Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Stovash
- TrainerDeclan Gillespie
- OwnerMrs Margaret F Donovan
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1998
- Highest OR
- 71
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €7,963 IRE
- Last official rating
- 71 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Aug 2001, Sligo (IRE) (13/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 Jun 2001, Roscommon (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 01 | Sligo (IRE) | 13/15 | 9/1 | dist | Michael Hussey | Declan Gillespie | August Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Soft to Heavy | 9-7 | 71 | Daisy Dancer (IRE) | €6,636 | 29 | 1/12 |
| 24 Jul 01 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 8/14 | 9/4F | 13¼ | Michael Hussey | Declan Gillespie | Stauntons Bar Ballinrobe Claiming Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding to Soft | 8-0 | 71 | Lorli (IRE) | €6,636 | 36 | 0/9 |
| 18 Jun 01 | Roscommon (IRE) | 1/12 | 12/1 | won 2½ | Michael Hussey | Declan Gillespie | Roscommon Oil Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 8-11 | 62 | Spanish Dancer (IRE) | €7,963 | 15 | 0/11 |
| 3 Jun 01 | Sligo (IRE) | 7/15 | 20/1 | 6¾ | D Manning | Declan Gillespie | John Perry Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Good | 9-2 | - | Mr Mister (IRE) | €6,857 | 10 | 1/14 |
| 24 May 01 | Tipperary (IRE) | 11/16 | 50/1 | 29¾ | Wayne Smith | Declan Gillespie | Glenvale Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Chiming (IRE) | €8,848 | 13 | 0/15 |
| 11 May 01 | Navan (IRE) | 15/17 | 16/1 | 19½ | Michael Hussey | Declan Gillespie | Sarah Smith Navan Lady Golf Captains Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | Alexander Express (IRE) | €8,848 | - | 0/16 |
August Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 01
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/15
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Trainer
- Declan Gillespie
- Race
- August Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 71
- Winner / 2nd
- Daisy Dancer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,636
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/12
Stauntons Bar Ballinrobe Claiming Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 01
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Trainer
- Declan Gillespie
- Race
- Stauntons Bar Ballinrobe Claiming Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-0
- OR
- 71
- Winner / 2nd
- Lorli (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,636
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/9
Roscommon Oil Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 01
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Trainer
- Declan Gillespie
- Race
- Roscommon Oil Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 62
- Winner / 2nd
- Spanish Dancer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,963
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/11
John Perry Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 01
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- D Manning
- Trainer
- Declan Gillespie
- Race
- John Perry Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Mister (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,857
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/14
Glenvale Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 01
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/16
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 29¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Smith
- Trainer
- Declan Gillespie
- Race
- Glenvale Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chiming (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,848
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/15
Sarah Smith Navan Lady Golf Captains Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 01
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/17
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 19½
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Trainer
- Declan Gillespie
- Race
- Sarah Smith Navan Lady Golf Captains Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alexander Express (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,848
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 01 | Sligo (IRE) | August Handicap | 13/15 | Peru Genie (IRE) | 5 | 22 Sep 01 | Cork (IRE) | Mallow Handicap |
| 3 Jun 01 | Sligo (IRE) | John Perry Maiden | 7/15 | Business Elite (IRE) | 4 | 30 Sep 01 | Punchestown (IRE) | Castlemartin Stud Maiden |
- 13/1522 Aug 01 · Sligo (IRE)
August Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 01
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- August Handicap
- This horse
- 13/15
- Winner next time
- Peru Genie (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 22 Sep 01
- Race won
- Mallow Handicap
- 7/153 Jun 01 · Sligo (IRE)
John Perry Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 01
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- John Perry Maiden
- This horse
- 7/15
- Winner next time
- Business Elite (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 30 Sep 01
- Race won
- Castlemartin Stud Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan Gillespie | 11 May 01 | 22 Aug 01 | 15/17 | 62 | 71 | 71 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,963 |
Declan Gillespie
- Trainer
- Declan Gillespie
- First run
- 11 May 01
- Last run
- 22 Aug 01
- First run for yard
- 15/17
- OR first run
- 62
- OR last run
- 71
- Best OR
- 71
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,963
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,963 | 71 | 11 May 01 | 22 Aug 01 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,963
- Best OR
- 71
- First run
- 11 May 01
- Last run
- 22 Aug 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,963 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,963
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,963 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,963
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,963 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,963
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sligo (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,963 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,963
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,963 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,963
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,963 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,963
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,963 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,963
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Hussey | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,963 | ||
| D Manning | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Michael Hussey
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,963
D Manning
- Jockey
- D Manning
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Smith
- Jockey
- Wayne Smith
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan Gillespie | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,963 |
Declan Gillespie
- Trainer
- Declan Gillespie
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,963
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,963 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,963
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,963 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,963
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchThatching (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireThatching (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLonely Brook (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireEl Gran Senor (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lonely Brook (USA) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thatching (GB) | Lonely Brook (USA) | El Gran Senor (USA) | colt | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2½f |
Thatching (GB)
- Sire
- Thatching (GB)
- Damsire
- El Gran Senor (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Thatching (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,067 | 453 | 1,286 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,190 | 168 | 528 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 682 | 48 | 163 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 308 | 18 | 71 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,067
- Wins
- 453
- Placed
- 1,286
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,190
- Wins
- 168
- Placed
- 528
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 682
- Wins
- 48
- Placed
- 163
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 308
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 71
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Thatching (GB) × El Gran Senor mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,963 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,963
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stovash (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,963 |
Stovash (IRE)
- Horse
- Stovash (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,963
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 71 | 71 | 62 | 62 | 18 Jun 01 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 71
- Highest OR
- 71
- Lowest OR
- 62
- Last winning OR
- 62
- Last win
- 18 Jun 01
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 01 | Sligo (IRE) | Flat | 71 | 0 | 13/15 |
| 24 Jul 01 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Flat | 71 | 9 | 8/14 |
| 18 Jun 01 | Roscommon (IRE) | Flat | 62 | - | 1/12 |
- 13/1522 Aug 01 · Sligo (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 01
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 71
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 13/15
- 8/1424 Jul 01 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 01
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 71
- Change
- 9
- Pos
- 8/14
- 1/1218 Jun 01 · Roscommon (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 01
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 62
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 71 | 71 | 0 | 62 | 18 Jun 01 | 9 | 62 | 9 | 71 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 71
- OR last run
- 71
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 62
- Last win
- 18 Jun 01
- v last winning
- 9
- Highest winning OR
- 62
- v highest winning
- 9
- Highest OR
- 71
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Thatching (GB) out of Lonely Brook (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Rossini (USA)
- Keon (IRE)2W · 37R
By Trans Island (GB)
- Ochilview Warrior (IRE)0W · 15R
By Titus Livius (FR)
- Elegant Eva (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Lonely Brook (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Stovash foaled?
Stovash (IRE) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Stovash?
Stovash (IRE) is by Thatching (GB) out of Lonely Brook (USA), a daughter of El Gran Senor (USA).
Who trained Stovash?
Stovash (IRE) was trained by Declan Gillespie and owned by Mrs Margaret F Donovan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Stovash's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Stovash (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Stovash's biggest win?
Stovash (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Roscommon Oil Handicap at Roscommon (IRE) on 18 June 2001.
Has Stovash ever been beaten?
Stovash (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 11 May 2001 at Navan (IRE) (15th of 17).
What was Stovash's official rating?
Stovash (IRE) was last officially rated 71 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Stovash still racing?
Stovash (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 August 2001 at Sligo (IRE) in the August Handicap, finishing 13th of 15, and has not run there since.
What is Stovash's record at Sligo (IRE)?
Stovash (IRE) ran most often at Sligo (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated