Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Tannaaf
- TrainerM F De Kock
- OwnerSheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum
- FamilyPropensity
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2012
- Highest OR
- 98
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £27,782 GB
- Last official rating
- 98 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 May 2015, Newmarket (3/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 22 Aug 2014, Newmarket (July)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 15 | Newmarket | 3/6 | 6/1 | 1¼ | Ryan Moore | M F De Kock | winner.co.uk Fairway Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 98 | Peacock (GB) | £20,983 | 23 | 0/5 |
| 7 May 15 | Chester | 4/6 | 11/2 | 5¼ | Pat Cosgrave | M F De Kock | MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Soft | 9-0 | 98 | Hans Holbein (GB) | £42,533 | 21 | 2/5 |
| 16 Apr 15 | Newmarket | 4/8 | 7/1 | 1¼ | Dane O'Neill | M F De Kock | £200,000 Tattersalls Millions 3-Y-O Trophy | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | 93 | Gorgeous King (IRE) | £112,133 | 194 | 0/7 |
| 4 Oct 14 | Newmarket | 7/15 | 9/1 | 5¼ | Pat Cosgrave | M F De Kock | £500,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | Secret Brief (IRE) | £280,331 | 43 | 2/13 |
| 22 Aug 14 | Newmarket (July) | 1/15 | 7/1 | won 2 | Pat Cosgrave | M F De Kock | TRM Excellence In Equine Nutrition EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | Shadow Rock (IRE) | £4,528 | - | 1/13 |
- 3/630 May 15 · Newmarket6/1
winner.co.uk Fairway Stakes
Listed1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 May 15
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- M F De Kock
- Race
- winner.co.uk Fairway Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 98
- Winner / 2nd
- Peacock (GB)
- Winner prize
- £20,983
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/5
MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings)
Group 31m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 15
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- M F De Kock
- Race
- MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 98
- Winner / 2nd
- Hans Holbein (GB)
- Winner prize
- £42,533
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/5
- 4/816 Apr 15 · Newmarket7/1
£200,000 Tattersalls Millions 3-Y-O Trophy
Class 21m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 15
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- M F De Kock
- Race
- £200,000 Tattersalls Millions 3-Y-O Trophy
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 93
- Winner / 2nd
- Gorgeous King (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £112,133
- Days
- 194
- Future form
- 0/7
- 7/154 Oct 14 · Newmarket9/1
£500,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy
Class 27fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 14
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 7/15
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- M F De Kock
- Race
- £500,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Secret Brief (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £280,331
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 2/13
- 1/1522 Aug 14 · Newmarket (July)7/1
TRM Excellence In Equine Nutrition EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 14
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Trainer
- M F De Kock
- Race
- TRM Excellence In Equine Nutrition EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shadow Rock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,528
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 May 15 | Chester | MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings) | 4/6 | Storm The Stars (USA) | 2 | 22 May 15 | Goodwood | Casco EBF Stallions Cocked Hat Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 7 May 15 | Chester | MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings) | 4/6 | Proposed (GB) | 5 | 21 May 15 | Sandown | Breeders Backing Racing ApolloBet EBF Maiden Stakes |
| 4 Oct 14 | Newmarket | £500,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy | 7/15 | Bossy Guest (IRE) | 3 | 15 Apr 15 | Newmarket | £100,000 Tattersalls Millions 3-Y-O Sprint |
| 4 Oct 14 | Newmarket | £500,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy | 7/15 | Greatest Journey (GB) | 15 | 24 Nov 14 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red.com Nursery Handicap (Tapeta) |
| 22 Aug 14 | Newmarket (July) | TRM Excellence In Equine Nutrition EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes | 1/15 | Dancetrack (USA) | 5 | 9 Sep 14 | Leicester | British Stallion Studs EBF Apollo Maiden Stakes (Div II) |
- 4/67 May 15 · Chester
MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 15
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Storm The Stars (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 May 15
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Casco EBF Stallions Cocked Hat Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 4/67 May 15 · Chester
MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 15
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Proposed (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 21 May 15
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Breeders Backing Racing ApolloBet EBF Maiden Stakes
- 7/154 Oct 14 · Newmarket
£500,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 14
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- £500,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy
- This horse
- 7/15
- Winner next time
- Bossy Guest (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 Apr 15
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- £100,000 Tattersalls Millions 3-Y-O Sprint
- 7/154 Oct 14 · Newmarket
£500,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 14
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- £500,000 Tattersalls Millions 2YO Trophy
- This horse
- 7/15
- Winner next time
- Greatest Journey (GB)
- Their pos
- 15
- Won on
- 24 Nov 14
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red.com Nursery Handicap (Tapeta)
- 1/1522 Aug 14 · Newmarket (July)
TRM Excellence In Equine Nutrition EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 14
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- TRM Excellence In Equine Nutrition EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Dancetrack (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 9 Sep 14
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs EBF Apollo Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M F De Kock | 22 Aug 14 | 30 May 15 | 1/15 | 93 | 98 | 98 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £27,782 | €0 |
M F De Kock
- Trainer
- M F De Kock
- First run
- 22 Aug 14
- Last run
- 30 May 15
- First run for yard
- 1/15
- OR first run
- 93
- OR last run
- 98
- Best OR
- 98
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £27,782 | €0 | 98 | 22 Aug 14 | 30 May 15 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 98
- First run
- 22 Aug 14
- Last run
- 30 May 15
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £27,782 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £19,233 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,528 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,020 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,233
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,605 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £14,156 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,020 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,605
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,156
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £19,233 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,528 | €0 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,020 | €0 |
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,233
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,020 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,981 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £15,252 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,528 | €0 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,981
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,252
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £18,176 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,605 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,176
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,605
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £10,175 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £8,001 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,528 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,077 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,175
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,001
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,077
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Cosgrave | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £13,625 | €0 | ||
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £10,175 | €0 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,981 | €0 |
Pat Cosgrave
- Jockey
- Pat Cosgrave
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dane O'Neill
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,175
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,981
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M F De Kock | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £27,782 | €0 |
M F De Kock
- Trainer
- M F De Kock
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £27,782 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,528 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £8,001 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,077 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £10,175 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,001
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,077
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,175
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHigh Chaparral (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damKasora (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWanna (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamWanna (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill Dancer (IRE)
- Dam's damWannabe (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireShirley Heights (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Wanna (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE) · 3 winners from 5 runners
- Wannabe (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB) · 6 winners from 9 runners
- Propensity (GB) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Chaparral (IRE) | Wanna (IRE) | Danehill Dancer (IRE) | colt | Flat 10.3f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f |
High Chaparral (IRE)
- Dam
- Wanna (IRE)
- Damsire
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.3f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of High Chaparral (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,119 | 557 | 1,460 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,318 | 147 | 373 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,080 | 121 | 336 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 280 | 28 | 75 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,119
- Wins
- 557
- Placed
- 1,460
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,318
- Wins
- 147
- Placed
- 373
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,080
- Wins
- 121
- Placed
- 336
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 280
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 75
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
High Chaparral (IRE) × Danehill Dancer mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 6 | 0 | 132 | 12 | 21 | £105,626 | €31,255 | ||
| National Hunt | 5 | 3 | 1 | 63 | 9 | 6 | £88,024 | €4,722 | ||
| All runs | 13 | 8 | 1 | 195 | 21 | 27 | £193,650 | €35,977 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 132
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,626
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,255
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 63
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £88,024
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,722
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 195
- Wins
- 21
- 2nd/3rd
- 27
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £193,650
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,977
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Different Gravey (IRE) | 14 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £70,443 | €0 |
| Borodin (IRE) | 28 | 4 | 0 | - | £50,097 | €0 |
| Libby Mae (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 0 | - | £7,943 | €0 |
| Oromo (IRE) | 62 | 3 | 0 | - | £8,809 | €17,242 |
| Emerald (ITY) | 15 | 2 | 0 | - | £18,774 | €0 |
| Acari (IRE) | 26 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €18,455 |
| Fleabiscuit (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,235 | €0 |
| Tannaaf (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £27,782 | €0 |
| Kelvin (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Red Wifey (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £755 | €0 |
| Patronella (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | £933 | €0 |
| Rita Pride (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €280 |
Different Gravey (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,443
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Borodin (IRE)
- Horse
- Borodin (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Libby Mae (IRE)
- Horse
- Libby Mae (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,943
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oromo (IRE)
- Horse
- Oromo (IRE)
- Runs
- 62
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,809
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,242
Emerald (ITY)
- Horse
- Emerald (ITY)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,774
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Acari (IRE)
- Horse
- Acari (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,455
Fleabiscuit (IRE)
- Horse
- Fleabiscuit (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tannaaf (IRE)
- Horse
- Tannaaf (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kelvin (IRE)
- Horse
- Kelvin (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Red Wifey (IRE)
- Horse
- Red Wifey (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £755
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Patronella (IRE)
- Horse
- Patronella (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £933
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rita Pride (IRE)
- Horse
- Rita Pride (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 98 | 98 | 93 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 98
- Highest OR
- 98
- Lowest OR
- 93
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 May 15 | Newmarket | Flat | 98 | 0 | 3/6 |
| 7 May 15 | Chester | Flat | 98 | 5 | 4/6 |
| 16 Apr 15 | Newmarket | Flat | 93 | - | 4/8 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 98 | 98 | 0 | 98 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 98
- OR last run
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 98
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Wanna (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Danjeu (IRE)0W · 1R
By Pour Moi (IRE)
- Just Joan (IRE)1W · 9R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Great Sound (IRE)2W · 9R
By Ulysses (IRE)
- Eccles Street (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Wanna (IRE) · by Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- 2Wannabe (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB)
- 3Propensity (GB)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Wannabe Grand (IRE)4W · 14R · 1 G1
- Wannabe Better (IRE)4W · 22R · 3 black-type
- Wannabe Posh (IRE)4W · 18R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Cairns (UAE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
- Wannabe Royal (IRE)2W · 16R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Viareggio (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Lady Wannabe (IRE)4W · 14R · 3 black-type
- Wannabe Yours (IRE)3W · 13R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Newberry New (IRE)6W · 55R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Pirateer (IRE)3W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Tannaaf foaled?
Tannaaf (IRE) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Tannaaf?
Tannaaf (IRE) is by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Wanna (IRE), a daughter of Danehill Dancer (IRE).
Who trained Tannaaf?
Tannaaf (IRE) was trained by M F De Kock and owned by Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Tannaaf's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tannaaf (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Tannaaf's biggest win?
Tannaaf (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the TRM Excellence In Equine Nutrition EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes at Newmarket (July) on 22 August 2014.
Has Tannaaf ever been beaten?
Tannaaf (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 October 2014 at Newmarket (7th of 15).
What was Tannaaf's official rating?
Tannaaf (IRE) was last officially rated 98 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Tannaaf still racing?
Tannaaf (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 May 2015 at Newmarket in the winner.co.uk Fairway Stakes, finishing 3rd of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Tannaaf related to any top horses?
Tannaaf (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Wannabe Grand (IRE) (aunt, Group 1 winner), Cairns (UAE) (first cousin once removed, Group 2 winner) and Wannabe Better (IRE) (aunt, Group 3 winner), from the Propensity (GB) family.
What is Tannaaf's record at Newmarket?
Tannaaf (IRE) ran most often at Newmarket, with no wins from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated