Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Sakura (FR)
- TrainerMs Sheila Lavery
- OwnerRolline O'Callaghan
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- brown
See also: Sakura (IRE) · Micky Hammond · 21 runs · 2 wins
- Highest OR
- 80
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €17,617 IRE
- Last official rating
- 66 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Oct 2019, Curragh (IRE) (14/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 14 Jul 2018, Navan (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 14/15 | 33/1 | dist | Ronan Whelan | Ms Sheila Lavery | Take Teens Racing Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-9 | 66 | Conversant (IRE) | €6,501 | 9 | 0/13 |
| 13 Oct 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 27/28 | 50/1 | dist | Robbie Colgan | Ms Sheila Lavery | Curragh Community Race Day Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft to Heavy | 9-6 | 67 | Silver Service (IRE) | €6,501 | 128 | 0/25 |
| 7 Jun 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/8 | 66/1 | 13¼ | Robbie Colgan | Ms Sheila Lavery | TRM - Excellence In Equine Nutrition Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 8-12 | 69 | Soffia (GB) | €37,170 | 65 | 1/6 |
| 3 Apr 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 16/18 | 25/1 | 26¾ | Robbie Colgan | Ms Sheila Lavery | Leopardstown Summer Pass Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-2 | 71 | I Am Superman (IRE) | €7,392 | 221 | 2/16 |
| 25 Aug 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/9 | 9/2 | 5¾ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Luke and Nellie Comer Memorial Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-4 | 76 | Lord Rapscallion (IRE) | €10,780 | 15 | 0/8 |
| 10 Aug 18 | Tipperary (IRE) | 4/6 | 13/8F | 3¾ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Racing Again 30th August Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-2 | 80 | Silver Service (IRE) | €10,472 | 27 | 0/5 |
| 14 Jul 18 | Navan (IRE) | 1/11 | 11/8F | won 1 | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Foran Equine Irish EBF Fillies Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Glamorous Power (GB) | €14,760 | 7 | 1/10 |
| 7 Jul 18 | Naas (IRE) | 3/12 | 9/2 | 3¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Sparkle'n'joy (IRE) | €14,760 | - | 0/11 |
- 14/1522 Oct 19 · Curragh (IRE)33/1
Take Teens Racing Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/15
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- Ms Sheila Lavery
- Race
- Take Teens Racing Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 66
- Winner / 2nd
- Conversant (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,501
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/13
- 27/2813 Oct 19 · Curragh (IRE)50/1
Curragh Community Race Day Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 27/28
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Trainer
- Ms Sheila Lavery
- Race
- Curragh Community Race Day Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 67
- Winner / 2nd
- Silver Service (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,501
- Days
- 128
- Future form
- 0/25
- 7/87 Jun 19 · Curragh (IRE)66/1
TRM - Excellence In Equine Nutrition Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 36fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Trainer
- Ms Sheila Lavery
- Race
- TRM - Excellence In Equine Nutrition Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 69
- Winner / 2nd
- Soffia (GB)
- Winner prize
- €37,170
- Days
- 65
- Future form
- 1/6
Leopardstown Summer Pass Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/18
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 26¾
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Trainer
- Ms Sheila Lavery
- Race
- Leopardstown Summer Pass Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 71
- Winner / 2nd
- I Am Superman (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- 221
- Future form
- 2/16
- 9/925 Aug 18 · Curragh (IRE)9/2
Luke and Nellie Comer Memorial Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Luke and Nellie Comer Memorial Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 76
- Winner / 2nd
- Lord Rapscallion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/8
Racing Again 30th August Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 18
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Racing Again 30th August Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 80
- Winner / 2nd
- Silver Service (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,472
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/5
Foran Equine Irish EBF Fillies Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 18
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Fillies Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Glamorous Power (GB)
- Winner prize
- €14,760
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/10
Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sparkle'n'joy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,760
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jun 19 | Curragh (IRE) | TRM - Excellence In Equine Nutrition Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 7/8 | Soffia (GB) | 1 | 21 Jul 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Friarstown Stud Sapphire Stakes |
| 3 Apr 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Summer Pass Handicap | 16/18 | I Am Superman (IRE) | 1 | 29 Apr 19 | Naas (IRE) | Blackwater Handicap |
| 3 Apr 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Summer Pass Handicap | 16/18 | Mary Salome (IRE) | 17 | 27 Apr 19 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap |
| 14 Jul 18 | Navan (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Fillies Auction Maiden | 1/11 | Dancing Mountain (IRE) | 4 | 4 Sep 18 | Naas (IRE) | Welcome To Naas Racecourse Nursery Handicap |
- 7/87 Jun 19 · Curragh (IRE)
TRM - Excellence In Equine Nutrition Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- TRM - Excellence In Equine Nutrition Ballyogan Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Soffia (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Jul 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Friarstown Stud Sapphire Stakes
- 16/183 Apr 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown Summer Pass Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown Summer Pass Handicap
- This horse
- 16/18
- Winner next time
- I Am Superman (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Apr 19
- Race won
- Blackwater Handicap
- 16/183 Apr 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown Summer Pass Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown Summer Pass Handicap
- This horse
- 16/18
- Winner next time
- Mary Salome (IRE)
- Their pos
- 17
- Won on
- 27 Apr 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
- 1/1114 Jul 18 · Navan (IRE)
Foran Equine Irish EBF Fillies Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jul 18
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Fillies Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Dancing Mountain (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 4 Sep 18
- Race won
- Welcome To Naas Racecourse Nursery Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Sheila Lavery | G M Lyons | 3 Apr 19 | 22 Oct 19 | 16/18 | 71 | 66 | 71 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ger Lyons | - | 7 Jul 18 | 25 Aug 18 | 3/12 | 80 | 76 | 80 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €17,617 |
Ms Sheila Lavery
- Trainer
- Ms Sheila Lavery
- Moved from
- G M Lyons
- First run
- 3 Apr 19
- Last run
- 22 Oct 19
- First run for yard
- 16/18
- OR first run
- 71
- OR last run
- 66
- Best OR
- 71
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 7 Jul 18
- Last run
- 25 Aug 18
- First run for yard
- 3/12
- OR first run
- 80
- OR last run
- 76
- Best OR
- 80
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,617
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €17,617 | 80 | 7 Jul 18 | 22 Oct 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,617
- Best OR
- 80
- First run
- 7 Jul 18
- Last run
- 22 Oct 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €17,617 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,617
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €16,920 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €697 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,920
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €17,617 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,617
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,760 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,160 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €697 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,760
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,160
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €697 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €16,920 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,920
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €697 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €16,920 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,920
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €16,920 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €697 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,920
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €17,617 | ||
| Robbie Colgan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,617
Robbie Colgan
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €17,617 | ||
| Ms Sheila Lavery | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,617
Ms Sheila Lavery
- Trainer
- Ms Sheila Lavery
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €17,617 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,617
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,160 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,760 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €697 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,160
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,760
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €697
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDabirsim (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireDabirsim (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSalcita (GER)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireZieten (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Salcita (GER) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dabirsim (FR) | Salcita (GER) | Zieten (USA) | Gestut Eulenberger Hof | 24 Mar 16 | brown | mare | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f |
Dabirsim (FR)
- Sire
- Dabirsim (FR)
- Damsire
- Zieten (USA)
- Breeder
- Gestut Eulenberger Hof
- Foaled
- 24 Mar 16
- Colour
- brown
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Dabirsim (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,250 | 113 | 318 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 402 | 48 | 106 | 7 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 195 | 17 | 44 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 78 | 12 | 27 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,250
- Wins
- 113
- Placed
- 318
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 402
- Wins
- 48
- Placed
- 106
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 195
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 44
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 78
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 27
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dabirsim (FR) × Zieten (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €17,617 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,617
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sakura (FR) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €17,617 |
Sakura (FR)
- Horse
- Sakura (FR)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,617
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 66 | 80 | 66 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 66
- Highest OR
- 80
- Lowest OR
- 66
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 66 | -1 | 14/15 |
| 13 Oct 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 67 | -2 | 27/28 |
| 7 Jun 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 69 | -2 | 7/8 |
| 3 Apr 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 71 | -5 | 16/18 |
| 25 Aug 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 76 | -4 | 9/9 |
| 10 Aug 18 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 80 | - | 4/6 |
- 14/1522 Oct 19 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 66
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 14/15
- 27/2813 Oct 19 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 67
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 27/28
- 7/87 Jun 19 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 69
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 7/8
- 16/183 Apr 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 71
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 16/18
- 9/925 Aug 18 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 76
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 9/9
- 4/610 Aug 18 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 18
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 66 | 66 | 0 | 80 | -14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 66
- OR last run
- 66
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 80
- v highest
- -14
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Sakura is the only foal out of Salcita (GER) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Sakura is the only foal out of Salcita (GER) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Salcita (GER)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Sakura foaled?
Sakura (FR), a brown racehorse, was foaled on 24 March 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Sakura?
Sakura (FR) is by Dabirsim (FR) out of Salcita (GER), a daughter of Zieten (USA), and was bred by Gestut Eulenberger Hof.
Who trained Sakura?
Sakura (FR) was trained by Ms Sheila Lavery and owned by Rolline O'Callaghan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Ger Lyons.
What is Sakura's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sakura (FR) won 1 of 8 races (13%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Sakura's biggest win?
Sakura (FR)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Foran Equine Irish EBF Fillies Auction Maiden at Navan (IRE) on 14 July 2018.
Has Sakura ever been beaten?
Sakura (FR) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 July 2018 at Naas (IRE) (3rd of 12).
What was Sakura's official rating?
Sakura (FR) was last officially rated 66 on the Flat (career high 80).
Is Sakura still racing?
Sakura (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 October 2019 at Curragh (IRE) in the Take Teens Racing Handicap, finishing 14th of 15, and has not run there since.
What is Sakura's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Sakura (FR) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated