Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Hans Holbein
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2012
- Highest OR
- 107
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £42,533 GB · €10,620 IRE
- Last official rating
- 107 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Jun 2015, Epsom (7/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 7 May 2015, Chester
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 15 | Epsom | 7/12 | 14/1 | 14½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Investec Derby | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 107 | p | Golden Horn (GB) | £813,221 | 30 | 3/10 |
| 7 May 15 | Chester | 1/6 | 7/4F | won 1¾ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Soft | 9-0 | - | p | Storm The Stars (USA) | £42,533 | 22 | 2/5 |
| 15 Apr 15 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/7 | 3/1 | won 2¾ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Bulmers Live At Leopardstown Summer Racedays 2015 (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-5 | - | p | Valac (IRE) | €8,280 | 11 | 1/6 |
| 4 Apr 15 | Cork (IRE) | 2/11 | 8/15F | 6 | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Blackwater Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft to Heavy | 9-5 | - | - | Summaya (IRE) | €7,590 | 195 | 0/10 |
| 21 Sep 14 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 4/16 | 7/1 | 2½ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | - | Intransive (GB) | €10,005 | - | 2/14 |
Investec Derby
Group 11m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 15
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Investec Derby
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 107
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Golden Horn (GB)
- Winner prize
- £813,221
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 3/10
MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings)
Group 31m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 15
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Storm The Stars (USA)
- Winner prize
- £42,533
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 2/5
Bulmers Live At Leopardstown Summer Racedays 2015 (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 15
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 2¾
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Bulmers Live At Leopardstown Summer Racedays 2015 (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Valac (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/6
Blackwater Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 15
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 8/15F
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Blackwater Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Summaya (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- 195
- Future form
- 0/10
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 14
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/16
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Intransive (GB)
- Winner prize
- €10,005
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 15 | Epsom | Investec Derby | 7/12 | Golden Horn (GB) | 1 | 4 Jul 15 | Sandown | Coral-Eclipse |
| 6 Jun 15 | Epsom | Investec Derby | 7/12 | Jack Hobbs (GB) | 2 | 27 Jun 15 | Curragh (IRE) | 150th Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby |
| 6 Jun 15 | Epsom | Investec Derby | 7/12 | Elm Park (GB) | 11 | 16 Sep 15 | Sandown | Racehorse Sanctuary Remembers Moorcroft Boy Fortune Stakes |
| 7 May 15 | Chester | MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings) | 1/6 | Storm The Stars (USA) | 2 | 22 May 15 | Goodwood | Casco EBF Stallions Cocked Hat Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 7 May 15 | Chester | MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings) | 1/6 | Proposed (GB) | 5 | 21 May 15 | Sandown | Breeders Backing Racing ApolloBet EBF Maiden Stakes |
| 15 Apr 15 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Bulmers Live At Leopardstown Summer Racedays 2015 (C & G) Maiden | 1/7 | Dazzling Brilliant (GB) | 5 | 25 Apr 15 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden |
| 21 Sep 14 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 4/16 | Aloft (IRE) | 2 | 4 Oct 14 | Newmarket | Wild Duck Norfolk Woodland Retreat EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes |
| 21 Sep 14 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 4/16 | Kilimanjaro (IRE) | 6 | 24 Apr 15 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Horse Racing 15th May Maiden |
- 7/126 Jun 15 · Epsom
Investec Derby
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 15
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Investec Derby
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Golden Horn (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Jul 15
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Coral-Eclipse
- 7/126 Jun 15 · Epsom
Investec Derby
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 15
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Investec Derby
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Jack Hobbs (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Jun 15
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- 150th Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby
- 7/126 Jun 15 · Epsom
Investec Derby
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 15
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Investec Derby
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Elm Park (GB)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 16 Sep 15
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Racehorse Sanctuary Remembers Moorcroft Boy Fortune Stakes
- 1/67 May 15 · Chester
MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 15
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Storm The Stars (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 May 15
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Casco EBF Stallions Cocked Hat Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 1/67 May 15 · Chester
MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 15
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Proposed (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 21 May 15
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Breeders Backing Racing ApolloBet EBF Maiden Stakes
- 1/715 Apr 15 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Bulmers Live At Leopardstown Summer Racedays 2015 (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 15
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Bulmers Live At Leopardstown Summer Racedays 2015 (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Dazzling Brilliant (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 25 Apr 15
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- 4/1621 Sep 14 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 14
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 4/16
- Winner next time
- Aloft (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Oct 14
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Wild Duck Norfolk Woodland Retreat EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
- 4/1621 Sep 14 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 14
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 4/16
- Winner next time
- Kilimanjaro (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 24 Apr 15
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Horse Racing 15th May Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 21 Sep 14 | 6 Jun 15 | 4/16 | 107 | 107 | 107 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £42,533 | €10,620 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 21 Sep 14
- Last run
- 6 Jun 15
- First run for yard
- 4/16
- OR first run
- 107
- OR last run
- 107
- Best OR
- 107
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £42,533 | €10,620 | 107 | 21 Sep 14 | 6 Jun 15 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
- Best OR
- 107
- First run
- 21 Sep 14
- Last run
- 6 Jun 15
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £42,533 | €10,620 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €580 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £42,533 | €8,280 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,760 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €580
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,280
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,760
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €580 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,040 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £42,533 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €580
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,040
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £42,533 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,280 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,760 | ||
| Epsom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €580 |
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,280
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,760
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €580
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £42,533 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £42,533 | €8,280 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,760 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €580 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,280
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,760
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €580
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,040 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £42,533 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €580 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,040
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €580
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £42,533 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £42,533 | €10,620 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,340 | ||
| p | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £42,533 | €8,280 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,340
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,280
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €580 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,280 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £42,533 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,760 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €580
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,280
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,760
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,280 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,280 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £42,533 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,340 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,280
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,280
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,340
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMontjeu (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMontjeu (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damFloripedes (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLlia (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamLlia (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShirley Heights (GB)
- Dam's damLlyn Gwynant (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Llia (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners · Black-type placed
- Llyn Gwynant (GB) · 3 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montjeu (IRE) | Llia (GB) | Shirley Heights (GB) | gelding | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Montjeu (IRE)
- Sire
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Dam
- Llia (GB)
- Damsire
- Shirley Heights (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Montjeu (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,565 | 700 | 1,703 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,593 | 212 | 505 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 654 | 89 | 202 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Soft going | 198 | 33 | 67 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,565
- Wins
- 700
- Placed
- 1,703
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,593
- Wins
- 212
- Placed
- 505
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 654
- Wins
- 89
- Placed
- 202
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Runs
- 198
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 67
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Montjeu (IRE) × Shirley Heights mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 21 | 13 | 3 | 154 | 28 | 24 | £876,025 | €1,640,760 | ||
| National Hunt | 9 | 6 | 0 | 95 | 17 | 21 | £127,740 | €27,207 | ||
| All runs | 24 | 17 | 3 | 249 | 45 | 45 | £1,003,765 | €1,667,967 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 21
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 154
- Wins
- 28
- 2nd/3rd
- 24
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £876,025
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,640,760
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 95
- Wins
- 17
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £127,740
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,207
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 24
- Winners
- 17
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 249
- Wins
- 45
- 2nd/3rd
- 45
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,003,765
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,667,967
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fame And Glory (GB) | 22 | 13 | 12 | Group/Grade 1 | £675,314 | €1,511,757 |
| Hans Holbein (GB) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £42,533 | €10,620 |
| Anton Chekhov (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €33,615 |
| Eminent Poet (GB) | 34 | 8 | 0 | - | £91,510 | €0 |
| Orzare (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 0 | - | £18,872 | €0 |
| High Stratos (GB) | 12 | 3 | 0 | - | £2,714 | €19,065 |
| Red Peony (GB) | 11 | 2 | 0 | - | £40,712 | €0 |
| Alpine Gold (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 0 | - | £14,584 | €0 |
| Rainforest Magic (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 0 | - | £3,728 | €17,575 |
| Washington Irving (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 0 | - | £59,633 | €49,798 |
| Womans Chat (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €12,362 |
| Island Vista (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,969 | €0 |
Fame And Glory (GB)
- Horse
- Fame And Glory (GB)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 13
- Black-type wins
- 12
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £675,314
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,511,757
Hans Holbein (GB)
- Horse
- Hans Holbein (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
Anton Chekhov (GB)
- Horse
- Anton Chekhov (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,615
Eminent Poet (GB)
- Horse
- Eminent Poet (GB)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,510
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Orzare (IRE)
- Horse
- Orzare (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,872
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
High Stratos (GB)
- Horse
- High Stratos (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,714
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,065
Red Peony (GB)
- Horse
- Red Peony (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alpine Gold (IRE)
- Horse
- Alpine Gold (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,584
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rainforest Magic (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,728
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,575
Washington Irving (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £59,633
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,798
Womans Chat (IRE)
- Horse
- Womans Chat (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,362
Island Vista (GB)
- Horse
- Island Vista (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,969
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 107 | 107 | 107 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 107
- Highest OR
- 107
- Lowest OR
- 107
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 15 | Epsom | Flat | 107 | 7/12 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 107 | 107 | 0 | 107 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 107
- OR last run
- 107
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 107
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 7 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Vestige (GB)0W · 1R
Half siblings
By Night Shift (USA)
- Dilsaa (GB)3W · 44R
By Selkirk (USA)
- Kootenay (IRE)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
By Barathea (IRE)
- Jay Gee's Choice (GB)4W · 35R
By Groom Dancer (USA)
- Gretna (GB)1W · 6R
By King's Best (USA)
- King Fingal (IRE)5W · 41R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Sans Frontieres (IRE)4W · 9R · 1 G1
By Cape Cross (IRE)
- Hellenio (GB)0W · 12R
Female line
- 1Llia (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB)
- 2Llyn Gwynant (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Sans Frontieres (IRE)4W · 9R · 1 G1
Half-sister
- Kootenay (IRE)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Hans Holbein foaled?
Hans Holbein (GB) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Hans Holbein?
Hans Holbein (GB) is by Montjeu (IRE) out of Llia (GB), a daughter of Shirley Heights (GB).
Who trained Hans Holbein?
Hans Holbein (GB) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by M Tabord Smithmrs J Magniert Ah Khing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Hans Holbein's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Hans Holbein (GB) won 2 of 5 races (40%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Hans Holbein's biggest win?
Hans Holbein (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the MBNA Chester Vase (Group 3) at Chester on 7 May 2015.
Has Hans Holbein ever been beaten?
Hans Holbein (GB) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 21 September 2014 at Gowran Park (IRE) (4th of 16).
What was Hans Holbein's official rating?
Hans Holbein (GB) was last officially rated 107 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Hans Holbein still racing?
Hans Holbein (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 June 2015 at Epsom in the Investec Derby, finishing 7th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Hans Holbein related to any top horses?
Hans Holbein (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Sans Frontieres (IRE) (half-brother, Group 1 winner) and Kootenay (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner), from the Llyn Gwynant (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated