Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Catch The Eye
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerMrs Noeleen McCreevy
- FamilyLexy May
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 100
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 8 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €27,360 IRE
- Last official rating
- 98 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Nov 2011, Leopardstown (IRE) (3/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 26 Aug 2011, Killarney (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/9 | 7/1 | 1¼ | Wayne Lordan | D K Weld | Knockaire Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-0 | 98 | Enchanted Evening (IRE) | €26,000 | 21 | 1/4 |
| 16 Oct 11 | Naas (IRE) | 5/12 | 6/1 | 3 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | 98 | Handassa (GB) | €39,000 | 21 | 0/8 |
| 25 Sep 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/6 | 7/2 | 5¼ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Pony Club Raceday Trophy | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-4 | 100 | Rock And Roll Kid (IRE) | €13,000 | 30 | 0/5 |
| 26 Aug 11 | Killarney (IRE) | 1/6 | 5/2 | won 2 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Seamus Weldon www.mowers.ie Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Soft | 9-2 | 90 | Puttore (IRE) | €7,935 | 31 | 0/3 |
| 26 Jul 11 | Galway (IRE) | 1/7 | 8/15F | won 5½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | caulfieldindustrial.com European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | Diamond Daze (IRE) | €11,385 | 76 | 0/5 |
| 11 May 11 | Naas (IRE) | 2/15 | 7/4 | 2 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Claiomh Solais (IRE) | €9,660 | 25 | 1/13 |
| 16 Apr 11 | Naas (IRE) | 2/20 | 9/2 | 3 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Naas 3yo Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | - | Creekside (GB) | €6,900 | 201 | 0/18 |
| 27 Sep 10 | Roscommon (IRE) | 5/14 | 16/1 | 6 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 8-12 | - | Hurricane Havoc (IRE) | €7,935 | - | 1/12 |
Knockaire Stakes
Listed7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Knockaire Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 98
- Winner / 2nd
- Enchanted Evening (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,000
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/4
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 11
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 98
- Winner / 2nd
- Handassa (GB)
- Winner prize
- €39,000
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/8
- 4/625 Sep 11 · Curragh (IRE)7/2
Irish Pony Club Raceday Trophy
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Pony Club Raceday Trophy
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Rock And Roll Kid (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/5
Seamus Weldon www.mowers.ie Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 11
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Seamus Weldon www.mowers.ie Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Puttore (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,935
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/3
caulfieldindustrial.com European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 11
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 8/15F
- Btn
- won 5½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- caulfieldindustrial.com European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Diamond Daze (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- 76
- Future form
- 0/5
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 11
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Claiomh Solais (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,660
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/13
Naas 3yo Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 11
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/20
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Naas 3yo Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Creekside (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 201
- Future form
- 0/18
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 10
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hurricane Havoc (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,935
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Knockaire Stakes | 3/9 | Glor Na Mara (IRE) | 6 | 18 Nov 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | bookings@dundalkstadium.com 3yo Maiden |
| 11 May 11 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 2/15 | Dawariya (IRE) | 3 | 21 Jun 11 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 27 Sep 10 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 5/14 | Brown Pete (IRE) | 9 | 1 Oct 10 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden |
- 3/96 Nov 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Knockaire Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Knockaire Stakes
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Glor Na Mara (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 18 Nov 11
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- bookings@dundalkstadium.com 3yo Maiden
- 2/1511 May 11 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 11
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Dawariya (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Jun 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 5/1427 Sep 10 · Roscommon (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 10
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 5/14
- Winner next time
- Brown Pete (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 1 Oct 10
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 27 Sep 10 | 6 Nov 11 | 5/14 | 90 | 98 | 100 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €27,360 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 27 Sep 10
- Last run
- 6 Nov 11
- First run for yard
- 5/14
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 98
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,360
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €27,360 | 100 | 27 Sep 10 | 6 Nov 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,360
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 27 Sep 10
- Last run
- 6 Nov 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €27,360 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,360
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,240 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,600 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,935 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,240
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,600
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,935
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €19,425 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,935 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,425
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,935
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,840 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,935 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,600 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,840
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,935
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,600
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,600 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €23,760 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,600
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,760
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €19,920 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,600 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,240 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,920
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,600
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,240
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,240 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,935 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,600 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,240
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,935
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,600
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €23,760 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,600 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,760
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,600
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €27,360 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,360
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €27,360 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,360
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €6,440 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,935 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,440
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,935
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOratorio (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireOratorio (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damMahrah (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLexy May (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLear Fan (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lexy May (USA) · 4 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oratorio (IRE) | Lexy May (USA) | Lear Fan (USA) | filly | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3½f |
Oratorio (IRE)
- Sire
- Oratorio (IRE)
- Damsire
- Lear Fan (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Oratorio (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,098 | 443 | 1,188 | 8 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,833 | 197 | 541 | 7 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 786 | 74 | 209 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 346 | 40 | 95 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,098
- Wins
- 443
- Placed
- 1,188
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,833
- Wins
- 197
- Placed
- 541
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 786
- Wins
- 74
- Placed
- 209
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 346
- Wins
- 40
- Placed
- 95
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Oratorio (IRE) × Lear Fan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 3 | 5 | £1,598 | €34,905 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,670 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 2 | 0 | 40 | 4 | 6 | £1,598 | €44,575 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,598
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,905
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,670
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,598
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,575
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catch The Eye (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €27,360 |
| Pacelli Road (IRE) | 26 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €17,215 |
| Pinseeker (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £1,598 | €0 |
Catch The Eye (IRE)
- Horse
- Catch The Eye (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,360
Pacelli Road (IRE)
- Horse
- Pacelli Road (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,215
Pinseeker (IRE)
- Horse
- Pinseeker (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,598
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 98 | 100 | 90 | 90 | 26 Aug 11 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 98
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 90
- Last winning OR
- 90
- Last win
- 26 Aug 11
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 98 | 0 | 3/9 |
| 16 Oct 11 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 98 | -2 | 5/12 |
| 25 Sep 11 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 100 | 10 | 4/6 |
| 26 Aug 11 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 90 | - | 1/6 |
- 3/96 Nov 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/9
- 5/1216 Oct 11 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 11
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 5/12
- 4/625 Sep 11 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Sep 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- 10
- Pos
- 4/6
- 1/626 Aug 11 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 11
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 98 | 98 | 0 | 90 | 26 Aug 11 | 8 | 90 | 8 | 100 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 98
- OR last run
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 90
- Last win
- 26 Aug 11
- v last winning
- 8
- Highest winning OR
- 90
- v highest winning
- 8
- Highest OR
- 100
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Pacelli Road (IRE)2W · 26R
Half siblings
By Ecton Park (USA)
- Johnnys Legacy (IRE)2W · 60R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Johnny Lynch (IRE)2W · 5R
By Zoffany (IRE)
- Shattering (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Lexy May (USA)
Notable relatives
Daughter
- Servalan (IRE)2W · 10R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Catch The Eye foaled?
Catch The Eye (IRE) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Catch The Eye?
Catch The Eye (IRE) is by Oratorio (IRE) out of Lexy May (USA), a daughter of Lear Fan (USA).
Who trained Catch The Eye?
Catch The Eye (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Mrs Noeleen McCreevy at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Catch The Eye's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Catch The Eye (IRE) won 2 of 8 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Catch The Eye ever been beaten?
Catch The Eye (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 September 2010 at Roscommon (IRE) (5th of 14).
What was Catch The Eye's official rating?
Catch The Eye (IRE) was last officially rated 98 on the Flat (career high 100).
Is Catch The Eye still racing?
Catch The Eye (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 November 2011 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Knockaire Stakes, finishing 3rd of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Catch The Eye related to any top horses?
Catch The Eye (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Servalan (IRE) (daughter, Listed winner), from the Lexy May (USA) family.
What is Catch The Eye's record at Naas (IRE)?
Catch The Eye (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated