Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Some Joy
- TrainerJ P O'Keeffe
- OwnerWilliam O'Keeffe
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,500 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Apr 2025, Cork (IRE) (4/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Some Joy has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 25 | Cork (IRE) | 4/7 | 13/2 | dist | Mr B Barry | J P O'Keeffe | Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m½f | Yielding | 11-4 | Eyes Off Annie (IRE) | €6,490 | 368 | 0/3 |
| 18 Apr 24 | Clonmel (IRE) | 4/5 | 66/1 | 29¾ | Phillip Enright | J P O'Keeffe | Suir Blueway Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 10-9 | Horantzau d'Airy (FR) | €9,145 | 17 | 0/4 |
| 1 Apr 24 | Cork (IRE) | 4/11 | 14/1 | 5½ | Mr J Hurley | J P O'Keeffe | Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-4 | Carrig Wells (IRE) | €6,490 | - | 2/8 |
Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 25
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr B Barry
- Trainer
- J P O'Keeffe
- Race
- Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Eyes Off Annie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 368
- Future form
- 0/3
Suir Blueway Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 24
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 29¾
- Jockey
- Phillip Enright
- Trainer
- J P O'Keeffe
- Race
- Suir Blueway Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Horantzau d'Airy (FR)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/4
Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 24
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Mr J Hurley
- Trainer
- J P O'Keeffe
- Race
- Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Carrig Wells (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 24 | Cork (IRE) | Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase | 4/11 | Aleish Lass (IRE) | 3 | 13 Mar 25 | Limerick (IRE) | Lynch Quarries Handicap Hurdle |
| 1 Apr 24 | Cork (IRE) | Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase | 4/11 | Shiroccosmagicgem (IRE) | 5 | 22 Apr 24 | Tramore (IRE) | Gaultier Hunters Chase |
- 4/111 Apr 24 · Cork (IRE)
Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 24
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Aleish Lass (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 13 Mar 25
- Race won
- Lynch Quarries Handicap Hurdle
- 4/111 Apr 24 · Cork (IRE)
Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 24
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Shiroccosmagicgem (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 22 Apr 24
- Race won
- Gaultier Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J P O'Keeffe | 1 Apr 24 | 21 Apr 25 | 4/11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 |
J P O'Keeffe
- Trainer
- J P O'Keeffe
- First run
- 1 Apr 24
- Last run
- 21 Apr 25
- First run for yard
- 4/11
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 | 1 Apr 24 | 21 Apr 25 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
- First run
- 1 Apr 24
- Last run
- 21 Apr 25
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 |
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €880 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €880
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €880 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €880
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr B Barry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| Mr J Hurley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| Phillip Enright | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 |
Mr B Barry
- Jockey
- Mr B Barry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Mr J Hurley
- Jockey
- Mr J Hurley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Phillip Enright
- Jockey
- Phillip Enright
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J P O'Keeffe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 |
J P O'Keeffe
- Trainer
- J P O'Keeffe
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €620 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €440 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €620
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €440
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWalk In The Park (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Sire's damClassic Park (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPink Mist (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMontelimar (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pink Mist (IRE) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walk In The Park (IRE) | Pink Mist (IRE) | Montelimar (USA) | R Tanner | 20 Apr 18 | bay | mare | Flat 13.2f · NH 2m3f | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Walk In The Park (IRE)
- Damsire
- Montelimar (USA)
- Breeder
- R Tanner
- Foaled
- 20 Apr 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.2f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Walk In The Park (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,453 | 874 | 2,114 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,335 | 144 | 387 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,706 | 230 | 564 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going | 319 | 33 | 92 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,453
- Wins
- 874
- Placed
- 2,114
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,335
- Wins
- 144
- Placed
- 387
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,706
- Wins
- 230
- Placed
- 564
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 319
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 92
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Walk In The Park (IRE) × Montelimar (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | £3,697 | €1,500 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delta Blues Belle (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £3,697 | €0 |
| Some Joy (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 |
Delta Blues Belle (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Some Joy (IRE)
- Horse
- Some Joy (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Delta Blues Belle (IRE)1W · 7R
Half siblings
By Presenting (GB)
- Ballycasey (IRE)11W · 43R · 1 G1
- Quasi (IRE)0W · 4R
- Not Sure (IRE)3W · 27R
Female line
- 1Pink Mist (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Ballycasey (IRE)11W · 43R · 1 G1
In brief
How old is Some Joy?
Some Joy (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 20 April 2018 and is 8 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Some Joy?
Some Joy (IRE) is by Walk In The Park (IRE) out of Pink Mist (IRE), a daughter of Montelimar (USA), and was bred by R Tanner.
Who trained Some Joy?
Some Joy (IRE) was trained by J P O'Keeffe and owned by William O'Keeffe at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Some Joy's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Some Joy (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Some Joy still racing?
Some Joy (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 April 2025 at Cork (IRE) in the Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase, finishing 4th of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Some Joy related to any top horses?
Some Joy (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Ballycasey (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 1 winner), from the Pink Mist (IRE) family.
What is Some Joy's record at Cork (IRE)?
Some Joy (IRE) ran most often at Cork (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated