Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sherkali
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerH H Aga Khan
- FamilySharemata
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 92
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €12,805 IRE
- Last official rating
- 87 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Jun 2019, Leopardstown (IRE) (6/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 30 Mar 2019, Navan (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/11 | 7/1 | 2½ | Ben Coen | D K Weld | Coolio Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | 87 | - | Cnoc An Oir (IRE) | €10,472 | 19 | 0/10 |
| 25 May 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/8 | 5/2F | 9½ | Frankie Dettori | D K Weld | New Curragh Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-10 | 89 | v | Horsesain Bolt (IRE) | €15,375 | 20 | 0/5 |
| 5 May 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 2/5 | 2/1J | hd | Chris Hayes | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-4 | 92 | - | Wind N Grass (IRE) | €12,320 | 36 | 1/4 |
| 30 Mar 19 | Navan (IRE) | 1/17 | 100/30 | won ½ | Chris Hayes | D K Weld | Arkle Bar Maiden (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | - | - | California Daddy (USA) | €7,392 | 154 | 0/15 |
| 27 Oct 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/15 | 4/1 | 3¾ | Declan McDonogh | D K Weld | Tote Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Manjeer (IRE) | €10,780 | - | 1/13 |
Coolio Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Coolio Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cnoc An Oir (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,472
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/10
- 6/825 May 19 · Curragh (IRE)5/2F
New Curragh Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- New Curragh Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Horsesain Bolt (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €15,375
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/5
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 19
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 2/1J
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wind N Grass (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,320
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 1/4
Arkle Bar Maiden (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Mar 19
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/17
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Arkle Bar Maiden (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- California Daddy (USA)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- 154
- Future form
- 0/15
Tote Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Tote Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Manjeer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 May 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | 2/5 | Wind N Grass (IRE) | 1 | 6 Jun 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Golf Centre Rated Race |
| 27 Oct 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Tote Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 3/15 | Turnberry Isle (IRE) | 2 | 4 Nov 18 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
- 2/55 May 19 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 19
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Wind N Grass (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Jun 19
- Race won
- Leopardstown Golf Centre Rated Race
- 3/1527 Oct 18 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Tote Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Tote Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Turnberry Isle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Nov 18
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 27 Oct 18 | 13 Jun 19 | 3/15 | 92 | 87 | 92 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,805 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 27 Oct 18
- Last run
- 13 Jun 19
- First run for yard
- 3/15
- OR first run
- 92
- OR last run
- 87
- Best OR
- 92
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,805
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,805 | 92 | 27 Oct 18 | 13 Jun 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,805
- Best OR
- 92
- First run
- 27 Oct 18
- Last run
- 13 Jun 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,805 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,805
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,985 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,985
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,805 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,805
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,392 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,392
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,805 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,805
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,392 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,392
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,392 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,392
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,212 | ||
| Ben Coen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 | ||
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,212
Ben Coen
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
Frankie Dettori
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,805 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,805
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,805 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,805
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,392 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,392
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,805 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,805
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSiyouni (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireSiyouni (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sirePivotal (GB)
- Sire's damSichilla (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSharleez (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMarju (IRE)
- Dam's damSharesha (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireAshkalani (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sharleez (IRE) · by Marju (IRE) · 3 winners from 6 runners · Black-type placed
- Sharesha (IRE) · by Ashkalani (IRE) · 5 winners from 7 runners
- Sharemata (IRE) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siyouni (FR) | Sharleez (IRE) | Marju (IRE) | His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C | 5 Feb 16 | bay | horse | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2f |
Siyouni (FR)
- Sire
- Siyouni (FR)
- Damsire
- Marju (IRE)
- Breeder
- His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C
- Foaled
- 5 Feb 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Siyouni (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,929 | 488 | 1,333 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,044 | 264 | 716 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,007 | 137 | 350 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 519 | 74 | 178 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,929
- Wins
- 488
- Placed
- 1,333
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,044
- Wins
- 264
- Placed
- 716
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,007
- Wins
- 137
- Placed
- 350
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 519
- Wins
- 74
- Placed
- 178
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Siyouni (FR) × Marju (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 3 | £481 | €12,805 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,805
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherkali (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,805 |
| Lisala (FR) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £481 | €0 |
Sherkali (IRE)
- Horse
- Sherkali (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,805
Lisala (FR)
- Horse
- Lisala (FR)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £481
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 87 | 92 | 87 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 87
- Highest OR
- 92
- Lowest OR
- 87
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 87 | -2 | 6/11 |
| 25 May 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 89 | -3 | 6/8 |
| 5 May 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 92 | - | 2/5 |
- 6/1113 Jun 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 6/11
- 6/825 May 19 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 6/8
- 2/55 May 19 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 19
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 87 | 87 | 0 | 92 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 92
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Siyouni (FR) out of Sharleez (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Zamindar (USA)
- Sharkayla (IRE)0W · 2R
By Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Shahzeena (IRE)1W · 4R
By Pivotal (GB)
- Sharliyna (IRE)1W · 4R
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Shabdiz (IRE)0W · 1R
By Raven's Pass (USA)
- Sharliyka (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Sharleez (IRE) · by Marju (IRE)
- 2Sharesha (IRE) · by Ashkalani (IRE)
- 3Sharemata (IRE)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Shamreen (IRE)5W · 10R · 3 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Rawnaq (IRE)8W · 46R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Shartash (IRE)4W · 19R · 2 black-type
- Indestructible (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Sharestan (IRE)6W · 10R · 4 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Shareen (IRE)4W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Sherkali foaled?
Sherkali (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 5 February 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Sherkali?
Sherkali (IRE) is by Siyouni (FR) out of Sharleez (IRE), a daughter of Marju (IRE), and was bred by His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C.
Who trained Sherkali?
Sherkali (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sherkali's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sherkali (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Sherkali's biggest win?
Sherkali (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Arkle Bar Maiden at Navan (IRE) on 30 March 2019.
Has Sherkali ever been beaten?
Sherkali (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 October 2018 at Leopardstown (IRE) (3rd of 15).
What was Sherkali's official rating?
Sherkali (IRE) was last officially rated 87 on the Flat (career high 92).
Is Sherkali still racing?
Sherkali (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 June 2019 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Coolio Handicap, finishing 6th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Sherkali related to any top horses?
Sherkali (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Shamreen (IRE) (first cousin, Group 2 winner), Shartash (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 2 winner) and Rawnaq (IRE) (great-uncle, Grade 2 winner), from the Sharemata (IRE) family.
What is Sherkali's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Sherkali (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated