Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Saint Baco
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerMichael Hilary Burke
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 140
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €14,095 IRE
- Official rating
- 135 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 May 2026, Punchestown (IRE) (4/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 6 Dec 2025, Navan (IRE)
Saint Baco has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 May 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | 4/8 | 12/1 | 7¼ | Danny Mullins | Willie Mullins | Alanna Homes Champion Novice Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Yielding | 11-12 | 135 | King Rasko Grey (FR) | €73,625 | 26 | 0/2 |
| 5 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 5/11 | 7/1 | 20 | Danny Mullins | Willie Mullins | Paddy Kehoe Suspended Ceilings Novice Hurdle | Grade 2 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 11-3 | 137 | He's On Fire (FR) | €35,340 | 25 | 0/6 |
| 11 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | F/21 | 33/1 | - | Sean O'Keeffe | Willie Mullins | Turners Novices' Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 11-7 | 140 | King Rasko Grey (FR) | £84,405 | 61 | 5/12 |
| 9 Jan 26 | Naas (IRE) | 6/10 | 9/2 | 26 | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Ballymore Novice Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-10 | - | I'll Sort That (IRE) | €59,000 | 34 | 1/8 |
| 6 Dec 25 | Navan (IRE) | 1/25 | 5/6F | won 3¾ | Danny Mullins | Willie Mullins | Mervyn Gray Construction Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft to Heavy | 11-7 | - | Lazare de Star (FR) | €7,080 | - | 1/20 |
Alanna Homes Champion Novice Hurdle
Grade 12m4½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 26
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Alanna Homes Champion Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 135
- Winner / 2nd
- King Rasko Grey (FR)
- Winner prize
- €73,625
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/2
Paddy Kehoe Suspended Ceilings Novice Hurdle
Grade 22m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 20
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Paddy Kehoe Suspended Ceilings Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 137
- Winner / 2nd
- He's On Fire (FR)
- Winner prize
- €35,340
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/6
Turners Novices' Hurdle
Grade 12m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- F/21
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sean O'Keeffe
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Turners Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 140
- Winner / 2nd
- King Rasko Grey (FR)
- Winner prize
- £84,405
- Days
- 61
- Future form
- 5/12
Ballymore Novice Hurdle
Grade 12m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jan 26
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 26
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Ballymore Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- I'll Sort That (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 1/8
Mervyn Gray Construction Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 6 Dec 25
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/25
- SP
- 5/6F
- Btn
- won 3¾
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Mervyn Gray Construction Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lazare de Star (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/20
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | Turners Novices' Hurdle | F/21 | King Rasko Grey (FR) | 1 | 1 May 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | Alanna Homes Champion Novice Hurdle |
| 11 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | Turners Novices' Hurdle | F/21 | Zeus Power (GER) | 3 | 10 Apr 26 | Aintree | Oddschecker Sefton Novices' Hurdle |
| 11 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | Turners Novices' Hurdle | F/21 | Bossman Jack (GB) | 6 | 11 Apr 26 | Aintree | Turners Mersey Novices' Hurdle |
| 11 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | Turners Novices' Hurdle | F/21 | Hurricane Pat (IRE) | 9 | 2 Apr 26 | Chepstow | LSL Racing Horse Sales - Syndication - Leasing Novices' Hurdle |
| 11 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | Turners Novices' Hurdle | F/21 | No Drama This End (IRE) | - | 22 Apr 26 | Perth | British EBF Gold Castle 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle |
| 9 Jan 26 | Naas (IRE) | Ballymore Novice Hurdle | 6/10 | Lord Rouge (FR) | 8 | 14 Feb 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Surehaul Mercedes-Benz Novice Hurdle |
| 6 Dec 25 | Navan (IRE) | Mervyn Gray Construction Maiden Hurdle | 1/25 | Lazare de Star (FR) | 2 | 28 Dec 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Savills Maiden Hurdle |
- F/2111 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
Turners Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Turners Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- F/21
- Winner next time
- King Rasko Grey (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 May 26
- Race won
- Alanna Homes Champion Novice Hurdle
- F/2111 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
Turners Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Turners Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- F/21
- Winner next time
- Zeus Power (GER)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Apr 26
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- Oddschecker Sefton Novices' Hurdle
- F/2111 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
Turners Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Turners Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- F/21
- Winner next time
- Bossman Jack (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 11 Apr 26
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- Turners Mersey Novices' Hurdle
- F/2111 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
Turners Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Turners Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- F/21
- Winner next time
- Hurricane Pat (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 2 Apr 26
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- LSL Racing Horse Sales - Syndication - Leasing Novices' Hurdle
- F/2111 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
Turners Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Turners Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- F/21
- Winner next time
- No Drama This End (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 22 Apr 26
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- British EBF Gold Castle 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
- 6/109 Jan 26 · Naas (IRE)
Ballymore Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jan 26
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Ballymore Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Lord Rouge (FR)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 14 Feb 26
- Race won
- Surehaul Mercedes-Benz Novice Hurdle
- 1/256 Dec 25 · Navan (IRE)
Mervyn Gray Construction Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 Dec 25
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Mervyn Gray Construction Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/25
- Winner next time
- Lazare de Star (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Dec 25
- Race won
- Savills Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 6 Dec 25 | 1 May 26 | 1/25 | 140 | 135 | 140 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,095 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 6 Dec 25
- Last run
- 1 May 26
- First run for yard
- 1/25
- OR first run
- 140
- OR last run
- 135
- Best OR
- 140
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,095
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,095 | 140 | 6 Dec 25 | 1 May 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,095
- Best OR
- 140
- First run
- 6 Dec 25
- Last run
- 1 May 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,095 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,095
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,875 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,140 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,875
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,140
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,015 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,015
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,140 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,875 |
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,140
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,875
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,875 | ||
| Grade 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,140 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,875
Grade 2
- Class
- Grade 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,140
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,140 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,875 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,140
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,875
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,140 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,875 | ||
| December | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,140
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,875
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Mullins | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,095 | ||
| Paul Townend | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 | ||
| Sean O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Danny Mullins
- Jockey
- Danny Mullins
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,095
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
Sean O'Keeffe
- Jockey
- Sean O'Keeffe
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,095 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,095
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,095 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,095
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,015 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,015
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCokoriko (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireCokoriko (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSainte Vigne (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSaint Des Saints (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sainte Vigne (FR) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cokoriko (FR) | Sainte Vigne (FR) | Saint Des Saints (FR) | Pierre Guilloux & Jacky Thomas | 1 Apr 21 | bay | gelding | NH 2m3f | NH 2m2½f |
Cokoriko (FR)
- Sire
- Cokoriko (FR)
- Damsire
- Saint Des Saints (FR)
- Breeder
- Pierre Guilloux & Jacky Thomas
- Foaled
- 1 Apr 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Cokoriko (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,178 | 167 | 360 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 502 | 82 | 162 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 346 | 46 | 111 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 148 | 24 | 53 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,178
- Wins
- 167
- Placed
- 360
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 502
- Wins
- 82
- Placed
- 162
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 346
- Wins
- 46
- Placed
- 111
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 148
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 53
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Cokoriko (FR) × Saint Des Saints (FR) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 5 | £5,113 | €16,195 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,113
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,195
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Baco (FR) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,095 |
| Sang Pour Sang (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £1,655 | €0 |
| Kick For Touch (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Palma Springs (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £2,329 | €0 |
| Kevlar (FR) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £1,129 | €2,100 |
Saint Baco (FR)
- Horse
- Saint Baco (FR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,095
Sang Pour Sang (FR)
- Horse
- Sang Pour Sang (FR)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,655
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kick For Touch (FR)
- Horse
- Kick For Touch (FR)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Palma Springs (GB)
- Horse
- Palma Springs (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,329
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevlar (FR)
- Horse
- Kevlar (FR)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,129
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,100
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 135 | 140 | 135 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 135
- Highest OR
- 140
- Lowest OR
- 135
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 May 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 135 | -2 | 4/8 |
| 5 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 137 | -3 | 5/11 |
| 11 Mar 26 | Cheltenham | NH | 140 | - | F/21 |
- 4/81 May 26 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 26
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 135
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 4/8
- 5/115 Apr 26 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 137
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 5/11
- F/2111 Mar 26 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 11 Mar 26
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 140
- Change
- -
- Pos
- F/21
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 135 | 135 | 0 | 140 | -5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 135
- OR last run
- 135
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 140
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Cokoriko (FR) out of Sainte Vigne (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Coastal Path (GB)
- Saint Roi (FR)5W · 27R · 1 G1
Female line
- 1Sainte Vigne (FR)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Saint Roi (FR)5W · 27R · 1 G1
In brief
How old is Saint Baco?
Saint Baco (FR) is a 5-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 1 April 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of Saint Baco?
Saint Baco (FR) is by Cokoriko (FR) out of Sainte Vigne (FR), a daughter of Saint Des Saints (FR), and was bred by Pierre Guilloux & Jacky Thomas.
Who trains Saint Baco?
Saint Baco (FR) is trained by Willie Mullins and owned by Michael Hilary Burke, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Saint Baco's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Saint Baco (FR) has won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Saint Baco's biggest win?
Saint Baco (FR)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Mervyn Gray Construction Maiden Hurdle at Navan (IRE) on 6 December 2025.
Has Saint Baco ever been beaten?
Saint Baco (FR) has been beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 9 January 2026 at Naas (IRE) (6th of 10).
What is Saint Baco's official rating?
Saint Baco (FR) is officially rated 135 over jumps (career high 140).
When did Saint Baco last run?
Saint Baco (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 May 2026 at Punchestown (IRE) in the Alanna Homes Champion Novice Hurdle, finishing 4th of 8.
Is Saint Baco related to any top horses?
Saint Baco (FR)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Saint Roi (FR) (half-brother, Grade 1 winner), from the Sainte Vigne (FR) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated