Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tainwell
- TrainerJeremy Noseda
- OwnerMrs C C Weber
- FamilyMountain Lodge
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1999
- Highest OR
- 60
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £526 GB
- Last official rating
- 60 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Jul 2002, Catterick (7/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 02 | Catterick | 7/7 | 9/4 | dist | Shane Kelly | Jeremy Noseda | Richmond Suite Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Firm | 8-11 | 60 | b | Dance Light (IRE) | £2,776 | 16 | 1/6 |
| 24 Jun 02 | Yarmouth | 3/5 | 14/1 | 13¼ | Shane Kelly | Jeremy Noseda | Adios Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Firm | 8-8 | 60 | - | Alrida (IRE) | £3,416 | 60 | 1/3 |
| 25 Apr 02 | Beverley | 6/6 | 20/1 | dist | Darryll Holland | Jeremy Noseda | Nearly Vera's Birthday Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Shabernak (IRE) | £3,080 | 12 | 0/5 |
| 13 Apr 02 | Pontefract | 6/10 | 25/1 | 13¾ | Royston Ffrench | Jeremy Noseda | Yorkshire Racing Club Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | In Disguise (GB) | £3,640 | 23 | 0/9 |
| 21 Mar 02 | Doncaster | 6/9 | 12/1 | 23 | Royston Ffrench | Jeremy Noseda | Badsworth Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Systematic (GB) | £4,193 | - | 1/8 |
Richmond Suite Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 61m6fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 02
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Shane Kelly
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- Richmond Suite Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 60
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Dance Light (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,776
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/6
Adios Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m6fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 02
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Shane Kelly
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- Adios Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 60
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alrida (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,416
- Days
- 60
- Future form
- 1/3
Nearly Vera's Birthday Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E
Class 51m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 02
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Darryll Holland
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- Nearly Vera's Birthday Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shabernak (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,080
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/5
Yorkshire Racing Club Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E
Class 51m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 02
- Course
- Pontefract
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- Royston Ffrench
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- Yorkshire Racing Club Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- In Disguise (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,640
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/9
Badsworth Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 02
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 23
- Jockey
- Royston Ffrench
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- Badsworth Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Systematic (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,193
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 02 | Catterick | Richmond Suite Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F | 7/7 | Dance Light (IRE) | 1 | 12 Aug 02 | Thirsk | Black Sheep Brewery Stakes (Handicap) Class F |
| 24 Jun 02 | Yarmouth | Adios Maiden Stakes Class D | 3/5 | Alrida (IRE) | 1 | 10 Jul 02 | Catterick | 'Turmeric' Handicap Class E |
| 21 Mar 02 | Doncaster | Badsworth Maiden Stakes Class D | 6/9 | Systematic (GB) | 1 | 4 Apr 02 | Leicester | Steve Sugden Birthday Handicap Class D |
- 7/710 Jul 02 · Catterick
Richmond Suite Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jul 02
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- Richmond Suite Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 7/7
- Winner next time
- Dance Light (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Aug 02
- At
- Thirsk
- Race won
- Black Sheep Brewery Stakes (Handicap) Class F
- 3/524 Jun 02 · Yarmouth
Adios Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 02
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- Adios Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 3/5
- Winner next time
- Alrida (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 10 Jul 02
- Race won
- 'Turmeric' Handicap Class E
- 6/921 Mar 02 · Doncaster
Badsworth Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 02
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Badsworth Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Systematic (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Apr 02
- Race won
- Steve Sugden Birthday Handicap Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Noseda | 21 Mar 02 | 10 Jul 02 | 6/9 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £526 | €0 |
Jeremy Noseda
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- First run
- 21 Mar 02
- Last run
- 10 Jul 02
- First run for yard
- 6/9
- OR first run
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Best OR
- 60
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £526 | €0 | 60 | 21 Mar 02 | 10 Jul 02 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 60
- First run
- 21 Mar 02
- Last run
- 10 Jul 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £526 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £526 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £526 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £526 | €0 |
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pontefract
- Course
- Pontefract
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £526 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £526 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £526 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royston Ffrench | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Shane Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £526 | €0 | ||
| Darryll Holland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Royston Ffrench
- Jockey
- Royston Ffrench
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shane Kelly
- Jockey
- Shane Kelly
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Darryll Holland
- Jockey
- Darryll Holland
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Noseda | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £526 | €0 |
Jeremy Noseda
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £526 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £526 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £526 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMost Welcome (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMountain Lodge (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBlakeney (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mountain Lodge (GB) · 4 winners from 12 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Welcome (GB) | Mountain Lodge (GB) | Blakeney (GB) | colt | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 10.5f · NH 2m3f |
Most Welcome (GB)
- Damsire
- Blakeney (GB)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.5f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Most Welcome (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,028 | 470 | 1,133 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 14f and over | 213 | 22 | 59 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,329 | 141 | 373 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 14f and over on Good to firm or firmer going | 57 | 5 | 13 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,028
- Wins
- 470
- Placed
- 1,133
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 14f and over
- Condition
- At 14f and over
- Runs
- 213
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 59
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,329
- Wins
- 141
- Placed
- 373
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 14f and over on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 14f and over on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 57
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 13
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Most Welcome (GB) × Blakeney mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 2 | 6 | £9,628 | €0 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 2 | £4,122 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 3 | 8 | £13,750 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,122
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,750
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bisquet-De-Bouche (GB) | 36 | 3 | 0 | £13,224 | €0 |
| Tainwell (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £526 | €0 |
Bisquet-De-Bouche (GB)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,224
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tainwell (GB)
- Horse
- Tainwell (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 60 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- Highest OR
- 60
- Lowest OR
- 60
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 0 | 60 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 60
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 12 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Most Welcome (GB) out of Mountain Lodge (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Kris (GB)
- Uluru II (IRE)7W · 61R
By Lomond (USA)
- Tree Frog (IRE)0W · 4R
By Doyoun (GB)
- Mountain Willow (GB)1W · 17R
By Salse (USA)
- High Kicker (GB)0W · 3R
- Molehill (GB)0W · 5R
By Shirley Heights (GB)
- Snow Valley (GB)0W · 7R
- Crow's Nest (GB)0W · 6R
- High Barn (GB)0W · 5R
By Pharly (FR)
- Compton Ace (GB)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
By Zilzal (USA)
- Mayville Thunder (GB)2W · 4R
- Scottendale (GB)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Mountain Lodge (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Compton Ace (GB)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Rhacophorus (GB)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Tainwell foaled?
Tainwell (GB) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Tainwell?
Tainwell (GB) is by Most Welcome (GB) out of Mountain Lodge (GB), a daughter of Blakeney (GB).
Who trained Tainwell?
Tainwell (GB) was trained by Jeremy Noseda and owned by Mrs C C Weber at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Tainwell's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tainwell (GB) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Tainwell's official rating?
Tainwell (GB) was last officially rated 60 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Tainwell still racing?
Tainwell (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 July 2002 at Catterick in the Richmond Suite Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F, finishing 7th of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Tainwell related to any top horses?
Tainwell (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Compton Ace (GB) (half-brother, Group 3 winner) and Rhacophorus (GB) (niece, Listed winner), from the Mountain Lodge (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated