Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Rockymountainhigh
- TrainerDavid Wachman
- OwnerCoolmore (Michael Tabor)
- FamilyVaigly Star
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 88
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €11,344 IRE
- Last official rating
- 88 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Jun 2010, Leopardstown (IRE) (8/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 28 May 2010, Down Royal (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 8/9 | 7/2 | 10¼ | Wayne Lordan | David Wachman | Foxrock Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-4 | 88 | Money Trader (IRE) | €13,975 | 10 | 1/7 |
| 7 Jun 10 | Naas (IRE) | 2/15 | 100/30F | 2½ | Johnny Murtagh | David Wachman | Paul Byrne Memorial Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-8 | 85 | Jembatt (IRE) | €9,833 | 10 | 0/13 |
| 28 May 10 | Down Royal (IRE) | 1/14 | 5/2 | won ½ | Johnny Murtagh | David Wachman | Barclay Communications Web Design Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | 82 | Slade (IRE) | €5,865 | 16 | 0/12 |
| 12 May 10 | Naas (IRE) | 7/15 | 5/1 | 8½ | Wayne Lordan | David Wachman | Naas Racecourse Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-12 | 82 | Bewitched (IRE) | €13,975 | 345 | 2/14 |
| 1 Jun 09 | Naas (IRE) | 3/4 | 9/2 | 9¼ | Wayne Lordan | David Wachman | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | Love Lockdown (IRE) | €13,997 | 19 | 1/3 |
| 13 May 09 | Naas (IRE) | 3/6 | 20/1 | 5½ | Wayne Lordan | David Wachman | Pat Dunlea Memorial Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | Pure Champion (IRE) | €12,093 | 9 | 0/5 |
| 4 May 09 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/12 | 20/1 | 10 | Seamie Heffernan | David Wachman | Strategic Prince European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Heavy | 9-3 | - | Atasari (IRE) | €12,438 | - | 1/11 |
Foxrock Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Foxrock Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 88
- Winner / 2nd
- Money Trader (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,975
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/7
Paul Byrne Memorial Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 10
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 100/30F
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Paul Byrne Memorial Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Jembatt (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,833
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/13
Barclay Communications Web Design Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 10
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Barclay Communications Web Design Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 82
- Winner / 2nd
- Slade (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/12
Naas Racecourse Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 10
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/15
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Naas Racecourse Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 82
- Winner / 2nd
- Bewitched (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,975
- Days
- 345
- Future form
- 2/14
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Love Lockdown (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,997
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/3
Pat Dunlea Memorial Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Pat Dunlea Memorial Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pure Champion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,093
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/5
- 9/124 May 09 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Strategic Prince European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Strategic Prince European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Atasari (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,438
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Foxrock Handicap | 8/9 | Cheval Rouge (IRE) | 9 | 23 Jun 10 | Naas (IRE) | naasracecourse.com Handicap |
| 12 May 10 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Racecourse Handicap | 7/15 | Bewitched (IRE) | 1 | 29 May 10 | Haydock | J.W. Lees Sandy Lane Stakes |
| 12 May 10 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Racecourse Handicap | 7/15 | Miss Velocity (GB) | 4 | 14 May 10 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Crowne Plaza - Race & Stay Package Handicap |
| 1 Jun 09 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race | 3/4 | Love Lockdown (IRE) | 1 | 14 Jun 09 | Cork (IRE) | Kerry Spring Water Rochestown Stakes |
| 4 May 09 | Curragh (IRE) | Strategic Prince European Breeders Fund Maiden | 9/12 | Alfred Nobel (IRE) | 3 | 28 May 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 8/917 Jun 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Foxrock Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Foxrock Handicap
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Cheval Rouge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 23 Jun 10
- Race won
- naasracecourse.com Handicap
- 7/1512 May 10 · Naas (IRE)
Naas Racecourse Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 10
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Naas Racecourse Handicap
- This horse
- 7/15
- Winner next time
- Bewitched (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 May 10
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- J.W. Lees Sandy Lane Stakes
- 7/1512 May 10 · Naas (IRE)
Naas Racecourse Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 10
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Naas Racecourse Handicap
- This horse
- 7/15
- Winner next time
- Miss Velocity (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 14 May 10
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Crowne Plaza - Race & Stay Package Handicap
- 3/41 Jun 09 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
- This horse
- 3/4
- Winner next time
- Love Lockdown (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Jun 09
- Race won
- Kerry Spring Water Rochestown Stakes
- 9/124 May 09 · Curragh (IRE)
Strategic Prince European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 09
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Strategic Prince European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 9/12
- Winner next time
- Alfred Nobel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 28 May 09
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Wachman | 4 May 09 | 17 Jun 10 | 9/12 | 82 | 88 | 88 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €11,344 |
David Wachman
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- First run
- 4 May 09
- Last run
- 17 Jun 10
- First run for yard
- 9/12
- OR first run
- 82
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 88
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,344
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €11,344 | 88 | 4 May 09 | 17 Jun 10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,344
- Best OR
- 88
- First run
- 4 May 09
- Last run
- 17 Jun 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €11,344 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,344
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,102 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,243 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,102
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,243
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,199 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,145 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,199
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,145
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €5,479 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,865 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,479
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,865
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €9,064 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,064
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,957 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,243 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,145 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,957
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,243
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,145
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,108 | ||
| June | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,237 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,108
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,237
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,199 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,145 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,199
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,145
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Wachman | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €11,344 |
David Wachman
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,344
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €11,344 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,344
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,523 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,822 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,523
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,822
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDanehill Dancer (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damMira Adonde (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGentle Night (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireZafonic (USA)
- Dam's damSahara Star (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Gentle Night (GB) · by Zafonic (USA) · 4 winners from 4 runners
- Sahara Star (GB) · by Green Desert (USA) · 5 winners from 8 runners · Group 3 winner
- Vaigly Star (GB) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danehill Dancer (IRE) | Gentle Night (GB) | Zafonic (USA) | colt | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f |
Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Damsire
- Zafonic (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Danehill Dancer (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,043 | 1,305 | 3,526 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 5,238 | 588 | 1,567 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 3,179 | 360 | 930 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 1,373 | 164 | 404 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,043
- Wins
- 1,305
- Placed
- 3,526
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5,238
- Wins
- 588
- Placed
- 1,567
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3,179
- Wins
- 360
- Placed
- 930
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,373
- Wins
- 164
- Placed
- 404
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Danehill Dancer (IRE) × Zafonic mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 7 | 2 | 92 | 11 | 20 | £200,381 | €11,344 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 3 | 6 | £26,442 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 7 | 2 | 123 | 14 | 26 | £226,823 | €11,344 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 92
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 20
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £200,381
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,344
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,442
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 123
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 26
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £226,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,344
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Company (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £84,278 | €0 |
| Jazzi Top (GB) | 8 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £59,702 | €0 |
| Uriah Heep (FR) | 48 | 4 | 0 | - | £36,133 | €0 |
| Oratory (IRE) | 37 | 3 | 0 | - | £31,546 | €0 |
| Rockymountainhigh (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €11,344 |
| La Spezia (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £10,737 | €0 |
| Wishbone I (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,427 | €0 |
Fast Company (IRE)
- Horse
- Fast Company (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £84,278
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jazzi Top (GB)
- Horse
- Jazzi Top (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £59,702
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uriah Heep (FR)
- Horse
- Uriah Heep (FR)
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,133
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oratory (IRE)
- Horse
- Oratory (IRE)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,546
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rockymountainhigh (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,344
La Spezia (IRE)
- Horse
- La Spezia (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,737
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wishbone I (IRE)
- Horse
- Wishbone I (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,427
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 82 | 82 | 28 May 10 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- Highest OR
- 88
- Lowest OR
- 82
- Last winning OR
- 82
- Last win
- 28 May 10
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 88 | 3 | 8/9 |
| 7 Jun 10 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 85 | 3 | 2/15 |
| 28 May 10 | Down Royal (IRE) | Flat | 82 | 0 | 1/14 |
| 12 May 10 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 82 | - | 7/15 |
- 8/917 Jun 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 8/9
- 2/157 Jun 10 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 10
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 2/15
- 1/1428 May 10 · Down Royal (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 10
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/14
- 7/1512 May 10 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 10
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 0 | 82 | 28 May 10 | 6 | 82 | 6 | 88 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 82
- Last win
- 28 May 10
- v last winning
- 6
- Highest winning OR
- 82
- v highest winning
- 6
- Highest OR
- 88
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Oratory (IRE)3W · 37R
Half siblings
By Excellent Art (GB)
- He's No Angel (IRE)1W · 5R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Princess Noor (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Female line
- 1Gentle Night (GB) · by Zafonic (USA)
- 2Sahara Star (GB) · by Green Desert (USA)
- 3Vaigly Star (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Dream Ahead (USA)4W · 6R · 3 G1
- Into The Dark (GB)5W · 15R · 2 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Land Of Dreams (GB)3W · 11R · 2 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Prague (IRE)2W · 14R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Princess Noor (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Sahara Star (GB)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Yalaietanee (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Zihba (IRE)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Acklam Express (IRE)4W · 29R · 1 black-type
- Alpha Capture (IRE)4W · 34R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Rockymountainhigh foaled?
Rockymountainhigh (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Rockymountainhigh?
Rockymountainhigh (IRE) is by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Gentle Night (GB), a daughter of Zafonic (USA).
Who trained Rockymountainhigh?
Rockymountainhigh (IRE) was trained by David Wachman and owned by Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Rockymountainhigh's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Rockymountainhigh (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Rockymountainhigh's biggest win?
Rockymountainhigh (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Barclay Communications Web Design Maiden at Down Royal (IRE) on 28 May 2010.
Has Rockymountainhigh ever been beaten?
Rockymountainhigh (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 May 2009 at Curragh (IRE) (9th of 12).
What was Rockymountainhigh's official rating?
Rockymountainhigh (IRE) was last officially rated 88 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Rockymountainhigh still racing?
Rockymountainhigh (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 June 2010 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Foxrock Handicap, finishing 8th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Rockymountainhigh related to any top horses?
Rockymountainhigh (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Princess Noor (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), Dream Ahead (USA) (first cousin, Group 1 winner) and Land Of Dreams (GB) (aunt, Group 2 winner), from the Vaigly Star (GB) family.
What is Rockymountainhigh's record at Naas (IRE)?
Rockymountainhigh (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated