Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Spanish Point (GB)
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerMrs J Magnier M Tabor D Smith M J Jooste
- FamilyTender Loving Care
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2015
See also: Spanish Point (IRE) · Diana Grissell · 6 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 85
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €14,985 IRE
- Last official rating
- 85 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Jul 2018, Navan (IRE) (3/4)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Jun 2018, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 18 | Navan (IRE) | 3/4 | 7/2 | 3 | Emmet McNamara | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-8 | 85 | tb | Ming (IRE) | €12,320 | 23 | 0/3 |
| 21 Jun 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/13 | 5/1 | won 3½ | Emmet McNamara | Aidan O'Brien | Leopardstown "Club 30" Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-5 | 84 | tb | Dawn Trouper (IRE) | €8,008 | 26 | 0/10 |
| 26 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 11/11 | 50/1 | dist | P B Beggy | Aidan O'Brien | Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 85 | tb | Romanised (IRE) | €233,000 | 231 | 0/10 |
| 7 Oct 17 | Limerick (IRE) | 2/7 | 8/11F | 9½ | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Limerick Racecourse Welcomes Bangor-On-Dee Racecourse Annual Members Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-5 | - | t | Imaging (GB) | €7,392 | 11 | 1/6 |
| 26 Sep 17 | Tipperary (IRE) | 2/7 | 3/1 | hd | Donnacha O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Soft to Heavy | 9-5 | - | t | Zabriskie (IRE) | €9,240 | 37 | 1/6 |
| 20 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/16 | 12/1 | 3 | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 9-5 | - | - | Gobi Desert (GB) | €10,780 | - | 6/15 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 18
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Emmet McNamara
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Ming (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,320
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/3
Leopardstown "Club 30" Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Emmet McNamara
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Leopardstown "Club 30" Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Dawn Trouper (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,008
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/10
- 11/1126 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)50/1
Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- P B Beggy
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Romanised (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €233,000
- Days
- 231
- Future form
- 0/10
Limerick Racecourse Welcomes Bangor-On-Dee Racecourse Annual Members Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 17
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Limerick Racecourse Welcomes Bangor-On-Dee Racecourse Annual Members Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Imaging (GB)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/6
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 17
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Zabriskie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,240
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/6
- 6/1620 Aug 17 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/16
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gobi Desert (GB)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 6/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 17 | Limerick (IRE) | Limerick Racecourse Welcomes Bangor-On-Dee Racecourse Annual Members Maiden | 2/7 | Imaging (GB) | 1 | 31 Mar 18 | Cork (IRE) | www.corkracecourse.ie Race |
| 26 Sep 17 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | 2/7 | Saracen Knight (IRE) | 3 | 11 Oct 17 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 20 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 6/16 | Threeandfourpence (USA) | 2 | 20 Sep 17 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 20 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 6/16 | Classic Beauty (IRE) | 3 | 4 Oct 17 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden |
| 20 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 6/16 | Waikuku (IRE) | 5 | 19 Jul 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Paul Young Maiden |
| 20 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 6/16 | Amazing One Plus (IRE) | 7 | 19 Sep 17 | Galway (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 20 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 6/16 | Coeur D'amour (IRE) | 9 | 19 Sep 17 | Galway (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden |
| 20 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 6/16 | Zabriskie (IRE) | 10 | 26 Sep 17 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden |
- 2/77 Oct 17 · Limerick (IRE)
Limerick Racecourse Welcomes Bangor-On-Dee Racecourse Annual Members Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 17
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Limerick Racecourse Welcomes Bangor-On-Dee Racecourse Annual Members Maiden
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Imaging (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 31 Mar 18
- Race won
- www.corkracecourse.ie Race
- 2/726 Sep 17 · Tipperary (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 17
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Saracen Knight (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Oct 17
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 6/1620 Aug 17 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 6/16
- Winner next time
- Threeandfourpence (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 Sep 17
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 6/1620 Aug 17 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 6/16
- Winner next time
- Classic Beauty (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 4 Oct 17
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- 6/1620 Aug 17 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 6/16
- Winner next time
- Waikuku (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 19 Jul 18
- Race won
- Paul Young Maiden
- 6/1620 Aug 17 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 6/16
- Winner next time
- Amazing One Plus (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 19 Sep 17
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 6/1620 Aug 17 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 6/16
- Winner next time
- Coeur D'amour (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 19 Sep 17
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- 6/1620 Aug 17 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 6/16
- Winner next time
- Zabriskie (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 26 Sep 17
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 20 Aug 17 | 14 Jul 18 | 6/16 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €14,985 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 20 Aug 17
- Last run
- 14 Jul 18
- First run for yard
- 6/16
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Best OR
- 85
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,985
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €14,985 | 85 | 20 Aug 17 | 14 Jul 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,985
- Best OR
- 85
- First run
- 20 Aug 17
- Last run
- 14 Jul 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €14,985 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,985
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,828 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,292 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,828
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,292
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €13,165 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,165
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,008 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,292 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,008
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,292
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €14,985 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,985
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,157 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,008 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,157
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,008
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,008 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,292 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,008
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,292
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmet McNamara | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,828 | ||
| Donnacha O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,157 | ||
| P B Beggy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Emmet McNamara
- Jockey
- Emmet McNamara
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,828
Donnacha O'Brien
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,157
P B Beggy
- Jockey
- P B Beggy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €14,985 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,985
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| tb | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,828 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,157 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tb
- Headgear
- tb
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,828
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,157
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,292 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,828 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,292
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,828
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,120 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,120
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFrankel (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireFrankel (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damKind (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPeeress (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamPeeress (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePivotal (GB)
- Dam's damNoble One (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sirePrimo Dominie (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Peeress (GB) · by Pivotal (GB) · 5 winners from 6 runners · Group 1 winner (4 black-type wins)
- Noble One (GB) · by Primo Dominie (GB) · 7 winners from 8 runners
- Noble Destiny (GB) · by Dancing Brave (USA) · 6 winners from 10 runners
- Tender Loving Care (GB) · 2 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankel (GB) | Peeress (GB) | Pivotal (GB) | gelding | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f |
Frankel (GB)
- Sire
- Frankel (GB)
- Dam
- Peeress (GB)
- Damsire
- Pivotal (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Frankel (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,923 | 1,058 | 2,210 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,042 | 368 | 803 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,274 | 259 | 502 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 412 | 83 | 166 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,923
- Wins
- 1,058
- Placed
- 2,210
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,042
- Wins
- 368
- Placed
- 803
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,274
- Wins
- 259
- Placed
- 502
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 412
- Wins
- 83
- Placed
- 166
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Frankel (GB) × Pivotal mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 42 | 29 | 7 | 325 | 67 | 101 | £4,619,962 | €567,366 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 6 | £10,970 | €8,345 | ||
| All runs | 43 | 29 | 7 | 341 | 68 | 107 | £4,630,932 | €575,711 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 42
- Winners
- 29
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 7
- Runs
- 325
- Wins
- 67
- 2nd/3rd
- 101
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,619,962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €567,366
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,970
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,345
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 43
- Winners
- 29
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 7
- Runs
- 341
- Wins
- 68
- 2nd/3rd
- 107
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,630,932
- Prize IRE (€)
- €575,711
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cracksman (GB) | 9 | 6 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £2,182,743 | €285,000 |
| Nashwa (GB) | 13 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £926,186 | €112,500 |
| Veracious (GB) | 15 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £465,635 | €0 |
| Wild Beauty (GB) | 8 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £83,824 | €0 |
| Faiyum (GB) | 9 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €105,969 |
| Tenability (GB) | 11 | 6 | 2 | Listed | £222,857 | €0 |
| Franconia (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1 | Listed | £25,240 | €0 |
| Zefferino (GB) | 39 | 4 | 0 | - | £23,756 | €0 |
| Covey (GB) | 6 | 3 | 0 | - | £63,072 | €0 |
| Surya (GB) | 8 | 3 | 0 | - | £31,019 | €0 |
| Opportunity (GB) | 9 | 3 | 0 | - | £184,968 | €0 |
| Heaven Forfend (GB) | 12 | 3 | 0 | - | £17,203 | €0 |
Cracksman (GB)
- Horse
- Cracksman (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,182,743
- Prize IRE (€)
- €285,000
Nashwa (GB)
- Horse
- Nashwa (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £926,186
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,500
Veracious (GB)
- Horse
- Veracious (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £465,635
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wild Beauty (GB)
- Horse
- Wild Beauty (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,824
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Faiyum (GB)
- Horse
- Faiyum (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €105,969
Tenability (GB)
- Horse
- Tenability (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £222,857
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Franconia (GB)
- Horse
- Franconia (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,240
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Zefferino (GB)
- Horse
- Zefferino (GB)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,756
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Covey (GB)
- Horse
- Covey (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £63,072
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Surya (GB)
- Horse
- Surya (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,019
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Opportunity (GB)
- Horse
- Opportunity (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £184,968
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heaven Forfend (GB)
- Horse
- Heaven Forfend (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 85 | 84 | 84 | 21 Jun 18 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 85
- Highest OR
- 85
- Lowest OR
- 84
- Last winning OR
- 84
- Last win
- 21 Jun 18
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 18 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 85 | 1 | 3/4 |
| 21 Jun 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 84 | -1 | 1/13 |
| 26 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 85 | - | 11/11 |
- 3/414 Jul 18 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 18
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 3/4
- 1/1321 Jun 18 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 1/13
- 11/1126 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 11/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 85 | 0 | 84 | 21 Jun 18 | 1 | 84 | 1 | 85 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 84
- Last win
- 21 Jun 18
- v last winning
- 1
- Highest winning OR
- 84
- v highest winning
- 1
- Highest OR
- 85
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner (4 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Frankel (GB) out of Peeress (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- Ladyship (GB)3W · 14R · 1 black-type
- Inheritance (GB)0W · 4R
By Dansili (GB)
- Enobled (GB)1W · 11R
By Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- Aristocratic (GB)1W · 11R
- Kinsman (GB)1W · 6R
Female line
- 1Peeress (GB) · by Pivotal (GB)
- 2Noble One (GB) · by Primo Dominie (GB)
- 3Noble Destiny (GB) · by Dancing Brave (USA)
- 4Tender Loving Care (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Peeress (GB)7W · 17R · 2 G1
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Audience (GB)5W · 29R · 1 G1
- Esquire (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Dark Lady (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Ladyship (GB)3W · 14R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Spanish Point foaled?
Spanish Point (GB) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Spanish Point?
Spanish Point (GB) is by Frankel (GB) out of Peeress (GB), a daughter of Pivotal (GB).
Who trained Spanish Point?
Spanish Point (GB) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs J Magnier M Tabor D Smith M J Jooste at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Spanish Point's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Spanish Point (GB) won 1 of 6 races (17%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Spanish Point's biggest win?
Spanish Point (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Leopardstown "Club 30" Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 21 June 2018.
Has Spanish Point ever been beaten?
Spanish Point (GB) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 20 August 2017 at Curragh (IRE) (6th of 16).
What was Spanish Point's official rating?
Spanish Point (GB) was last officially rated 85 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Spanish Point still racing?
Spanish Point (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 July 2018 at Navan (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race, finishing 3rd of 4, and has not run there since.
Is Spanish Point related to any top horses?
Spanish Point (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Peeress (GB) (dam, Group 1 winner), Ladyship (GB) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Audience (GB) (nephew, Group 1 winner), from the Tender Loving Care (GB) family.
What is Spanish Point's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Spanish Point (GB) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated