Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sister Moon
- TrainerJ F O'Shea
- OwnerK S T Syndicate
- FamilyBorys Glen
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2003
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 9 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Jan 2009, Cork (IRE) (12/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jan 09 | Cork (IRE) | 12/16 | 50/1 | dist | Ken Whelan | J F O'Shea | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares' Beginners Steeplechase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft | 11-7 | - | t | Brotenstown (IRE) | €12,093 | 15 | 2/12 |
| 19 Dec 08 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 7/15 | 25/1 | dist | Sean McDermott | J F O'Shea | Brennan Construction Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2½f | Yielding | 11-0 | 78 | - | Lock Mor Lad (IRE) | €5,874 | 29 | 2/9 |
| 20 Nov 08 | Thurles (IRE) | F/18 | 12/1 | - | D F Flannery | J F O'Shea | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Soft | 10-11 | 77 | - | Cnoc An Einn (IRE) | €7,601 | 8 | 1/16 |
| 12 Nov 08 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 9/16 | 10/1 | 24½ | Sean McDermott | J F O'Shea | Bobbyjo Bistro Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 10-13 | 77 | - | Carlos (IRE) | €5,874 | 377 | 0/13 |
| 1 Nov 07 | Clonmel (IRE) | 9/18 | 16/1 | 14½ | Ken Whelan | J F O'Shea | Powerstown Desmene Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Yielding | 10-4 | 77 | - | Jamie's Boy (IRE) | €6,910 | 13 | 0/11 |
| 19 Oct 07 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 7/18 | 20/1 | 27½ | Ken Whelan | J F O'Shea | Carlow Mares Handicap Hurdle (Div II) | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-10 | 78 | - | Sunshine Guest (IRE) | €6,910 | 55 | 0/13 |
| 25 Aug 07 | Tralee (IRE) | 6/19 | 20/1 | dist | Ken Whelan | J F O'Shea | Crosse's Water Drilling Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m1f | Yielding to Soft | 10-11 | - | - | Black Beauty (GB) | €6,565 | 104 | 0/15 |
| 13 May 07 | Killarney (IRE) | 9/18 | 25/1 | 18 | Ken Whelan | J F O'Shea | Killarney Towers Hotel Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good | 10-11 | - | - | Impudent (IRE) | €6,565 | 71 | 2/16 |
| 3 Mar 07 | Navan (IRE) | 8/29 | 50/1 | dist | Ken Whelan | J F O'Shea | Kilberry Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-2 | - | - | Alqaab (USA) | €8,292 | - | 0/26 |
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares' Beginners Steeplechase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jan 09
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/16
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ken Whelan
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares' Beginners Steeplechase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Brotenstown (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,093
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 2/12
Brennan Construction Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m2½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 08
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/15
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean McDermott
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Brennan Construction Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lock Mor Lad (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 2/9
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Nov 08
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- F/18
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- D F Flannery
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cnoc An Einn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/16
Bobbyjo Bistro Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 08
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/16
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 24½
- Jockey
- Sean McDermott
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Bobbyjo Bistro Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Carlos (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 377
- Future form
- 0/13
Powerstown Desmene Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Nov 07
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/18
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Ken Whelan
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Powerstown Desmene Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-4
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jamie's Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,910
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/11
Carlow Mares Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
Handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 07
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/18
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 27½
- Jockey
- Ken Whelan
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Carlow Mares Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sunshine Guest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,910
- Days
- 55
- Future form
- 0/13
- 6/1925 Aug 07 · Tralee (IRE)20/1
Crosse's Water Drilling Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 07
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/19
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ken Whelan
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Crosse's Water Drilling Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Black Beauty (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,565
- Days
- 104
- Future form
- 0/15
Killarney Towers Hotel Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 07
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/18
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 18
- Jockey
- Ken Whelan
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Killarney Towers Hotel Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Impudent (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,565
- Days
- 71
- Future form
- 2/16
Kilberry Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 Mar 07
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/29
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ken Whelan
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Race
- Kilberry Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alqaab (USA)
- Winner prize
- €8,292
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/26
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jan 09 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares' Beginners Steeplechase | 12/16 | Go Sandy Go (IRE) | 2 | 12 Feb 09 | Thurles (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase |
| 3 Jan 09 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares' Beginners Steeplechase | 12/16 | Bella Mana Mou (IRE) | 7 | 13 Jan 09 | Thurles (IRE) | www.thurlesraces.ie Handicap Chase |
| 19 Dec 08 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Brennan Construction Handicap Hurdle | 7/15 | Master'n Commander (GB) | 2 | 31 Dec 08 | Tramore (IRE) | Pickardstown Handicap Hurdle |
| 19 Dec 08 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Brennan Construction Handicap Hurdle | 7/15 | Crerum (IRE) | 9 | 26 Dec 08 | Down Royal (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle |
| 20 Nov 08 | Thurles (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle | F/18 | Cnoc An Einn (IRE) | 1 | 31 Dec 08 | Punchestown (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle |
| 13 May 07 | Killarney (IRE) | Killarney Towers Hotel Maiden Hurdle | 9/18 | Mine'sasmallone (IRE) | 3 | 19 May 07 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Tullamore All-Ireland Fleadh Cheoil Maiden Hurdle |
| 13 May 07 | Killarney (IRE) | Killarney Towers Hotel Maiden Hurdle | 9/18 | Scot Love (IRE) | 4 | 10 Jun 07 | Cork (IRE) | Fermoy Maiden Hurdle |
- 12/163 Jan 09 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares' Beginners Steeplechase
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jan 09
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares' Beginners Steeplechase
- This horse
- 12/16
- Winner next time
- Go Sandy Go (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Feb 09
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
- 12/163 Jan 09 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares' Beginners Steeplechase
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jan 09
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares' Beginners Steeplechase
- This horse
- 12/16
- Winner next time
- Bella Mana Mou (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 13 Jan 09
- Race won
- www.thurlesraces.ie Handicap Chase
- 7/1519 Dec 08 · Downpatrick (IRE)
Brennan Construction Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 08
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Race
- Brennan Construction Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/15
- Winner next time
- Master'n Commander (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 31 Dec 08
- Race won
- Pickardstown Handicap Hurdle
- 7/1519 Dec 08 · Downpatrick (IRE)
Brennan Construction Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 08
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Race
- Brennan Construction Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/15
- Winner next time
- Crerum (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 26 Dec 08
- Race won
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
- F/1820 Nov 08 · Thurles (IRE)
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 20 Nov 08
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- F/18
- Winner next time
- Cnoc An Einn (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 31 Dec 08
- Race won
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
- 9/1813 May 07 · Killarney (IRE)
Killarney Towers Hotel Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 07
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Killarney Towers Hotel Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 9/18
- Winner next time
- Mine'sasmallone (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 May 07
- Race won
- Tullamore All-Ireland Fleadh Cheoil Maiden Hurdle
- 9/1813 May 07 · Killarney (IRE)
Killarney Towers Hotel Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 07
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Killarney Towers Hotel Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 9/18
- Winner next time
- Scot Love (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 10 Jun 07
- Race won
- Fermoy Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J F O'Shea | 3 Mar 07 | 3 Jan 09 | 8/29 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J F O'Shea
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- First run
- 3 Mar 07
- Last run
- 3 Jan 09
- First run for yard
- 8/29
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 78 | 3 Mar 07 | 3 Jan 09 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 3 Mar 07
- Last run
- 3 Jan 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Whelan | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean McDermott | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D F Flannery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ken Whelan
- Jockey
- Ken Whelan
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean McDermott
- Jockey
- Sean McDermott
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D F Flannery
- Jockey
- D F Flannery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J F O'Shea | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J F O'Shea
- Trainer
- J F O'Shea
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFlemensfirth (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAlleged (USA)
- Sire's damEtheldreda (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRivers Town Rosie (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRoselier (FR)
- Dam's damBorys Glen (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rivers Town Rosie (IRE) · by Roselier (FR) · 3 winners from 6 runners
- Borys Glen (GB) · 0 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flemensfirth (USA) | Rivers Town Rosie (IRE) | Roselier (FR) | mare | Flat 15.8f · NH 2m4f | Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4½f |
Flemensfirth (USA)
- Damsire
- Roselier (FR)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.8f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Flemensfirth (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 18,774 | 2,194 | 5,527 | 9 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 5,700 | 707 | 1,786 | 6 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 4,959 | 536 | 1,330 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 1,442 | 167 | 423 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 18,774
- Wins
- 2,194
- Placed
- 5,527
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5,700
- Wins
- 707
- Placed
- 1,786
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 4,959
- Wins
- 536
- Placed
- 1,330
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,442
- Wins
- 167
- Placed
- 423
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Flemensfirth (USA) × Roselier mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 32 | 10 | 1 | 413 | 34 | 89 | £173,027 | €476,520 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 32
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 413
- Wins
- 34
- 2nd/3rd
- 89
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £173,027
- Prize IRE (€)
- €476,520
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foxrock (IRE) | 31 | 9 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £0 | €264,862 |
| Abolitionist (IRE) | 52 | 8 | 0 | - | £21,777 | €194,740 |
| Ready Token (IRE) | 34 | 5 | 0 | - | £30,120 | €0 |
| Show On The Road (GB) | 29 | 3 | 0 | - | £38,406 | €0 |
| Theregoesthetruth (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,766 | €0 |
| Jean Fleming (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 0 | - | £18,063 | €0 |
| Ballyrath (IRE) | 21 | 2 | 0 | - | £23,739 | €0 |
| Big Jer (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,466 | €0 |
| Kilmacowen (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,056 | €0 |
| Marley Firth (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 0 | - | £9,118 | €0 |
| Royal Announcement (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Marshal Dillon (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,120 |
Foxrock (IRE)
- Horse
- Foxrock (IRE)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €264,862
Abolitionist (IRE)
- Horse
- Abolitionist (IRE)
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,777
- Prize IRE (€)
- €194,740
Ready Token (IRE)
- Horse
- Ready Token (IRE)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Show On The Road (GB)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,406
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Theregoesthetruth (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,766
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jean Fleming (IRE)
- Horse
- Jean Fleming (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,063
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballyrath (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballyrath (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,739
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Big Jer (GB)
- Horse
- Big Jer (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,466
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilmacowen (IRE)
- Horse
- Kilmacowen (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,056
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Marley Firth (IRE)
- Horse
- Marley Firth (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Royal Announcement (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Marshal Dillon (IRE)
- Horse
- Marshal Dillon (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 78 | 78 | 77 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 77
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 08 | Downpatrick (IRE) | NH | 78 | 1 | 7/15 |
| 20 Nov 08 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 77 | 0 | F/18 |
| 12 Nov 08 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 77 | 0 | 9/16 |
| 1 Nov 07 | Clonmel (IRE) | NH | 77 | -1 | 9/18 |
| 19 Oct 07 | Gowran Park (IRE) | NH | 78 | - | 7/18 |
- 7/1519 Dec 08 · Downpatrick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 08
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 78
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 7/15
- F/1820 Nov 08 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Nov 08
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- F/18
- 9/1612 Nov 08 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 08
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 9/16
- 9/181 Nov 07 · Clonmel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Nov 07
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 77
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 9/18
- 7/1819 Oct 07 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 07
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 78 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Rivers Town Rosie (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Basanta (IRE)
- Santa's Son (IRE)9W · 55R · 1 black-type
- Grand Vintage (IRE)2W · 15R
- Santa's Secret (IRE)1W · 10R
- Rambling Rosie (IRE)0W · 2R
By Lord Of Appeal (GB)
- Flanagans Choice (IRE)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1Rivers Town Rosie (IRE) · by Roselier (FR)
- 2Borys Glen (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Santa's Son (IRE)9W · 55R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Sister Moon foaled?
Sister Moon (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Sister Moon?
Sister Moon (IRE) is by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Rivers Town Rosie (IRE), a daughter of Roselier (FR).
Who trained Sister Moon?
Sister Moon (IRE) was trained by J F O'Shea and owned by K S T Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sister Moon's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sister Moon (IRE) ran 9 times without winning.
What was Sister Moon's official rating?
Sister Moon (IRE) was last officially rated 78 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Sister Moon still racing?
Sister Moon (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 January 2009 at Cork (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Mares' Beginners Steeplechase, finishing 12th of 16, and has not run there since.
Is Sister Moon related to any top horses?
Sister Moon (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Santa's Son (IRE) (half-brother, Grade 3 winner), from the Borys Glen (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated