Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Pure Champion
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Michael Tabor)
- FamilySea Harrier
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 115
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 7 runs (43%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £17,042 GB · €99,868 IRE
- Last official rating
- 114 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Sep 2010, Curragh (IRE) (1/8)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sep 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/8 | 11/8F | won ¾ | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | O'Brien's Wines Supporting Jack & Jill Solonaway Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-1 | 114 | Destined For Glory (IRE) | €39,000 | 26 | 0/6 |
| 17 Aug 10 | Killarney (IRE) | 1/8 | 5/4F | won 1¾ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 114 | Ask Jack (USA) | €27,625 | 26 | 1/6 |
| 22 Jul 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/6 | 7/4 | 2½ | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Jockey Club of Turkey Meld Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Yielding | 8-12 | 115 | Famous Name (GB) | €39,000 | 37 | 1/4 |
| 15 Jun 10 | Ascot | 8/9 | 15/2 | 6 | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | St James's Palace Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | 115 | Canford Cliffs (IRE) | £141,925 | 24 | 1/6 |
| 22 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/13 | 9/2 | 5 | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Canford Cliffs (IRE) | €188,500 | 217 | 2/9 |
| 17 Oct 09 | Newmarket | 4/15 | 4/1 | ¾ | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Jumeirah Dewhurst Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-1 | - | Beethoven (IRE) | £180,160 | 157 | 2/10 |
| 13 May 09 | Naas (IRE) | 1/6 | 9/4 | won 2½ | Johnny Murtagh | Aidan O'Brien | Pat Dunlea Memorial Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | Gold Bubbles (USA) | €12,093 | - | 0/5 |
- 1/812 Sep 10 · Curragh (IRE)11/8F
O'Brien's Wines Supporting Jack & Jill Solonaway Stakes
Group 31mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- O'Brien's Wines Supporting Jack & Jill Solonaway Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 114
- Winner / 2nd
- Destined For Glory (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €39,000
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/6
Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes
Listed1m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 10
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 114
- Winner / 2nd
- Ask Jack (USA)
- Winner prize
- €27,625
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/6
Jockey Club of Turkey Meld Stakes
Group 31m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Jockey Club of Turkey Meld Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 115
- Winner / 2nd
- Famous Name (GB)
- Winner prize
- €39,000
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/4
St James's Palace Stakes
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 10
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- St James's Palace Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 115
- Winner / 2nd
- Canford Cliffs (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £141,925
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/6
- 4/1322 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)9/2
Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Canford Cliffs (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €188,500
- Days
- 217
- Future form
- 2/9
- 4/1517 Oct 09 · Newmarket4/1
Jumeirah Dewhurst Stakes
Group 17fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 09
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Jumeirah Dewhurst Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Beethoven (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £180,160
- Days
- 157
- Future form
- 2/10
Pat Dunlea Memorial Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 09
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Pat Dunlea Memorial Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gold Bubbles (USA)
- Winner prize
- €12,093
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 10 | Killarney (IRE) | Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes | 1/8 | Fourpenny Lane (GB) | 3 | 26 Aug 10 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Ma… |
| 22 Jul 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Jockey Club of Turkey Meld Stakes | 2/6 | Finicius (USA) | 4 | 5 Aug 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Dodder Handicap |
| 15 Jun 10 | Ascot | St James's Palace Stakes | 8/9 | Canford Cliffs (IRE) | 1 | 28 Jul 10 | Goodwood | Sussex Stakes |
| 22 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas | 4/13 | Canford Cliffs (IRE) | 1 | 15 Jun 10 | Ascot | St James's Palace Stakes |
| 22 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas | 4/13 | Oasis Dancer (GB) | 11 | 17 Jul 10 | Newbury | Shadwell "Nunnery Stud" Conditions Stakes |
| 17 Oct 09 | Newmarket | Jumeirah Dewhurst Stakes | 4/15 | Dick Turpin (IRE) | 6 | 17 Apr 10 | Newbury | Bathwick Tyres Greenham Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 17 Oct 09 | Newmarket | Jumeirah Dewhurst Stakes | 4/15 | Free Judgement (USA) | 8 | 26 Oct 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | J.R.A. Killavullan Stakes |
- 1/817 Aug 10 · Killarney (IRE)
Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 10
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Vincent O'Brien Ruby Stakes
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Fourpenny Lane (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 26 Aug 10
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Ma…
- 2/622 Jul 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Jockey Club of Turkey Meld Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Jockey Club of Turkey Meld Stakes
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Finicius (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 5 Aug 10
- Race won
- Dodder Handicap
- 8/915 Jun 10 · Ascot
St James's Palace Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 10
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- St James's Palace Stakes
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Canford Cliffs (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 28 Jul 10
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Sussex Stakes
- 4/1322 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)
Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Canford Cliffs (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 15 Jun 10
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- St James's Palace Stakes
- 4/1322 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)
Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Oasis Dancer (GB)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 17 Jul 10
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Shadwell "Nunnery Stud" Conditions Stakes
- 4/1517 Oct 09 · Newmarket
Jumeirah Dewhurst Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 09
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Jumeirah Dewhurst Stakes
- This horse
- 4/15
- Winner next time
- Dick Turpin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 17 Apr 10
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Bathwick Tyres Greenham Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 4/1517 Oct 09 · Newmarket
Jumeirah Dewhurst Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 09
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Jumeirah Dewhurst Stakes
- This horse
- 4/15
- Winner next time
- Free Judgement (USA)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 26 Oct 09
- Race won
- J.R.A. Killavullan Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 13 May 09 | 12 Sep 10 | 1/6 | 115 | 114 | 115 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £17,042 | €99,868 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 13 May 09
- Last run
- 12 Sep 10
- First run for yard
- 1/6
- OR first run
- 115
- OR last run
- 114
- Best OR
- 115
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €99,868
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £17,042 | €99,868 | 115 | 13 May 09 | 12 Sep 10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €99,868
- Best OR
- 115
- First run
- 13 May 09
- Last run
- 12 Sep 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £17,042 | €99,868 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €99,868
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €37,375 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £17,042 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,093 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,000 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,375
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,093
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,000
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,093 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £17,042 | €48,750 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €39,025 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,093
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,750
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,025
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €48,750 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €27,625 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,093 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £17,042 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,750
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,625
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,093
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £17,042 | €9,750 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €50,400 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €27,625 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,093 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,750
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,400
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,625
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,093
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €90,118 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £17,042 | €9,750 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €90,118
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,750
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €21,843 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €27,625 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,000 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £17,042 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,843
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,625
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,000
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £17,042 | €72,243 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €27,625 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €72,243
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,625
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £17,042 | €99,868 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €99,868
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £17,042 | €99,868 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €99,868
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,093 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €66,625 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £17,042 | €9,750 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,093
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €66,625
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,750
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFootstepsinthesand (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGiant's Causeway (USA)
- Sire's damGlatisant (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCastara Beach (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's damSea Harrier (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Castara Beach (IRE) · by Danehill (USA) · 3 winners from 7 runners
- Sea Harrier (GB) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Footstepsinthesand (GB) | Castara Beach (IRE) | Danehill (USA) | colt | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f |
Footstepsinthesand (GB)
- Damsire
- Danehill (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Footstepsinthesand (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 10,480 | 1,075 | 3,010 | 7 | 3 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,800 | 169 | 508 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,478 | 218 | 657 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 461 | 36 | 115 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 10,480
- Wins
- 1,075
- Placed
- 3,010
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 3
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,800
- Wins
- 169
- Placed
- 508
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,478
- Wins
- 218
- Placed
- 657
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 461
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 115
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Footstepsinthesand (GB) × Danehill mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 21 | 15 | 5 | 305 | 49 | 64 | £664,327 | €291,773 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 3 | 4 | £14,628 | €176 | ||
| All runs | 21 | 15 | 5 | 321 | 52 | 68 | £678,955 | €291,949 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 21
- Winners
- 15
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 5
- Runs
- 305
- Wins
- 49
- 2nd/3rd
- 64
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £664,327
- Prize IRE (€)
- €291,773
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €176
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 21
- Winners
- 15
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 5
- Runs
- 321
- Wins
- 52
- 2nd/3rd
- 68
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £678,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €291,949
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chachamaidee (IRE) | 21 | 7 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £311,796 | €36,100 |
| J Wonder (USA) | 7 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £98,456 | €0 |
| Pure Champion (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £17,042 | €99,868 |
| Sent From Heaven (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £71,975 | €0 |
| Brostaigh (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €47,775 |
| Meetings Man (IRE) | 78 | 13 | 0 | - | £65,510 | €0 |
| Serefeli (IRE) | 40 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €40,227 |
| Lincoln Legacy (IRE) | 13 | 3 | 0 | - | £21,866 | €0 |
| Summersault (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 0 | - | £9,349 | €1,995 |
| This Is The Day (GB) | 16 | 3 | 0 | - | £40,020 | €0 |
| Pyla (IRE) | 23 | 3 | 0 | - | £11,934 | €0 |
| Fast In The Wind (IRE) | 37 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €44,498 |
Chachamaidee (IRE)
- Horse
- Chachamaidee (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £311,796
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,100
J Wonder (USA)
- Horse
- J Wonder (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £98,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pure Champion (IRE)
- Horse
- Pure Champion (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €99,868
Sent From Heaven (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £71,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brostaigh (IRE)
- Horse
- Brostaigh (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,775
Meetings Man (IRE)
- Horse
- Meetings Man (IRE)
- Runs
- 78
- Wins
- 13
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,510
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Serefeli (IRE)
- Horse
- Serefeli (IRE)
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,227
Lincoln Legacy (IRE)
- Horse
- Lincoln Legacy (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,866
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Summersault (IRE)
- Horse
- Summersault (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,349
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,995
This Is The Day (GB)
- Horse
- This Is The Day (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pyla (IRE)
- Horse
- Pyla (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,934
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fast In The Wind (IRE)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,498
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 114 | 115 | 114 | 114 | 12 Sep 10 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 114
- Highest OR
- 115
- Lowest OR
- 114
- Last winning OR
- 114
- Last win
- 12 Sep 10
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Sep 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 114 | 0 | 1/8 |
| 17 Aug 10 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 114 | -1 | 1/8 |
| 22 Jul 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 115 | 0 | 2/6 |
| 15 Jun 10 | Ascot | Flat | 115 | - | 8/9 |
- 1/812 Sep 10 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 114
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/8
- 1/817 Aug 10 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 10
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 114
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 1/8
- 2/622 Jul 10 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 10
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 115
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/6
- 8/915 Jun 10 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 10
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 115
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 8/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 114 | 114 | 0 | 114 | 12 Sep 10 | 0 | 114 | 0 | 115 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 114
- OR last run
- 114
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 114
- Last win
- 12 Sep 10
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 114
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 115
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Footstepsinthesand (GB) out of Castara Beach (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Entrepreneur (GB)
- Heselrig (IRE)0W · 4R
By Fasliyev (USA)
- Varenka (IRE)1W · 2R
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Cora Pearl (IRE)0W · 8R
By Medicean (GB)
- Corsicanrun (IRE)1W · 7R
By Henrythenavigator (USA)
- Excellent Mariner (IRE)0W · 6R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Sea Goddess (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Castara Beach (IRE) · by Danehill (USA)
- 2Sea Harrier (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Nannina (GB)5W · 15R · 2 G1
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Hill Hopper (IRE)4W · 7R · 2 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Romola (GB)4W · 14R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Pure Champion foaled?
Pure Champion (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Pure Champion?
Pure Champion (IRE) is by Footstepsinthesand (GB) out of Castara Beach (IRE), a daughter of Danehill (USA).
Who trained Pure Champion?
Pure Champion (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Pure Champion's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Pure Champion (IRE) won 3 of 7 races (43%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Pure Champion's biggest win?
Pure Champion (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the O'Brien's Wines Supporting Jack & Jill Solonaway Stakes (Group 3) at Curragh (IRE) on 12 September 2010.
Has Pure Champion ever been beaten?
Pure Champion (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 October 2009 at Newmarket (4th of 15).
What was Pure Champion's official rating?
Pure Champion (IRE) was last officially rated 114 on the Flat (career high 115).
Is Pure Champion still racing?
Pure Champion (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 September 2010 at Curragh (IRE) in the O'Brien's Wines Supporting Jack & Jill Solonaway Stakes, finishing 1st of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Pure Champion related to any top horses?
Pure Champion (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Nannina (GB) (first cousin, Group 1 winner), Hill Hopper (IRE) (aunt, Group 3 winner) and Romola (GB) (first cousin twice removed, Listed winner), from the Sea Harrier (GB) family.
What is Pure Champion's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Pure Champion (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated