Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sine
- TrainerPaul Magnier
- OwnerS McEvoy
- FamilyBellinzona
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 47
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 47 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 Sep 2011, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (13/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 13/14 | 20/1 | 19¼ | Gary Carroll | Paul Magnier | Dundalk Stadium On Facebook Handicap (Div II) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 8-11 | 47 | Ashton Rose (IRE) | €3,360 | 114 | 3/12 |
| 1 Jun 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | 16/17 | 33/1 | dist | Conor Hoban | Paul Magnier | tipperaryraces.ie Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Good to Firm | 8-7 | - | Long Live The King (IRE) | €6,900 | 21 | 1/14 |
| 11 May 11 | Naas (IRE) | 10/15 | 100/1 | dist | Conor Hoban | Paul Magnier | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-7 | - | Claiomh Solais (IRE) | €9,660 | 13 | 2/13 |
| 28 Apr 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | 11/12 | 40/1 | 24½ | Gary Carroll | Paul Magnier | Racing at Tipperary Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Rose Bonheur (GB) | €6,900 | - | 1/11 |
- 13/1423 Sep 11 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)20/1
Dundalk Stadium On Facebook Handicap (Div II)
Handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 11
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 19¼
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Paul Magnier
- Race
- Dundalk Stadium On Facebook Handicap (Div II)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 47
- Winner / 2nd
- Ashton Rose (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €3,360
- Days
- 114
- Future form
- 3/12
tipperaryraces.ie Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 11
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/17
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Conor Hoban
- Trainer
- Paul Magnier
- Race
- tipperaryraces.ie Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Long Live The King (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/14
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 11
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/15
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Conor Hoban
- Trainer
- Paul Magnier
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Claiomh Solais (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,660
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/13
Racing at Tipperary Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 11
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 24½
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Paul Magnier
- Race
- Racing at Tipperary Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rose Bonheur (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Stadium On Facebook Handicap (Div II) | 13/14 | Ashton Rose (IRE) | 1 | 21 Oct 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | www.dundalkstadium.com Apprentice Handicap (Div II) |
| 23 Sep 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Stadium On Facebook Handicap (Div II) | 13/14 | Misty Lane (IRE) | 5 | 2 May 12 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Louth Handicap |
| 23 Sep 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Stadium On Facebook Handicap (Div II) | 13/14 | Liberty To Rock (IRE) | 12 | 18 Nov 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | www.dundalkstadium.com Handicap |
| 1 Jun 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | tipperaryraces.ie Maiden | 16/17 | Saddler's Rock (IRE) | 5 | 23 Jun 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary Racecourse Maiden |
| 11 May 11 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 10/15 | Catch The Eye (IRE) | 2 | 26 Jul 11 | Galway (IRE) | caulfieldindustrial.com European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden |
| 11 May 11 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 10/15 | Dawariya (IRE) | 3 | 21 Jun 11 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 28 Apr 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | Racing at Tipperary Maiden | 11/12 | Rose Bonheur (GB) | 1 | 11 May 11 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Racecourse 3yo Handicap |
- 13/1423 Sep 11 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Dundalk Stadium On Facebook Handicap (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 11
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Dundalk Stadium On Facebook Handicap (Div II)
- This horse
- 13/14
- Winner next time
- Ashton Rose (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Oct 11
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- www.dundalkstadium.com Apprentice Handicap (Div II)
- 13/1423 Sep 11 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Dundalk Stadium On Facebook Handicap (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 11
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Dundalk Stadium On Facebook Handicap (Div II)
- This horse
- 13/14
- Winner next time
- Misty Lane (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 2 May 12
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Louth Handicap
- 13/1423 Sep 11 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Dundalk Stadium On Facebook Handicap (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 11
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Dundalk Stadium On Facebook Handicap (Div II)
- This horse
- 13/14
- Winner next time
- Liberty To Rock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 18 Nov 11
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- www.dundalkstadium.com Handicap
- 16/171 Jun 11 · Tipperary (IRE)
tipperaryraces.ie Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 11
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- tipperaryraces.ie Maiden
- This horse
- 16/17
- Winner next time
- Saddler's Rock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 23 Jun 11
- Race won
- Tipperary Racecourse Maiden
- 10/1511 May 11 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 11
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 10/15
- Winner next time
- Catch The Eye (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Jul 11
- Race won
- caulfieldindustrial.com European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden
- 10/1511 May 11 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 11
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 10/15
- Winner next time
- Dawariya (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Jun 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 11/1228 Apr 11 · Tipperary (IRE)
Racing at Tipperary Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 11
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Racing at Tipperary Maiden
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Rose Bonheur (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 May 11
- Race won
- Naas Racecourse 3yo Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Magnier | 28 Apr 11 | 23 Sep 11 | 11/12 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Magnier
- Trainer
- Paul Magnier
- First run
- 28 Apr 11
- Last run
- 23 Sep 11
- First run for yard
- 11/12
- OR first run
- 47
- OR last run
- 47
- Best OR
- 47
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 47 | 28 Apr 11 | 23 Sep 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 47
- First run
- 28 Apr 11
- Last run
- 23 Sep 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tipperary (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conor Hoban | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gary Carroll | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Conor Hoban
- Jockey
- Conor Hoban
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gary Carroll
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Magnier | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Magnier
- Trainer
- Paul Magnier
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCaptain Rio (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireCaptain Rio (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sirePivotal (GB)
- Sire's damBeloved Visitor (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBest Swinger (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireEla-Mana-Mou (IRE)
- Dam's damBellinzona (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Best Swinger (IRE) · by Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE) · 3 winners from 6 runners
- Bellinzona (GB) · 6 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Rio (GB) | Best Swinger (IRE) | Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE) | filly | Flat 6.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.7f · NH 2m3f |
Captain Rio (GB)
- Sire
- Captain Rio (GB)
- Damsire
- Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.7f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Captain Rio (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 6,364 | 589 | 1,606 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,971 | 182 | 488 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,337 | 136 | 354 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 331 | 24 | 84 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 6,364
- Wins
- 589
- Placed
- 1,606
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,971
- Wins
- 182
- Placed
- 488
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,337
- Wins
- 136
- Placed
- 354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 331
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 84
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Captain Rio (GB) × Ela-Mana-Mou mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €18,578 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,578
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfort (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €18,298 |
| Sine (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Jade Express (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 |
Springfort (IRE)
- Horse
- Springfort (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,298
Sine (IRE)
- Horse
- Sine (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jade Express (IRE)
- Horse
- Jade Express (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 47 | 47 | 47 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 47
- Highest OR
- 47
- Lowest OR
- 47
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 47 | 13/14 |
- 13/1423 Sep 11 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 11
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 47
- Pos
- 13/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 47 | 47 | 0 | 47 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 47
- OR last run
- 47
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 47
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Captain Rio (GB) out of Best Swinger (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By River Falls I (GB)
- Mari-Ela (IRE)1W · 16R
By Foxhound (USA)
- Best Light (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
- From The North (IRE)0W · 11R
By Eagle Eyed (USA)
- Scarteen Sister (IRE)0W · 20R
By General Monash (USA)
- Boobala (IRE)1W · 11R
Female line
- 1Best Swinger (IRE) · by Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE)
- 2Bellinzona (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Best Light (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Sine foaled?
Sine (IRE) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Sine?
Sine (IRE) is by Captain Rio (GB) out of Best Swinger (IRE), a daughter of Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE).
Who trained Sine?
Sine (IRE) was trained by Paul Magnier and owned by S McEvoy at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sine's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sine (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Sine's official rating?
Sine (IRE) was last officially rated 47 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Sine still racing?
Sine (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 September 2011 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Dundalk Stadium On Facebook Handicap, finishing 13th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Sine related to any top horses?
Sine (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Best Light (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the Bellinzona (GB) family.
What is Sine's record at Tipperary (IRE)?
Sine (IRE) ran most often at Tipperary (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated