Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Seren Ni
- TrainerE J O'Grady
- OwnerPowell Edmunds Partnership
- FamilyBay Tree
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 86
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 86 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Jun 2024, Sligo (IRE) (10/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 24 | Sligo (IRE) | 10/13 | 33/1 | dist | Ricky Doyle | E J O'Grady | Hazelwood Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Good | 11-7 | 86 | t | Andyourbirdcansing (IRE) | €6,195 | 27 | 0/10 |
| 15 May 24 | Tipperary (IRE) | 9/16 | 50/1 | dist | Mark McDonagh | E J O'Grady | tipperaryraces.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Yielding | 10-13 | - | t | Rockstown Girl (IRE) | €6,195 | 140 | 0/13 |
| 27 Dec 23 | Limerick (IRE) | 7/16 | 80/1 | dist | Phillip Enright | E J O'Grady | Goggin Buckley Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Heavy | 10-13 | - | t | Judicieuse Allen (FR) | €7,375 | 13 | 0/14 |
| 14 Dec 23 | Naas (IRE) | 8/17 | 150/1 | dist | Mark McDonagh | E J O'Grady | Care At Home Services Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-4 | - | t | Only By Night (IRE) | €7,375 | - | 1/15 |
Hazelwood Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 24
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ricky Doyle
- Trainer
- E J O'Grady
- Race
- Hazelwood Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 86
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Andyourbirdcansing (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,195
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/10
tipperaryraces.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 24
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/16
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mark McDonagh
- Trainer
- E J O'Grady
- Race
- tipperaryraces.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Rockstown Girl (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,195
- Days
- 140
- Future form
- 0/13
Goggin Buckley Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 23
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Phillip Enright
- Trainer
- E J O'Grady
- Race
- Goggin Buckley Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Judicieuse Allen (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/14
Care At Home Services Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Dec 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/17
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mark McDonagh
- Trainer
- E J O'Grady
- Race
- Care At Home Services Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Only By Night (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Dec 23 | Naas (IRE) | Care At Home Services Mares Maiden Hurdle | 8/17 | Crack The Sky (GB) | 3 | 10 Aug 24 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Racing Again Summer Evening Racing August 23rd Maiden Hurdle |
- 8/1714 Dec 23 · Naas (IRE)
Care At Home Services Mares Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 Dec 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Care At Home Services Mares Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 8/17
- Winner next time
- Crack The Sky (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Aug 24
- Race won
- Racing Again Summer Evening Racing August 23rd Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E J O'Grady | 14 Dec 23 | 11 Jun 24 | 8/17 | 86 | 86 | 86 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
E J O'Grady
- Trainer
- E J O'Grady
- First run
- 14 Dec 23
- Last run
- 11 Jun 24
- First run for yard
- 8/17
- OR first run
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Best OR
- 86
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 86 | 14 Dec 23 | 11 Jun 24 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 86
- First run
- 14 Dec 23
- Last run
- 11 Jun 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark McDonagh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Phillip Enright | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ricky Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mark McDonagh
- Jockey
- Mark McDonagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Phillip Enright
- Jockey
- Phillip Enright
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ricky Doyle
- Jockey
- Ricky Doyle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E J O'Grady | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
E J O'Grady
- Trainer
- E J O'Grady
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| t | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchYoumzain (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireYoumzain (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSinndar (IRE)
- Sire's damSadima (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSeren Gris (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFair Mix (IRE)
- Dam's damBayrouge (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireGorytus (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Seren Gris (GB) · by Fair Mix (IRE) · 2 winners from 6 runners
- Bayrouge (IRE) · by Gorytus (USA) · 3 winners from 10 runners · Grade 1 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Bay Tree (FR) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Youmzain (IRE) | Seren Gris (GB) | Fair Mix (IRE) | Rbr Bloodstock Ltd & Rathbarry Stud | 30 Mar 19 | bay | mare | Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2f | NH 2m4½f |
Youmzain (IRE)
- Sire
- Youmzain (IRE)
- Damsire
- Fair Mix (IRE)
- Breeder
- Rbr Bloodstock Ltd & Rathbarry Stud
- Foaled
- 30 Mar 19
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Youmzain (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 553 | 55 | 162 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 272 | 30 | 86 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 223 | 22 | 69 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 104 | 11 | 34 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 553
- Wins
- 55
- Placed
- 162
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 272
- Wins
- 30
- Placed
- 86
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 223
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 69
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 104
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 34
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Youmzain (IRE) × Fair Mix (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seren Ni (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Seren Ni (IRE)
- Horse
- Seren Ni (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 86 | 86 | 86 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 86
- Highest OR
- 86
- Lowest OR
- 86
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 24 | Sligo (IRE) | NH | 86 | 10/13 |
- 10/1311 Jun 24 · Sligo (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 24
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 86
- Pos
- 10/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 86 | 86 | 0 | 86 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 86
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Youmzain (IRE) out of Seren Gris (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Shirocco (GER)
- Making Country (IRE)0W · 3R
By Sholokhov (IRE)
- Sholo Star (IRE)0W · 4R
By Malinas (GER)
- St Irene (IRE)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
By Blue Bresil (FR)
- St Aurelia (IRE)0W · 2R
- St Julie (IRE)1W · 1R
Female line
- 1Seren Gris (GB) · by Fair Mix (IRE)
- 2Bayrouge (IRE) · by Gorytus (USA)
- 3Bay Tree (FR)
Notable relatives
2nd dam
- Bayrouge (IRE)15W · 38R · 1 G1
Half-sister
- St Irene (IRE)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Seren Ni?
Seren Ni (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 30 March 2019 and is 7 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Seren Ni?
Seren Ni (IRE) is by Youmzain (IRE) out of Seren Gris (GB), a daughter of Fair Mix (IRE), and was bred by Rbr Bloodstock Ltd & Rathbarry Stud.
Who trained Seren Ni?
Seren Ni (IRE) was trained by E J O'Grady and owned by Powell Edmunds Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Seren Ni's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Seren Ni (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Seren Ni's official rating?
Seren Ni (IRE) was last officially rated 86 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Seren Ni still racing?
Seren Ni (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 June 2024 at Sligo (IRE) in the Hazelwood Mares Maiden Hurdle, finishing 10th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Seren Ni related to any top horses?
Seren Ni (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include St Irene (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Bayrouge (IRE) (2nd dam, Grade 1 winner), from the Bay Tree (FR) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated