Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Step Lightly
- TrainerDavid Wachman
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyFremanche
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2009
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 May 2012, Naas (IRE) (7/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 May 12 | Naas (IRE) | 7/18 | 4/1 | 4¾ | Billy Lee | David Wachman | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | Suzette De Bavay (IRE) | €9,315 | 25 | 0/17 |
| 21 Apr 12 | Naas (IRE) | 9/20 | 20/1 | 9 | Billy Lee | David Wachman | goracingatnaasracecourse.com 3yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | Royal Visit (IRE) | €6,900 | 27 | 3/19 |
| 25 Mar 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 15/30 | 20/1 | 10½ | Seamie Heffernan | David Wachman | Elusive Pimpernel Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding | 9-0 | Redoutable (IRE) | €8,970 | 140 | 3/27 |
| 6 Nov 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 17/18 | 33/1 | dist | Willie Supple | David Wachman | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-0 | Twirl (IRE) | €11,730 | - | 2/16 |
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/18
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Suzette De Bavay (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,315
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/17
goracingatnaasracecourse.com 3yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/20
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- goracingatnaasracecourse.com 3yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal Visit (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 3/19
- 15/3025 Mar 12 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Elusive Pimpernel Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/30
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Elusive Pimpernel Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Redoutable (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 140
- Future form
- 3/27
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 17/18
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Twirl (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 12 | Naas (IRE) | goracingatnaasracecourse.com 3yo Maiden | 9/20 | Srucahan (IRE) | 2 | 3 May 12 | Tipperary (IRE) | Racing at Tipperary Maiden |
| 21 Apr 12 | Naas (IRE) | goracingatnaasracecourse.com 3yo Maiden | 9/20 | Atacx (IRE) | 3 | 29 Apr 12 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Racing Calendar Maiden |
| 21 Apr 12 | Naas (IRE) | goracingatnaasracecourse.com 3yo Maiden | 9/20 | Sharp Hunter (IRE) | 4 | 1 Jun 12 | Down Royal (IRE) | Blackberry European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 25 Mar 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Elusive Pimpernel Maiden | 15/30 | Royal Visit (IRE) | 3 | 21 Apr 12 | Naas (IRE) | goracingatnaasracecourse.com 3yo Maiden |
| 25 Mar 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Elusive Pimpernel Maiden | 15/30 | Possible (GB) | 5 | 16 May 12 | Naas (IRE) | Summer BBQ Evenings At Naas 3yo Handicap |
| 25 Mar 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Elusive Pimpernel Maiden | 15/30 | Brog Deas (IRE) | 12 | 12 Apr 12 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Follow Gowran Park On Facebook 3yo Handicap |
| 6 Nov 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden | 17/18 | Sindjara (USA) | 4 | 16 Dec 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden |
| 6 Nov 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden | 17/18 | Duntle (IRE) | 6 | 18 Apr 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden |
- 9/2021 Apr 12 · Naas (IRE)
goracingatnaasracecourse.com 3yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- goracingatnaasracecourse.com 3yo Maiden
- This horse
- 9/20
- Winner next time
- Srucahan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 May 12
- Race won
- Racing at Tipperary Maiden
- 9/2021 Apr 12 · Naas (IRE)
goracingatnaasracecourse.com 3yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- goracingatnaasracecourse.com 3yo Maiden
- This horse
- 9/20
- Winner next time
- Atacx (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Apr 12
- Race won
- Irish Racing Calendar Maiden
- 9/2021 Apr 12 · Naas (IRE)
goracingatnaasracecourse.com 3yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 12
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- goracingatnaasracecourse.com 3yo Maiden
- This horse
- 9/20
- Winner next time
- Sharp Hunter (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Jun 12
- Race won
- Blackberry European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 15/3025 Mar 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Elusive Pimpernel Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Elusive Pimpernel Maiden
- This horse
- 15/30
- Winner next time
- Royal Visit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Apr 12
- Race won
- goracingatnaasracecourse.com 3yo Maiden
- 15/3025 Mar 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Elusive Pimpernel Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Elusive Pimpernel Maiden
- This horse
- 15/30
- Winner next time
- Possible (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 16 May 12
- Race won
- Summer BBQ Evenings At Naas 3yo Handicap
- 15/3025 Mar 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Elusive Pimpernel Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Elusive Pimpernel Maiden
- This horse
- 15/30
- Winner next time
- Brog Deas (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 12 Apr 12
- Race won
- Follow Gowran Park On Facebook 3yo Handicap
- 17/186 Nov 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 17/18
- Winner next time
- Sindjara (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 16 Dec 11
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
- 17/186 Nov 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 17/18
- Winner next time
- Duntle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 18 Apr 12
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Wachman | 6 Nov 11 | 16 May 12 | 17/18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
David Wachman
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- First run
- 6 Nov 11
- Last run
- 16 May 12
- First run for yard
- 17/18
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 6 Nov 11 | 16 May 12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 6 Nov 11
- Last run
- 16 May 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17+ runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy Lee | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Willie Supple | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Billy Lee
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Willie Supple
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Wachman | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
David Wachman
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDanehill Dancer (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damMira Adonde (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRoyal Ballerina (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damFremanche (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Royal Ballerina (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 4 winners from 6 runners · Group 2 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Fremanche (FR) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danehill Dancer (IRE) | Royal Ballerina (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | filly | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Danehill Dancer (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,043 | 1,305 | 3,526 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 2,818 | 343 | 866 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,510 | 166 | 469 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going | 338 | 40 | 110 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,043
- Wins
- 1,305
- Placed
- 3,526
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2,818
- Wins
- 343
- Placed
- 866
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,510
- Wins
- 166
- Placed
- 469
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 338
- Wins
- 40
- Placed
- 110
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Danehill Dancer (IRE) × Sadler's Wells mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 94 | 49 | 6 | 953 | 95 | 217 | £477,543 | €1,103,061 | ||
| National Hunt | 26 | 12 | 2 | 314 | 25 | 66 | £126,560 | €418,338 | ||
| All runs | 97 | 55 | 7 | 1,267 | 120 | 283 | £604,103 | €1,521,399 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 94
- Winners
- 49
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 6
- Runs
- 953
- Wins
- 95
- 2nd/3rd
- 217
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,103,061
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 26
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 314
- Wins
- 25
- 2nd/3rd
- 66
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £126,560
- Prize IRE (€)
- €418,338
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 97
- Winners
- 55
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 7
- Runs
- 1,267
- Wins
- 120
- 2nd/3rd
- 283
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £604,103
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,521,399
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unaccompanied (IRE) | 21 | 9 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £21,390 | €232,570 |
| Probably (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £0 | €87,250 |
| Chrysanthemum (IRE) | 12 | 5 | 5 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €208,000 |
| Danehill Music (IRE) | 25 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €193,979 |
| Thorpe (IRE) | 35 | 6 | 1 | Listed | £56,188 | €0 |
| Salut D'Amour (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £65,639 | €0 |
| Wild Wind (GER) | 16 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €113,040 |
| Point North (IRE) | 64 | 10 | 0 | - | £37,921 | €0 |
| Thomas Edison (IRE) | 31 | 5 | 0 | - | £0 | €238,825 |
| Aldwick Bay (IRE) | 41 | 5 | 0 | - | £25,500 | €0 |
| Harwoods Star (IRE) | 49 | 5 | 0 | - | £26,023 | €0 |
| Spa's Dancer (IRE) | 66 | 4 | 0 | - | £67,419 | €12,350 |
Unaccompanied (IRE)
- Horse
- Unaccompanied (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,390
- Prize IRE (€)
- €232,570
Probably (IRE)
- Horse
- Probably (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €87,250
Chrysanthemum (IRE)
- Horse
- Chrysanthemum (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €208,000
Danehill Music (IRE)
- Horse
- Danehill Music (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €193,979
Thorpe (IRE)
- Horse
- Thorpe (IRE)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,188
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salut D'Amour (IRE)
- Horse
- Salut D'Amour (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,639
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wild Wind (GER)
- Horse
- Wild Wind (GER)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €113,040
Point North (IRE)
- Horse
- Point North (IRE)
- Runs
- 64
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,921
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thomas Edison (IRE)
- Horse
- Thomas Edison (IRE)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €238,825
Aldwick Bay (IRE)
- Horse
- Aldwick Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Harwoods Star (IRE)
- Horse
- Harwoods Star (IRE)
- Runs
- 49
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,023
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spa's Dancer (IRE)
- Horse
- Spa's Dancer (IRE)
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £67,419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,350
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 2 winner (2 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Royal Ballerina (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Gulch (USA)
- Alassio (USA)1W · 9R
By Dalakhani (IRE)
- Grey Granite (IRE)1W · 11R
- Royal Dalakhani (IRE)0W · 5R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Juliet CapuletI (IRE)1W · 11R
- Fly To The Moon (IRE)2W · 11R
Female line
- 1Royal Ballerina (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Fremanche (FR)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Royal Ballerina (IRE)5W · 19R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Step Lightly foaled?
Step Lightly (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Step Lightly?
Step Lightly (IRE) is by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Royal Ballerina (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA).
Who trained Step Lightly?
Step Lightly (IRE) was trained by David Wachman and owned by Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Step Lightly's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Step Lightly (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Step Lightly still racing?
Step Lightly (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 May 2012 at Naas (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden, finishing 7th of 18, and has not run there since.
Is Step Lightly related to any top horses?
Step Lightly (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Royal Ballerina (IRE) (dam, Group 2 winner), from the Fremanche (FR) family.
What is Step Lightly's record at Naas (IRE)?
Step Lightly (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated