Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Sadima
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerMiss A H Marshall
- FamilyCocotte
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1998
- Highest OR
- 94
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €8,893 IRE
- Last official rating
- 93 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 May 2002, Curragh (IRE) (8/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 8 Oct 2001, Roscommon (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 May 02 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/11 | 16/1 | 6¼ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Peintre Celebre European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 8-9 | 93 | Rebelline (IRE) | €39,000 | 29 | 2/8 |
| 7 Apr 02 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/12 | 4/1F | 8 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Ray O'Brien Mazda Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 8-13 | 93 | Dame Portia (IRE) | €19,500 | 161 | 1/10 |
| 28 Oct 01 | Galway (IRE) | 13/14 | 4/1 | dist | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Renvyle House Hotel Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft to Heavy | 9-10 | 94 | Peace In Ireland (IRE) | €10,617 | 14 | 1/11 |
| 14 Oct 01 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/12 | 8/1 | 8 | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Finale Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 8-4 | - | Diamond Trim (IRE) | €33,339 | 6 | 1/7 |
| 8 Oct 01 | Roscommon (IRE) | 1/12 | 11/10F | won 4 | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Fairymount Maiden (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 8-11 | - | Turtle Dancer (IRE) | €6,193 | - | 0/10 |
- 8/116 May 02 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Peintre Celebre European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes
Listed1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Peintre Celebre European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 93
- Winner / 2nd
- Rebelline (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €39,000
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 2/8
- 3/127 Apr 02 · Curragh (IRE)4/1F
Ray O'Brien Mazda Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 4/1F
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Ray O'Brien Mazda Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 93
- Winner / 2nd
- Dame Portia (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €19,500
- Days
- 161
- Future form
- 1/10
Renvyle House Hotel Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 01
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/14
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Renvyle House Hotel Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 94
- Winner / 2nd
- Peace In Ireland (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,617
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/11
- 7/1214 Oct 01 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
Finale Stakes
Listed1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Finale Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Diamond Trim (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €33,339
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 1/7
Fairymount Maiden (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 01
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Fairymount Maiden (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Turtle Dancer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,193
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 May 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Peintre Celebre European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes | 8/11 | Rebelline (IRE) | 1 | 26 May 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Gold Cup |
| 6 May 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Peintre Celebre European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes | 8/11 | Villa Carlotta (GB) | 3 | 17 May 02 | Cork (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Blue Wind Stakes |
| 7 Apr 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Ray O'Brien Mazda Handicap | 3/12 | Flint Knapper (GB) | 11 | 17 Apr 02 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Blanchardstown Maiden Hurdle |
| 28 Oct 01 | Galway (IRE) | Renvyle House Hotel Handicap | 13/14 | Peace In Ireland (IRE) | 1 | 11 Nov 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ravens Rock Handicap |
| 14 Oct 01 | Curragh (IRE) | Finale Stakes | 7/12 | Diamond Trim (IRE) | 1 | 20 Apr 02 | Navan (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Fillies Race |
- 8/116 May 02 · Curragh (IRE)
Peintre Celebre European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Peintre Celebre European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Rebelline (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 May 02
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Tattersalls Gold Cup
- 8/116 May 02 · Curragh (IRE)
Peintre Celebre European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Peintre Celebre European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Villa Carlotta (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 May 02
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Blue Wind Stakes
- 3/127 Apr 02 · Curragh (IRE)
Ray O'Brien Mazda Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Ray O'Brien Mazda Handicap
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Flint Knapper (GB)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 17 Apr 02
- Race won
- Blanchardstown Maiden Hurdle
- 13/1428 Oct 01 · Galway (IRE)
Renvyle House Hotel Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 01
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Renvyle House Hotel Handicap
- This horse
- 13/14
- Winner next time
- Peace In Ireland (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 Nov 01
- Race won
- Ravens Rock Handicap
- 7/1214 Oct 01 · Curragh (IRE)
Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 01
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Diamond Trim (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Apr 02
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 8 Oct 01 | 6 May 02 | 1/12 | 94 | 93 | 94 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,893 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 8 Oct 01
- Last run
- 6 May 02
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- OR first run
- 94
- OR last run
- 93
- Best OR
- 94
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,893
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,893 | 94 | 8 Oct 01 | 6 May 02 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,893
- Best OR
- 94
- First run
- 8 Oct 01
- Last run
- 6 May 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,893 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,893
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,193 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,193
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,893 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,893
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,193 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,193
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,193 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,193
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,893 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,893
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,193 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,193
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,193 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,193
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,893 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,893
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,893 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,893
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,193 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,700 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,193
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,700
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAnima (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamAnima (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAjdal (USA)
- Dam's damCocotte (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Anima (GB) · by Ajdal (USA) · 2 winners from 2 runners
- Cocotte (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Anima (GB) | Ajdal (USA) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam
- Anima (GB)
- Damsire
- Ajdal (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,667 | 450 | 1,001 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,562 | 274 | 594 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 472 | 104 | 201 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,667
- Wins
- 450
- Placed
- 1,001
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,562
- Wins
- 274
- Placed
- 594
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 472
- Wins
- 104
- Placed
- 201
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Ajdal mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €8,893 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,893
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadima (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,893 |
Sadima (IRE)
- Horse
- Sadima (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,893
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 93 | 94 | 93 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 93
- Highest OR
- 94
- Lowest OR
- 93
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 May 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 93 | 0 | 8/11 |
| 7 Apr 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 93 | -1 | 3/12 |
| 28 Oct 01 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 94 | - | 13/14 |
- 8/116 May 02 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/11
- 3/127 Apr 02 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Apr 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 3/12
- 13/1428 Oct 01 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Oct 01
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 13/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 93 | 93 | 0 | 94 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 93
- OR last run
- 93
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 94
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Anima (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Darshaan (GB)
- Daramas (IRE)3W · 23R
Female line
- 1Anima (GB) · by Ajdal (USA)
- 2Cocotte (GB)
Notable relatives
Son
- Creachadoir (IRE)4W · 11R · 1 G1
- Youmzain (IRE)4W · 15R · 2 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Pilsudski (IRE)7W · 16R · 3 G1
Daughter
- Shreyas (IRE)4W · 11R · 3 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Glowing Ardour (GB)3W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Baraka (IRE)1W · 3R · 1 black-type
- Briolette (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Peach Out Of Reach (IRE)1W · 7R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Luminous Eyes (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Sadima foaled?
Sadima (IRE) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Sadima?
Sadima (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Anima (GB), a daughter of Ajdal (USA).
Who trained Sadima?
Sadima (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Miss A H Marshall at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Sadima's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Sadima (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Sadima's biggest win?
Sadima (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Fairymount Maiden at Roscommon (IRE) on 8 October 2001.
Has Sadima ever been beaten?
Sadima (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 October 2001 at Curragh (IRE) (7th of 12).
What was Sadima's official rating?
Sadima (IRE) was last officially rated 93 on the Flat (career high 94).
Is Sadima still racing?
Sadima (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 May 2002 at Curragh (IRE) in the Peintre Celebre European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes, finishing 8th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Sadima related to any top horses?
Sadima (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Pilsudski (IRE) (uncle, Group 1 winner), Creachadoir (IRE) (son, Group 1 winner) and Youmzain (IRE) (son, Group 2 winner), from the Cocotte (GB) family.
What is Sadima's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Sadima (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated