Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Strong Win
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Michael Tabor)
- FamilyAccredited
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1996
- Highest OR
- 87
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 87 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Aug 1999, Gowran Park (IRE) (2/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 4 Aug 1999, Fairyhouse (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 99 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 2/11 | 2/1F | 1½ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Siucra Ireland Challenge Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-8 | 87 | b | Delray (IRE) | 7 | 0/9 |
| 4 Aug 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1/7 | 2/5F | won nk | P J Scallan | Aidan O'Brien | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Series Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-0 | 87 | - | Marching Orders I (IRE) | 6 | 1/6 |
| 29 Jul 99 | Galway (IRE) | 2/10 | 5/2 | shd | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Guinness Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Firm | 9-8 | 82 | b | Royal Barathea (IRE) | 11 | 2/8 |
| 18 Jul 99 | Tipperary (IRE) | 2/12 | 4/6F | 1½ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Aer Lingus Shannon Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | 82 | - | Tianyi (IRE) | 10 | 0/8 |
| 8 Jul 99 | Tipperary (IRE) | 2/7 | 5/1 | hd | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Glenvale Stud Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 77 | - | Chanoud (GB) | 13 | 1/6 |
| 25 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/12 | 16/1 | 13¾ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Liffey Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | - | Young American (IRE) | 21 | 1/10 |
| 4 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/10 | 7/1 | 4½ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Pollardstown Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Yielding to Soft | 8-9 | - | - | Superiority (USA) | 16 | 2/9 |
| 19 May 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5/15 | 4/1 | 7¼ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Regine Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-2 | - | - | Union Project (IRE) | - | 1/14 |
Siucra Ireland Challenge Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 99
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Siucra Ireland Challenge Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Delray (IRE)
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/9
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Series Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 99
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 2/5F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- P J Scallan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Series Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Marching Orders I (IRE)
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 1/6
Guinness Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 99
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Guinness Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal Barathea (IRE)
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 2/8
Aer Lingus Shannon Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 99
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Aer Lingus Shannon Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 82
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tianyi (IRE)
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/8
Glenvale Stud Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 99
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Glenvale Stud Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chanoud (GB)
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/6
- 7/1225 Jun 99 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Liffey Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Liffey Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Young American (IRE)
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/10
- 6/104 Jun 99 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Pollardstown Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Pollardstown Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Superiority (USA)
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 2/9
Regine Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/15
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Regine Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Union Project (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Series Maiden | 1/7 | Marching Orders I (IRE) | 2 | 21 Aug 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Skreen Maiden |
| 29 Jul 99 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Handicap | 2/10 | Boley Lass (IRE) | 6 | 8 Aug 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Circle Paints Handicap |
| 29 Jul 99 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Handicap | 2/10 | Dariole (IRE) | 8 | 14 Aug 99 | Tramore (IRE) | Anglo Irish Bank Maiden |
| 8 Jul 99 | Tipperary (IRE) | Glenvale Stud Maiden | 2/7 | Wimbledon (IRE) | 3 | 13 May 00 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Lime Maiden |
| 25 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Liffey Maiden | 7/12 | Chanoud (GB) | 3 | 8 Jul 99 | Tipperary (IRE) | Glenvale Stud Maiden |
| 4 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Pollardstown Maiden | 6/10 | Eternal Night (FR) | 2 | 12 Jun 99 | Navan (IRE) | Beauparc Maiden |
| 4 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Pollardstown Maiden | 6/10 | With A Prayer (GB) | 3 | 19 Jun 99 | Cork (IRE) | Shree Lawn Oil Maiden |
| 19 May 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Regine Maiden | 5/15 | Union Project (IRE) | 1 | 26 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Waterford Crystal Celebration Race |
- 1/74 Aug 99 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Series Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 99
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Series Maiden
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Marching Orders I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 21 Aug 99
- Race won
- Skreen Maiden
- 2/1029 Jul 99 · Galway (IRE)
Guinness Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 99
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Guinness Handicap
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Boley Lass (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 8 Aug 99
- Race won
- Circle Paints Handicap
- 2/1029 Jul 99 · Galway (IRE)
Guinness Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 99
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Guinness Handicap
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Dariole (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 14 Aug 99
- Race won
- Anglo Irish Bank Maiden
- 2/78 Jul 99 · Tipperary (IRE)
Glenvale Stud Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 99
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Glenvale Stud Maiden
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Wimbledon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 13 May 00
- Race won
- Lime Maiden
- 7/1225 Jun 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Liffey Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Liffey Maiden
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Chanoud (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 8 Jul 99
- Race won
- Glenvale Stud Maiden
- 6/104 Jun 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Pollardstown Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Pollardstown Maiden
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Eternal Night (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Jun 99
- Race won
- Beauparc Maiden
- 6/104 Jun 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Pollardstown Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Pollardstown Maiden
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- With A Prayer (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Jun 99
- Race won
- Shree Lawn Oil Maiden
- 5/1519 May 99 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Regine Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Regine Maiden
- This horse
- 5/15
- Winner next time
- Union Project (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Jun 99
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Waterford Crystal Celebration Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 19 May 99 | 11 Aug 99 | 5/15 | 77 | 87 | 87 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 19 May 99
- Last run
- 11 Aug 99
- First run for yard
- 5/15
- OR first run
- 77
- OR last run
- 87
- Best OR
- 87
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - | - | 87 | 19 May 99 | 11 Aug 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 87
- First run
- 19 May 99
- Last run
- 11 Aug 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Kinane | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P J Scallan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P J Scallan
- Jockey
- P J Scallan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 8 | 1 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDanehill (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireDanehill (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHelvellyn (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGone West (USA)
- Dam's damAccredited (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Helvellyn (USA) · by Gone West (USA) · 3 winners from 3 runners
- Accredited (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danehill (USA) | Helvellyn (USA) | Gone West (USA) | colt | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f |
Danehill (USA)
- Sire
- Danehill (USA)
- Damsire
- Gone West (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Danehill (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,569 | 1,051 | 2,501 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,754 | 252 | 580 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,039 | 297 | 683 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 427 | 67 | 146 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,569
- Wins
- 1,051
- Placed
- 2,501
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,754
- Wins
- 252
- Placed
- 580
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,039
- Wins
- 297
- Placed
- 683
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 427
- Wins
- 67
- Placed
- 146
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Danehill (USA) × Gone West mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 5 | 0 | 52 | 7 | 10 | £34,362 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | £575 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 5 | 0 | 58 | 7 | 11 | £34,937 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,362
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £575
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 58
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,937
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hassaad I (GB) | 14 | 3 | 0 | £15,679 | €0 |
| WishI (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £4,992 | €0 |
| Victory Design (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £7,377 | €0 |
| Strong Win (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Johnny Reb I (GB) | 27 | 1 | 0 | £6,889 | €0 |
Hassaad I (GB)
- Horse
- Hassaad I (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,679
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
WishI (GB)
- Horse
- WishI (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,992
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Victory Design (IRE)
- Horse
- Victory Design (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Strong Win (IRE)
- Horse
- Strong Win (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Johnny Reb I (GB)
- Horse
- Johnny Reb I (GB)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,889
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 87 | 87 | 77 | 87 | 4 Aug 99 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 87
- Highest OR
- 87
- Lowest OR
- 77
- Last winning OR
- 87
- Last win
- 4 Aug 99
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 99 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 87 | 0 | 2/11 |
| 4 Aug 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 87 | 5 | 1/7 |
| 29 Jul 99 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 82 | 0 | 2/10 |
| 18 Jul 99 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 82 | 5 | 2/12 |
| 8 Jul 99 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 77 | - | 2/7 |
- 2/1111 Aug 99 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 99
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/11
- 1/74 Aug 99 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 99
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 1/7
- 2/1029 Jul 99 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jul 99
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/10
- 2/1218 Jul 99 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 99
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 2/12
- 2/78 Jul 99 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 99
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 87 | 87 | 0 | 87 | 4 Aug 99 | 0 | 87 | 0 | 87 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 87
- Last win
- 4 Aug 99
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 87
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 87
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Danehill (USA) out of Helvellyn (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Darshaan (GB)
- Western Ridge (FR)5W · 45R
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Hartside (GER)10W · 86R
Female line
- 1Helvellyn (USA) · by Gone West (USA)
- 2Accredited (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Strong Win foaled?
Strong Win (IRE) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Strong Win?
Strong Win (IRE) is by Danehill (USA) out of Helvellyn (USA), a daughter of Gone West (USA).
Who trained Strong Win?
Strong Win (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Strong Win's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Strong Win (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%).
What is Strong Win's biggest win?
Strong Win (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Series Maiden at Fairyhouse (IRE) on 4 August 1999.
Has Strong Win ever been beaten?
Strong Win (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 19 May 1999 at Leopardstown (IRE) (5th of 15).
What was Strong Win's official rating?
Strong Win (IRE) was last officially rated 87 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Strong Win still racing?
Strong Win (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 August 1999 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the Siucra Ireland Challenge Handicap, finishing 2nd of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Strong Win's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Strong Win (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated