Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tactical Move (IRE)
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerMrs J Donnelly
- FamilyPolly Puttens
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- bay
See also: Tactical Move (GB) · Miss V Haigh · 5 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 145
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 4 wins from 8 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €62,300 IRE
- Last official rating
- 145 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 May 2024, Punchestown (IRE) (7/17)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 10 Mar 2024, Naas (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 May 24 | Punchestown (IRE) | 7/17 | 5/1 | dist | Danny Mullins | Willie Mullins | EMS Copiers Novice Handicap Chase | Listed | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding | 11-8 | 145 | Hgranca De Thaix (FR) | €59,000 | 33 | 1/15 |
| 31 Mar 24 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2/7 | 7/1 | 1¾ | Danny Mullins | Willie Mullins | WillowWarm Gold Cup (Chase) | Grade 1 | Chase | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-12 | - | Spillane's Tower (IRE) | €59,000 | 21 | 1/5 |
| 10 Mar 24 | Naas (IRE) | 1/4 | 1/2F | won 3 | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Bar One Racing "Extra Places At Cheltenham" Directors Plate Novice Chase | Grade 3 | Chase | 2m4f | Soft | 11-0 | - | Jumping Jet (IRE) | €16,815 | 45 | 0/3 |
| 25 Jan 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/7 | 5/4F | won 3½ | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Daly Farrell Chartered Accountants Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-12 | - | Saint Felicien (FR) | €7,670 | 24 | 1/6 |
| 1 Jan 24 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2/5 | 7/1 | 7 | Sean O'Keeffe | Willie Mullins | McInerney Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5½f | Heavy | 11-12 | - | Nick Rockett (IRE) | €8,260 | 351 | 0/4 |
| 15 Jan 23 | Punchestown (IRE) | 1/22 | 7/4 | won 5½ | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Seamus & Annie Hughes Memorial Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-12 | - | Stellium (IRE) | €7,380 | 1,158 | 0/20 |
| 14 Nov 19 | Clonmel (IRE) | 1/9 | 4/5F | won 1¾ | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Clonmel Oil Slan Abhaile INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m½f | Soft to Heavy | 12-0 | - | Idas Boy (IRE) | €5,910 | 194 | 1/7 |
| 4 May 19 | Punchestown (IRE) | 2/20 | 2/1F | 1¼ | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | K Club Hotel & Resort (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Yielding | 12-0 | - | Ard Abhainn (IRE) | €9,240 | - | 2/19 |
EMS Copiers Novice Handicap Chase
Listed2m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 24
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/17
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- EMS Copiers Novice Handicap Chase
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 145
- Winner / 2nd
- Hgranca De Thaix (FR)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/15
WillowWarm Gold Cup (Chase)
Grade 12m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 24
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- WillowWarm Gold Cup (Chase)
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Spillane's Tower (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/5
Bar One Racing "Extra Places At Cheltenham" Directors Plate Novice Chase
Grade 32m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 24
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 1/2F
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Bar One Racing "Extra Places At Cheltenham" Directors Plate Novice Chase
- Class
- Grade 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jumping Jet (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €16,815
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 0/3
Daly Farrell Chartered Accountants Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 24
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Daly Farrell Chartered Accountants Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Saint Felicien (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,670
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/6
McInerney Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jan 24
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Sean O'Keeffe
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- McInerney Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nick Rockett (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,260
- Days
- 351
- Future form
- 0/4
Seamus & Annie Hughes Memorial Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jan 23
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/22
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- won 5½
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Seamus & Annie Hughes Memorial Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stellium (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,380
- Days
- 1,158
- Future form
- 0/20
Clonmel Oil Slan Abhaile INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 14 Nov 19
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Clonmel Oil Slan Abhaile INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Idas Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,910
- Days
- 194
- Future form
- 1/7
K Club Hotel & Resort (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 19
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/20
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- K Club Hotel & Resort (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ard Abhainn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,240
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/19
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 May 24 | Punchestown (IRE) | EMS Copiers Novice Handicap Chase | 7/17 | Dreal Deal (IRE) | 6 | 18 May 24 | Wexford (IRE) | Poolcourt Novice Chase |
| 31 Mar 24 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | WillowWarm Gold Cup (Chase) | 2/7 | Spillane's Tower (IRE) | 1 | 30 Apr 24 | Punchestown (IRE) | Dooley Insurance Group Champion Novice Chase |
| 25 Jan 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Daly Farrell Chartered Accountants Beginners Chase | 1/7 | Saint Felicien (FR) | 2 | 17 Feb 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Gowran Park Golf Club Beginners Chase |
| 14 Nov 19 | Clonmel (IRE) | Clonmel Oil Slan Abhaile INH Flat Race | 1/9 | Ferocious (IRE) | 5 | 10 Dec 19 | Tramore (IRE) | Maureen Mullins Outstanding Achievement Award 2019 Maiden Hurdle |
| 4 May 19 | Punchestown (IRE) | K Club Hotel & Resort (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 2/20 | Rocket Lad (IRE) | 3 | 31 May 19 | Tramore (IRE) | Tom Murphy Is Out On His Own (Ladies Pro/Am) Flat Race |
| 4 May 19 | Punchestown (IRE) | K Club Hotel & Resort (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 2/20 | Snegurochka (IRE) | 5 | 21 Jun 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | Tughans Fillies INH Flat Race |
- 7/173 May 24 · Punchestown (IRE)
EMS Copiers Novice Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 24
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- EMS Copiers Novice Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 7/17
- Winner next time
- Dreal Deal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 18 May 24
- Race won
- Poolcourt Novice Chase
- 2/731 Mar 24 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
WillowWarm Gold Cup (Chase)
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 24
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- WillowWarm Gold Cup (Chase)
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Spillane's Tower (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 Apr 24
- Race won
- Dooley Insurance Group Champion Novice Chase
- 1/725 Jan 24 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Daly Farrell Chartered Accountants Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 24
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Daly Farrell Chartered Accountants Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Saint Felicien (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Feb 24
- Race won
- Gowran Park Golf Club Beginners Chase
- 1/914 Nov 19 · Clonmel (IRE)
Clonmel Oil Slan Abhaile INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 14 Nov 19
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Clonmel Oil Slan Abhaile INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Ferocious (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 10 Dec 19
- Race won
- Maureen Mullins Outstanding Achievement Award 2019 Maiden Hurdle
- 2/204 May 19 · Punchestown (IRE)
K Club Hotel & Resort (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 19
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- K Club Hotel & Resort (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 2/20
- Winner next time
- Rocket Lad (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 31 May 19
- Race won
- Tom Murphy Is Out On His Own (Ladies Pro/Am) Flat Race
- 2/204 May 19 · Punchestown (IRE)
K Club Hotel & Resort (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 19
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- K Club Hotel & Resort (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 2/20
- Winner next time
- Snegurochka (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 21 Jun 19
- Race won
- Tughans Fillies INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 4 May 19 | 3 May 24 | 2/20 | 145 | 145 | 145 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €62,300 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 4 May 19
- Last run
- 3 May 24
- First run for yard
- 2/20
- OR first run
- 145
- OR last run
- 145
- Best OR
- 145
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,300
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €62,300 | 145 | 4 May 19 | 3 May 24 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,300
- Best OR
- 145
- First run
- 4 May 19
- Last run
- 3 May 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,380 | ||
| Chase | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €46,145 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,775 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,380
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,145
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,775
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,815 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,910 | ||
| Heavy | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €36,710 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,815
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,910
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,710
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,155 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €43,485 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,660 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,155
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,485
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,660
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,245 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €21,660 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,910 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,670 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,815 |
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,245
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,660
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,910
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,670
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,815
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,000 | ||
| Grade 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,815 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €26,485 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
Grade 3
- Class
- Grade 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,815
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,485
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,475 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €26,670 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,910 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,245 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,475
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,670
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,910
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,245
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €17,710 | ||
| March | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €35,815 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,910 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,710
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,815
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,910
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Townend | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €31,865 | ||
| Mr P W Mullins | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,775 | ||
| Danny Mullins | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,000 | ||
| Sean O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,660 |
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,865
Mr P W Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,775
Danny Mullins
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
Sean O'Keeffe
- Jockey
- Sean O'Keeffe
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,660
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €62,300 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,300
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €62,300 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,300
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €26,670 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €16,815 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,570 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,380 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,670
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,815
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,570
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,380
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStowaway (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireStowaway (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSlip Anchor (GB)
- Sire's damOn Credit (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDenwoman (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireWitness Box (USA)
- Dam's damPolly Puttens (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Denwoman (IRE) · by Witness Box (USA) · 2 winners from 6 runners
- Polly Puttens (IRE) · 9 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stowaway (GB) | Denwoman (IRE) | Witness Box (USA) | Colman O'Flynn Jnr | 5 Mar 14 | bay | gelding | Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4f | Flat 17.0f · NH 2m5f |
Stowaway (GB)
- Sire
- Stowaway (GB)
- Damsire
- Witness Box (USA)
- Breeder
- Colman O'Flynn Jnr
- Foaled
- 5 Mar 14
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 17.0f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Stowaway (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,135 | 806 | 2,061 | 8 | 4 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,571 | 298 | 769 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Heavy going | 940 | 100 | 270 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going | 327 | 43 | 98 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,135
- Wins
- 806
- Placed
- 2,061
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 4
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,571
- Wins
- 298
- Placed
- 769
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 940
- Wins
- 100
- Placed
- 270
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 327
- Wins
- 43
- Placed
- 98
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Stowaway (GB) × Witness Box (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 3 | £0 | €62,300 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,300
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tactical Move (IRE) | 8 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €62,300 |
Tactical Move (IRE)
- Horse
- Tactical Move (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,300
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 145 | 145 | 145 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 145
- Highest OR
- 145
- Lowest OR
- 145
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 May 24 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 145 | 7/17 |
- 7/173 May 24 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 24
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 145
- Pos
- 7/17
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 145 | 145 | 0 | 145 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 145
- OR last run
- 145
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 145
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Stowaway (GB) out of Denwoman (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Flemensfirth (USA)
- Nanny Stone (IRE)0W · 6R
- Densfirth (IRE)0W · 4R
By Presenting (GB)
- Some Woman (IRE)0W · 11R
- Call Her Now (IRE)1W · 6R
By Sholokhov (IRE)
- Important Notice (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Denwoman (IRE) · by Witness Box (USA)
- 2Polly Puttens (IRE)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Denman (IRE)14W · 24R · 1 G1
- Silverburn (IRE)5W · 28R · 2 G1
First cousin once removed
- Bossman Jack (GB)4W · 6R · 1 G1
- Gidleigh Park (GB)5W · 11R · 2 black-type
- Potterman (GB)10W · 32R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Kayf Grace (GB)4W · 10R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Even Tho (IRE)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- The Enabler (IRE)4W · 17R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Tactical Move?
Tactical Move (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 5 March 2014 and is 12 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Tactical Move?
Tactical Move (IRE) is by Stowaway (GB) out of Denwoman (IRE), a daughter of Witness Box (USA), and was bred by Colman O'Flynn Jnr.
Who trained Tactical Move?
Tactical Move (IRE) was trained by Willie Mullins and owned by Mrs J Donnelly at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Tactical Move's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tactical Move (IRE) won 4 of 8 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Tactical Move's biggest win?
Tactical Move (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Bar One Racing "Extra Places At Cheltenham" Directors Plate Novice Chase (Grade 3) at Naas (IRE) on 10 March 2024.
Has Tactical Move ever been beaten?
Tactical Move (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 May 2019 at Punchestown (IRE) (2nd of 20).
What was Tactical Move's official rating?
Tactical Move (IRE) was last officially rated 145 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Tactical Move still racing?
Tactical Move (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 May 2024 at Punchestown (IRE) in the EMS Copiers Novice Handicap Chase, finishing 7th of 17, and has not run there since.
Is Tactical Move related to any top horses?
Tactical Move (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Denman (IRE) (uncle, Grade 1 winner), Silverburn (IRE) (uncle, Grade 1 winner) and Bossman Jack (GB) (first cousin once removed, Grade 1 winner), from the Polly Puttens (IRE) family.
What is Tactical Move's record at Punchestown (IRE)?
Tactical Move (IRE) ran most often at Punchestown (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated