Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Saghir
- TrainerGary Moore
- OwnerThe Winning Hand
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- chestnut
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Nov 2021, Leicester (5/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Nov 21 | Leicester | 5/6 | 12/1 | 24 | Niall Houlihan | Gary Moore | Watch On Racing TV Novices' Selling Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Good to Soft | 11-4 | p | Monarchofthegrange (IRE) | £4,085 | 26 | 0/5 |
| 20 Oct 21 | Fontwell | 14/14 | 25/1 | dist | Jamie Moore | Gary Moore | whichbookie.co.uk Free Racing Tips Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3f | Soft | 11-2 | - | Universal Dave (GB) | £4,085 | 234 | 0/9 |
| 28 Feb 21 | Fontwell | 6/12 | 13/2 | dist | Jamie Moore | Gary Moore | Champagne Piaff Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3f | Good to Soft | 10-7 | - | Fantastikas (FR) | £3,769 | - | 1/8 |
Watch On Racing TV Novices' Selling Hurdle
Class 41m7½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Nov 21
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 24
- Jockey
- Niall Houlihan
- Trainer
- Gary Moore
- Race
- Watch On Racing TV Novices' Selling Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Monarchofthegrange (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,085
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/5
whichbookie.co.uk Free Racing Tips Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m3fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 21
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 14/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jamie Moore
- Trainer
- Gary Moore
- Race
- whichbookie.co.uk Free Racing Tips Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Universal Dave (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,085
- Days
- 234
- Future form
- 0/9
Champagne Piaff Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 21
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jamie Moore
- Trainer
- Gary Moore
- Race
- Champagne Piaff Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fantastikas (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,769
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 21 | Fontwell | Champagne Piaff Novices' Hurdle | 6/12 | Brewers Project (IRE) | 3 | 5 Apr 21 | Chepstow | Ian And June Squires "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle |
- 6/1228 Feb 21 · Fontwell
Champagne Piaff Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 21
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- Champagne Piaff Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Brewers Project (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Apr 21
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Ian And June Squires "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Moore | 28 Feb 21 | 15 Nov 21 | 6/12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gary Moore
- Trainer
- Gary Moore
- First run
- 28 Feb 21
- Last run
- 15 Nov 21
- First run for yard
- 6/12
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 28 Feb 21 | 15 Nov 21 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 28 Feb 21
- Last run
- 15 Nov 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Moore | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Niall Houlihan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jamie Moore
- Jockey
- Jamie Moore
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Niall Houlihan
- Jockey
- Niall Houlihan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Moore | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gary Moore
- Trainer
- Gary Moore
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNathaniel (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireNathaniel (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damMagnificient Style (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSagawara (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShamardal (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sagawara (GB) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathaniel (IRE) | Sagawara (GB) | Shamardal (USA) | Haras De Son Altesse L'Aga Khan Scea | 3 May 17 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 11.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1f |
Nathaniel (IRE)
- Sire
- Nathaniel (IRE)
- Damsire
- Shamardal (USA)
- Breeder
- Haras De Son Altesse L'Aga Khan Scea
- Foaled
- 3 May 17
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Nathaniel (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,931 | 216 | 607 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 546 | 54 | 151 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 459 | 40 | 125 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 108 | 9 | 26 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,931
- Wins
- 216
- Placed
- 607
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 546
- Wins
- 54
- Placed
- 151
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 459
- Wins
- 40
- Placed
- 125
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 108
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 26
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Nathaniel (IRE) × Shamardal (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 5 | 2 | 103 | 9 | 23 | £245,486 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 2 | 11 | £25,293 | €4,225 | ||
| All runs | 11 | 6 | 2 | 138 | 11 | 34 | £270,779 | €4,225 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 103
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 23
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £245,486
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,293
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,225
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 138
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 34
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £270,779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,225
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chesspiece (GB) | 11 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £162,046 | €0 |
| Perfect Clarity (GB) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £32,913 | €0 |
| Mamdoh (GB) | 16 | 2 | 0 | - | £12,488 | €0 |
| Nevendon (GB) | 43 | 2 | 0 | - | £30,449 | €4,225 |
| Miss Bielsa (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,868 | €0 |
| Suzy's Shoes (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £17,452 | €0 |
| Saghir (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Mirror Magic (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Whims Of Desire (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £300 | €0 |
| Thornton Le Clay (GB) | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | £4,271 | €0 |
| Hannalite (GB) | 19 | 0 | 0 | - | £5,992 | €0 |
Chesspiece (GB)
- Horse
- Chesspiece (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £162,046
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Perfect Clarity (GB)
- Horse
- Perfect Clarity (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,913
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mamdoh (GB)
- Horse
- Mamdoh (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,488
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nevendon (GB)
- Horse
- Nevendon (GB)
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,449
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,225
Miss Bielsa (GB)
- Horse
- Miss Bielsa (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,868
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Suzy's Shoes (GB)
- Horse
- Suzy's Shoes (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,452
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Saghir (IRE)
- Horse
- Saghir (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mirror Magic (GB)
- Horse
- Mirror Magic (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Whims Of Desire (GB)
- Horse
- Whims Of Desire (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thornton Le Clay (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,271
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hannalite (GB)
- Horse
- Hannalite (GB)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,992
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Saghir is the only foal out of Sagawara (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Saghir is the only foal out of Sagawara (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Sagawara (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Saghir foaled?
Saghir (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 3 May 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Saghir?
Saghir (IRE) is by Nathaniel (IRE) out of Sagawara (GB), a daughter of Shamardal (USA), and was bred by Haras De Son Altesse L'Aga Khan Scea.
Who trained Saghir?
Saghir (IRE) was trained by Gary Moore and owned by The Winning Hand at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Saghir's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Saghir (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Saghir still racing?
Saghir (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 November 2021 at Leicester in the Watch On Racing TV Novices' Selling Hurdle, finishing 5th of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Saghir's record at Fontwell?
Saghir (IRE) ran most often at Fontwell, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated