Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Stage School
- TrainerMark Johnston
- OwnerSheikh Mohammed
- FamilyDanseur Fabuleux
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2002
- Highest OR
- 68
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £9,037 GB
- Last official rating
- 68 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Jun 2005, Doncaster (1/9)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 05 | Doncaster | 1/9 | 5/1 | won ¾ | Kevin Darley | Mark Johnston | Yorkshire Soroptimists Classified Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | 68 | Haiban (GB) | £4,115 | 41 | 1/8 |
| 2 May 05 | Newcastle | 9/9 | EvensF | dist | Joe Fanning | Mark Johnston | totesport Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 8-11 | 68 | Passionately Royal (GB) | £6,529 | 12 | 4/8 |
| 20 Apr 05 | Catterick | 1/10 | EvensF | won ½ | Joe Fanning | Mark Johnston | Prince of My Heart Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-9 | - | Peters Delite (GB) | £3,400 | 166 | 2/8 |
| 5 Nov 04 | Yarmouth | 2/17 | 10/1 | 3 | Joe Fanning | Mark Johnston | European Breeders Fund Sharp Minds At Betfair Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 8-9 | - | Westland (USA) | £4,950 | - | 1/16 |
Yorkshire Soroptimists Classified Stakes
Class 51m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 05
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Darley
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- Yorkshire Soroptimists Classified Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 68
- Winner / 2nd
- Haiban (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,115
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 1/8
totesport Handicap
Class 51mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 05
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- totesport Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 68
- Winner / 2nd
- Passionately Royal (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,529
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 4/8
Prince of My Heart Maiden Stakes
Class 57fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 05
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- Prince of My Heart Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Peters Delite (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,400
- Days
- 166
- Future form
- 2/8
European Breeders Fund Sharp Minds At Betfair Maiden Stakes
Class 46fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 04
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 2/17
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Sharp Minds At Betfair Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Westland (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,950
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 05 | Doncaster | Yorkshire Soroptimists Classified Stakes | 1/9 | Mceldowney (GB) | 7 | 14 Jul 05 | Hamilton | Rectangle Group Classified Stakes |
| 2 May 05 | Newcastle | totesport Handicap | 9/9 | Bentley Brook (IRE) | 2 | 30 May 05 | Chepstow | Redbridge Management Services Maiden Stakes |
| 2 May 05 | Newcastle | totesport Handicap | 9/9 | Fullandby (IRE) | 3 | 9 Jun 05 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Holiday Inn Dunstall Park Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Div I) |
| 2 May 05 | Newcastle | totesport Handicap | 9/9 | Boo (GB) | 6 | 1 Jun 05 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Dunstall Park Loyalty Card Handicap |
| 2 May 05 | Newcastle | totesport Handicap | 9/9 | Byron Bay (GB) | 7 | 6 May 05 | Hamilton | Mitie Maiden Stakes |
| 20 Apr 05 | Catterick | Prince of My Heart Maiden Stakes | 1/10 | Auvergne (GB) | 3 | 3 May 05 | Catterick | Why Not Sponsor At Catterick Maiden Stakes |
| 20 Apr 05 | Catterick | Prince of My Heart Maiden Stakes | 1/10 | Sound That Alarm (GB) | 4 | 3 May 05 | Bath | Beefeater Medieval Banqueting House Claiming Stakes |
| 5 Nov 04 | Yarmouth | European Breeders Fund Sharp Minds At Betfair Maiden Stakes | 2/17 | Physical (IRE) | 8 | 16 Nov 04 | Lingfield (AW) | Faucets For Grohe Maiden Stakes (Div I) |
- 1/912 Jun 05 · Doncaster
Yorkshire Soroptimists Classified Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 05
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Yorkshire Soroptimists Classified Stakes
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Mceldowney (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 14 Jul 05
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- Rectangle Group Classified Stakes
- 9/92 May 05 · Newcastle
totesport Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 05
- Course
- Newcastle
- Race
- totesport Handicap
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Bentley Brook (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 May 05
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Redbridge Management Services Maiden Stakes
- 9/92 May 05 · Newcastle
totesport Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 05
- Course
- Newcastle
- Race
- totesport Handicap
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Fullandby (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Jun 05
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Holiday Inn Dunstall Park Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- 9/92 May 05 · Newcastle
totesport Handicap
- 9/92 May 05 · Newcastle
totesport Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 05
- Course
- Newcastle
- Race
- totesport Handicap
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Byron Bay (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 6 May 05
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- Mitie Maiden Stakes
- 1/1020 Apr 05 · Catterick
Prince of My Heart Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 05
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- Prince of My Heart Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Auvergne (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 May 05
- Race won
- Why Not Sponsor At Catterick Maiden Stakes
- 1/1020 Apr 05 · Catterick
Prince of My Heart Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 05
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- Prince of My Heart Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Sound That Alarm (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 3 May 05
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- Beefeater Medieval Banqueting House Claiming Stakes
- 2/175 Nov 04 · Yarmouth
European Breeders Fund Sharp Minds At Betfair Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 04
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Sharp Minds At Betfair Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 2/17
- Winner next time
- Physical (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 16 Nov 04
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Faucets For Grohe Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Johnston | 5 Nov 04 | 12 Jun 05 | 2/17 | 68 | 68 | 68 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,037 | €0 |
Mark Johnston
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- First run
- 5 Nov 04
- Last run
- 12 Jun 05
- First run for yard
- 2/17
- OR first run
- 68
- OR last run
- 68
- Best OR
- 68
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,037
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,037 | €0 | 68 | 5 Nov 04 | 12 Jun 05 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,037
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 68
- First run
- 5 Nov 04
- Last run
- 12 Jun 05
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,037 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,037
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,115 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,923 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,115
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,923
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,523 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,400 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,115 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,115
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,400 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,115 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,523 | €0 |
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,115
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,523 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,514 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,514
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,514 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,523 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,514
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,400 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,115 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,523 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,115
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Fanning | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,923 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Darley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,115 | €0 |
Joe Fanning
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,923
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Darley
- Jockey
- Kevin Darley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,115
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Johnston | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,037 | €0 |
Mark Johnston
- Trainer
- Mark Johnston
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,037
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,037 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,037
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,523 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,115 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,400 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,115
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSunday Silence (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDanseur Fabuleux (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNorthern Dancer (CAN)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Danseur Fabuleux (USA) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday Silence (USA) | Danseur Fabuleux (USA) | Northern Dancer (CAN) | filly | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f |
Sunday Silence (USA)
- Damsire
- Northern Dancer (CAN)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Sunday Silence (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 194 | 29 | 70 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 51 | 10 | 25 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 10 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 194
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 70
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 51
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 25
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 7
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sunday Silence (USA) × Northern Dancer mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | £9,037 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,037
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stage School (USA) | 4 | 2 | 0 | £9,037 | €0 |
Stage School (USA)
- Horse
- Stage School (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,037
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 68 | 68 | 68 | 68 | 12 Jun 05 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 68
- Highest OR
- 68
- Lowest OR
- 68
- Last winning OR
- 68
- Last win
- 12 Jun 05
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 68 | 68 | 0 | 68 | 12 Jun 05 | 0 | 68 | 0 | 68 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 68
- OR last run
- 68
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 68
- Last win
- 12 Jun 05
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 68
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 68
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Sunday Silence (USA) out of Danseur Fabuleux (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Blushing Groom (FR)
- Arazi (USA)0W · 1R
By Mr Prospector (USA)
- Phantom Creek (GB)0W · 2R
By Rahy (USA)
- Noverre (USA)3W · 10R · 1 G1
Female line
- 1Danseur Fabuleux (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Noverre (USA)3W · 10R · 1 G1
In brief
When was Stage School foaled?
Stage School (USA) was foaled in 2002.
Who are the sire and dam of Stage School?
Stage School (USA) is by Sunday Silence (USA) out of Danseur Fabuleux (USA), a daughter of Northern Dancer (CAN).
Who trained Stage School?
Stage School (USA) was trained by Mark Johnston and owned by Sheikh Mohammed at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Stage School's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Stage School (USA) won 2 of 4 races (50%).
What is Stage School's biggest win?
Stage School (USA)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 5 victories, most recently the Yorkshire Soroptimists Classified Stakes at Doncaster on 12 June 2005.
Has Stage School ever been beaten?
Stage School (USA) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 5 November 2004 at Yarmouth (2nd of 17).
What was Stage School's official rating?
Stage School (USA) was last officially rated 68 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Stage School still racing?
Stage School (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 June 2005 at Doncaster in the Yorkshire Soroptimists Classified Stakes, finishing 1st of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Stage School related to any top horses?
Stage School (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Noverre (USA) (half-brother, Group 1 winner), from the Danseur Fabuleux (USA) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated