Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tango Banbou
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerM L Bloodstock Ltd
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 126
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €9,430 IRE
- Last official rating
- 126 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Jun 2012, Listowel (IRE) (8/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 24 Mar 2012, Gowran Park (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 12 | Listowel (IRE) | 8/12 | 10/1 | 21¾ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | John J.Galvin Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Yielding | 11-10 | 126 | Victrix Gale (IRE) | €11,730 | 29 | 2/10 |
| 6 May 12 | Sligo (IRE) | 6/6 | 6/1 | 7¾ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-12 | - | Local Celebrity (IRE) | €8,970 | 9 | 2/5 |
| 27 Apr 12 | Punchestown (IRE) | PU/11 | 10/1 | - | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-12 | - | Oscara Dara (IRE) | €14,625 | 34 | 2/10 |
| 24 Mar 12 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/7 | 50/1 | won 5½ | Emmet Mullins | Willie Mullins | Ballyhale Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft to Heavy | 11-2 | - | Touch Back (IRE) | €8,970 | 23 | 0/6 |
| 1 Mar 12 | Thurles (IRE) | PU/5 | 10/1 | - | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Bet On Your Mobile With BoyleSports.com Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m2f | Soft to Heavy | 10-6 | - | Saludos (IRE) | €14,950 | 14 | 0/4 |
| 16 Feb 12 | Clonmel (IRE) | 4/5 | 9/2 | dist | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Powerstown Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Soft | 11-3 | - | Bishopsfurze (IRE) | €7,935 | - | 0/4 |
John J.Galvin Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)3mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 12
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 21¾
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- John J.Galvin Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 126
- Winner / 2nd
- Victrix Gale (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 2/10
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 12
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Local Celebrity (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 2/5
Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 12
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Oscara Dara (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,625
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 2/10
Ballyhale Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 24 Mar 12
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- won 5½
- Jockey
- Emmet Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Ballyhale Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Touch Back (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/6
Bet On Your Mobile With BoyleSports.com Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Mar 12
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/5
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Bet On Your Mobile With BoyleSports.com Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Saludos (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,950
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/4
Powerstown Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Feb 12
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Powerstown Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bishopsfurze (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,935
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 12 | Listowel (IRE) | John J.Galvin Handicap Hurdle | 8/12 | Victrix Gale (IRE) | 1 | 8 Jul 12 | Limerick (IRE) | www.thetote.com Galway Plate Trial Handicap Chase |
| 4 Jun 12 | Listowel (IRE) | John J.Galvin Handicap Hurdle | 8/12 | Caim Hill (IRE) | 2 | 22 Jun 12 | Limerick (IRE) | Hermitage Green 26th July (Q.R.) Race |
| 6 May 12 | Sligo (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Hurdle | 6/6 | His Excellency (IRE) | 2 | 15 May 12 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase |
| 6 May 12 | Sligo (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Hurdle | 6/6 | Audrelles Lad (IRE) | 3 | 12 May 12 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Mullingar Handicap Hurdle |
| 27 Apr 12 | Punchestown (IRE) | Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle | PU/11 | Lough Donnell Mist (GB) | 3 | 23 May 12 | Sligo (IRE) | June 19th At Sligo Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 27 Apr 12 | Punchestown (IRE) | Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle | PU/11 | Terminal (FR) | 4 | 7 May 12 | Down Royal (IRE) | Bet With The Tote Hurdle |
- 8/124 Jun 12 · Listowel (IRE)
John J.Galvin Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 12
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- John J.Galvin Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/12
- Winner next time
- Victrix Gale (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 Jul 12
- Race won
- www.thetote.com Galway Plate Trial Handicap Chase
- 8/124 Jun 12 · Listowel (IRE)
John J.Galvin Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 12
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- John J.Galvin Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/12
- Winner next time
- Caim Hill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Jun 12
- Race won
- Hermitage Green 26th July (Q.R.) Race
- 6/66 May 12 · Sligo (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 12
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- His Excellency (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 May 12
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- 6/66 May 12 · Sligo (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 12
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Audrelles Lad (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 May 12
- Race won
- Mullingar Handicap Hurdle
- PU/1127 Apr 12 · Punchestown (IRE)
Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 12
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Lough Donnell Mist (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 May 12
- Race won
- June 19th At Sligo Mares Maiden Hurdle
- PU/1127 Apr 12 · Punchestown (IRE)
Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 12
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Terminal (FR)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 7 May 12
- Race won
- Bet With The Tote Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 16 Feb 12 | 4 Jun 12 | 4/5 | 126 | 126 | 126 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,430 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 16 Feb 12
- Last run
- 4 Jun 12
- First run for yard
- 4/5
- OR first run
- 126
- OR last run
- 126
- Best OR
- 126
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,430
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,430 | 126 | 16 Feb 12 | 4 Jun 12 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,430
- Best OR
- 126
- First run
- 16 Feb 12
- Last run
- 4 Jun 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 | ||
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €460 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €460
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €460 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €460
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,430 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,430
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €460 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €460
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,430 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,430
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €460 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €460
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €460 | ||
| March | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €460
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Walsh | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Townend | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €460 | ||
| Emmet Mullins | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 |
R Walsh
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €460
Emmet Mullins
- Jockey
- Emmet Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,430 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,430
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,430 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,430
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €460 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €460
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchUntil Sundown (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLady Banbou (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireUseful (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lady Banbou (FR) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Until Sundown (USA) | Lady Banbou (FR) | Useful (FR) | gelding | Flat 11.3f · NH 2m5f | NH 2m3f |
Until Sundown (USA)
- Damsire
- Useful (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.3f · NH 2m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3f
Progeny of Until Sundown (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 42 | 6 | 11 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 19 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 15 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 11
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 4
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Until Sundown (USA) × Useful mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,430 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,430
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tango Banbou (FR) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,430 |
Tango Banbou (FR)
- Horse
- Tango Banbou (FR)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,430
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 126 | 126 | 126 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 126
- Highest OR
- 126
- Lowest OR
- 126
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 12 | Listowel (IRE) | NH | 126 | 8/12 |
- 8/124 Jun 12 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 12
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 126
- Pos
- 8/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 126 | 126 | 0 | 126 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 126
- OR last run
- 126
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 126
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Until Sundown (USA) out of Lady Banbou (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Apsis (GB)
- Frero Banbou (FR)3W · 32R
Female line
- 1Lady Banbou (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Tango Banbou foaled?
Tango Banbou (FR) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Tango Banbou?
Tango Banbou (FR) is by Until Sundown (USA) out of Lady Banbou (FR), a daughter of Useful (FR).
Who trained Tango Banbou?
Tango Banbou (FR) was trained by Willie Mullins and owned by M L Bloodstock Ltd at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Tango Banbou's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tango Banbou (FR) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Tango Banbou's biggest win?
Tango Banbou (FR)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ballyhale Novice Hurdle at Gowran Park (IRE) on 24 March 2012.
Has Tango Banbou ever been beaten?
Tango Banbou (FR) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 16 February 2012 at Clonmel (IRE) (4th of 5).
What was Tango Banbou's official rating?
Tango Banbou (FR) was last officially rated 126 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Tango Banbou still racing?
Tango Banbou (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 June 2012 at Listowel (IRE) in the John J.Galvin Handicap Hurdle, finishing 8th of 12, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated