last run
- 121
- Best OR
- 121
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 121 | 26 Oct 98 | 16 Jul 00 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 121
- First run
- 26 Oct 98
- Last run
- 16 Jul 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Epsom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Group 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Kinane | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Olivier Peslier | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Olivier Peslier
- Jockey
- Olivier Peslier
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | - | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchOr Vision (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireIrish River (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Or Vision (USA) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Or Vision (USA) | Irish River (FR) | colt | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Irish River (FR)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 8 | 3 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,981 | 324 | 757 | 5 | 3 | ||
| On Good going | 2,843 | 449 | 1,017 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 543 | 96 | 216 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 3
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,981
- Wins
- 324
- Placed
- 757
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,843
- Wins
- 449
- Placed
- 1,017
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 543
- Wins
- 96
- Placed
- 216
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Irish River mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 26 | 17 | 6 | 190 | 29 | 57 | £287,064 | €610,972 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 4 | 0 | 78 | 8 | 20 | £71,629 | €11,716 | ||
| All runs | 26 | 17 | 6 | 268 | 37 | 77 | £358,693 | €622,688 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 26
- Winners
- 17
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 6
- Runs
- 190
- Wins
- 29
- 2nd/3rd
- 57
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £287,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €610,972
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 78
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 20
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £71,629
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,716
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 26
- Winners
- 17
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 6
- Runs
- 268
- Wins
- 37
- 2nd/3rd
- 77
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £358,693
- Prize IRE (€)
- €622,688
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saffron Walden (FR) | 8 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | - | - |
| Listen (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £123,942 | €117,155 |
| Sequoyah (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £3,250 | €19,042 |
| Nysaean (IRE) | 17 | 5 | 3 | Group/Grade 3 | £44,069 | €228,755 |
| Psalm I (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €110,126 |
| Queen Titi (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €79,159 |
| Font (GB) | 40 | 6 | 0 | - | £72,915 | €0 |
| Dance To The Top (GB) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | £49,288 | €0 |
| Aim High I (GB) | 15 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,079 | €0 |
| Orvietan (IRE) | 21 | 2 | 0 | - | £4,974 | €11,716 |
| Araglin (GB) | 45 | 2 | 0 | - | £16,601 | €0 |
| Fabia (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €10,551 |
Saffron Walden (FR)
- Horse
- Saffron Walden (FR)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
Listen (IRE)
- Horse
- Listen (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £123,942
- Prize IRE (€)
- €117,155
Sequoyah (IRE)
- Horse
- Sequoyah (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,042
Nysaean (IRE)
- Horse
- Nysaean (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,069
- Prize IRE (€)
- €228,755
Psalm I (IRE)
- Horse
- Psalm I (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110,126
Queen Titi (IRE)
- Horse
- Queen Titi (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €79,159
Font (GB)
- Horse
- Font (GB)
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £72,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dance To The Top (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £49,288
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aim High I (GB)
- Horse
- Aim High I (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,079
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Orvietan (IRE)
- Horse
- Orvietan (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,974
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,716
Araglin (GB)
- Horse
- Araglin (GB)
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,601
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fabia (IRE)
- Horse
- Fabia (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,551
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 121 | 121 | 106 | 106 | 22 May 99 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 121
- Highest OR
- 121
- Lowest OR
- 106
- Last winning OR
- 106
- Last win
- 22 May 99
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 00 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 121 | 0 | 3/6 |
| 23 Jul 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 121 | 15 | 2/7 |
| 22 May 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 106 | - | 1/10 |
- 3/616 Jul 00 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 121
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/6
- 2/723 Jul 99 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 121
- Change
- 15
- Pos
- 2/7
- 1/1022 May 99 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 106
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 121 | 121 | 0 | 106 | 22 May 99 | 15 | 106 | 15 | 121 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 121
- OR last run
- 121
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 106
- Last win
- 22 May 99
- v last winning
- 15
- Highest winning OR
- 106
- v highest winning
- 15
- Highest OR
- 121
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Or Vision (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Bluebird (USA)
- Dolphin Street (FR)0W · 2R
- Grass Roots (IRE)3W · 3R
By Anabaa (USA)
- Vale View (FR)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Or Vision (USA)
Notable relatives
Saffron Walden is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Saffron Walden foaled?
Saffron Walden (FR) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Saffron Walden?
Saffron Walden (FR) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Or Vision (USA), a daughter of Irish River (FR).
Who trained Saffron Walden?
Saffron Walden (FR) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Saffron Walden's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Saffron Walden (FR) won 3 of 8 races (38%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Saffron Walden's biggest win?
Saffron Walden (FR)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Entenmann's Irish 2,000 Guineas (Group 1) at Curragh (IRE) on 22 May 1999.
Has Saffron Walden ever been beaten?
Saffron Walden (FR) was beaten 5 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 October 1998 at Leopardstown (IRE) (2nd of 6).
What was Saffron Walden's official rating?
Saffron Walden (FR) was last officially rated 121 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Saffron Walden still racing?
Saffron Walden (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 July 2000 at Curragh (IRE) in the Minstrel Stakes, finishing 3rd of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Saffron Walden's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Saffron Walden (FR) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 2 wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated