Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Gorgeous King
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor)
- FamilyMedia Luna I
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2012
- Highest OR
- 106
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £126,108 GB · €14,505 IRE
- Last official rating
- 106 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Jun 2015, Ascot (10/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 16 Apr 2015, Newmarket
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 15 | Ascot | 10/11 | 12/1 | 16 | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Tercentenary Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 106 | b | Time Test (GB) | £42,533 | 55 | 0/9 |
| 24 Apr 15 | Sandown | 2/4 | 3/1 | ½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | bet365 Classic Trial | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-1 | 89 | - | Master Ceramibo (IRE) | £36,862 | 8 | 0/1 |
| 16 Apr 15 | Newmarket | 1/8 | 14/1 | won nk | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | £200,000 Tattersalls Millions 3-Y-O Trophy | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | 89 | - | Greatest Journey (GB) | £112,133 | 255 | 0/7 |
| 4 Aug 14 | Naas (IRE) | 4/5 | 4/5F | 4½ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Frank Kenny Race (Conditions Race) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding | 9-4 | 90 | - | Lucida (IRE) | €10,350 | 22 | 0/4 |
| 13 Jul 14 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1/9 | 1/5F | won nse | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | - | Windsor Beach (IRE) | €8,625 | 15 | 1/8 |
| 28 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/11 | 11/10F | shd | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Dubai Duty Free Full Of Surprises European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | - | Accepted (IRE) | €11,385 | 20 | 2/10 |
| 8 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/12 | 11/8F | 1¼ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding to Soft | 9-5 | - | - | Bertie Le Belge (IRE) | €11,385 | - | 1/11 |
Tercentenary Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 15
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 16
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tercentenary Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 106
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Time Test (GB)
- Winner prize
- £42,533
- Days
- 55
- Future form
- 0/9
bet365 Classic Trial
Group 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 15
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- bet365 Classic Trial
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Master Ceramibo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £36,862
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/1
- 1/816 Apr 15 · Newmarket14/1
£200,000 Tattersalls Millions 3-Y-O Trophy
Class 21m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 15
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- £200,000 Tattersalls Millions 3-Y-O Trophy
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Greatest Journey (GB)
- Winner prize
- £112,133
- Days
- 255
- Future form
- 0/7
Frank Kenny Race (Conditions Race)
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 14
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Frank Kenny Race (Conditions Race)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lucida (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 14
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 1/5F
- Btn
- won nse
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Windsor Beach (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/8
- 2/1128 Jun 14 · Curragh (IRE)11/10F
Dubai Duty Free Full Of Surprises European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free Full Of Surprises European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Accepted (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 2/10
- 2/128 Jun 14 · Curragh (IRE)11/8F
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bertie Le Belge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 14 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/9 | Baldonnel (USA) | 5 | 3 Sep 14 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Median Auction… |
| 28 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Dubai Duty Free Full Of Surprises European Breeders Fund Maiden | 2/11 | Accepted (IRE) | 1 | 12 Jul 14 | Tipperary (IRE) | Excelebration Tipperary Stakes |
| 28 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Dubai Duty Free Full Of Surprises European Breeders Fund Maiden | 2/11 | Digital Pioneer (GB) | 5 | 16 Jul 15 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Racecourse Of the Year Maiden |
| 8 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 2/12 | Bertie Le Belge (IRE) | 1 | 3 Jul 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Visit The Leopardstown Circle Lounge Race |
- 1/913 Jul 14 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 14
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Baldonnel (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 3 Sep 14
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Colts & Geldings) Median Auction…
- 2/1128 Jun 14 · Curragh (IRE)
Dubai Duty Free Full Of Surprises European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free Full Of Surprises European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Accepted (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Jul 14
- Race won
- Excelebration Tipperary Stakes
- 2/1128 Jun 14 · Curragh (IRE)
Dubai Duty Free Full Of Surprises European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free Full Of Surprises European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Digital Pioneer (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 16 Jul 15
- Race won
- Racecourse Of the Year Maiden
- 2/128 Jun 14 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Bertie Le Belge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Jul 14
- Race won
- Visit The Leopardstown Circle Lounge Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 8 Jun 14 | 18 Jun 15 | 2/12 | 90 | 106 | 106 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | £126,108 | €14,505 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 8 Jun 14
- Last run
- 18 Jun 15
- First run for yard
- 2/12
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 106
- Best OR
- 106
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £126,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,505
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | £126,108 | €14,505 | 106 | 8 Jun 14 | 18 Jun 15 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £126,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,505
- Best OR
- 106
- First run
- 8 Jun 14
- Last run
- 18 Jun 15
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | £126,108 | €14,505 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £126,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,505
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £112,133 | €11,265 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £13,975 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,640 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £112,133
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,265
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,640
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €14,505 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £126,108 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,505
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £126,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,280 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £112,133 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £13,975 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,280
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £112,133
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £13,975 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £112,133 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €14,505 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £112,133
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,505
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £13,975 | €600 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €13,905 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £112,133 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,905
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £112,133
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £126,108 | €0 | ||
| June | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,280 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £126,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,280
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €14,505 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £126,108 | €0 |
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,505
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £126,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | £126,108 | €14,505 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £126,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,505
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | £126,108 | €14,505 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £126,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,505
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,640 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £13,975 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,865 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £112,133 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,640
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,865
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £112,133
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | £126,108 | €14,505 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £126,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,505
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFastnet Rock (AUS)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKushnarenkovo (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damEva Luna (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireAlleged (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Kushnarenkovo (GB) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 2 winners from 4 runners · Black-type placed
- Eva Luna (USA) · by Alleged (USA) · 6 winners from 6 runners · Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Media Luna I (GB) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fastnet Rock (AUS) | Kushnarenkovo (GB) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | gelding | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Fastnet Rock (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,410 | 558 | 1,350 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 385 | 44 | 118 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 676 | 87 | 199 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 82 | 15 | 34 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,410
- Wins
- 558
- Placed
- 1,350
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 385
- Wins
- 44
- Placed
- 118
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 676
- Wins
- 87
- Placed
- 199
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 82
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 34
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Fastnet Rock (AUS) × Sadler's Wells mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 58 | 35 | 5 | 528 | 73 | 116 | £913,571 | €1,027,097 | ||
| National Hunt | 8 | 2 | 0 | 30 | 2 | 6 | £2,437 | €22,205 | ||
| All runs | 59 | 35 | 5 | 558 | 75 | 122 | £916,008 | €1,049,302 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 58
- Winners
- 35
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 5
- Runs
- 528
- Wins
- 73
- 2nd/3rd
- 116
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £913,571
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,027,097
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,437
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,205
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 59
- Winners
- 35
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 5
- Runs
- 558
- Wins
- 75
- 2nd/3rd
- 122
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £916,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,049,302
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamondsandrubies (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £46,804 | €162,790 |
| Somehow (IRE) | 12 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £129,285 | €175,155 |
| Torcedor (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £307,164 | €257,211 |
| Anticipation (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £22,684 | €57,340 |
| Smuggler's Cove (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £52,548 | €41,915 |
| Purple Rock (IRE) | 46 | 5 | 0 | - | £39,282 | €0 |
| Batts Rock (IRE) | 20 | 4 | 0 | - | £12,638 | €41,873 |
| Jaqen H'Ghar (IRE) | 21 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €51,749 |
| Vivat Rex (IRE) | 26 | 4 | 0 | - | £17,272 | €10,830 |
| Ineffable (IRE) | 37 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €33,453 |
| Surefire (GB) | 5 | 3 | 0 | - | £44,866 | €0 |
| Emperor Waltz (GB) | 12 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €22,328 |
Diamondsandrubies (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,804
- Prize IRE (€)
- €162,790
Somehow (IRE)
- Horse
- Somehow (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £129,285
- Prize IRE (€)
- €175,155
Torcedor (IRE)
- Horse
- Torcedor (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £307,164
- Prize IRE (€)
- €257,211
Anticipation (IRE)
- Horse
- Anticipation (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,340
Smuggler's Cove (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,548
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,915
Purple Rock (IRE)
- Horse
- Purple Rock (IRE)
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,282
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Batts Rock (IRE)
- Horse
- Batts Rock (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,638
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,873
Jaqen H'Ghar (IRE)
- Horse
- Jaqen H'Ghar (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,749
Vivat Rex (IRE)
- Horse
- Vivat Rex (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,272
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,830
Ineffable (IRE)
- Horse
- Ineffable (IRE)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,453
Surefire (GB)
- Horse
- Surefire (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Emperor Waltz (GB)
- Horse
- Emperor Waltz (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,328
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 106 | 106 | 89 | 89 | 16 Apr 15 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 106
- Highest OR
- 106
- Lowest OR
- 89
- Last winning OR
- 89
- Last win
- 16 Apr 15
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 15 | Ascot | Flat | 106 | 17 | 10/11 |
| 24 Apr 15 | Sandown | Flat | 89 | 0 | 2/4 |
| 16 Apr 15 | Newmarket | Flat | 89 | -1 | 1/8 |
| 4 Aug 14 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 90 | - | 4/5 |
- 10/1118 Jun 15 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 15
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 106
- Change
- 17
- Pos
- 10/11
- 2/424 Apr 15 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 15
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/4
- 1/816 Apr 15 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 15
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 1/8
- 4/54 Aug 14 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 14
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 106 | 106 | 0 | 89 | 16 Apr 15 | 17 | 89 | 17 | 106 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 106
- OR last run
- 106
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 89
- Last win
- 16 Apr 15
- v last winning
- 17
- Highest winning OR
- 89
- v highest winning
- 17
- Highest OR
- 106
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Scanlon (IRE)0W · 1R
Half siblings
By Kingmambo (USA)
- Al Andalyya (USA)0W · 5R
By Mr Greeley (USA)
- Squire Osbaldeston (IRE)2W · 9R
Female line
- 1Kushnarenkovo (GB) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Eva Luna (USA) · by Alleged (USA)
- 3Media Luna I (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Brian Boru (GB)4W · 13R · 2 G1
- Sea Moon (GB)5W · 11R · 3 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Best Solution (IRE)5W · 10R · 4 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Pride Of Arras (IRE)4W · 7R · 3 black-type
- Loving Dream (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Eva Luna (USA)4W · 9R · 2 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Kitty O'Shea (GB)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Superior Choice (GB)3W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Gorgeous King foaled?
Gorgeous King (IRE) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Gorgeous King?
Gorgeous King (IRE) is by Fastnet Rock (AUS) out of Kushnarenkovo (GB), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA).
Who trained Gorgeous King?
Gorgeous King (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Gorgeous King's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Gorgeous King (IRE) won 2 of 7 races (29%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Gorgeous King's biggest win?
Gorgeous King (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the £200,000 Tattersalls Millions 3-Y-O Trophy at Newmarket on 16 April 2015.
Has Gorgeous King ever been beaten?
Gorgeous King (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 June 2014 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 12).
What was Gorgeous King's official rating?
Gorgeous King (IRE) was last officially rated 106 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Gorgeous King still racing?
Gorgeous King (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 June 2015 at Ascot in the Tercentenary Stakes, finishing 10th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Gorgeous King related to any top horses?
Gorgeous King (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Brian Boru (GB) (uncle, Group 1 winner), Best Solution (IRE) (nephew, Group 2 winner) and Sea Moon (GB) (uncle, Group 2 winner), from the Media Luna I (GB) family.
What is Gorgeous King's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Gorgeous King (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated