Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Stone Fort
- TrainerEugene M O'Sullivan
- OwnerDavid Bambrick
- FamilyDear Jem
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2001
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 Apr 2009, Tipperary (IRE) (PU/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 09 | Tipperary (IRE) | PU/16 | 25/1 | - | Martin Ferris | Eugene M O'Sullivan | Glenview and Rathbarry Studs Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft | 11-9 | Rockers Field (IRE) | €6,737 | 39 | 0/13 |
| 15 Mar 09 | Limerick (IRE) | 8/17 | 20/1 | dist | Emmet Mullins | Eugene M O'Sullivan | Limerick GAA Supporters Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m5f | Soft to Heavy | 11-7 | Pontiac (FR) | €7,601 | 71 | 0/14 |
| 3 Jan 09 | Cork (IRE) | 7/24 | 66/1 | 15¾ | Martin Ferris | Eugene M O'Sullivan | Blackwater Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-9 | Darby's Turn (IRE) | €7,601 | - | 1/21 |
Glenview and Rathbarry Studs Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 09
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Martin Ferris
- Trainer
- Eugene M O'Sullivan
- Race
- Glenview and Rathbarry Studs Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Rockers Field (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,737
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 0/13
Limerick GAA Supporters Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 09
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/17
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Emmet Mullins
- Trainer
- Eugene M O'Sullivan
- Race
- Limerick GAA Supporters Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Pontiac (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 71
- Future form
- 0/14
Blackwater Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jan 09
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/24
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 15¾
- Jockey
- Martin Ferris
- Trainer
- Eugene M O'Sullivan
- Race
- Blackwater Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Darby's Turn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/21
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jan 09 | Cork (IRE) | Blackwater Maiden Hurdle | 7/24 | Sports Line (IRE) | 2 | 18 Feb 09 | Punchestown (IRE) | Festival Hospitality Maiden Hurdle |
- 7/243 Jan 09 · Cork (IRE)
Blackwater Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jan 09
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Blackwater Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/24
- Winner next time
- Sports Line (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Feb 09
- Race won
- Festival Hospitality Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene M O'Sullivan | 3 Jan 09 | 23 Apr 09 | 7/24 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Eugene M O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- Eugene M O'Sullivan
- First run
- 3 Jan 09
- Last run
- 23 Apr 09
- First run for yard
- 7/24
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 3 Jan 09 | 23 Apr 09 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 3 Jan 09
- Last run
- 23 Apr 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Ferris | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Emmet Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Martin Ferris
- Jockey
- Martin Ferris
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Emmet Mullins
- Jockey
- Emmet Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene M O'Sullivan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Eugene M O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- Eugene M O'Sullivan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFlemensfirth (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAlleged (USA)
- Sire's damEtheldreda (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSuka (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamSuka (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAcceglio (GB)
- Dam's damDear Jem (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Suka (IRE) · by Acceglio (GB) · 1 winners from 5 runners
- Dear Jem (GB) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flemensfirth (USA) | Suka (IRE) | Acceglio (GB) | gelding | Flat 15.8f · NH 2m4f | NH 2m3f |
Flemensfirth (USA)
- Dam
- Suka (IRE)
- Damsire
- Acceglio (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.8f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3f
Progeny of Flemensfirth (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 18,777 | 2,194 | 5,528 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 6,814 | 761 | 1,958 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 5,749 | 747 | 1,821 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 2,159 | 257 | 662 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 18,777
- Wins
- 2,194
- Placed
- 5,528
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 6,814
- Wins
- 761
- Placed
- 1,958
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 5,749
- Wins
- 747
- Placed
- 1,821
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 2,159
- Wins
- 257
- Placed
- 662
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Flemensfirth (USA) × Acceglio mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 6 | £248 | €6,762 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,762
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stone Fort (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Saxon House (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £248 | €0 |
| Woman Of Substance (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,762 |
Stone Fort (IRE)
- Horse
- Stone Fort (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Saxon House (IRE)
- Horse
- Saxon House (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Woman Of Substance (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,762
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Woman Of Substance (IRE)0W · 7R
- Saxon House (IRE)0W · 5R
Half siblings
By Oscar (IRE)
- Captain Oscar (IRE)0W · 2R
- Go It Alone (IRE)2W · 14R
Female line
- 1Suka (IRE) · by Acceglio (GB)
- 2Dear Jem (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Stone Fort foaled?
Stone Fort (IRE) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Stone Fort?
Stone Fort (IRE) is by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Suka (IRE), a daughter of Acceglio (GB).
Who trained Stone Fort?
Stone Fort (IRE) was trained by Eugene M O'Sullivan and owned by David Bambrick at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Stone Fort's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Stone Fort (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Stone Fort still racing?
Stone Fort (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 April 2009 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Glenview and Rathbarry Studs Beginners Chase (result: pulled up, 16 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated