Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Savethelastdance
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 114
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 6 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £227,784 GB · €294,150 IRE
- Last official rating
- 114 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Aug 2023, York (3/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 22 Jul 2023, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 23 | York | 3/10 | 100/30F | 2½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Pertemps Network Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 114 | Warm Heart (IRE) | £283,550 | 33 | 1/5 |
| 22 Jul 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/8 | 10/11F | won ½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Juddmonte Irish Oaks (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-2 | 114 | Bluestocking (GB) | €285,000 | 50 | 2/6 |
| 2 Jun 23 | Epsom | 2/9 | 5/6F | 1¾ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Betfred Oaks (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 114 | Soul Sister (IRE) | £311,026 | 23 | 0/6 |
| 10 May 23 | Chester | 1/8 | 8/11F | won 22 | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Weatherbys Digital Solutions Cheshire Oaks (For The Robert Sangster Memorial … | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Soft | 9-2 | - | There's The Door (IRE) | £56,067 | 35 | 0/7 |
| 5 Apr 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/10 | 20/1 | won 2¼ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Heavy | 9-3 | - | Boogie Woogie (IRE) | €8,850 | 181 | 2/9 |
| 6 Oct 22 | Thurles (IRE) | 5/8 | 17/2 | 9¾ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-2 | - | Foniska (IRE) | €8,850 | - | 2/7 |
Pertemps Network Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
Group 11m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 23
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 100/30F
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Pertemps Network Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 114
- Winner / 2nd
- Warm Heart (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £283,550
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/5
- 1/822 Jul 23 · Curragh (IRE)10/11F
Juddmonte Irish Oaks (Fillies)
Group 11m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Juddmonte Irish Oaks (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 114
- Winner / 2nd
- Bluestocking (GB)
- Winner prize
- €285,000
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 2/6
Betfred Oaks (Fillies)
Group 11m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 23
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 5/6F
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Betfred Oaks (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 114
- Winner / 2nd
- Soul Sister (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £311,026
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/6
Weatherbys Digital Solutions Cheshire Oaks (For The Robert Sangster Memorial …
Listed1m3½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 23
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won 22
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Weatherbys Digital Solutions Cheshire Oaks (For The Robert Sangster Memorial …
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- There's The Door (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £56,067
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/7
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- won 2¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Boogie Woogie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 181
- Future form
- 2/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 22
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Foniska (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 23 | York | Pertemps Network Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares) | 3/10 | Poptronic (GB) | 8 | 21 Oct 23 | Ascot | Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes |
| 22 Jul 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Juddmonte Irish Oaks (Fillies) | 1/8 | Lumiere Rock (IRE) | 4 | 10 Sep 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 22 Jul 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Juddmonte Irish Oaks (Fillies) | 1/8 | Warm Heart (IRE) | 5 | 24 Aug 23 | York | Pertemps Network Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares) |
| 5 Apr 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 1/10 | Boogie Woogie (IRE) | 2 | 24 Apr 23 | Naas (IRE) | Race & Stay Fillies Maiden |
| 5 Apr 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 1/10 | Azazat (IRE) | 3 | 7 May 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Captain Dara Fitzpatrick Memorial Maiden |
| 6 Oct 22 | Thurles (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 5/8 | Delightful (IRE) | 2 | 22 Oct 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies' Nursery Handicap |
| 6 Oct 22 | Thurles (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 5/8 | Drummin Life (IRE) | 3 | 18 Oct 22 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Fillies Maiden |
- 3/1024 Aug 23 · York
Pertemps Network Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 23
- Course
- York
- Race
- Pertemps Network Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Poptronic (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 21 Oct 23
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes
- 1/822 Jul 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Juddmonte Irish Oaks (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Juddmonte Irish Oaks (Fillies)
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Lumiere Rock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 10 Sep 23
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 1/822 Jul 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Juddmonte Irish Oaks (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Juddmonte Irish Oaks (Fillies)
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Warm Heart (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 24 Aug 23
- At
- York
- Race won
- Pertemps Network Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
- 1/105 Apr 23 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Boogie Woogie (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Apr 23
- Race won
- Race & Stay Fillies Maiden
- 1/105 Apr 23 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Azazat (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 May 23
- Race won
- Captain Dara Fitzpatrick Memorial Maiden
- 5/86 Oct 22 · Thurles (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 22
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Delightful (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Oct 22
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies' Nursery Handicap
- 5/86 Oct 22 · Thurles (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 22
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Drummin Life (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Oct 22
- Race won
- Irish EBF Median Sires Series Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 6 Oct 22 | 24 Aug 23 | 5/8 | 114 | 114 | 114 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £227,784 | €294,150 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 6 Oct 22
- Last run
- 24 Aug 23
- First run for yard
- 5/8
- OR first run
- 114
- OR last run
- 114
- Best OR
- 114
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £227,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €294,150
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £227,784 | €294,150 | 114 | 6 Oct 22 | 24 Aug 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £227,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €294,150
- Best OR
- 114
- First run
- 6 Oct 22
- Last run
- 24 Aug 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £227,784 | €294,150 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £227,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €294,150
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £171,717 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £56,067 | €285,300 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £171,717
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,067
- Prize IRE (€)
- €285,300
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £227,784 | €285,000 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £227,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €285,000
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £56,067 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €285,000 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| Epsom | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £117,917 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £53,800 | €0 |
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,067
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €285,000
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £117,917
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £171,717 | €285,000 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £56,067 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,150 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £171,717
- Prize IRE (€)
- €285,000
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,067
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,150
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £56,067 | €285,300 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £171,717 | €8,850 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,067
- Prize IRE (€)
- €285,300
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £171,717
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £56,067 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £117,917 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €285,000 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £53,800 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,067
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £117,917
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €285,000
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £227,784 | €285,000 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,150 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £227,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €285,000
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,150
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £227,784 | €294,150 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £227,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €294,150
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £227,784 | €294,150 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £227,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €294,150
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £117,917 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £109,867 | €285,000 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £117,917
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £109,867
- Prize IRE (€)
- €285,000
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDaddys Lil Darling (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Daddys Lil Darling (USA) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Daddys Lil Darling (USA) | Scat Daddy (USA) | Daddys Lil Darling Syndicate | 2 Mar 20 | chestnut | filly | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m1f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Scat Daddy (USA)
- Breeder
- Daddys Lil Darling Syndicate
- Foaled
- 2 Mar 20
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,482 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 6 | 3 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,792 | 573 | 1,322 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,718 | 271 | 636 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Soft going | 448 | 73 | 157 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,482
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 3
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,792
- Wins
- 573
- Placed
- 1,322
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,718
- Wins
- 271
- Placed
- 636
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Soft going
- Runs
- 448
- Wins
- 73
- Placed
- 157
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Scat Daddy (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 3 | 1 | 41 | 6 | 14 | £260,507 | €316,580 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 4 | £9,152 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 4 | 1 | 53 | 7 | 18 | £269,659 | €316,580 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 14
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £260,507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €316,580
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 53
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £269,659
- Prize IRE (€)
- €316,580
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savethelastdance (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £227,784 | €294,150 |
| Mr Hampstead (USA) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | £32,723 | €0 |
| Starry Eyed (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €14,320 |
| Roadshow (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | £9,152 | €0 |
| Osprey (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €2,460 |
| Atlantic Convoy (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| So Beautiful (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,450 |
| Enthralling (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €4,200 |
Savethelastdance (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £227,784
- Prize IRE (€)
- €294,150
Mr Hampstead (USA)
- Horse
- Mr Hampstead (USA)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,723
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Starry Eyed (IRE)
- Horse
- Starry Eyed (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,320
Roadshow (IRE)
- Horse
- Roadshow (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Osprey (IRE)
- Horse
- Osprey (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,460
Atlantic Convoy (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
So Beautiful (IRE)
- Horse
- So Beautiful (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,450
Enthralling (IRE)
- Horse
- Enthralling (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,200
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 114 | 114 | 114 | 114 | 22 Jul 23 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 114
- Highest OR
- 114
- Lowest OR
- 114
- Last winning OR
- 114
- Last win
- 22 Jul 23
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 114 | 114 | 0 | 114 | 22 Jul 23 | 0 | 114 | 0 | 114 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 114
- OR last run
- 114
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 114
- Last win
- 22 Jul 23
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 114
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 114
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Mr Hampstead (USA)2W · 10R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Daddys Lil Darling (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Daddys Lil Darling (USA)
Notable relatives
Savethelastdance is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Savethelastdance foaled?
Savethelastdance (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 2 March 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Savethelastdance?
Savethelastdance (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Daddys Lil Darling (USA), a daughter of Scat Daddy (USA), and was bred by Daddys Lil Darling Syndicate.
Who trained Savethelastdance?
Savethelastdance (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magniermichael Taborderrick Smithwesterberg at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Savethelastdance's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Savethelastdance (IRE) won 3 of 6 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Savethelastdance's biggest win?
Savethelastdance (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Juddmonte Irish Oaks (Group 1) at Curragh (IRE) on 22 July 2023.
Has Savethelastdance ever been beaten?
Savethelastdance (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 October 2022 at Thurles (IRE) (5th of 8).
What was Savethelastdance's official rating?
Savethelastdance (IRE) was last officially rated 114 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Savethelastdance still racing?
Savethelastdance (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 August 2023 at York in the Pertemps Network Yorkshire Oaks, finishing 3rd of 10, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated